Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Murder Mystery

from EbenezerBooks

Browse Murder Mystery | Return to EbenezerBooks
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1664 listings found.
1) The Last Detective
Peter Lovesey

Uk: Warner Books, 1994. some shelf wear, some spine creasing, minor cover creasing, still a good clean tight copy. Diamond is the last detective, not a lad out of police school with a degress in computer studies but an old fashioned detective... so when a naked woman is found floating in the weeds in a lake near bath his sleauthing abilities are put to the test!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.25
2) The Circle
Peter Lovesey

Uk: Time Warner, 2006. some minor shelf wear, very minor cover wear, some spine creasing and minor lean, a very good clean tight copy. Bob Naylor plucks up courage to join his local writers circle - he isnt much of a reader never mind a good writer! but the death of a publisher propels him straight into a detective story and inspires the rest of the circle and they all cause mayhem for Henrietta Mallin, the real detective assigned to the case!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
3) Upon a Dark Night
Peter Lovesey

Uk: Little Brown and Company, 1997. brown boards, library stamped, minor library damage, some slight shelf wear, jacket has some shelf wear, minor wear to edges etc, a nice clean and tight copy, a young woman was found dumped unconscious in a hospital car park on a dark night... taken to hospital until her memory returns and adopted by another patient who badgers Peter Diamond into investigating her case.... Hard Copy. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
4) The False Inspector Dew
Peter Lovesey

Uk: The Book Club Associates, 1982. very good condition, some shelf wear to jacket, otherwise excellent. a mystery set in the 1920's aboard the cunard liner the Mauertania. A murder plot like hat of Crippens, with the fugitives trying to escape to america.... Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
5) Bertie and the Seven Bodies
Peter Lovesey

Uk: Arrow, 1991. some shelf wear, minor creasing, minor wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy. Bertie, Prince of Wales, and his wife are on a shooting holiday in the country - where his detective skills are put to the test as a ruthless killer stalks the halls of a country house. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
6) Bertie and the Tinman
Peter Lovesey

Uk: Isis Large Print, 1988. large print, mauve pictorial boards, some minor shelf wear, very minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. set in 1886 and Fred Archer, the greatest of all jockeys, known as the Tinman, has shot himself.... Albert Edward, Prince of Wales is suspicious and turns his talents on solving the mystery. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
7) The Reaper
Peter Lovesey

Uk: Time Warner, 2003. some minor shelf wear, very minor cover wear, a very good clean tight copy, looks almost as new. The Bishops body lies at the bottom of the quarry - in his car is a suicide note, a copy of men only and bible with an underlined tects - and his last phone call was to a Madame Swish... was he devoured by guilt? or did someone help the Bishop closer to the Lord? if you've never read this author you are in for a treat!!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
8) Wobble to Death
Peter Lovesey

Uk: Heron, 1981. black leatherette look book, gold and red lettering and detail, some browning to cover, otherwise very good. Sergeant Cribbs first mystery at an endurance contest that were popular in the late 19th century. It only take one dodgy promotor and several murders to make an excellent murder mystery!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
9) Bertie and the Crime of Passion
Peter Lovesey

Uk: Warner Books, 1994. bertie, prince of wales, is in paris, a city that holds many attractions for him, not least the actress sarah bernhardt. it is she who informs him of a recent murder on the dancefloor of the moulin rouge during the climax of the cabaret. bertie decides to investigate, and tries to save an innocent man from the guillotine.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
10) The Reaper
Peter Lovesey

Uk: Little Brown and Company, 2000 some minor shelf wear, very minor jacket wear, a very good clean tight copy, looks almost as new. The Bishops body lies at the bottom of the quarry - in his car is a suicide note, a copy of men only and bible with an underlined tects - and his last phone call was to a Madame Swish... was he devoured by guilt? or did someone help the Bishop closer to the Lord? winner of the CWA Cartier Diamond Dagger award - a cracking writer.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.75
11) Rough Cider
Peter Lovesey

Uk: Sheridan, 1994. alice is too young to have known her father, he was hanged for murder in 1945 - and that was 20 years ago. he was an american serviceman stationed in somerset when the skull was discovered in the cider barrel. now alice has returned to find out what it was that really happened. alice persuades the man whose evidence determined her fathers fate to return to the scene.... then another murder is committed..... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
12) Death of a Fading Beauty
Peter Moir Fotheringham

Uk: Hale, 2000 black boards, library stamped, some shelf wear, some wear and damage to hinges, repaired with tape, some minor wear to edges and corners of jacket, still a good tight clean copy. Sandra Sim dies a squalid death murdered behind a wooden hut on a quayside on a wet november night... DS Bill Smellie senses a serial killer is on the loose...... Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
13) Wednesday's Child
Peter Robinson

Uk: Pan, 1996. with some very minor shelf wear, some very minor wear to edges, spine and corners, a very good tight clean copy, looks almost as new. when two social workers investigating child abuse appear at Brendas door her fear of authority leads her to comply meekly with their requests..... even when they say they are taking her daughter away for tests.... an Inspector Banks mystery. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
14) Thunder Bay
Peter Tonkin

Uk: Severn House, 2001 blue boards, library stamped, fep missing, very little other library damage or wear, some minor shelf wear, jacket has very little shelf wear, in protective wrapper, a very good tight clean copy, Richard and Robin Mariner are soon to launch their new Supercats, a ferry service across Thunder bay... until the body of a young woman is found in the lake and disrupts their test runs..... Jeanne La Motte, with the RCMP is assigned to the case and teams up with Richards and Robin..... Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
15) The Morticians Birthday Party
Peter Whalley

Uk: MacMillan & Co, 1983. orange boards, some shelf wear, wear to edges, jacket has shelf wear, W H Smith damaded in transit sticker on front inside cover (I cant see any damage!) otherwise a very good tight clean copy. George Websters life was boring until he turned 40... he inherited money, bought a big house, a new car, got married, got a girlfriend... then a young man... who bedded his girlfriend... he carried on working as a mortician... then decided to give a birthday party for himself... macabre, gruesome, baffling... Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
16) When the Ashes Burn
Phil Lovesey

Uk: Harper Collins, 2001. very little shelf wear, cover or spine creasing, almost as new, a good tight clean copy. The police thought allotment society chairman George Pickett was a serial complainer...then one evening it escalates into a trail of death and destruction with hidden consequences far beyond the innocent allotment plots... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
17) Suspicious
Philip Daniels

Uk: Lythway Large Print, 1990. large print, library stamped, fep missing, minor library damage, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a good tight and clean copy. Amanda and Tony Hunter seemed to have everything, everything but children... Amanda gets enmeshed in the clutches of Space Age Escorts and needs Private Eye Jack Bradford to help sort out the blackmail!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
18) Sea-Change
Philip Loraine

Uk: Collins - the Crime Club, 1982. orange boards, some minor shelf wear, jacket has some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good clean and tight copy. the drowning of Alex Hunter in Tenerife is not quite what it seems.... why did his business partner identify a complete stranger as his dead partner? is the widow really grieving?. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
19) In the Blood
Philip Loraine

Uk: Chivers Large Print, 1995. large print, library stamped, fep missing, minor library damage, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor creasing to cover and spine, a good tight and clean copy. Lydia Ackland was nearly blind when she fell downstairs and the official verdict of accident was accepted by her family... then a warning letter arrives addressed to their dead grandmother..... Soft Cover. Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.25
20) X v. Rex
Philip MacDonald

Uk: Penguin, 1955. green penguin 1107, some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, some minor cover creasing at corners, few marks on covers, a good tight clean copy. a crime club chioce, a police man is killed in amazing circumstances in a country town near london... then another... a murder story on a truly grand scale!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
21) R. I. P
Philip MacDonald

Uk: Collins, 1951. blue boards, shelf wear, scuffing to spine and edges, weak hinges, jacket has shelf wear, chipping, wear to edges and corners, still a good tight and clean copy, Lady Verity tells her friends that she is being threatened by letter for several years.... that night the last letter is received and danger is very near for Verity!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
22) Punch with Care
Phoebe Atwood Taylor

Uk: The Crime Club, 1947. red cloth boards, some shelf wear, some fading to spine, some wear to edges, some dust darkening to page edges, a very good tight and clean copy overall. an Asey Mayo murder mystery. Asey investigates the murder of someone he was about to meet..... Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
23) The Asey Mayo Trio
Phoebe Atwood Taylor

Uk: Diploma, 1974. purple boards, owners initial on fep, some shelf wear, minor wear to edges, jacket has some shlf wear and wear to edges and corners, a very good clean tight copy overall. contects include The Third Murderer, Murder Rides the Gale, The Stars Spell Death. a good trio of murder mysteries, from the author of Proof of the Pudding, a wonderful detective from a very good writer.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
24) Punch with Care
Phoebe Atwood Taylor

Uk: The Crime Club, 1947. red cloth boards, with shelf wear, fading to spine, some wear to edges, split at the spine, still a good tight and clean copy overall. an Asey Mayo murder mystery. Asey investigates the murder of someone he was about to meet..... Hard Cover. Fair+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
25) The Dead Dont Scare
Piers Marlowe

Uk: The Thriller Book Club, 1963. blue boards, with some shelf wear, minor wear and fading to edges and corners, jacket has shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, very minor chipping, damage to front cover from old price sticker, , a very good tight and clean copy overall. Penny Mardon had a broken heart - then two men wrecked her home looking for the money her soon to be ex-husband had supposedly taken - then her ex is found dead...... Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
26) Fallen Gods
Quintin Jardine

Uk: Headline, 2004. with some very minor shelf wear, some very minor wear to edges and corners, looks almost as new and unread, a very good tight clean copy. a Bob Skinner mystery, when a body is found after a flood the secrets of a tempestuous life surface with it.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
27) Blackstone's Pursuits / a Coffin for Two
Quintin Jardine

Uk: Headline, 2004. with minor shelf wear, very minor wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy. looks almost as new. two books in one, Private enquiry agent Oz Blackstone attempts to locate an insurance companys missing money - but really hes only interested int he finders fee! in the second novel Oz and Primavera Phillips are in love and in Spain - but soon get mixed up in murder!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
28) Mr Pottermacks Oversignt
R Austin Freeman

Uk: Hogarth Crime, 1988. poor mr pottermack, living in quiet retirement in a peaceful english village suddenly finds the misfortunes of his youth catching up with him. plunged into a nightmare of blackmail, murder, romance and even the purchase of an egyption mummy he seema to have solved all his problems with a purfest crime... but dr thorndyke is investigating!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
29) The Best Dr Thorndyke Detective Stories
R Austin Freeman

Usa: Dover, 1967. a collection of 8 of dr thorndykes stories, freeman was considered the father of the scientific detective story and these are condidered to be his best short stories. he wrote most of his stories between 1902 and 1942, when forecnsic science was in its infancy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
30) Mr Pottermacks Oversignt
R Austin Freeman

Uk: Hogarth Crime, 1988. poor mr pottermack, living in quiet retirement in a peaceful english village suddenly finds the misfortunes of his youth catching up with him. plunged into a nightmare of blackmail, murder, romance and even the purchase of an egyption mummy he seema to have solved all his problems with a purfest crime... but dr thorndyke is investigating!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
31) The Slippery Step
Rae Foley

Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1979. LARGE PRINT, minor fep damage, library stamped, some minor shelf wear on edges, some minor wear to corners, a very good tight clean copy, Carl Lamb is found dead in a motel... the police find he had several names, but which one was his real identity? and why is one of his wives in deadly danger??. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
32) Savings and Loam
Ralph Mcinerny

Uk: Thorndike Large Print, 1990. large print book, library stamped etc, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor scuffing, a good clean copy. the third case for midwest lawyer Andrew Broom, investigating a newly settled book illustrator who is gunned down in his Indiana backyard. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
33) Body in My Arms
Ralph Stephenson

Uk: Thriller Book Club, 1963. blue boards, with some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, some dust stains and foxing on page edges, jacket has shelf wear, some chipping, small tears at corners and spine, otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. Peter had everything going for him, great job, great girl... then he woke up one morning with a dead girl in his arms and the police pounding at the door... he is on the run and looking for answers!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
34) Hung Jury
Rankin Davis

Uk: Coronet, 1998. some little shelf wear, minor creasing to spine and cover, some wear on corners. A dedicated research scientist stands accused of murder, the evidence stacked against her, one jury member is sure she is innocent... but he has made a dangerous enemy - one who may kill to get his point across!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
35) Hallmark of Murder
Ray Harrison

Uk: Constable, 1995. black boards, with some minor shelf wear, lbrary stamped, very litle library wear or tear, jacket in plastic wrapper, some minor shelf wear, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. a Sergeant Bragg and Constable Morton investigation, here investigating the Lord Mayors murder, killed in front of the City goldsmiths open safe.... Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
36) Draught of Death
Ray Harrison

Uk: Constable & Co Ltd, 1998. grey boards, with some minor shelf wear, lbrary stamped and other markings, first page removed with library pocket, jacket in plastic wrapper, some minor shelf wear, otherwise a very good book overall. Edward Dawson was found dead in a vat of beer... did he slip on the ladder and knocking himself out did he then drown? the pathologist says not...Sergeant Bragg and Constable Morton investigate... what a way to go!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
37) Playback
Raymond Chandler

Uk: Thriller Book Club, 1958. blue boards, some shelf wear, jacket has some shelf wear, small tears on corners and minor chipping. Marlowe is back, engaged on a standard tail job for a client who wants too much info for too little money!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
38) The Body Beautiful
Raymond Flynn

Uk: Hodder and Stoughton, 1998. blue boards, library stamped, fep missing, some shelf wear, minor wear to edges, jacket in wrapper, some wear to edges and corners etc, still a very good tight clean copy overall. an Eddathorpe mystery, the fifth in the series, the police have a mini crime wave on their hands, a stalker, a rapist and a peeping tom... but its a candidate in he beauty queen competition that gets murdered!! my mum read this and said it was a cracking series and can she have the rest to read please!!. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
39) Cripplehead
Raymond Haigh

Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 2004 LARGE PRINT, broad pictorial boards, library stamped, minor library wear, some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. featuring Paul Lomax - Yorkshires favourite private eye! He didnt want this case - checking on errant wives wasnt his scene.... but when the morgue starts to fill up he and Mona have to fend for themselves!. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
40) The Purple Shells
Raymond Leslie Goldman

Uk: Boardman Books, 1948. very poor cover, spine scuffed, parts missing, creased cover, shelf wear, dirty page edges, war standard paper, very poor copy, all contents present. A murderer who collects sea shells taxes the ingenuity and courage of our friend Rufus Reed, star reporter. a dramatic and engrossing thriller, full of personal tragedies, emotions and dangers against a background of imaginative detection.. Mass Market Paperback. Poor/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
41) Verdict of Twelve
Raymond Postgate

Uk: Michael Joseph, 1947. the clerk of assize had to have some way to relieve the tedium of his job.. his habit was to stand and inspect the jury, weigh it up, he flattered himself he could always spot the fool, or the fanatic... today there were no suprises. a commonplace jury.. but one then that would do their job. ..... Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
42) Arms and the Women
Reginald Hill

Uk: The Book Club Associates, 2000. balck boards, some minor shelf wear, very minor wear to corners and edges, jacket has some minor shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy. a Dalziel and Pascoe novel, Ellie Pascoe finds herself under threat and the men in her life assume it's because she's married to a cop... they set off after loads of red herrings while Ellie finds she has to fend for herself in order to survive!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
43) Death of a Dormouse
Reginald Hill

Uk1: Harper Collins, 1995. green boards, some shelf wear, library stamped, minor library damage, very minor wear to corners and edges, jacket has some creasing, some shelf wear, minor wear to edges, a very good tight clean copy. the police brought Trudi the worst news possible... her husband had been burned to death in a freak car accident.... suddenly Trudi finds herself looking for loads of answers to all the questions he had left behind, why had he quit his job? where was all his money? was he really dead?. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
44) Singing the Sadness
Reginald Hill

Uk: Harper Collins, 2000. very little shelf wear, very mminor wear to edges and corners, very clean and tight copy, from the writer of the Dalziel and Pascoe, a new character, Joe Sixsmith a redundant lathe operator turned private eye... in LUTON! the fourth in this series.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
45) The Wood Beyond
Reginald Hill

Uk: Harper Collins, 1997. with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some creasing to spine, minor cover creasing, a good tight clean copy. a ravaged crated wood and a dead body in uniform... at a pharmaceutical research centre... seeing the wood for the trees takes all Andy has to offer while Peter is off attending his grandmothers funeral. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
46) Bones and Silence
Reginald Hill

Uk: Harper Collins, 2003. with some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, some creasing and a roll to spine, a good tight clean copy. When Andy Dalziel witnesses a bizarre murder across the street from his own garden he is sure who the culprit is.... but can he belives is own eyes? Pascoe thinks not!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
47) Good Morning, Midnight
Reginald Hill

Uk: Harper Collins, 2004. black boards, with black jacket, with some minor shelf wear, very minor wear to edges and corners, some shelf wear to jacket, a very good tight clean copy. Pal MacIvers locked room suicide exactly mirros his fathers death ten years earlier..... and in each case the finger of suspicion pointed at Kay Kafka - a friend of Dalziel!. Hard Copy. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
48) Recalled to Life
Reginald Hill

Uk: Thorpe, 1994. large print book, fep missing, library stamped, pictorial covers, with some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, a good tight clean copy. a case from the past, that of Cissy Kohler who had come from America for love... and who had been in prison for 30 years for murder.... a murder Andrew had worked on with his mentor.... whose reputation is now at stake!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
49) Death of a Doxy
Rex Stout

Uk: Fontana, 1975. some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor creasing to corners, some creasing to spine, a good clean copy. a Nero Wolfe mystery. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
50) Three at Wolfe's Door
Rex Stout

Usa: Bantam, 1961. with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners. scuffing, wear and splitting to base of spine, some cover creasing, pages browning, otherwise a good copy. murder always makes Nero Wolfe mad and now the overweight genius gets three killings dumped in his lap!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1664 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: