Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Murder Mystery

from EbenezerBooks

Browse Murder Mystery | Return to EbenezerBooks
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1664 listings found.
1) Tour De Force
Christianna Brand

Uk: Black Dagger Crime, 1997. some shelf wear, library stamped and other markings, some damage to fep, jacket in wrapper, a very good tight clean copy. Inspector Cockrill finds himself on a conducted tour abroad. he hated the heat, the food, the language and his fellow travellers. but then a young woman was murdered in the glamour of the mediterranean, and he is suspect number one in the eyes of the local police! he has to resolve the mystery with much local hinderance... and vows never to go abroad again!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
2) Tour De Force
Christianna Brand

Uk: Black Dagger Crime, 1997 some shelf wear, library stamped and other markings, fep missing, jacket in wrapper, a very good tight clean copy. Inspector Cockrill finds himself on a conducted tour abroad. he hated the heat, the food, the language and his fellow travellers. but then a young woman was murdered in the glamour of the mediterranean, and he is suspect number one in the eyes of the local police! he has to resolve the mystery with much local hinderance... and vows never to go abroad again!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
3) London Particular
Christianna Brand

Uk: Penguin, 1955. green penguin 1035, library stamped on fep, very little other library wear, some scuffing at spine, some weear to edges and corners, otherwise good. inspector cockrill finds himself investigating a murder in a house in Maida Vale, full of people, and a dead body in the hall, found clutching the telephone.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
4) Suddenly at His Residence
Christianna Brand

Uk: Linford Large Print, 1997. large print book, library stamped, some damage to fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some spine and cover creasing, a good copy overall. Grandfather is found dead in the Grecian lodge among the rose gardens of his estate - and Inspector Cockrill has reason to believe his death was untimely - the night he died he had threatened to change his will again..... Mass Market Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
5) Death in the Country
Christine Green

Uk: Headline, 1994. some shelf wear, spine creasing, small book shop stamped on page edges, some wear to corners and edges etc, still a good tight clean copy. a severed arm is found at harrington farm and news spreads fast! that same morning another arm is found by two students in the grounds of the local college of agriculture. Chief Inspector Connor O'Neill is in charge and his assistant is Detective Sergeant Fran Wilson. its her first day on the job and her first murder investigation!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
6) Death in the Country
Christine Green

Uk: Headline, 1994. a severed arm is found at harrington farm and news spreads fast! that same morning another arm is found by two students in the grounds of the local college of agriculture. chief inspector connor o'neill is in charge and his assistant is detective sergeant fran wilson. its her first day on the job and her first murder investigation!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
7) Dead Letters
Christine Poulson

Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 2004. LARGE PRINT, library stamped, some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight and clean copy. Cassandra Jones moves to Cambridge to forget her painful Divorce...but her new found quiet life is shattered when she find the body of the head of her college department floating in the swimming pool..... is she next on the killers list?. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
8) Ten-Second Staircase
Christopher Fowler

Uk: Doubleday, 2006. blue boards, very little shelf wear, minor wear to page edges, jacket has some very minor shelf wear, looks almost as new and unread. Bryant and May from the Met's peculiar crimes division, investigate the murder of a contempory artist, a brilliant series, get into it before they ruin it by making it into a trashy TV series!!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
9) Full Dark House
Christopher Fowler

Uk: Doubleday, 2003. blue boards, library stamped, very little other library wear or damage, some very little shelf wear, very minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy overall. the first Bryant and May mystery, they are Londons longest serving detectives but when a bomb claims Bryants life it ends a partnership that lasted half a century.... May is convinced clues to Bryants death is to be found in their very first case together, during the blitz.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
10) The Face in the Stone
Clare Curzon

Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1991. Thorpe large print book, library stamped, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean copy. Ex-warrant officer Edward Mather died in his Cypruss villa of Asthma.... then a post mortem lays the suspicion of murder at the feet of his widow. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
11) Death on the Table
Clare Raynor

Uk: Piatkus, 1983. library stamped, slight damage to first page from pocket removal, browning pages, jacket protected by plastic cover, weak front hinge. The man carried into the operating theatre was a Polish seaman, in urgent need of an operation.... 4 hours later he died on the table... accidentally... but the accidents continued to happen until every member of the medical staff was under suspicion of murder!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
12) Man from the River
Cole M & GDH

GB: W Collins Sons & Co. St OPhilip & St James Men's club Library copy - 'Michael Prendergast, M.D. had persuaded Superintendant Wilson, the "big noise" at scotland Yard to take a few days well earned holidaywith him in the sleep Essex village of Steeple Tollsbury'...... Hard Cover. Poor. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
13) Mystery Man - Murder, Mayhem and Damn Sexy Trousers
Colin Bateman

Uk: Headline, 2009. with some very minor shelf wear, some minor wear to corners and edges, a good tight clean copy, read once, by myself, I loved it, laugh out loud murder mystery - more twists and turns than a corkscrew, the first in what will be a series - I Hope!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
14) Orpheus Rising
Colin Bateman

UK: Headline, 2008. black boards, library stamped, fep missing, very little library wear etc, some very minor shelf wear, jacket in plastic jacket so only very minor wear to edges, a very good tight clean copy, Love, Rockets and a bloody great Fish!! Michael thought Claire was dead, after all he had seen her on the mortuary slab....but then he thinks he sees her in the street...... Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
15) Death is Now My Neighbour
Colin Dexter

Uk: Book Club Associates, 1996. very little shelf wear, jacket has some wear to edges etc otherwise a very good tight clean copy, Minor vandalism and the odd joyrider are all the crime that Bloxham drive are used too... until a young woman is shot dead through her kitchen window. Morse has few clues to go on, except a 17th century love poem.... Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.25
16) The Service of All the Dead
Colin Dexter

Uk: Pan, 1980. some shelf wear, cover wear, otherwise very good. a murder some years ago that few could remember, the murderers suicide, all quietly closed by the police, but a chance meeting amongst the tombstones reveals startling new evidence.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
17) Death is Now My Neighbour
Colin Dexter

Uk: Pan, 1997. spine creasing, some cover wear and shelf wear. The murder of a young woman and a cryptic 17th centure love poem, and a photo of a mysterious grey haired man... Morse is on the trail of the killer!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
18) Last Seen Wearing
Colin Dexter

Uk: Pan, 1977. some little spine creasing, very little other wear, a nice clean tight copy. after leaving home to return to scholl Valeris had completely vanished and the trail had gone cold... until 2 years, 3 months ans 2 days later when someone decides to supply some new evidence.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
19) The Jewel that Was Ours
Colin Dexter

Uk: Book Club Associates, 1991. black boards, some slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise a very good copy, very little wear, tight and clean. twenty seven american tourists arrive in oxford... and almost immediately one is found dead.... her jewel bag missing... then the man she was to give the jewels to is found dead, naked in a river... Morse and Lewis investigate. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
20) Morse's Greatest Mystery and Other Stories
Colin Dexter

Uk: Pan, 1995. some spine creasing and cover creasing, slight shelf wear, a nice copy, includes the story As Good As Gold.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
21) Morse's Greatest Mystery and Other Stories
Colin Dexter

Uk1: Pan, 1998. some minor spine creasing and cover creasing, slight shelf wear, a nice copy. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
22) Plaster Sinners
Colin Watson

Uk: Mandarin, 1991. some little shelf wear, some minor fading to spine and minor creasing, very tight clean copy. a very hard to find book. A flaxborough Novel, a very humourous and enjoyable crime story, Detective Sergeant Love visits an auction and finds a lot of interest in Lot 34..... which results in a nasty bang on the head. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
23) Blue Murder
Colin Watson

Uk: Mandarin, 1991. very little shelf wear, very tight clean copy. looks almost as new, very hard to find book. A flaxborough Novel, fearless journalist Clive Grail is bent on uncovering a scandal of blue films and blackmail in respectable Flaxborough, but when he published his revelations he finds himself at the hub of a much more chilling and sinister crime... humourous and enjoyable crime story.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
24) Coffin Scarcely Used
Colin Watson

Uk: Mandarin, 1991. some very minor shelf wear, very slight wear on edges, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. looks unread. Inspector Purbright investigates the death of the owner of the local newspaper... found dead under a pylon in his slippers with his mouth full of marshmallows!... why was his friend the solicitor afraid for his life? what were the meaning of the antique adverts in the small ads section of the paper? very funny, very well written.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
25) Whatever's Been Going on at Mumblesby?
Colin Watson

Uk: Mandarin, 1991. some shelf wear to edges, some spine creasing, minor wear to spine edges, a good tight clean copy. One of the Flaxborough novels featuring Inspector Purbright. It is unusual for a widow to be trapped in the bathroom during her husbands funeral. Darkly funny, very entertaining and a very good story.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
26) The Schoolgirl Murder Case
Colin Wilson

Uk: Granada, 1984. some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, minor creasing, bookstore exchange stamp on fep, some browning to page edges, a good tight clean copy. the body of a young girl,12 to 14 yrs old has been found, death by strangulation with white plastic flex tied with three knots... a straightforword case of rape and murder? Chief Inspector Saltfleet thinks not!!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
27) Murder on the Mauretania
Conrad Allen

Duck Backs, 2002 some very minor shelf wear, looks alost as new and unread. a very good tight clean copy. undercover private detectives George and Genevieve work on the liners solving problems of first class and steerage passengers alike - the third in this series, highly enteraining and well researched into what it must have been like at the turn of the last century. cracking stuff, i read it and really enjoyed it!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
28) A Suit of Diamonds
Crime Club

Usa: Dell, 1991. Published for the Crime Clubs diamond jubilee, some spine creasing, very little other wear. a collection of 13 original tales of murder and mayhem by todays modern masters. Authors include Barnard, Caldwell, Hill, Butler, Ferrars, Moyes, Riley and many others.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
29) The Death of Humpty Dumpty
D. Alexander

Uk: T. V. Boardman, 1959. brown boards, ex boots booklovers library, with some shelf wear, some wear and scuffing to edges and corners, library stamped and some marking inside front cover, big doodle on front boards, some handling marks, few mrks on rear boards and on page edges, still a very good clean and tight copy. a Bart Hardin Myatery novel. Hard Cover. Fair+/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
30) Serious Crimes
D. W. Smith

Uk: Futura, 1988. some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, some wear to spine edges, a very good tight clean copy. a Harry Fathers novel, between Saturday night and Sunday morning two people are killed in a locked room in a pillar of the establishments house.... full of weekend guests.... Harry draws the short straw.... Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
31) The Opera House Murders
Dan Billany

Uk: Faber and Faber, 1948. red boards, with wear to edges and corners, jacket in plastic cover, jacket has some fading and wear to edges, taped at edges, some dust darkening to page edges, otherwise a very good tight clean copy, the story starts with Jack, off school sick and looking for conkers in a tree.... and then a car pulls up underneath him and he witnesses a most gruesome murder right outside his house all the while he is stuck up the tree watching.... this is a fantastic murder story.....I was rivetted from the first page!. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
32) The Big Knockover and Other Stories
Dashiell Hammett

Uk: Penguin, 1979. with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, some scuffing to spine and edges, some creasing to cover, a good copy overall. ten classic suspense stories from the twenties and thirties, selected and introduced by Lillian Hellman. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
33) The Big Knockover and Other Stories
Dashiell Hammett

Uk: Penguin Classic Crime, 1987. spine creasing, slight cover wear, wear on page edges, from dust mostly. very nice tight copy. Ten of Hammetts classic suspense stories from the 20's and 30's. selected and with an introduction by Lillian Hellman. Sharp, spare, laconic... these stories created the Private Eye image that still lasts to this day.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
34) Suspense - July 1959
Dashiell Hammett, Berkely Mather, Manning Coles Etc

Uk: Fleetway, 1959. small pocket sized magazine, card boards, with some minor shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some scuffing to spine, a good tight cean copy. featuring stories by Manning Coles, George Harman Coxe, Hammett and many more. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
35) Suspense - May 1959
Dashiell Hammett, Ellery Queen, Charlotte Armstrong Etc

Uk: Fleetway, 1959. small pocket sized magazine, card boards, with some minor shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some scuffing to spine, a good tight cean copy. featuring stories by Ellery Queen, Charlotte Armstrong, Christie, Hammett and many more. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
36) The Tattooed Detective
David Craig

Uk: Constable Crime, 1998. black boards, library stamped, some minor first page damage, some minor shelf wear, jacket is in plastic wrapper, has some shelf wear, otherwise a very good copy overall, tight and clean. Set in Cardiff Bay, Detectives David Blade and Glyndwr Jenkins try to investigate he death of a seventeen year old prostitute against the background of the development of Cardiffs bay area. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
37) Dead Faces Laughing
David Delman

Uk: Collins Crime Club, 1987. library stamped, minor damage to fep, brown boards, with some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has some shelf wear, very minor chipping, a very good clean and tight copy. Charlie Elfenbein was a stand up comic, a successful stand up... but now he was dead... so who didnt find him funny?. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
38) The Obliging Housemaid
David Emerson

Uk: Remploy, 1979. red boards, very little wear of any kind, jacket in plastic wallet, a very good very clean and tight copy, looks as new and unread. Kitty was a treasure of a housemaid, but she had a secret, a skeleton in her closet.... it was not the only skeleton, and when the police saw the other one with its skull fractureed they said it was a woman, but not Kitty!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
39) Requiem for a Rogue
David Hume

Uk: Collins, 1952. blue boards, shelf wear, some scuffing to spine and edges, jacket has shelf wear, some chipping, wear to edges and corners, some small tears, a good tight and clean copy, a man is shot dead in a crowded Soho street and falls dead at the feet of a policeman.... in the dead mans bathroom a woman is found with her throat cut... Tony Carter of the Echo investigates both murders!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
40) Mystery Story
David Pirie

Uk: Muller, 1980. blue boards, some minor shelf wear, some spotting to page edges, minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has some shelf wear, minor wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy. a serial killer is at large in a small community in the heart of England... why are the children scared? who is terrorising the women? why does the whole town hate prostitution?. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
41) Murder Calling
David Whitelaw

Uk: Daily Express Fiction Library red boards, no date, 1930's, with some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, few spots on page edges, a very good tight clean copy. an unusual murder mystery in that there are no police or private detectives involved! the official police investigation is not even mentioned throughout the story!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
42) Unholy Writ
David Williams

Uk: Lythway Large Print, 1991. large print book, library stamped etc, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean copy. evidence comes to light about a shakepearian manuscript hidden at Mitchell Hall and the former county seat becomes a centre of death and intrgue..... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
43) Death of a Prodigal
David Williams

Uk: Harper Collins, 1995. black boards, some shelf wear, jacket has shelf wear, minor chipping and wear to edges and corners. Mervyn Davies left South Wales under a cloud 40 years ago... and now he's back to claim his inheritance left to him by a childhood friend... his friends relatives are disgusted... they have been left nothing! so when Davies is found in pieces the suspects mount up!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
44) Leave the Grave Green
Deborah Crombie

Uk: Pan, 1996. very little spine creasing, some shelf wear, very good tight and clean copy, almost as new. A man's body is found floating in the river Thames... his wifes brother was also found dead from drowning 20 years ago... is there a connection? an excellent mystery story from one of my mothers favourite mystery writers. I cant argue with her!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
45) Leave the Grave Green
Deborah Crombie

Uk: Pan, 1996. spine creasing, some shelf wear, first blank page missing, slight lean to spine, some cover creasing, break in glue of spine. very good reading copy. A man's body is found floating in the river Thames... his wifes brother was also found dead from drowning 20 years ago... is there a connection?. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
46) Leave the Grave Green
Deborah Crombie

Uk: Pan, 1996. very little spine creasing, some shelf wear, very good tight and clean copy. A man's body is found floating in the river Thames... his wifes brother was also found dead from drowning 20 years ago... is there a connection? an excellent mystery story from one of my mothers favourite mystery writers. I cant argue with her!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.25
47) Case Pending
Dell Shannon

Uk: Gollancz, 1976. dark green boards, with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, some dust darkening to page edges, library stamped, some damage to first page, with removal of library pocket, jacket in plastic wrapper, some minor shelf wear and wear to corners otherwise a good copy overall. the re-issue of her first classic novel, first published in 1960, featuring Luis Mendoza.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
48) Three Inquistive People
Dennis Wheatley

Uk: Hutchinson with shelf wear, wear on corners and edges, browning and spotting to page edges, creasing and scuffing to spine, scuffing to cover, sold as a reading copy only. a murder yarn written in 1931/32, describing how the Duke de Richleau, Simon Aron, Richard Eaton and Rex van Ryn all meet and become the Modern Musketeers. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
49) The Devil's Home on Leave
Derek Raymond

Uk: Secker and Warburg, 1985. black boards, some little shelf wear, jacket is price clipped, has some shelf wear, some wear to edges etc, nut still a very good copy overall. the second in the factory series, our marrator is still in the unexplained deaths division of the Met, but he is happy with his lot as he is left to his own devices - even though he is underpaid, and without backup or facilities!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
50) Dead Man Upright
Derek Raymond

Uk: Book Club Associates, 1994. green boards, very little shelf wear, jacket has some shelf wear, minor wear to corners etc, but overall almost as new. the fifth in the factory series, shortly to be adapted on TV. An ex-cop, once a colleague of the nameless detectives asks for help... the man who lives above him entertains a series of well heeled middle aged women... each one visiting one after the other.... Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1664 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: