Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Murder Mystery

from EbenezerBooks

Browse Murder Mystery | Return to EbenezerBooks
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1678 listings found.
1) Lead Him to Death
Hugh Windsor

Uk: The Thriller Book Club, 1963. red boards, some shelf wear, few minor marks on boards, slight roll to spine, stamped on title page with Working Mens CLub mark, no other stamps or library insignia, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. Crime Writer Phillip Carver didnt mind helping out his friends who needed his service - as long as he could use the circumstances in his next plot..... but then a beautiful stranger asks for his help... and hs first instinct is to refuse - its a good job he changes his mind!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
2) Lead Him to Death
Hugh Windsor

Uk: The Thriller Book Club, 1963. red boards, with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, jacket has shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, minor chipping and small tears, some scuffing to spine edges, damage on front cover from old price sticker, a good tight and clean copy overall. crime writer Philip Carver investigated crimes on behalf of friends on condition he could use the plot for his next story.... but this time it looks like he has bitten off more than he can chew!. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
3) Set in Darkness
Ian Rankin

Uk: The Book Club Associates, 2000. black boards, black jacket, some shelf wear, minor wear to edges etc, jacket has some shelf wear, minor wear to edges, a very good tight clean copy. its the first Scottish Parliment and Rebus is charged with Liaison - and when a new body is found on an old murder site the powers that be demand Rebus sorts it out quickly. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
4) A Question of Blood
Ian Rankin

Uk: Orion, 2004. some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, some creasing to spine, a very good tight clean copy. a horrific shooting incident at a private school, two 17yr olds killed by an ex-army loner gone off the rails..... Rebus has to find out why. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
5) Beggars Banquet
Ian Rankin

Uk: Orion, 2003. some minor shelf wear, some very minor wear to edges and corners, some minor creasing to spine, very minor pen marks on contents page, a very good tight clean copy. includes Death is not the End, a collection of stories from Rebus creator, including one featuring Rebus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
6) The Second Woman Sleuth Anthology
Irene Zahava

Usa: Crossing Press, 1989. slight spine creasing, marks on top of page edges from dust, otherwise nice tight clean copy. Contemporary mystery stories by women. Authors include Helen and Lorri Carpenter, Carol Costa, LA Taylor, Linda Wagner... some of the best modern women writers in america.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
7) Woman Sleuth Anthology
Irene Zahava

Usa: Crossing Press, 1988. slight creasing near spine, otherwise nice tight clean copy. Contemporary mystery stories by women. Authors include Helen and Lorri Carpenter, Carol Costa, Karen Wilson, Gerry Maddren... some of the best modern women writers in america.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
8) Reluctant Spy
Iris Collier

Uk: Piatkus, 2002. red boards, libary stamped, no other libray wear or tear, some minor shelf wear, some very minor wear to edges and corners of jacket, a very good tight clean copy. looks almost as new! Nicholas Peverell is called back to court by a messenger of King Henry VIII.... he is pleased once more to see Jane Warrener, lady in waiting to Queen Jane, but suspects he will be asked to investigate a gruesome murder.... Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
9) Asimovs Mysteries
Isaac Asimov

Uk: Grafton, 1986. some shelf wear, some wear to corners edges and spine, otherwise a good tight clean copy. thirteen ingenious stories of crime, murder, puzzlement and detection in the far reaches of space and centuries into the future. mystery stories with a science fiction twist... or science fiction with a mystery?. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
10) A Whiff of Death
Isaac Asimov

Uk: Sphere, 1973 some shelf wear, minor creasing at spine, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. a classic whodunnit. Ralph Neufield, research student in chemistry is found dead in his laboratory. accident? the police think so. his professor thinks otherwise but he is the only other person with a key to the lab! it is up to him to find out who the murderer is before the police are convinced that it is murder... as he would be the number one suspect.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
11) The Death of the Clever Criminal
Isaac Asimov Presents

Usa: Knightsbridge, 1986. with an introduction by isaac asimov, he presents the best crime stories of the 19th century. a short biography of each of the authors chosen follows. these include conan doyle, poe, wilkie collins, mark twain and others.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
12) Computer Crimes and Capers
Isaac Asimov, Martin Greenberg, Charles Waugh, Editors

Uk: Penuin, 1986. some spine creasin, very little other wear. Ten high powered stories of high-tech crime and high-level suspense. Just the book to give to the computer nerd in your life!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
13) Swallow Them Up
J. F. Straker

Uk: Linford Large Print, 2001. large print, fep missing, library stamped, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy overall. Intrigued by an invitation from a man named Oxley, nine guests arrive at an island castle.... each is then accused of having harmed the man in the past and that he intends to exact retribution, they decide he is mad for none remember meeting him before.... then links with the mainland are severed, a guest is assaulted, Oxley goes missing.... then someone is murdered..... who is the mad man amongst them?. Soft Cover. Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
14) Gideon's March
J. J. Marric

Uk: Hodder and Stoughton, 1968 green boards, some minor shelf wear, jacket has some shelf wear, some chipping, very small tears etc. a very good tight clean copy overall. a Commander Gideon story. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
15) Shadow for a Lady
J. Lane Linklater

Uk: Boardman red boards, with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, some marks and stains on boards, dust stained to top, no date, circa 1960's. jacket has sjhelf wear, wear to edges and corners, dust stained to top, a good copy overall. Silas Booth is a private detective, who is asked by a nameless woman to trail a nameless man... who he finds murdered...and is suspected of the murder himself! Booth sets out to find the real killer and clear his name... Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
16) Shadow for a Lady
J. Lane Linklater

Uk: Boardman blue boards, with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, some marks and stains on boards, some fading to lettering on spine, some scuffing to corners and spine, no date, circa 1960's. Silas Booth is a private detective, who is asked by a nameless woman to trail a nameless man... who he finds murdered...and is suspected of the murder himself! Booth sets out to find the real killer and clear his name... Hard Cover. Fair+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
17) Death on the Eleventh Hole
J. M. Gregson

Uk: Severn House, 2002. library stamped, very minor damage to first title page, pictorial boards, very minor shelf wear, jacket in plastic wrapper, some very minor shelf wear, a very good tight and clean copy. For Superintendant Lambert and his Sergeant Bert Hokk golf was always a serious game... but when Bert tops a ball into a ditvh he finds something far more horrible waiting for him.... Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
18) Death on the Eleventh Hole
J. M. Gregson

UK: Severn House, 2002. pictorial boards, library stamped, fep missing, very little library wear etc, some very minor shelf wear, jacket in plastic jacket so only very minor wear to edges, a very good tight clean copy, for Lambert and Hook golf was always a serious game.... now its just got deadly serious! They are having a quiet game of golf when Sergeant Hook tops a ball into a ditch.... and finds a body as well as his ball!. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
19) Express Delivery
J. M. Walsh

Uk: Collins, 1946. red cloth boards, shelf wear, stains and fading to cover, dust darkened top page edges, some marks to page edges, some initials to front cover, scuffed on top and base of spine. A fast moving and exciting mystery story featuring Tony Marini, a mysterious woman, a night club in Soho, a cry for help..... Hard Cover. Fair+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
20) King of Tiger Bay
J. M. Walsh

Uk: Collins, 1952. maroon boards, ex W H Smith lending Library, stamped and dated on fep, with some shelf wear, some wear to corners and edges, few marks on cloth boards, some minor scuffing to spine, jacket price clipped, some scuffing to edges, some chipping, few tears and bits missing, a good tight clean copy. a rare copy in a good condition overall. Inspector Maury new trouble was brewing when several new faces turned up at Tiger Bay, then murder turned turned up as well!. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
21) A Creative Kind of Killer
Jack Early

Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1992. Thorpe large print book, library stamped, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean copy. SoHo was turning into a trendy arty area, until the murder of Jennifer Baker. Fortune Fanelli likes the nieghbourhood and sets about investigating the murder. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
22) Death for Auld Lang Syne
Jack Sharkey

Uk: Michael Joseph, 1963. black cloth boards, gold lettering to spine, excellent condition.Murder rings in the new year in New York... George Herbert Henry is ther on hand to solve the crime! Uncle Jake was extra man at the party, but not for long...in the midst of the festivities he went into his room to listen to the wireless, and was later found dead. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
23) The Deadly Sex
Jack Webb

Uk: Boardman, 1960. red boards, ex working mens club library, library markings on rear inside cover, fep missing, wear to edges and corners, jacket has shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, in protective wrapper, still a good tight clean copy overall. a hard to find copy, Sammy Golden, police detective and father Shanley are involved with murder and delinquents... Sammy is ordered to turn up to work with a hangover - in order to catch a cop killer!. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
24) Birds of a Feather
Jacqueline Winspear

Uk1: John Murray, 2005. some very minor shelf wear to edges, corners, otherwise a very good tight clean copy, looks unread and as new. a Maisie Dobbs mystery. set in the 1930's, Joseph Waite is a man of money and power but his daughter is missing and he doesnt want a scandal - so he turns to Maisie Dobbs to find her and bring her home..... but Maisie uncovers a murder case!!. Hard Copy. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
25) Birds of a Feather
Jacqueline Winspear

Uk1: John Murray, 2005. some very minor shelf wear to edges, few dints in cover, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. a Maisie Dobbs mystery. set in the 1930's, Joseph Waite is a man of money and power but his daughter is missing and he doesnt want a scandal - so he turns to Maisie Dobbs to find her and bring her home..... but Maisie uncovers a murder case!!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
26) The Firing Squad
James Barnett

Uk: Book Club Associates, 1981. some slight shelf wear, page edges dust darkened, very little creasing, a good clean and tight copy, jacket has little wear. An old mans body is found in a sand pit, executed by firing squad.... Detective ChiefSuperindentent Owen Smith is in charge but makes little headway... until a war diary is delivered to his desk...would someone wait 40 years for revenge for war time misdeeds?. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
27) Head of the Force
James Barnett

Uk1: Book Club Associates, 1978. black boards, with some minor shelf wear, few marks on page edges, minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has some shelf wear, a very good clean and tight copy. Assistant Commissioner Hicks thought he was in for a bad morning... called to the Commissioners office he got there late... and found the commissioner on time but very dead!. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
28) True Crime Diary
James Bland

Uk: Futura, 1987. page edges browning, very slight wear on edges and spine, excellent conditio. a gruesome gallery of shocking murders, 180 true crime stories. A day by day account of the calender year with a crime detailed for most days. Find out who was up to what on your birthday!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
29) Make the Corpse Walk
James Hadley Chase

Uk: Corgi, 1982. with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy, money buys everything - or at least that what millionaire Kester Weidmann believed! so when his brother died he set out to buy the services of a voodoo expert to bring him back!!!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
30) Get a Load of This
James Hadley Chase

Uk: Dales Large Print Mystery, 1991. large print, library stamped, fep missing, minor library damage, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a good tight and clean copy of this rare book. a selection of stories from the master of tough and gritty tales from the American hard boiled school. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
31) The Sucker Punch
James Hadley Chase

Uk: Panther, 1973. with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine and corners, some fading at spine, still a good tight clean copy overall. Chad Winters infatuation for a woman inspired him to attempt what he thought would be the perfect murder - but murder is never that simple!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
32) Lay Her Among the Lilies
James Hadley Chase

Uk: The Book Club, 1951. red boards, some small marks on cover, shelf wear, dust darkening and some marks/stains to page edges, spine darkened from handling, some foxing. Vic Malloy of universal Services is once again fishing in waters so troubled they make a maelstrom look like a millpond!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
33) Strictly for Cash
James Hadley Chase

Uk: Granada, 1981. with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, some fading to spine, a very good tight clean copy, how Johnny Farrar made his money.... not by legitimate means - and as a result he got into a load of trouble!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
34) Want to Stay Alive
James Hadley Chase

Uk: Panther, 1974. with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some minor fading to spine, a good tight clean copy overall, the formula for fear..... Poke Tohola thought that was the key to unlock wallets and handbags..... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
35) This is for Real
James Hadley Chase

Uk: Panther, 1973. with shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, very minor creasing to spine, some minor scuffing, a good tight clean copy. Robert Carey had defected to the Russians.... when news leaked out that he had defected again a ruthless manhumt was on!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
36) The Fast Buck
James Hadley Chase

Uk: Panther, 1968. with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some fading to spine, some browning to pages, a good tight clean copy overall, they arrest Paul, international jewel thief, as he is trying to dispose of a famous necklace..... and he wont talk about where the rest of the jewels are..... Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
37) More Deadly Than the Male
James Hadley Chase

Uk: Dales Large Print Mystery, 1990. large print, library stamped, minor wear to fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a good tight and clean copy. George Fraser was alonely timid chap, but he lived in a dream world of gangsters.... he boasted once too often... and to the wrong person... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
38) We'll Share a Double Funeral
James Hadley Chase

Uk: Corgi, 1983. with minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, minor creasing to spine and corners, a very good tight clean copy, Chet Logan, knwon as the axe killer, escapes from custody while being escorted to jail...... and mets up with Perry Weston, a rich movie writer..... Weston realises Logan is a dangerous man but suprisingly Logan starts to talk about his life..... Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
39) The Whiff of Money
James Hadley Chase

Uk: Panther, 1972. with shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, very minor creasing to spine, some minor scuffing, a good tight clean copy. this was one blue movie that would rock the world!!!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
40) There's a Hippie on the Highway
James Hadley Chase

Uk: Panther, 1974. with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some fading to spine, some browning to pages, a good tight clean copy overall, Harry Mitchell heads to florida for some sun, to relax, get a summer job..... but it was just as well he had learnt to look after himself in Vietnam!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
41) The Flesh of the Orchid
James Hadley Chase

Uk: Corgi, 1982. with minor shelf wear, very minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy, the sensational sequal to No Orchids for Miss Blandish.... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
42) Have a Change of Scene
James Hadley Chase

Uk: Panther, 1974. library stamped, some damage to fep, with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine and cover, scuffing to spine, some splitting, a good reading copy. a diamond expert moves to Luceville bent on forgetting a terrible tragedy that has ruined his life and career..... and meets Rhea who wants more than he can deliver.... Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
43) This Way for a Shroud
James Hadley Chase

Uk: Panther, 1980. with some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, minor creasing to spine and corners, some minor fading at spine, a very good tight clean copy overall. the brutal murder of June Arnot - famous screen actress - left decapitated in the swimming pool... and all her servants massacred..... but can the only eye witness be persuaded to talk???. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
44) Believe This.... You'll Believe Anything
James Hadley Chase

Uk: Panther, 1976. with shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, very minor creasing to spine, some minor scuffing, a good tight clean copy. the past had cought up with Clay.... and he was determined to free his ex Val from her husband.... even if he had to resort to murder!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
45) Believed Violent
James Hadley Chase

Uk: Panther, 1973. with shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor creasing to spine, some minor scuffing, page edges browning, a good copy. Paul Forrester was a special rocket engineer - and held in an exclusive asylum for murdering his wife..... with a string of people trying to free him so they could have his secrets. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
46) I'll Bury My Dead
James Hadley Chase

Uk: Panther, 1968. fep stamped with exchange bookstore markings, with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine and corners, some scuffing, taped repair at spine base, a good copy overall. Nick English's brother lies dead, shot in his office with a gun near his hand.... suicide or murder? Nick determines to find out.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
47) One Bright Summer Morning
James Hadley Chase

Uk: Panther, 1965. slight wear to edges of spine, some scuffing to bottom of spine, a few marks on cover. Somewhere during his walk around the estate he had stepped into a puddle of blood... Victor Dermott rents an isolated ranch house in Nevada... for 2 months all is well, then one morning he wakes to find his servants, dog and guns have all vanished.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
48) Mallory
James Hadley Chase

Uk: Panther, 1964. with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine and corners, scuffing to spine, some splitting, a good copy overall. a small French resistance group come to London to avenge the death of their leader..... Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
49) Hit Them Where it Hurts
James Hadley Chase

Uk: Dales Large Print Mystery, 1988. large print, library stamped, minor wear to fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a good tight and clean copy. Mrs Thorsen has reason to believe her retarded daughter is being blackmailed..... so she hires the Acme Detective Agency to find out why..... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
50) The Vulture is a Patient Bird
James Hadley Chase

Uk: Panther, 1973. with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some minor fading and creasing to spine, a very good tight clean copy, a team is assembled to steal the priceless Borgia ring from millionaire Max Kahlenbergs closely guarded fortess in the deadly african bush..... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1678 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: