Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Murder Mystery

from EbenezerBooks

Browse Murder Mystery | Return to EbenezerBooks
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1664 listings found.
1) A New Lease of Death
Ruth Rendell

Uk: Panther, 1970. some minor shelf wear, some nminor wear to edges, some minor cresing to spine, a very good tight clean copy overall. the Rev Harry Archery has a problem, his son wants to marry a girl whose father was hanged sixteen years ago for a brutal axe-killing, Harry sets out to clear the mans name as the wife of the man has always maintained his innocence... as he starts digging he unearths some disturbing fragments of previously buried information.... a cracking mystery novel. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
2) An Unkindness of Ravens
Ruth Rendell

Uk: Arrow, 1985. the raven is a symbol used by a feminist group whose attitude to men is anything but soft and submissive... wexford starts by doing a neighbourly good deed and ends by investigating a murder. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
3) The Copper Peacock
Ruth Rendell

Uk: Arrow, 1992. slightmscuffing on bottom spine, a little wear on edges otherwse a good copy.he copper peacock is a hideous bookmark given to Bernard by his cleaning lady, she had brought calm and order to his chaotic life... but now the bookmark destroys all this. a selection of short stories including a Wexford tale.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
4) The Second Wexford Omnibus - a Guilty Thing Surpassed, No More Dying Then, Murder Deing Once Done
Ruth Rendell

Uk: Arrow, 1990. some shelf wear, some wear to edges, some minor cresing to corners, some creasing to spine, a good tight clean copy overall. three novels in one, A Guilty Thing Surpassed: they were a happily married couple, no children, so why was Elizabeth battered to death in the woods? Wexford must find out. plus two other stories, No More Dying Then and Murder Being Once Done. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
5) Harm Done
Ruth Rendell

Uk: Book Club Associates, 1999. very little shelf wear, small marks on jacket top but otherwise excellent. an Inspector Wexford mystery. a young girl disappears, then another... a notorious paedophile is released back into the community... the residents are up in arms and prepared to take matters into their own hands.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.70
6) The Lake of Darkness
Ruth Rendell

Uk: New Portway Large Print, 1981. large print book, library stamped etc, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, some scuffing to spine, a good copy. Martin Urban, a nice and respectable young man is encouraged to try his luck on the pools... the when he wins his ideas of spending the money are not the kind an accountant usually has!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
7) The Third Wexford Omnibus
Ruth Rendell

Uk: Guild, 1989. some very minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges, jacket has some minor shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy, three novels in one, Some Lie and Some Die, Shake Hands for Ever, and A Sleeping Life, all featuring Wexford and Burden. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
8) A Guilty Thing Surprised
Ruth Rendell

Uk: Arrow, 1987. a happily married couple, no children, so why was elizabeth battered to death in the woods? wexford must find out.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
9) The Keys to the Street
Ruth Rendell

Uk: Hutchinson, 1996. some minor shelf wear, a very good very tight and clean copy, almost as new, looks unread. Mary had saved someones life by donating bone marrow... and it led to the break-up of her affair with Alistair, but the man whose life she saves is about to change Mary's life in a way she never imagined.... Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
10) The Veiled One
Ruth Rendell

Uk: Arrow, 1988. a womans body is found in a car park between 2 cars.. it looked just like a heap of rags..wexford had been there, but all he had noticed was a girl driving a red car too fast.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
11) Some Lie and Some Die
Ruth Rendell

Uk: Arrow, 1985 some cover creasing along spine otherwise excellent. a pop festival, a sunny day, everyone enjoying themselves... then the weather changed and in a nearby quarry two lovers found a body.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
12) Some Lie and Some Die
Ruth Rendell

Uk: Arrow, 1985 a pop festival, a sunny day, everyone enjoying themselves... then the weather changed and in a nearby quarry two lovers found a body.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
13) The Keys to the Street
Ruth Rendell

Uk: Arrow, 1997. some shelf wear, creasing to spine, few marks on cover, thumbing to page edges, Mary had saved someones life by donating bone marrow... and it led to the break-up of her affair with Alistair, but the man whose life she saves is about to change Mary's life in a way she never imagined.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
14) Talking to Strange Men
Ruth Rendell

Uk: Arrow, 1994. some very minor shelf wear, very minor wear to edges etc, looks almost as new and unread, a very good tight clean copy. the messages were coming in thick and fast - to John Creevey the message were a way of getting back his wife - and perhaps harming the man who stole her away.... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
15) From Doon with Death
Ruth Rendell

Uk: Arrow, 1979. wear on edges, spine scuffing. Margaret and her husband move back to the village she grew up in, she had no secrets, an uneventful life, so why was she found horribly strangled in a wood? why do her childhood friends deny ever knowing her? Wexford must untagle the past to solve the puzzle.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
16) Road Rage
Ruth Rendell

Uk: Arrow, 1998. spine and cover creasing, slight roll, shelf wear to edges, corners and spine. an Inspector Wexford mystery. protesters try to stop a by-pass being built in Kingsmarkham, Wexfords wife is among the protesters... then a young girls body is unearthed, and Burder is sure of the murderer... but Wexford is not so sure, then people start disappearing, including his wife!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
17) Blood Lines - Long and Short Stories
Ruth Rendell

Uk: Book Club Associates, 1995. black boards, with some very minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners of jacket, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. a collection of short stories, the main story, Blood lines feeaturing Wexford and Burden. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
18) A Fatal Inversion
Ruth Rendell Writing as Barbara Vine

Uk: Chivers Large Print, 1989. large print book, library stamped etc, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, jacket has some shelf wear, a very good clean copy. the long hot summer of 1976 - a group of people gather at Wyvis hall, they scavenge, steal and pawn and sell family heirlooms - then ten years later the body of a young woman and child are found in the animal cemetery of Wyvis hal by the owners.... whose put them there? who are they?. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
19) Hot Water
Sally Gunning

Usa: Pocket Books, 1990. pete bartholomew's firm specialized in odd jobs, but discovering dead bodies was not all in a days work! he'd been cataloguing books at edna hitchcocks place when he found her lifeless body in the bath. it looked like too much scotch and seconal... but pete knew the bathwater had still been hot! then his ex-wife turned up..... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
20) The Man with My Face
Samuel W. Taylor

Uk: Black Dagger Crime, 1989. black boards, library stamped, minor damage to fep, some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges, jacket has some minor wear to edges and corners, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. image going home one night and finding yourself sitting at the table with your wife and friends? and finding they all thought YOU were the imposter!! this is the dilemma facing Chick Graham. Hard Copy. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
21) Fire Sale - a V. I. Warshawski Novel
Sara Paretsky

Uk: Hodder and Stoughton, 2005. some very minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean condition, looks almost as new. a V I Warshowski novel - Nothing escapes unscathed. Soft Cover. Very Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
22) A Woman's Eye
Sara Paretsky, Editor

Uk: Virago Crime, 1992. some spine creasing and slight roll of spine, large book. a selection of new stories by the best women crime writers, including Liza Cody, Antonia Fraser, Sue Grafton, Carolyn G Hart (still not famous enough in this country) 21 stories in all and an introduction by Paretsky on the role of the female in crime stories.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
23) Most Deadly Hate
Sara Woods

Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1987. Thorpe large print book, library stamped, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean copy. Anthony Maitland investigates a murder while unraveling the dirty linen involved in a broken marriage and custody claim. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
24) Murder's Out of Tune
Sara Woods

Uk: MacMillan & Co, 1984. blue boards, some very minor shelf wear, jacket has very minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good clean and tight copy. a domestic murder carried out by a hired assassin?? Antony Maitland is summoned to Arkenshaw and assumes the role of detective to find the truth!. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
25) Away with Them to Prison
Sara Woods

Uk: Guild, 1985. black boards, some very minor shelf wear, jacket has very minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good clean and tight copy. Antony Maitland is acting as his uncles junior counsel in a case of Police corruption - he sets off the find evidence that will undermine the prosecutions case against the police and to find the real murderers!. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
26) Naked Villainy
Sara Woods

Uk1: Guild, 1987. red boards, some shelf wear, jacket has some shelf wear, some war to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. with a biography of Anthony Maitland, here Maitland is offered evidence of black mass and witchcraft being practised in a London house..... Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
27) Away with Them to Prison
Sara Woods

Uk: Guild, 1985. black boards, some very minor shelf wear, jacket has very minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good clean and tight copy. Antony Maitland is acting as his uncles junior counsel in a case of Police corruption - he sets off the find evidence that will undermine the prosecutions case against the police and to find the real murderers!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
28) A Show of Violence
Sara Woods

Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1980. Thorpe large print book, library stamped, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some scuffing to spine, a very good clean copy. a thirteen year old boy is accused of murder, but refuses to say who he is or what happened, Antonhy Maitland investigates. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
29) The Shortest Way to Hades
Sarah Caudwell

Uk: Collins - the Crime Club, 1984. grey boards, library stamped, slight damage to first title page, with shelf wear and wear to edges and corners, page edges marked, jacket has shelf wear, chipping, fading, scuffing, small tears, handling marks etc. otherwise a good overall copy. a Professor Hilary Tamar narrative. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
30) Murder from Memory
Sarah J. Mason

Uk: Linford Large Print Mystery Library, 1999. large print, library stamped, minor library wear or damage, some shelf wear, minor wear to edges etc, minor creasing to corners, a very good tight clean copy overall. Dr Hollbrook was not liked by any of his colleagues..... but that was no excuse to suffocate him with gas! Trewley and Stone get detecting. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
31) File Under Jeopardy
Sarah Lacey

Uk: Hodder and Stoughton, 1995. red boards, with jacket, library stamped, fep missing, little other library damage, some wear to edges and corners, jacket in protective wrapper, a very good tight clean copy. An increasingly popular series, 26 year old Leah Hunter is a tax inspector... her one failing is that she is ever curious so when she sees an old school friend in a police station kicking and screaming she investigates... then the schoolfriend disappears.... and sarah is soon in jeopardy!. Hard Copy. Good+/Good+. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
32) Master Vorst
Seamark

Uk: Hodder, 1952. with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and cover, a good clean and tight copy. what was the power that lay behind the Black Triangle? A celler in the dark wharf of Londons docklands holds a vast amount of germs that could wipe us all out.... one man knows of the danger... but who will believe him?. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
33) One Man's Poison
Sebastion Fox

Uk: Chatto and Windus, 1956. red boards, some shelf wear, some minor wear to corners and edges, some dust marks to page edges, jacket has some chipping, small tears, small part of spine jacket missing, some fading to spine and edges, still a very good tight clean copy. the first detective novel from this author. If ever an outwardly respectable citizen deserved to be liquidated it was Randolph Newington.... so it was no surprise when he was found poisoned the morning after his 50th birthday party! and with plenty of suspects it takes the combined efforts of George Lydney, the familys friend and solicitor and Chief Inspector Jannock to solve the murder mystery!. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
34) Murder Can Spoil Your Appetite
Selma Eichler

Usa: Signet, 2000. very minor shelf wear, very minor wear to edges spine and corners, one minor bump to edge, a very good tight clean copy, looks as new and unread. a Desiree Shapiro Mystery. Desiree is a big woman, in both body and heart... Desiree is hired by a powerful crime boss to solve a murder...its an offer she cant refuse! a great read, good new series. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
35) Malice Domestic 7
Sharyn McCrumb

Usa: Avon, 1998. some minor shelf wear, very very slight wear to corners and edges, a very good copy, looks almost as new and unread, very clean and tight. an anthology of original traditional mystery stories, contributors include Amy Myers, Margaret Yorke, Hazel Holt, Harlan Coben, Gillian Linscott and many others. cracking stuff!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
36) Every Breath You Take
Sheila Quigley

Uk: Century, 2007 some very minor shelf wear, very slight wear to edges and corners of jacket, looks almost as new, a very good tight clean copy, a stranger stalks the streets of Houghton-le-Spring and he is getting too close for comfort for DI Lorraine Hunt, her partners daughter is just getting back on her feet when she is attacked - is the watcher responsible or is Selinas past just catching up with her? before long a body is found..... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
37) Fate Worse Than Death
Sheila Radley

Uk: Penguin, 1986. some shelf wear, some spine creasing, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. Set in East Anglia, the Quantrill detective stories are fast gaining in popularity, Its the hottest day for 50 years and someone has kidnaped Beryls garden gnome, leaving a ransom note... it sounds like a joke... except Beryls daughter had dissappeared only 2 days previously. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
38) Fate Worse Than Death
Sheila Radley

Uk: Penguin, 1986. some shelf wear, slight scuffing spine and corners, minor cover creasing. Set in East Anglia, the Quantrill detective stories are fast gaining in popularity, Its the hottest day for 50 years and someone has kidnaped Beryls garden gnome, leaving a ransom note... it sounds like a joke... except Beryls daughter had dissappeared only 2 days previously. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
39) Who Saw Him die?
Sheila Radley

Uk: Constable Crime, 1987. black boards, very little shelf wear, jacket has some wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. Cuthbert Bell, the village drunk, has been killed in a road accident.... Inspector Quantrill and Sergeant Hilary Lloyd uncover a vipers nest of dark secrets as they investigate the murdered man and the man who knocked him down.... This series of detective stories goes from strength to strength, it won't be long before they are made into a series on TV!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
40) The Chief Inspectors Daughter
Sheila Radley

Uk: Book Club Associates, 1981. some shelf wear, slight scuffing to jacket at spine, some foxing, The Chief Inspectors daughter finds her employer murdered... and introduced Quantrill to an world of romantic novels and oriental art... set in East Anglia, the Quantrill detective stories are fast gaining in popularity.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
41) Fate Worse Than Death
Sheila Radley

Uk: Penguin, 1986. some shelf wear, slight scuffing spine and corners, minor cover creasing. Set in East Anglia, the Quantrill detective stories are fast gaining in popularity, Its the hottest day for 50 years and someone has kidnaped Beryls garden gnome, leaving a ransom note... it sounds like a joke... except Beryls daughter had dissappeared only 2 days previously. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
42) An Afternoon to Kill
Shelley Smith

Collins Crime Club, 1980. blue boards, library stamped, some minor shelf wear, jacket has some wear to edges and corners, a good tight and clean copy. a jubilee reprint selected and introduced by Julian Symons. Lancelot Jones was on his way to his first job... but stranded in the desert he is buttonholed by an old englishwoman with a strange tale to tell.... Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
43) The Yellow Dog
Simenon

Uk: Penguin, 2006. new edition penguin, with very little shelf or reading wear, looks as new, a very good tight clean copy. a local wine merchant is shot dead after leaving the Admiral Hotel, Maigret arrives to investigate and finds the town in a state of panic..... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
44) Maigret in Court
Simenon

Uk: The Thriller Book Club, 1961. red boards, brown jacket, some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges, some spotting to page edges, old sticker on jacket front, otherwise a very good copy. Maigret is convinced Gaston Meurant, on trial for a hideous double murder, is innocent? all the evidence is against him and Maigrets evidence makes it more so.... Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
45) Maigret in Court
Simenon

Uk: The Thriller Book Club, 1961. red boards, brown jacket, some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges, fep missing, otherwise a very good copy. Maigret is convinced Gaston Meurant, on trial for a hideous double murder, is innocent? all the evidence is against him and Maigrets evidence makes it more so.... Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
46) Maigret in Court
Simenon

Uk: Penguin, 2006. new edition penguin, with very little shelf or reading wear, looks as new, a very good tight clean copy. a woman and her child have been brutally murdered in their flat... the accused is the womans nephew... but Maigret has grave concerns..... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
47) My Friend Maigret
Simenon

Uk: Penguin, 2006. new edition penguin, with very little shelf or reading wear, looks almost as new, a very good tight clean copy. A small time crook has been murdered on an Mediterranean island... a thug, drunk, pimp and thief..... yet just before he died he was heard boasting about his friend Maigret!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
48) Maigret Hesitates
Simenon

Uk: Hamish Hamilton, 1970. library stamped, very minor other library damage, blue boards, some shelf wear, some foxing to page edges, jacket in plastic wallet, with some shelf wear on edges and corners, very good overall. An anonymous letter arrives warning of a coming murder.. and despite tracing the letter writer Maigret is still unable to prevent the tragedy.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
49) Maigrets Mistake
Simenon

Uk: Lythway, 1979. white pictorial boards, some shelf wear, library stamped, very little damage to inside front cover from pocket removal, some wear to corners, few marks on boards, a very good copy overall. A large print book, ideal for reading in bed!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
50) Lock 14
Simenon

Uk: Penguin, 2006. new edition penguin, with very little shelf or reading wear, looks as new, a very good tight clean copy. on a rainy night a womans body is found strangled, and thought to be a society woman - possibly from a barge cruising along the canal. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1664 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: