Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Murder Mystery

from EbenezerBooks

Browse Murder Mystery | Return to EbenezerBooks
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1663 listings found.
1) The Merchant of Menace
Jill Churchill

Usa: Avon Books, 1999. some minor spine creasing, some minor cover and shelf wear. a very good tight and clean copy. another in the Jane Jeffries series, getting ready for the Xmas holiday is no laughing matter for Jane, especially when the journalist looking for a gossip story slides of the roof of the house next door and is killed by the horms of a plastic reindeer!!! Shelley assist Jane in finding the Perp! a cracking series, my mum cant read enough of them.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
2) Murder at the Old Vicarage
Jill McGown

Usa: Fawcett, 1991. spine creasing, some cover wear, scuffing at bottom and top of spine, otherwise very good. For christmas the vicars son-in-law got what was coming to him... a killing blow to the head! He deserved it having beaten his own wife several hours previously... but murder shouldnt happen in a vicarage, not on christmas eve!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
3) Scene of Crime
Jill McGown

Usa: Ballantine Books, 2001. some minor shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, spine cresaing and minor cover creasing, a good clean and tight copy. real life crime engilfs the domestic lives of the Riverside Theatre players.... a voilent death, left to suffocate by a thief... DCI Hill and Jody Hill believe the case ot be far more complicated... too many footprints, fingerprints, too much evidence.. too many suspects... what is the true?. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
4) A Shred of Evidence
Jill McGown

Uk: Magna Large Print Books, 1996. large print, blue pictorial boards, library stamped, fep missing, some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. Lloyd and Hill begin the investigate into the murder of a fisteen year old schoolgirl, uncovering the secrets of teachers and pupils as well as the victim herself.... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
5) Pop. 1280
Jim Thompson

Usa: Vintage Crime, 1990. some little shelf wear, a very tight clean copy, few marks on page edges otherwise almost as new. A chilling and brutal romp through the id of the american south, Thompson is a cross of Chandler, Hammett and Woolrich, this was made into a French film noir Coup De Torchon, and originally published in 1964! still a classic.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
6) The Hireling's Tale
Jo Bannister

Uk: Chivers Large Print, 2000. LARGE PRINT, library stamped, some shelf wear, minor creasing to cover, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight and clean copy. when he naked battered body of a woman is found on a narrowboat Detective Superintendant Shapiro has all the usual questions..... bbut she was not the only persoon to have hired herself out that night.... a paid assassin is also at large!. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
7) The Day of the Donkey Derby
Joan Fleming

Uk: Collins - the Crime Club, 1978. red boards, some minor shelf wear, minor wear to corners and edges, jacket has some shelf wear, minor wear to edges etc, price clipped, a very good, tight clean copy, Tom waited at the station to meet his potential daughter in law - it was the first meeting, all he knew was that she was Chinese - he had no idea it was to be a day he would remember all his life. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
8) The Man from Nowhere
Joan Fleming

Uk: Collins Crime Club, 1971. library stamped, red boards, first blank page missing, some tape marks on inside boards, with some shelf wear, some wear on edges and corners, some marks on page edges, jacket in plastic wrapper, some minor shelf wear, a good copy. the man from nowhere settled in the village, got a job, as was gradually accepted.... until the body of Ma Perkins was discovered and only someone on the village could have done it..... Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
9) Trial and Terror
Joan Kahn, Editor

Uk: The Book Club Associates, 1975. blue boards, some minor shelf wear, owners name on title page, jacket has shelf wear, chipping, tears, handling marks, fading etc, otherwise a good tight clean copy. an omnibus of suspense, fact and fiction from such authors as Wallace, Sayers, Hammett, Sartre, Kafka, Lustgarten, Holtby and many others. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
10) The Weekend Was Murder
Joan Lowery Nixon

Uk1: Hodder, 1993. with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor scuffing, a very good tight clean copy overall. Mary Elizabeth loves her job at the health club and she is looking forward to the coming murder weekend with a cast of actors and a famous mystery writer....but she is chosen to discover the body in room 1927.... and the body is only too real!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
11) Don't Leave Me This Way
Joan Smith

Uk: Faber and Faber, 1991. minor spine creasing, some shelf wear, slight wear to corners and edges, few marks etc on page edges, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. Loretta Lawson, lecturor cum sleuth makes her third appearance,. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
12) Dark Emerald
Joan Storm

Uk1: Black Dagger Crime, 1975. library stamped, fep and title pages missing, black boards, some minor shelf wear, jacket has very minor wear, a very good tight clean copy. Sarah Meets up with her husband in Hamburg only to find him changed considerably and the house full of an ill assorted mix of strangers.... and a death occured amidst intrigue and indifference and all conected to sn emerald ring. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
13) Death on the Gower - a Helen Falconer Mystery
Joanna Greenlaw

Uk: Published By the Author, 2000 with some minor shelf wear, minor wear to corners and edges, very minor cover wear, a very good tight and clean copy. dedication on fep, possibly signed by the author. a murder on Gower is linked to a remote hill top village in the pyrenees ants still unsolved mystery!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
14) An Eye for an Eye
Joesph Telushkin

Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1993. Thorpe large print book, library stamped, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean copy. when gerald braun shoots the boy who killed his daughter Rabbi Daniel Winter is forced to pick his way through this moral quagmire.... then a second murder takes place. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
15) No Grave for a Lady
John and Emery Bonett

Uk: Black Dagger Crime, 1988. black cloth boards, very little shelf wear, some slight foxing to top of page edges oftherwise a very good copy of this excellent murder mystery. There were very few people staying at the hotel who didnt have a motive for murdering a German Film star... then young Benjy adams with his toy detection kit uncovered a vital clue!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
16) Walking with Ghosts
John Baker

Uk: Indigo, 2000. some spine roll, a little creasing otherwise clean and tidy. When Edward Blakes wife is kidnapped he doesnt contact the police, he pays the ransom. But when she doesnt show up the police then figure it was a set up by his wife... but then her body turns up... and the police start looking at Edward and her life insurance policy!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
17) Five Pieces of Jade
John Ball

Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1983. Thorpe large print book, library stamped, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some scuffing and minor splitting to spine, a very good clean copy. on the floor lay the body of an elderly collector of jade, four jade pieces placed around his head.... who killed Wang Fu Sen?. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
18) Night's Black Agent
John Bingham

Uk: Penguin, 1962. green penguin, C2241, with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and cover, owners name inside front cover, a very good clean and tight copy. murder in the mountains of Norway...justifiable murder.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
19) Five Roundabouts to Heaven
John Bingham

Uk: Pan Classic Crime, 2001. with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and cover, library stamped, fep missing, in plastic wallet, a very good clean and tight copy overall. with an introduction by John Le Carre. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
20) Hack
John Burns

Uk: Pan, 1998. with very little shelf wear, practicially no wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy, looks as new and unread. a Max Chard mystery, there were two splashes that night... the first was a body dropping into the thames, and the second was Max Chards exclusive story of the killing all over the front pages of his paper. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
21) Some Run Crooked
John Buxton Hilton

Uk: Heron, 1981. black leatherette look book, gold and red lettering and detail, pages browning, otherwise very good. a triple whodunnit where police inspector Kenworthy has to investigate three murders spread over two hundred years.... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
22) The Innocents at Home
John Buxton Hilton

Uk: Collins - the Crime Club, 1986. red boards, some minor shelf wear, jacket has some shelf wear to edges and corners, a very good tight and clean copy, a Superintendent Kenworthy Novel. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
23) Endpeace
John Cleary

Uk: Harper Collins, 1997. library stamped, fep missing, minor damage to inside front cover, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, jacket in plastic protective wrapper, some shelf wear, a good tight clean copy. a Scobie Malone story, Wealthy Newspaper magnate Harry Huxwood is shot dead in his own bed it is Scobie Malones job to pick up the pieces and name the killer..... Hard Copy. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
24) Endpeace
John Cleary

Uk: Harper Collins, 1997. library stamped, fep missing, some shelf wear, some spine creasing, some wear to edges and corners, in plastic protective wrapper, a good tight clean copy. a Scobie Malone story, Wealthy Newspaper magnate Harry Huxwood is shot dead in his own bed it is Scobie Malones job to pick up the pieces and name the killer..... Mass Market Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
25) The Baron Returns
John Creasey

Uk: Corgi, 1965. spine creasing, some cover and page edges wear. writing as Anthony Morton. John Mannering is the Baron! a lean, elegant mayfair bachelor and man about town. He is also a legend, a fantistic figure surrounded by glamous and romance and the most dare-devel cracksman in the annals of crime!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
26) A Rope for the Baron
John Creasey

Uk: Corgi, 1974. some spine creasing, cover wear, pages browning. writing as Anthony Morton. John Mannering is visiting Hallen house, is has been warned not to go for fear of his life, but he goes! he finds other people imprisoned there... those who arrive never leave! can the Baron find a way out?. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
27) The Sleep
John Creasey

Uk: Hodder, 1969. slight shelf wear, minor wear to corners and edges, some spine creasing, very minor cover creasing. A man falls asleep on his bike, a scientist falls asleep on the verge of a major discovery... can anyone stop the whole world from falling into a coma? it's time to call Dr Falfrey!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
28) Murder, London - New York
John Creasey

Uk: Hodder and Stoughton. library stamped, jacket in plastic protective cover, first 2 pages missing, no date, contents not affected. West investigates the killing of Margaret Roy, partner in a picture dealing firm. she is found dead with her face slashed and West fears for the safety of her sister Vanity. Then the murderer strikes in New York and West teams up with his USA counterpart.... Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
29) The Toff and the Curate
John Creasey

Uk: Tethered Camel Publishing, 2004. library stamped, very little library wear or damage, some minor wear to edges but a very good tight clean copy. a new curate has been appointed to the parish of St Giles.... but someone doesnt want him there and trashes the parish hall to g et the message across..... Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
30) A Kind of Prisoner
John Creasey

Uk1: Hodder and Stoughton, 1954. red boards, some shelf wear, minor wear to edges etc, owners small bookplate on fep, some spots to page edges, a very good clean and tight copy. The 29th adventure of Department Z,. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
31) Strike for Death
John Creasey

Uk: Pan, 1960. some shelf wear, some very minor cover wear, some creasing to spine, page edegs starting to brown, a very good tight clean copy. Inspector West's most unusual case! He investigates trouble at a factory where death was a by-product!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
32) Cry for the Baron
John Creasey as Anthony Morton

Uk: Lythway Large Print, 1982. large print mystery, library stamped, little library damage, fep missing, with some shelf wear, some wear to corners and edges, scuffing to spine, splitting at sides of spine, a good tight clean copy overall, The Diamond of Tears was an unlucky diamond - four people had owned it and each had been tortured and murdered - Jacob Bernstein was the fifth to own it and the fifth to die - the Baron gets enmeshed in a web of danger and intrigue!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
33) The Quiet Fear
John Creasey as Michael Halliday

Uk: Thriller Book Club, 1963. pale blue boards, with some shelf wear, dust marks etc on page edges, minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has some shelf wear, minor chipping, still a very good clean and tight copy. fantastic art work on front cover, great Jane Russell blouse...how does it feel for a woman to think her husband has murdered his mistress?..... Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
34) The Lonely Silver Rain
John D. MacDonald

Uk: Thorndike Large Print, 1985. large print book, library stamped etc, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor scuffing, a very good clean copy. a travis Mcgee mystery, Travis finds a yacht floating loose with three bodies on boards..... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
35) Patrick Butler for the Defence
John Dickson Carr

Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1966. large print maroon boards, blakc and white jacket, library stamped, very minor fep and front inside cover damage, some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has minor edge wear, a very good tight clean copy, large format book, the story opens on a foggy november afternoon in a staid solicitors office in Lincolns Inn... a man appeared who claimed his brother had been swindled and said unless justice was done murder would happen..... within minutes he was stabbed!. Hard Copy. Good+/Good+. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
36) Below Suspicion
John Dickson Carr

Uk: The Thriller Book Club, 1950. red boards, some minor shelf wear, dust darkening to page edges jacket has shelf wear and chipping, few small tears otherwise a very good copy. a Dr Fell detective story.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
37) Skeleton in Concrete
John Evarts Barry

Uk: The Thriller Book Club red boards, with some wear to edges and corners, some minor fading to spine, minor wear and scuffing etc otherwise a very good tight clean copy. no date circa 1960? the Sherriff and Coroner of Biscocho are examining the old Gila gold mine - they have received an anonymous call that a sotlen car fracket is using the place to strip off the licence plates etc, but they have also been told there was a murder in the vacinity.... when they drain a pool they find a skeleton that has been there about 20 years - buried up to its waist in concrete!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
38) Eavesdropper
John Francome and James MacGregor

Uk: Guild, 1987. black boards, black jacket, some minor shelf wear, wear to jacket edges and corners, minor chipping, a very good tight clean copy. to Sir Denby Croft disciplining a trainer and jockey for pulling a race were all part of a days job as steward of the Jockey club - but things began to go wrong for him from that moment on!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
39) The Velvet Well
John Gearon

Penguin, 1949. 727, very good condition, slight discolouration on spine, some wear on spine otherwise excellent. authors first book, back cover says it was made into a film. Jacques Deran, who fought with the marquis in the war is given the task of getting some documents to america... this story details his fight to succeed in his mission. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
40) Cold in Hand
John Harvey

Uk: Heinemann, 2008. black boards, some very minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has some very minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean condition, its valentines days and a dispute between rival gangs has escalated into bloody violence.... Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
41) Gothic Pursuit / Mortal Ruin
John Malcolm

Uk: Diamond Crime, 1994. some spine creasing, slight cover wear, a two in one book, stamped inside froma book exchange. Tim Simpson is in charge of the art investment section of Whites Bank, in Gothic Pursuit he sets out to acquire a peice of furniture, but his informant is murdered... Tim finds himself at risk, in danger and under suspicion himself! in Mortal Ruin Tim is attacked in Chicago by three men while trying to assess the gold shares of a well known money-maker. These descriptions sound boring, but trust me, I enjoyed these books!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
42) Murderer's Maze
John Marsh

Uk: The Thriller Book Club cream boards, some shelf wear, grubby marks on cover, some wear to edges, some pencil doodles inside front cover, still a good tight and clean copy. Ray Felton rescues a young girl in a London fog.... he had no intention of getting mixed up in anything crooked again.... but fate had other plans for him!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
43) A Local Matter
John Mcgrew Bennett

Uk: Lythway, 1986. pctorial boards, library stamped, very little other damage, some shelf wear, wear on edges corners and spine, otherwise a very good copy. a large print mystery, A murder case from the notes of George Howard, secretary to Lord Alfred Tigraines... not many books grab my attention straight away, but this one did... a well written mystery.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
44) Felix in the Underworld
John Mortimer

Uk: Viking, 1997. blue boards, with very little shelf or other wear, jacket has very little wear at all, never been read, a very good clean and tight copy. Felix is happy enough in his life as a novelist, then he recieves a tape through the post about Gavin, then he hears Gavin on a phone-in, then sees him at a book signing....then finds he is a father and a suspect in a murder investigation. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
45) The Best of Rumpole
John Mortimer

Uk: Penguin, 1993. slight spine creasing. A personal selection by John Mortimer of his best short stories, seven stories in all. With an introduction by Mortimer.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
46) Rumpole and Tha Age of Miracles
John Mortimer

Uk: Penguin, 1988. slight spine creasing. a collection of seven short Rumpole stories in one volume, a lovable, irrelevent, claret-swigging, wordsworth-spouting criminal lawyer returns here to fight new battles against injustice.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
47) The Hit Man
John Newton Chance

Uk: Dales Large Print Mystery, 1994. large print, library stamped, fep missing, minor library damage, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor creasing to cover and spine, a good tight and clean copy. Newton knew a hitman was out for him so any stranger to the village was suspect.... who was Law, was his story just a cover?. Soft Cover. Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
48) The Black Widow
John Newton Chance

Uk: Chivers Large Print, 1997. LARGE PRINT, pictorial soft cover, minor fep damage, library stamped, some shelf wear on edges, some wear to corners, a very good tight clean copy, in small towns a new widow is supposed to look and behave as if widowed.... otherwise tongues wag, espicially if how the husband died has not been determined..... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
49) Accident Prone
John Penn

Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1990. Thorpe large print book, library stamped, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean copy. the death of Muriel Frayne was just the start of Helen's series of accidents.... is she accident prone or are there more sinisters forces at work?. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
50) Ambush for Anatol
John Sherwood

Uk: Black Dagger Crime, 1997 black boards, fep missing, library stamped, with some minor shelf wear to edges, jacket in protective wrapper, minor shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy. Philip and Diana walk to an appointment and bump into an old acquaintance and his friend and agree to meet on Hampstead Heath.. where they meet their friend, and where his other friend and a companion are later found dead.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1663 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: