Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Murder Mystery

from EbenezerBooks

Browse Murder Mystery | Return to EbenezerBooks
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1664 listings found.
1) A Detective at Deaths Door
H. R. F. Keating

Uk: Macmillan, 2004. black boards, red jacket, with very little shelf wear on edges, or anywhere really, looks almost as new jacket has some mild wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. Harriett Martens finds herself in grave danger at the hands of a deft and cunning poisoner..... Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
2) Bribery, Corruption Also
H. R. F. Keating

Uk: Macmillan, 1999. brown boards, with jacket, library stamped, very little library wear or tear, with some very minor shelf wear on edges, or anywhere really, looks almost as new jacket has some mild wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. Inspector Ghite is not a happy man....his wife has inherited a house in Calcutta and she is determined to move there from Bombay..... but all is not as it seems when they take posssession of the house!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
3) The Perfect Murder
H. R. F. Keating

Uk: Hamlyn, 1980. some shelf wear, some wear to edges, some minor cover wear, a good clean reading copy. it was called the perfect murder from the start... in the house of a man of immense wealth and someone managed to get in and kill Mr Varde's secretary, Mr Perfect.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
4) The Dreaming Detective
H. R. F. Keating

Uk: Macmillan, 2003. black boards, black jacket, with some little shelf wear on edges, or anywhere really, looks almost as new jacket has some mild wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. Harriet Martens is startled to be summoned to the Chief Constables office to be greeted with the question "who killed the Preacher?" a thirty year old murder case is re-opened using new DNA techniques.... Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
5) The Perfect Murder
H. R. F. Keating

Uk: Mysterious Press, 1987. some shelf wear, some wear to edges, some cover creasing, a good clean reading copy. it was called the perfect murder from the start... in the house of a man of immense wealth and someone managed to get in and kill Mr Varde's secretary, Mr Perfect.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
6) The Rich Detective
H. R. F. Keating

Uk1: Macmillan, 1993. white boards, some shelf wear, minor wear to edges, jacket has some shelf wear, some very minor chipping, a very good tight and clean copy. Bill Sylvester returns to work from holiday, he is to investigate the case of the anonymous letters recieved by the chief constable.... then he finds the lottery ticket he bought on holiday makes him a very rich man indeed!. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
7) Murder and Company
Harriet Ayres, Editor

Uk: Pandora, 1998. very little shelf wear or scuffing, a very clean tight copy. short stories on murderous themes by writes such as Liza Cody, Antonia Fraser, Paula Gosling, Celia Fremlin and many more.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
8) Life Cycle
Harry Carmichael

Uk: Collins, 1978. red boards, very little shelf wear, nice tight clean copy, jacket has very little wear, I've bought new books worse than this! Doctor Wingate finished his surgery and looked forward to some hours of relaxation at home... in less than an hour he would be dead.... Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
9) The Voice of the Seven Sparrows
Harry Stephen Keeler

Uk: Ward Lock Ltd no date, circa 1920's? red decorated boards, some shelf wear, some scuffing and fading to spine, some cup rings on front cover, owners name blanked out, some wear to edges and corners, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. a rare copy of a great mystery story. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
10) No Cure for Death
Hazel Holt

UK: Allison and Busby, 2005. black boards, library stamped, very little library wear etc, some very minor shelf wear, jacket in plastic jacket so only very minor wear to edges, a very good tight clean copy, something perculiar is going on in the medical practice in Taviscombe.... Sheila Malory feels uneasy and thinks it may have something o do with the new GP. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.25
11) Burn This
Helen Mccloy

Usa: Large Print Thorndike Press, 1980. large print book, black boards, library stamped, minor other library evidence, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and spine, very minor wear to spine, a good tight clean copy. a Dr. Basil Willing mystery novel, BURN THIS - the note said as it floated in at the window on the day of Harriet Suttons housewarming... the note was details of a plot to kill a cruel book critic.... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
12) The Canvas Dagger
Helen Reilly

Usa: Manor Books, 1956. very little shelf wear, very tight and clean copy, page edges browning, one pen mark on top of page edges, otherwise almost as new. An Inspector McKee casebook, too many clues can be more confusing than too few! everyone wanted Grant Melville dead....but which one actually did it?. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
13) The Naked Eye
Henriette Martin and Gita Lewis

Uk: Jarrold and Sons, 1951. red boards, with shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, marks and stains to boards, dust darkening to page edges, minor scuffing to base and top of spine, spine darkened from handling, spine lettering worn off. last few pages have some damage, text still readable. what happens when a blind veteran wakes up in hospital with new eyes... the eyes of an executed murderer? a man who suddenly knows the executed man was innocent and who sets out to find the real culprit?. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
14) Infernal Idol
Henry Seymour

Uk: The Thriller Book Club, 1967. pale blue boards, with shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor marks on page edges, jacket has some shelf wear, some fading to spine, some scuffing to edges, corners and spine, some chipping, a very good tight and clean copy overall. a novel of witchcraft and ritual murder. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
15) John Creasey's Crime Collection 1981
Herbert Harris

Uk: Gollancz, 1981. red cloth boards, excellent condition, cover also protected by plastic cover. ex library, front page missing, library stamps, otherwise excellent condition. contributors include michael gilbert, celia fremlin, hrf keating, pd james, joyce porter, colin watson and many more.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
16) John Creasey's Crime Collection 1983
Herbert Harris

Uk: Gollancz, 1983. red cloth boards, excellent condition, cover also protected by plastic cover. ex library, front page missing, library stamps, otherwise excellent condition. contributors include michael gilbert, antonia fraser, peter lovesey, margaret yorke, celia fremlin, and many more.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
17) John Creasey's Crime Collection 1979
Herbert Harris

Uk: Gollancz, 1979. red cloth boards, excellent condition, contributors include michael gilbert, edward hoch, julian symons, celia fremlin, and many more.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
18) John Creasey's Crime Collection 1984
Herbert Harris

Uk: Gollancz, 1984. red cloth boards, excellent condition, cover also protected by plastic cover. ex library, front page missing, library stamps, otherwise excellent condition. contributors include michael gilbert, celia fremlin, hrf keating, dorothy simpson, julian symons and many more.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
19) John Creaseys Crime Collection
Herbert Harris, Editor

Uk1: The Book Club Associates, 1977. red cloth boards, some minor shelf wear, jacket has some minor shelf wear, very minor wear to edges and corners, a very good very tight clean copy, looks almost as new! authors included in this crime writers anthology include Brand, Francis, Morland, Fremlin, Keating, Symons and many more.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
20) John Creaseys Crime Collection
Herbert Harris, Editor

Uk: Gollancz, 1987. red cloth boards, excellent condition, jacket has some wear top of cover and book edges otherwise excellent. authors included in this crime writers anthology include Fraser, Fremlin, Hill, Keating, Rendell, symons and many more.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
21) The fifth Bedside Book of Great Detective Stories
Herbert Van Thal, Editor

Uk: Book Club Associates, 1981. blue boards, excellent book, slight page edges markings from dust. Jacket has very little wear apart from slight fading on back cover. contributors to this collection include Nicholas Blake, John Dickson Carr, Jonathan Gash, Michael GIlbert, Ronald Knox, and many more.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
22) The Bedside Book of Great Detective Stories
Herbert Van Thal, Editor

Uk: Arthur Barker. red cloth boards, excellent condition apart from dust marks on page edges. jacket has worn edges small marks and some small tears on top and bottom, otherwise excellent. a collection of Van Thals favourite detective stories, introduction by Julian Symons. authors include Christianna Brand, Charteris, Austin Freeman, Hornung, Sayers and many others.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
23) The Bedside Book of Great Detective Stories
Herbert Van Thal, Editor

Uk: The Book Club Associates, 1976. red cloth boards, excellent condition apart from dust marks on page edges. jacket has worn edges small marks and some small tears on top and bottom, otherwise excellent. a collection of Van Thals favourite detective stories, introduction by Julian Symons. authors include Christianna Brand, Charteris, Austin Freeman, Hornung, Sayers and many others.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
24) Great Detective Stories
Herbert Van Thal, Editor

Uk: Robinson, 1988. some spine creasing, otherwise a clean tight copy. three of Van Thals popular collections have been edited together to give a selection of the best mysteries and detective stories by famous writers. From Chesterton, Innes, Freeman, Brand, Sayers, Christie, Wallace and many others. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
25) The Second Bedside Book of Great Detective Stories
Herbert Van Thal, Editor

Uk: Book Club Associates, 1977. blue boards, excellent book, slight page edges markings from duct. Jacket has small tears top and bottom on edges otherwise good. contributors to this collection include Bennett, Chesterton, Christie, Wilkie Collins, Innes, Keating, Orczy, Crispin and Edgar Wallace. an excellent selection.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
26) Heritage of Death
Hilary Grenville

Uk1: Linford Large Print Mystery Library, 1997. large print, library stamped, fep missing, some shelf wear, wear to corners and edges, some minor creasing, a good tight clean copy. Emma Warwick is an architectutal historian and has been asked to inspect Martinsfield House prior to restoration work.... but the decomposing body in the drawing room is not part of the scheduled work!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
27) Winter's Crimes 19
Hilary Hale, Editor

Uk: Macmillan, 1987. black boards, library stamped, fep missing, minor shelf wear, jacket has some shelf wear, minor marks on page edges otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. stories by HRF Keating, Highsmith, Lovesey, Symons, and many more. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
28) Winter's Crimes 20
Hilary Hale, Editor

Uk: Macmillan, 1988 red boards, minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, owners name on fep, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. stories by Simon Brett, Elizabeth Ferrers, Michael Gilbert, Peter Lovesey and many more. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
29) Midwinter Mysteries 1
Hilary Hale, Editor

Uk: Magna Large Print Books, 1991. large print book, library stamped etc, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean copy. the first in the Midwinter series, featuring stories from Simon Brett, Robert Barnard, Peter Lovesey, and many others. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
30) Winter's Crimes 16
Hilary Hale, Editor

Uk: Macmillan, 1984. brown boards, minor shelf wear, jacket has some fading, some shelf wear, minor marks on page edges otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. stories by Simon Brett, Ellis Peters, Michael Gilbert, Ted Allbeury, and many more. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
31) Winter's Crimes 10
Hilary Watson, Editor

Uk: Macmillan, 1978. some shelf wear, jacket in wrapper, library stamped, very little other damage. a collection of short stories specially written for this edition, authors include antonia fraser, peter lovesey, june thomson, and many others. a nice collection.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
32) The Pavilion
Hilda Lawrence

Uk: Penguin, 1984. with some shelf wear, some wear to corners and edges, minor creasing, minor scuffing to spine base, a good tight clean copy, from the author of Death of a Doll, young and orphaned, regan Carr is happy to be invited to live with her rich cousin Hurst Herald.... but when she gets there Hurst is dead.... and the house filled with grapsing relatives.... Regan makes a few friends, and friends are needed because it seems Hurst did not die a natural death!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
33) The Sleeper
Holly Roth

Uk: Penguin, 1959. 1353. classic green cover, word edges, spine scuffed and loose from pages. pen marks on front. Robert Kendal was writing a series of articles about the traitor Hollister, then he was burgled... his house was immediately checked by Intelliegence... he could'nt understand it, the articles were already in print! so why steal the manuscript?. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
34) The Content Assignment
Holly Roth

Uk: Dent, 1989. very little wear, few small marks on rear cover, slight scuff on spine. excellent copy. Tarrant fell in love with Ellen... then she disappeared.. he began to search for her, but was warned off by scotland yard and the CIA! he received no help, no clues... untilhe saw an advert in the times, from then on murder and violence followed his chase to berlin, london and new york! a very good book.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
35) The Crimson and the Purple
Holly Roth

Uk: Penguin, 1962. spine scuff at bottom, otherwise very good. Bill Farland, Private detective was hired by Catherine Haddon, member of the famous Haddon family of theatrical and film fame. she believed violence and poison was about to come out... he had his doubts.. but murder needs no grease-paint!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
36) The Mask of Glass
Holly Roth

Uk: Penguin, 1957. 1237. Classic penguin cover, spine edges worn, tear at bottom. Jimmy woke up in hospital covered in plaster casts. He found himself injured and disfigured and his hair turning white... thtough the pain he began to piece together the events that led him to this state. entralling.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
37) The Content Assignment
Holly Roth

Uk: Dent, 1989. very little wear, plastic cover, library stamps, front page missing. excellent copy. Tarrant fell in love with Ellen... then she disappeared.. he began to search for her, but was warned off by scotland yard and the CIA! he received no help, no clues... untilhe saw an advert in the times, from then on murder and violence followed his chase to berlin, london and new york! a very good book.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
38) Murder on Location
Howard Engel

Uk: Magna Large Print Books, 1988. large print book, library stamped etc, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some wear and creasing to cover, a very good clean copy. Benny Cooperman is on film location at Niagara falls making enquiries over the disappearance of a missing screen struck wife..... Soft Cover. Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
39) Murder Sees the Light
Howard Engel

Uk: Gollancz, 1985. red boards, library stamped, fep missing, very little other library damage, with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has minor wear, a very good tight clean copy. Benny Cooperman finds himself unexpectedly in a world of action and dangerous adventure!!. Hard Copy. Good+/Good+. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
40) Pageant of Death
Howard Shaw

Uk1: Offa, 2000. some very minor shelf wear and spine creasing, slight lean to spine, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. the old public schools on England are rooted in history and can take most things in their stride.... but murder is another matter!! Merchet school is celebrating 500 years with a pageant when a brutal death intervenes.... masters, boys, parents, wives - all caught up in the ensuing investigation. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
41) Breath of Suspicion
Hugh Desmond

Uk: Wright and Brown green boards, ex WH Smith library book, library stamped, little other library damage, with shelf wear, some wear to corners and edges, spine slightly faded, no date, 1940's? a very good tight and clean copy. Arnold Ransome, American crime writer sees the arrest of the accused man and women in the famous Penrose case..... and he is convinced the woman is innocent! he starts his own investigation and sets off for Dartmoor. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
42) The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes
Hugh Greene

Uk: Penguin, 1974. slight cover wear and creasing, spine creased, first few pages slightly loose. Edited and introduced by Hugh Greene, a collection of short stories published around the same time as Arthur Conan Doyle and the Sherlock Holmes stories. Very informative and very entertaining. Authors include Max Pemberton, William Le Queux, Baroness Orcczy and many more.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
43) Murder as Usual
Hugh Pentecost

Uk: Keyhole Crime, 1981. some little shelf wear, some very minor wear to edges and corners, looks unread, a very good tight clean copy. Mac Crenshaw, national hero, brilliant lawyer and tipped as a future American president has just been shot by a crazy woman (was she from cwmparc?) but just seconds after the murder she herself is dead, killed by the victims brother... just who do you question when the killer is dead?. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
44) The Creeping Hours
Hugh Pentecost

Uk: T. V. Boardman, 1967. brown boards, some little shelf wear, dust marks to top page edges otherwise very good. According to the police Tommy Nolan, a brilliant young artist on the verge of success killed himself. John Jericho was asked to investigate by Nolans Girlfriend who refuses to accept the verdict... and soon Jericho is facing the threat of death himself.. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
45) Kill and Kill Again
Hugh Pentecost

Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1990. Thorpe large print book, library stamped, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean copy. nine days after she disappeared Martha's body was found frozen stiff in the trunk of her mercedes... but her car had been towed away by the police who swore the body was not there when they towed it!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
46) Lead Him to Death
Hugh Windsor

Uk: The Thriller Book Club, 1963. red boards, some shelf wear, few minor marks on boards, slight roll to spine, stamped on title page with Working Mens CLub mark, no other stamps or library insignia, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. Crime Writer Phillip Carver didnt mind helping out his friends who needed his service - as long as he could use the circumstances in his next plot..... but then a beautiful stranger asks for his help... and hs first instinct is to refuse - its a good job he changes his mind!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
47) Lead Him to Death
Hugh Windsor

Uk: The Thriller Book Club, 1963. red boards, with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, jacket has shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, minor chipping and small tears, some scuffing to spine edges, damage on front cover from old price sticker, a good tight and clean copy overall. crime writer Philip Carver investigated crimes on behalf of friends on condition he could use the plot for his next story.... but this time it looks like he has bitten off more than he can chew!. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
48) Beggars Banquet
Ian Rankin

Uk: Orion, 2003. some minor shelf wear, some very minor wear to edges and corners, some minor creasing to spine, very minor pen marks on contents page, a very good tight clean copy. includes Death is not the End, a collection of stories from Rebus creator, including one featuring Rebus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
49) A Question of Blood
Ian Rankin

Uk: Orion, 2004. some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, some creasing to spine, a very good tight clean copy. a horrific shooting incident at a private school, two 17yr olds killed by an ex-army loner gone off the rails..... Rebus has to find out why. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
50) Set in Darkness
Ian Rankin

Uk: The Book Club Associates, 2000. black boards, black jacket, some shelf wear, minor wear to edges etc, jacket has some shelf wear, minor wear to edges, a very good tight clean copy. its the first Scottish Parliment and Rebus is charged with Liaison - and when a new body is found on an old murder site the powers that be demand Rebus sorts it out quickly. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1664 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: