cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Murder Mystery

from EbenezerBooks

Browse Murder Mystery | Return to EbenezerBooks
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 of 1710 listings found.
1) Great Tales of Detection

Uk: Chancellor, 1991. originally published in 1936. Picture cover, some page edging discolouration from dust, slight browning, otherwise very good. Some of the best crime and mystery stories from before the second world war, a very nice collection for any reader to have as a broad introduction to the development of the detective story... authors include Austin Freeman, H C Bailey, Anthony Berkeley, Baroness Orczy, Chesterton, Allingham, Wallace, Poe and many many more.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
2) Murder Takes a Holiday

Uk: Michael o'Mara, 1989. black boards, some minor shelf wear, jacket has slight wear on top and bottom, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. a collection of 16 stories, no editor named, but publisher acknowledges the help of B A Pike in the compilation, based around holidays. authors include Robert Barnard, Symons, Chesterton, Conon Doyle, Gilbert and others. a good collection for holiday reading.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
3) Murder Medley

Uk: Hennel Locke, 1947. blue boards, with shelf wear, wear to corners and edges, minor scuffing to spine, few marks on boards, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. a collection of eight classic murder mystery stories by authors Christie, Bentley, the Coles, Wills Croft, Frank King, Oppenheim, Sayers and de vere Stacpoole. some excellent stories. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
4) Classic Murder Stories

Uk: Mqp, 1999. some spine creasing, a selection of stories made for holiday reading, billed as a suitcase book, will fit into a small handbag or pocket, ideal for airport delays! short stories by such authors as Poe, Highsmith, Treat, Brett and many more.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
5) Murder Most Foul

Uk: Octopus, 1984. red cloth boards, silver outline of dead body. some slight wear on edges, jacket shows knife in a mans chest, some wear on edges, not price clipped. No editor given. A collection of some of the greatest crime stories.... ray bradbury, edmund crispin, jack london, poe, maugham, simenon, brett, christie, asimov, sayers, chesterton.... a very nice collection.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
6) Classic Detective Stories

Uk: Mqp, 1999. very little wear on cover, first page loose, no editor given, a collection of stories made to fit into a suitcase or bag for holiday reading. short stories from authors such as Conan Doyle, Christie, Porter and many others.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
7) Ladykillers - Crime Stories By Women

Uk1: Mastercrime, 1987. some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor creasing etc, a very good tight and clean copy. a bakers dozen of the best in female crime writers, including Christie, Sayers, Millar, James, Ferrars, Rendell and others, all top stories. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
8) The London Mystery Selection Vol 27 No. 114

Uk: Norman Kark Publications, 1977. cream jacket, some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. a quarterly anthology of original crime, mystery, fact and fiction. 19 stories in all. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
9) The Body at Dead Dog Corner
A. P. Ward

Uk: Westland Books, 1990. blue boards, white jacket, some minor shelf wear on edges, very minor wear to corners, jacket has some very minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy, when the body of a young man is washed ashore he is assumed to be a sailor who fell off his ship in the Bristol Channel - June Abbott is not so sure and sets out to find the truth..... Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
10) Solve-A-crime
AC Gordon

Uk: Foulsham, 1980. wear on spine and cover edges, one crease on back cover, otherwise very good. 60 crimes set out for the reader to solve. each short story gives the reader the clues then asks you to solve the crime... the answers are there at the bottom of each story. a nice book for a young (or not so young) reader new to detective stories.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
11) Dead Man's Folly
Agatha Christie

Uk: Pan, 1968 some shelf wear, minor wear to corners and edges, small split at base of spine, otherwise a very good clean and tight copy, At a garden fete a treasure hunt with a twist is underway, Mrs Oliver has organised a murder hunt! But the final clue leads to the victim, the body is a real corpse!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
12) Death comes as the End
Agatha Christie

Uk1: Penguin, 1954. green penguin, 926, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, few marks on cover, a good tight clean copy overall.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
13) While the Light Lasts and other Stories
Agatha Christie

Uk: Harper Collins, 2003. some cover and shelf wear, very minor scuffing to spine, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. looks almost like new, nine short stories all written during her early years, including the first story she ever wrote, with background notes to each story by Tony Medawar. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
14) Cat Among the Pigeons
Agatha Christie

Uk: Fontana, 1994 some minor cover wear, very minor wear to edges and corners, looks almost as new, a very good tight clean copy. A murder at a top girls school.... a foreign Princess, missing jewels, suspicious french mistress...was it a pupil or was it a teacher?. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
15) The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side
Agatha Christie

Uk: Fontana, 1984 very little shelf wear, very little wear to edges, slight spine creasing, a nice clean and tight copy. looks almost as new! At a large garden fete given by the film star actress owner of Gossinton Hall tradegy strikes... luckily Miss Marple is on hand to shift fiction from fact. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
16) The Mysterious Mr Quin
Agatha Christie

Uk: Fontana, 1977 shelf wear, minor spine creasing, minor wear to edges and corners, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. 12 stories about the solving of lifes puzzles with Mr Quin and his sidekick Mr Satterthwaite. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
17) Evil Under the Sun
Agatha Christie

Uk: Fontana, 1997. some shelf wear on cover, minor wear to edges and corners, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. a group of people holidaying at the Jolly Roger Hotel on an island off Cornwall... a body...and Hercule Poirot on holiday! lovely retro style artwork on cover. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
18) The Body in the Library
Agatha Christie

Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1990. Thorpe large print book, library stamped, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some damage to spine, top part of spine missing, a good clean copy. a young platinium blonde was found in Colonel Bantrys library, she had been strangled.... who was she and why was she there?. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.25
19) Destination Unknown
Agatha Christie

Uk: Fontana, 1958. some spine creasing, wear to edges and corners, some scuffing to spine, bottom half of first title page missing, still a good copy. Hilary Craven wants to die... a man prevents her and asks her to help his organization, with a probability of death in her task. She agrees and sets out to find Olive Bettertons husband... having adventures on the way.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
20) Appointment with Death
Agatha Christie

Uk: Fontana, 1973 some shelf wear, otherwse very good tight copy. Set in the cliffs of Petra, on a trip to the middle east, a controlling mother, a headstrong doctor and a secret from the past for Poirot to piece together.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
21) Death on the Nile
Agatha Christie

Uk: Fontana, 1978. some creasing to spine, minor shelf wear, a very good ight clean copy. Hercule Poirot on a nile cruise, the body of a rich newly married girl is discovered... with a blood stained J written on the wall. front cover shows Peter Ustinov as Hercule Poirot. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
22) Ordeal By Innocence
Agatha Christie

Uk: The Book Club, 1959. yellow boards, with some shelf wear to edges and corners, page edges dust darkened, jacket has some shelf wear, chipping, some scuffing to spine and handling marks, a very good copy. Jacko had died in prison after only 6 months of a life sentance for murdering his mother.... 2 years later a stranger arrives and proves his innocence.... so which other member of the family did kill Mrs Argyle?. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
23) Cards on the Table
Agatha Christie

Uk: Pan, 1951. with shelf wear, creasing, scuffing and split at base of spine, owners name inside front cover, browning to page edges, good reading copy, first edition in Pan. lovely art work on front cover, I don't recall ever seeing this art work before! , A bridge party, five people in the room, four quietly playing bridge and the fifth lies dead with a thin dagger through his heart! Hercule Poirot investigates.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
24) The Moving Finger
Agatha Christie

Uk: Fontana, 1973. cover wear and spine fading, scuffing to spine bottom. a very good reading copy. poison pen letters have the villageof Lymstock in fear. Jerry and Joanna arrive to help Jerry recuperate from a flying accident and arrive in the middle of it. Then a death occurs... was it suicide or was she driven to it by the letters? jerry trys to investigate with the help of Miss Marple.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
25) Agatha Christie's Poirot - Book One (murder in the mews)
Agatha Christie

Uk: Fontana, 1989 some shelf wear, minor wear to edges etc, minor creasing to spine, a nice clean and tight copy. Guy Fawkes night is a perfect time for a murder as Japp remarks to Poirot.... next morning a body is found, shot during the fireworks! ten short stories all featuring Poirot, from the Incredible theft to the adventure of the clapham cook.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
26) the Secret of Chimneys
Agatha Christie

Uk: Pan, 1976 with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, some creasing, scuffing to spine, otherwise a good copy. Virgina thought it would be fun to be blackmailed.... until a dead man turned up in her house....stolen letters, detectives, secret passages, jewels, secret organizations, coded messages..... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
27) Murder is Easy
Agatha Christie

Uk: Fontana, 1985. some fading to spine, some minor shelf wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. It's very easy to kill if no one suspects you. and this killer is the last person to be suspected... a trail of dead bodies leads Luke Fitzgerald to a quiet country village... and more deaths!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
28) N or M
Agatha Christie

Uk: Pan with some shelf wear, 1980's edition, lovely art work on front, some creasing to spine, a good tight clean copy, Tommy is asked to help track down a fifth columnist in a sleepy seaside resort during the war... Tuppence is NOT asked to help out.... but does so anyway!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
29) Hallowe'en Party
Agatha Christie

Uk: Harper Collins, 1994. some very minor shelf wear, very minro wear to corners, looks almost as new and unread, a very good very tight clean copy. new edition, a young girl is found dead in a ducking for apples game. Mrs Oliver found her... Hercule Poirot is on hand to solve the puzzle,. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
30) The Seven Dials Mystery
Agatha Christie

Uk: Pan, 1981 minor shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy. a country house party, and a joke played on Gerald Wade who is always late for breakfast... except this time he's late because he's dead.... a letter written by him about a secret society and a young girl who wants to find out more!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
31) Nemesis
Agatha Christie

Uk: Fontana, 1974. some shelf wear, very little wear to spine edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. A letter from a dead friend promises Miss Marple a large reward for investigating a crime - without telling her what the crime was, when it happened or who was involved!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
32) A Caribbean Mystery
Agatha Christie

Usa: Harper and Brothers, 1992. some minor shelf wear, slight wear on corners and edges, minor creasing to spine, otherwse a very good tight copy. the American edition, Miss Marple is on a caribbean holiday thanks to her nephew Raymond, an elderly gent points out a murderer he once met in a photo.... then he is interupted before she can see the photo... and murder follows!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
33) The Listerdale Mystery
Agatha Christie

Uk: Harper Collins, 1994. with some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, minor creasing to spine, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. 12 mystery stories from the Queen of Crime. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
34) N or M
Agatha Christie

Uk: Pan, 1972. with some shelf wear, some creasing to spine, owners name inside front cover, a good tight clean copy, Tommy is asked to help track down a fifth columnist in a sleepy seaside resort during the war... Tuppence is NOT asked to help out.... but does so anyway!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
35) The Secret Adversary
Agatha Christie

Uk: Pan, 1968. some shelf wear, minor darkening to spine, some wear to edges etc, browning to page edges, owners name on fep, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. Two innocents in search of adventure, an elusive young woman holder of a vital secret, a faceless man with a blueprint for anarchy... an action packed adventure set just after the first world war.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
36) Curtain
Agatha Christie

Uk: The Book Club Associates, 1975. black boards, some shelf wear, still a very clean tight copy, jacket has some shelf wear, chipping and scuffing on edges and corners, small tears on edges. the final Poirot story, set in the guest house that was once Styles, where Poirot had his first outing, and where Hastings is staying with his old friend but where Hastings own daughter comes under suspicion!. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
37) They Do it with Mirrors
Agatha Christie

Uk: Fontana, 1975 some shelf wear on cover and spine, minor creasing to corners, owners name on inside cover. a very good tight clean reading copy. Miss Marple is disguised as a decayed gentlewoman to stay in the country home of an old lady with seven heirs to her fortune and a large number of resident juvenile delinquents! One of these is a murderer with a talent for being in two places at the same time.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
38) The Mysterious Mr Quin
Agatha Christie

Uk1: Harper Collins, 1993. very minor shelf wear, very minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy, looks almost new and unread. 12 stories about the solving of lifes puzzles with Mr Quin and his sidekick Mr Satterthwaite. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
39) The A. B. C. Murders
Agatha Christie

Usa: Pocket Books, 1942. some shelf wear, owners name on fep, scuffing and splitting to spine, some cover creasing, an american edition of this classic christie story. in a good condition for its age, Poirot has his little grey cells disturbed and challenged by a series of anonymous letters that predict murders - is he up to the challange? unusual art work on the front, not come across this one before!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
40) Appointment with Death
Agatha Christie

Uk: The Agatha Christie Collection new edition, no date, published as part of a collection, brown boards, some very minor shelf wear, very minor wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy. Set in the cliffs of Petra, on a trip to the middle east, a controlling mother, a headstrong doctor and a secret from the past for Poirot to piece together.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
41) The Adventure of the Christmas Pudding
Agatha Christie

Uk: Harper Collins, 1994. with very minor shelf wear, very minor wear to edges and corners, very minor spine creasing, looks almost as new, a very good tight clean recent edition. six short nvels in one volumes, the Adventure of the Christmas Pudding, the Spanish Chest, the Underdog, the Dream, Four and Twenty Blackbirds and Greenshaws Folly. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.75
42) Death on the Nile
Agatha Christie

Uk: The Agatha Christie Collection new edition, no date, published as part of a collection, brown board, some minor shelf, some very minor wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy. the classic story of money, love, romance intrigue and death on a cruise liner down the Nile with Hercule Poirot there to sort it all out in the end!. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
43) Partners in Crime
Agatha Christie

Uk: Fontana, 1990 minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, minor creasing, a good tight clean copy. 23 short stories featuring Tommy and Tuppence as they pose as Blunts detectives to try to capture a master criminal..... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
44) Cat Among the Pigeons
Agatha Christie

Uk: Fontana, 1994 some minor cover wear, very minor wear to edges and corners, looks almost as new, a very good tight clean copy. A murder at a top girls school.... a foreign Princess, missing jewels, suspicious french mistress...was it a pupil or was it a teacher? far better than the rececnt Poirot adaptation. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
45) Endless Night
Agatha Christie

Uk: Fontana, 1970 with shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor creasing, a good tight clean copy. It was at Gypsys acre that Michael first saw the girl he was to marry.... and it ended at Gypsys acre!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
46) A Caribbean Mystery
Agatha Christie

Uk1: Fontana, 1985. some minor shelf wear, slight wear on corners and edges, a very good tight copy. Miss Marple is on a caribbean holiday thanks to her nephew Raymond, an elderly gent points out a murderer he once met in a photo.... then he is interupted before she can see the photo... and murder follows!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
47) Miss Marple's Final Cases
Agatha Christie

Uk: Harper Collins, 2002 a very good tight clean copy. minor shelf wear to rear cover but otherwise looks almost as new, as if its fresh from a new bookstore! a selection of short stories featuring Miss Marple. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
48) One. Two, Buckle My Shoe
Agatha Christie

Uk: Fontana, 1969. some minor shelf wear, minor wear to corners etc, some minor creasing to spine, a very good clean tight copy. Hercule Poirot hates the dentist, but is shocked when he is found deaad in his surgery..... then another body of one of his patients turns up in a tin trunk. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
49) Why Didn't They Ask Evans / The A.B.C. murders
Agatha Christie

Uk: Heron, 1977. red and gold decorated boards, some minor shelf wear, minor dust marks on page edges, minor wear on rear of cover, a very good tight clean copy, two books in one, part of a complete collection of Christies works, two cracking murder mysteries, the first featuring Bobby Jones, vicars son and Lady Frances Derwent as they try to reveal the meaning of a dying mans last words, the second featuring Poirot as he sets out to unmask a serial killer. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
50) The Big Four
Agatha Christie

Uk: Harper Collins, 1994. with minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. a series of linking stories featuring Hercule Poirot, in his quest to break the the hold that four ruthless criminals have on the world. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 of 1710 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: