Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Murder Mystery

from EbenezerBooks

Browse Murder Mystery | Return to EbenezerBooks
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1663 listings found.
1) Ellery Queens Mystery Magazine may 1968
Ellery Queen

Usa: Davis Publications, 1968. special 7 novelette issue, stories by lawrence treat, j j marric, anthony gilbert, cornell woolrich, lloyd biggle jr and others. cover torn. Magazine. Poor/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
2) Ellery Queens Mystery Magazine july 1984
Ellery Queen

Usa: Davis Publications, 1984. short stories by edward hoch, isaac asimov, julian symonds, celia dale, james powell and others, with picture of a woman holding a gun and a tarot card on the front cover.. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
3) Ellery Queens Mystery Magazine nov 1970
Ellery Queen

Uk: Davis Publications, 1970. short stories by edward hoch, stanley ellin, rex stout, lawrence treat and others. front cover torn. Magazine. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
4) Ellery Queens Mystery Magazine March 1980
Ellery Queen

Usa: Davis Publications, 1980. 39th anniversary edition, short stories by edward hoch, ruth rendell, patricia moyes, patricia highsmith, norman mailer, dorothy simpson and others. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
5) Ellery Queens Mystery Magazine january 1980
Ellery Queen

Usa: Davis Publications, 1980. short stories by edward hoch, jack ritchie, hugh pemtecost, patricia moyes and others, with earl der biggers on the cover. Magazine. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
6) Ellery Queens Mystery Magazine oct 1977
Ellery Queen

Usa: Davis Publications, 1977. short stories by edward hoch, hugh pentecost, jack ritchie, robert fish, william bankier and others. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
7) Ellery Queens Mystery Magazine feb 1980
Ellery Queen

Usa: Davis Publications, 1980. short stories by edward hoch, rex stout, robert fish, barry perowne, william bankier and others, with sir arthur conan doyle on the cover. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
8) Ellery Queens Mystery Magazine march 1972
Ellery Queen

Uk: Davis Publications, 1972. 31st anniversary issue. short stories by agatha christie, michael gilbert, patricia highsmith, georges simenon, and others. front cover loose. Magazine. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
9) Ellery Queens Mystery Magazine August 1993
Ellery Queen

Usa: Davis Publications, 1993. short stories by edward hoch,liza cody, donold olson, david williams, terry mullins and others, with sue grafton on the cover. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
10) Ellery Queens Mystery Magazine feb 1980
Ellery Queen

Usa: Davis Publications, 1980. short stories by edward hoch, rex stout, robert fish, barry perowne, william bankier and others, with sir arthur conan doyle on the cover. Magazine. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
11) Where is Bianca?
Ellery Queen

Uk1: Four Square Book, 1966. shelf wear, cover wear, creasing and scuffing to spine, some bumps and dents in cover, pages browning, water mark on title page, sold as a good reading copy. several women are missing, one of them Bianca, a lovely heiress... then a body turns up wearing her ring.... but is it Biancas body?. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
12) Ellery Queens Mystery Magazine Feb 1975
Ellery Queen

Usa: Davis Publications, 1975. some shelf wear, minor wear to cover, a very good copy overall. including stories by Wodehouse, Ruth Rendell, Hoch, Edmund Crispin, and Hugh Pentecost. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
13) Ellery Queens Mystery Magazine May 1980
Ellery Queen

Usa: Davis Publications, 1980. short stories by edward hoch, kelley roos, isaac asimov, robert twohy and others, with picture of edward hoch on the front cover.. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
14) Ellery Queens Mystery Magazine august 1984
Ellery Queen

Usa: Davis Publications, 1984. short stories by edward hoch, michael gilbert, hugh pentecost, ruth rendell, william bankier and others, with picture of a maid and a stabbed man on the front cover.. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
15) Half-way House
Ellery Queen

Uk: Victor Gollancz, 1950. red boards, minor fading to spine, few marks on boards, some browning to page edges, a very good tight clean copy overall. a novel in five parts, Ellery travels to Trenton New Jersey and visits an old friend and finds himself neck deep in the murder of his friends brother-in-law.... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
16) Ellery Queens Mystery Magazine may 1981
Ellery Queen

Usa: Davis Publications, 1981. short stories by edward hoch, julian symonds, brian garfield, michael underwood, joyce harrington and others, with picture of gun on the front cover.. Magazine. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
17) Bookof Mystery Stories
Ellery Queen

Uk: Pan, 1974. mystery stories by 25 famous authors, most not known for detective fiction, including aldous huxley, rudyard kipling, somerset maugham, john steinbeck, robert luis stevenson, mark twain, john galesworthy, ernest heminway.... and others. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
18) Ellery Queens Mystery Magazine Sept 1960
Ellery Queen

Uk: Mellifont Press, 1960. short stories by philip macdonald, arthur c clarke, stewart beach, gerald kersh and others. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
19) Ellery Queens Mystery Magazine April 1958
Ellery Queen

Uk: Mellifont Press, 1958. short stories by agatha christie, ellery queen, roy vickers, peter godfrey and others. Magazine. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
20) Bookof Mystery Stories
Ellery Queen

Uk: Pan, 1958. mystery stories by 25 famous authors, most not known for detective fiction, including aldous huxley, rudyard kipling, somerset maugham, john steinbeck, robert luis stevenson, mark twain, john galesworthy, ernest heminway.... and others. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
21) Ellery Queens Mystery Magazine jan 1974
Ellery Queen

Usa: Davis Publications, 1974. short stories anthony gilbert, jj marric, micholas freeling, william bankier, edward hoch and others. front cover loose. Magazine. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
22) Ellery Queens Mystery Magazine Nov 1950
Ellery Queen

Usa: Davis Publications, 1950. some shelf wear, scuffing and wear to spine, splitting on spine, some cover wear, a good copy overall. including stories by Wodehouse, EC Bentley, Phjilip MacDonald, and a novelette by Erle Stanley Gardner. Magazine. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
23) Ellery Queens Mystery Magazine april 1983
Ellery Queen

Usa: Davis Publications, 1983. short stories by edward hoch, margaret yorke, patricia mcgerr, jean darling, robert twohy, clark howard, hugh pentecost and others, with picture of body in shallow grave on the front cover.. Magazine. Poor/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
24) Ellery Queens Mystery Magazine oct 1976
Ellery Queen

Usa: Davis Publications, 1976. short stories by agatha christie, hugh pentecost, edward hoch, jack ritchie, joyce porter and others. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
25) Ellery Queens Mystery Magazine august 1994
Ellery Queen

Usa: Davis Publications, 1994. short stories by edward hoch, ed gorman, james powell, martin edwards, jon l breen, and others, with cartoon picture on the cover. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
26) Ellery Queens Mystery Magazine Feb 1970
Ellery Queen

Uk: Davis Publications, 1970. short novel by earl der biggers, short stories by edward hoch, gerald kersh, michael gilbert, robert fish and others. front cover torn. Magazine. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
27) Crookbook
Ellery Queen

Uk: Gollancz Thriller, 1974. 28th mystery annual. 25 stories from ellery queens mstery magazine featuring such authors as isaac asimove, patricia highsmith, julian symonds, celia fremlin, anthony boucher and others.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
28) Bookof Mystery Stories
Ellery Queen

Uk: Pan, 1965. mystery stories by 25 famous authors, most not known for detective fiction, including aldous huxley, rudyard kipling, somerset maugham, john steinbeck, robert luis stevenson, mark twain, john galesworthy, ernest heminway.... and others. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
29) Ellery Queens Mystery Magazine jan 1962
Ellery Queen

Uk: Mellifont Press, 1962. short stories by hugh walpole, lloyd biggle jr, george harmon coxe and others. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
30) Ellery Queens Mystery Magazine nov 1993
Ellery Queen

Usa: Davis Publications, 1993. short stories by edward hoch, robert twohy, celia fremlin, jon l breen, eric ambler and others. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
31) The Queen's Awards Fifth Series
Ellery Queen, Editor

Uk: Gollancz, 1952. red boards, with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, fading at spine, some minor foxing, a good tight clean copy, the winners of the fifth annual detective short-story contest as sponored by Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, with entries from Stanley Ellin, MArgery Allingham, John Dickson Carr and many others. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
32) Ellery Queen's Masks of Mystery
Ellery Queen, Editor

Uk: Gollancz, 1979. red boards, library stamped, fep missing, with some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, jacket in plastic wallet, some minor shelf wear, a very good clean and tight copy. the 4th in the series of volumes dervied from Queens Mystery Magazine series, authors include a short novel from Rex Stout, Joyce Porter, Asimov, Rendell, Hoch, Crispin, Queen and Treat, as well as others. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
33) Murder in the Blue Room
Elliott Roosevelt

Uk: Avon Books, 1992. spine creasing, some shelf wear, slight roll, otherwise very good condition. Written by the son of Eleanor and Franklin Roosevelt, published after his death. Here, Eleanor truns detective when a pretty young press office secretary is found bludgeoned to death in the Blue room at the White house... all this and the Russians too!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.25
34) A Royal Muder
Elliott Roosevelt

Uk: Severn House Crime, 1994. laminated dust jacket, very little wear. First page damaged by library pocket removal, library stamped,otherwise very good condition. Written by the son of Eleanor and Franklin Roosevelt, published after his death. Here, Eleanor truns detective when her husband send her to the bahamas to uncover a Nazi scheme brewing there.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
35) Saint Peters Fair
Ellis Peters

Uk: Futura, 1986 during a fair at sint peter a row breaks out over who shall benefit from the levies the fair provides. a riot flares up and a merchant is found dead and cadfael is called on to solve the mystery.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
36) The Confession of Brother Haluin
Ellis Peters

Uk: Futura, 1989. some shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy overall. Brother Haluin slips while mending the roof after a bitter winter snow. his deathbed confession shocks all... but he does not die. on his recovery he sets out with Cadfael on a journey of expiation which leads to muder!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
37) The Pilgrim of Hate
Ellis Peters

Uk: Chivers Large Print, 1999. LARGE PRINT, library stamped, minor damage to fep, some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. it is the 4th anniversary of the translation of st winifreds bones to the abbey at shrewsbury and pilgrims are flocking in. in distant winchester a knight has been murdered... amongst the pilgrims cadfael notices some strange customers and the story begins to unfold.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
38) One Corpse Too Many
Ellis Peters

Uk: Futura, 1994. some minor shelf wear, some wear to edges etc, some creasing to spine, a very good clean and tight copy. front cover shows still from TV tie in, Cadfael is called upon to administer the last rites to hanged prisoners after a battle over the throne of England. he is told there are 94 corpses... but he counts 95.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
39) The Funeral of Figaro
Ellis Peters

Uk: Headline when the real figaro is killed in a plane crash, marc chatrier arrives as a stand in and the cast breathes a sigh of relief. but trouble is about, he sets his cap at hero, the theatre owners daughter and the path is laid for murder... on stage!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
40) Never Pick Up Hitch-Hikers
Ellis Peters

Uk: Headline, 1992. some minor shelf wear, minor wear to corners and edges, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. a classic who-dunnit, Alf Jarrett picks up a hitch hiker - and uses him in a sinister plan of arson and murder!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
41) A Rare Benedictine
Ellis Peters

Uk: Headline, 1990. some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners otherwise a very good tight clean copy. three vinatge tales of the chronicles of Brother Cadfael, plus an introduction from the author descibing how Cadfael came into being. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
42) Monks Hood
Ellis Peters

Uk: Futura, 1986. some shelf wear, very slight creasing to spine, otherwise good. one of cadfaels herbal remedies kills a wealthy benefactor of the abbey... as he investigates he finds a web of family intrigue and suspicion falls on one he is certain is innocent.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
43) Monks Hood
Ellis Peters

Uk: Futura, 1992. some minor shelf wear, minor wear to spine, a very good tight clean copy. the third book in the series, one of Cadfaels herbal remedies kills a wealthy benefactor of the abbey... as he investigates he finds a web of family intrigue and suspicion falls on one he is certain is innocent.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
44) Fallen Into the Pit
Ellis Peters

Uk: Warner Futura, 1994. some little shelf wear, some wear to corners, few marks on cover, fading to top part of cover, still a good tight copy overall. When a nazi land-worker is found dead just after WWII Felse faces one of the toughest investigations in his career. His son is facinated, amd resolves to help his father find the killer... but his discoveries lead to his own life being in danger.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
45) A Rare Benedictine
Ellis Peters

Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1990. LARGE PRINT, library stamped, minor damage to fep, some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners otherwise a very good tight clean copy. three vinatge tales of the chronicles of Brother Cadfael, plus an introduction from the author descibing how Cadfael came into being. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
46) The Rose Rent
Ellis Peters

Uk: MacMillan & Co, 1986. green boards, some minor shelf wear, jacket has some minor shelf wear to edges and corners, slightly faded at spine, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. a rich widow gives a house to the abbey in return for a white rose to be delivered annually upon Saint Winifreds day. her dowry would be greater if the rose were not delivered... and someone will stop at nothing to prevent it getting to her, the bush is hacked down, and a man murdered... Cadfael must find the truth. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
47) The Virgin in the Ice
Ellis Peters

Uk: Futura, 1986. civil war has displaced many people, two such are orphans of a great family and their companion, a nun. but they have disappeared in the wild winter landscape...so cadfael sets out to find them.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
48) Saint Peters Fair
Ellis Peters

Uk: Futura, 1994. some shelf wear, some minor spine creasing, some minor wear to edges and corners otherwise a very good tight clean copy. during a fair at Saint Peters a row breaks out over who shall benefit from the levies the fair provides. a riot flares up and a merchant is found dead and Cadfael is called on to solve the mystery.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
49) The Hermit of Eyton Forest
Ellis Peters

Uk: Futura, 1988. in 1142 all england lies in the iron grip of civil war.in the abbey of saint peter and saint paul a civil war rages within. the young lord eaton, a pupil at the abbey is at war with his grandmother over an arranged marriage. he befriends a young girl living in the forest with a hermit...then a corpse is found in the forest and cadfael leaves his herb garden to track a ruthless killer... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
50) the Raven in the Foregate
Ellis Peters

Uk: Futura, 1987. it is christmas, 1141ad. the abbot returns from london bringing the new priest for the holy cross, known as foregate. he is a man of presence, scholorship and discipline but not of humility nor the common touch. when he is found drowned in the mill pond suspicion is cast in many directions, and close to cadfael as his young assistant in the garden is number one suspect!!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1663 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: