Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Murder Mystery

from EbenezerBooks

Browse Murder Mystery | Return to EbenezerBooks
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1663 listings found.
1) Cul-De-sac
John Wainwright

Uk: The Book Club, 1984. black boards, some shelf wear, owners name and dedication on title page, jacket has some shelf wear to edges and corners, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. with a highly recommended review from Simenon. John Duxburys wife died.... was it an accident... of murder? if it was murder then her husband was the only suspect!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
2) The Bastard
John Wainwright

Uk: Heron, 1981. black leather look cover, red and gold lettering and detail. some wear to page edges and cover. A policeman from Yorkshire was taking a member of the Met to arrest one of his suspects... the yorkshire man knew where to find the suspect, but when they found him he was dead..... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
3) The Forgotten Murders
John Wainwright

Uk: Macmillan, 1987 black boards, library stamed, fep missing, title page torn, with some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, jacket has some wear to edges and corners, a good tight clean copy overall. a body is found on the moors, a young woman thought to have been thrown from a horse... with a dagger sticking out of her ribs.... as the police await back up a helicopter crashes into a nearby town centre and there is no available police officers to send as back up... the police on the moors take matters into their own hands!!!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
4) Duty Elsewhere
John Wainwright

Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1981. Thorpe large print book, library stamped, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean copy. Adam Cooke has been a gang leader, but he had been dead for three years... until DI Lyle caught sight of a man wh looked just like him, false leg and all...... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
5) Sabbath Morn
John Wainwright

Uk: Chivers Large Print, 1994. library stamped, fep missing, some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight and clean copy. Rogate on Sands is a quiet seaside town where the population is mostly elderly, and only gets busy in the tourist months.... this all changes on one July morning when a Policeman is murdered and a seige is in full swing.... then theres a serious of arson attacks in the town, and one mysterious stranger who keeps appearing in very unlikely places. Soft Cover. Good+. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
6) The Mystery Guild Anthology
John Waite, Editor

Uk: Book Club Associates, 1980. good condition, slight wear to jacket top, small rip at back and on spine. A collection of short stories, new to 1980! authors inlcude Simon Brett, Peter Lovesey, June Thompson, Celia Dale and many others. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
7) Death the Sure Physician
John Wakefield

Uk: Panther, 1966. with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor wear to cover, a good clean and tight copy. a hospital bed is a logical place to die.... unless its a murder!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
8) Johnny Kinsman
John Watson

Uk: Grafton, 1988. with some shelf wear, some wear to edges, some creasing to spine, some water marks to page edges, still a good clean tight copy. the classic novel of the British bomber crews of World War two..... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
9) Best Crime Stories 2
John Welcome, Editor

Uk: Faber and Faber, 1966. green cloth boards, some shelf wear, owners name and dedication on title page, few marks to page edges, jacket has shelf wear, some chipping and scuffing, price clipped, few pen marks, a very good clean and tight copy. stories from the pen of Huxley, Sayers, Wheatley, Poe, Hare, Cecil, Allingham and many more.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
10) Pretty Ballerina
John Wessel

Uk: Viking, 1998. some slight creasing, otherwise as new. Harding is Chicagos coolest prvate eye, on the trail of a retired porn queen and the child ballerina who one danced so beautifully. as an ex-cop without an investigators licence he gets the cases that no one else will touch.... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.25
11) So Small a Carnival
John William Corrington and Joyce H. Corrington

Uk: Mysterious Press, 1982. with minor shelf wear, some very minor wear to corners, spine and edges, few reading marks on page edges, otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. it starts with a phone call, and Wes Colvin, a reporter arrives at a bar in New Orleans to find a killing zone... the customers had been attacked with a machine gun just minutes before... Wes teams up with a homicide detective plus the granddaughter of a victim to investigate the slaughter.. the authors first book, impressive and will hopefully lead to more.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
12) Suddenly at the Priory
John Williams

Uk: Penguin, 1989. some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some fading to spine, a good tight clean copy. with a foreword by John Dickson Carr, the story oif a victorian poinsoning and a cause celebre. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
13) Dilemma
Jon Cleary

Uk: Harper Collins, 1999 black boards, library stamped, minor library wear to fep, some minor shelf wear, jacket in protective wallet, very little shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy. A Scobie Malone mystery. the routine arrest of a fugitive leads to disturbing allegations against a Crown Prosecutor and the abduction of a child model reveals an ugly side to the world of fashion. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
14) The Family Stalker
Jon Katz

Usa: Bantam Books, 1995. some shelf wear, slight spine creasing, otherwise very good. a suburban detective mystery.. Kit Deleeuw is a different kind of detective, he drives a station wagon and fits his detecting in between his school runs. his latest case is Marianne Dow who claims her whole family is being stalked by a family killer... one who uses twisted friendship and betrayed trusts to break up a family.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
15) The Family Stalker
Jon Katz

Usa: Bantam Books, 1995. some shelf wear, some spine creasing, minor wear to edges etc, some minor cresaing to corners, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. a suburban detective mystery.. Kit Deleeuw is a different kind of detective, he drives a station wagon and fits his detecting in between his school runs. his latest case is Marianne Dow who claims her whole family is being stalked by a family killer... one who uses twisted friendship and betrayed trusts to break up a family. My mum highly recommends this book!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
16) Four Stars for Danger
Jonathan Burke

Uk: John Long, 1970 brown boards, library stamped, minor fep damage, with shelf wear, some wear to edges, dust darkening to page edges, jacket in plastic wrapper, some wear to edges etc, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. investigating how single women are treated byb guest houses etc, Ellen finds one such place barred - and completely inaccessable! so how did one man staying there end up as a corpe in a Welsh harbour??. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
17) Different Women Dancing
Jonathan Gash

Uk: Chivers Large Print, 1998. LARGE PRINT, library stamped, some shelf wear, fep missing, some minor wear to edges and corners, minor jacket wear, a very good tight and clean copy. Clare stops to help out at a traffic accident and her life is changed forever.... what connection can the man who died have to her husband? and is his successful career actually be fouonded on murder??. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
18) Murder in High Places
Jonathan Goodman

Uk: Headline, 1987. five fascinating cases of violence and bloody murder amongst the privileged an powerful, collected together by jonathan goodman. complete with photgraphs. marks on first page, looks like orange juice!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
19) The Vintage Car Murders
Jonathan Goodman

Uk: Sphere, 1990. in thirteen classic cases jonathan goodman shows just how lethel an internal combustion engine can be! from car chases, bonnie and clyde, baby-face nelson to domestic disputes and seedy suburbs of glasgow and london, these true crime stories show how lethal a car can be!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
20) Sins for Father Knox
Josef Skvorecky

Uk: Faber and Faber, 1990. spine creased, otherwise in very good condition. Boruvka teams up with Eve Adam, a meddlar in other peoples affairs. with each crime that they uncover they break one of the 10 rules that Father Ronald Knox set out in 1929 that detective writers should adhere to. Compelling stories!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
21) The Mournful Demeanor of Lieutenant Boruvka
Josef Skvorecky

Uk: Gollancz, 1973. red boards, very little shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy. an episodic detective story, 12 seperate stories all linked by common themes, featuring a highly intelligent member of the Czech police force and his agreeable colleagues. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
22) Sins for Father Knox
Josef Skvorecky

Uk: Faber and Faber, 1989. some marks to page edges, sone damage to first page, library stamped, small section of first page missing, jacket in plastic wrapper, some general shelf wear otherwise very good. Boruvka teams up with Eve Adam, a meddlar in other peoples affairs. with each crime that they uncover they break one of the 10 rules that Father Ronald Knox set out in 1929 that detective writers should adhere to. Compelling stories!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75
23) Sins for Father Knox
Josef Skvorecky

Uk: Faber and Faber, 1990. spine creased and faded, some shelf wear, minor scuffing and creasing to cover, some marks on bottom page edges, otherwise in good condition. Boruvka teams up with Eve Adam, a meddlar in other peoples affairs. with each crime that they uncover they break one of the 10 rules that Father Ronald Knox set out in 1929 that detective writers should adhere to. Compelling stories!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
24) The Mournful Demeanor of Lieutenant Boruvka
Josef Skvorecky

Uk: Gollancz, 1973. library stamped, red boards, minor damage to first page, some dust stains on top page edges, some shelf wear, minor wear on edges and corners, jacket in plastic wallet, very little shelf wear, taped to boards, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. an episodic detective story, 12 seperate stories all linked by common themes. I loved it when I first read it and still enjoy it.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
25) Death of a Poison Tongue
Josephine Bell

Usa: Day Books, 1981. some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, few dents on front cover, some minor wear to spine, some reading wear etc, a very good tight clean copy overall. the term had just started when the youg Coed was swept up in the intrigue of small town gossip and the chilling threat of murder... fear, hatred and murder rampage through a college town. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
26) Death on the Reserve
Josephine Bell

UK: Black Dagger Crime, 1996. brown boards, library stamped, fep missing, very little library wear etc, some very minor shelf wear, jacket in plastic jacket so only very minor wear to edges, a very good tight clean copy, Doctor Frost and his wife are on holiday... but he starts investigating when a local young couple go missing on the nature reserve. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
27) Such a Nice Client
Josephine Bell

Uk: The Book Club Associates, 1977. green boards, with some shelf wear, some wear to edges, page egdes have some dust stains, jacket has some minor shelf wear, very minor chipping, one tear and some creasing to rear of jacket, a very good clean copy. the Lawrences where newcomers to town, is ols Mr Lawrence being starved to death by his neat and civil daughter in law? then theres the regrettable holiday accident.... and the town starts asking questions. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
28) The Franchise Affair
Josephine Tey

Uk: Penguin Books, 1968. with shelf wear, some scuffing to spine, wear to edges and corners, a good tight clean copy. the Franchise is the name of a large country house in which marion sharpe and her mother live. the affair oncerns the accusation by a fifteen year old that these two apparently respectable people kept her locked up for a month, beat her and starved her. it is up to robert blair to prove the girl a liar...if he can!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
29) A Shilling for Candles
Josephine Tey

Usa: Washington Square Press, 1980. on a clear sunny morning on the english seacoast a bit of bright cloth and some screaming gulls announce the location of a ghastly deed. a womans body lay limp on the beach. the waves lapped gently at her scarlet painted toes, and twisting in her hair was an article that screamed murder! sticker has removed some writing from back cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
30) The Franchise Affair
Josephine Tey

Uk: Penguin. water stains on front cover. the franchise is the name of a large country house in which marion sharpe and her mother live. the affair oncerns the accusation by a fifteen year old that these two apparently respectable people kept her locked up for a month, beat her and starved her. it is up to robert blair to prove the girl a liar...if he can!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
31) To Love and be Wise
Josephine Tey

Uk: Pan, 1973. some spine and minor cover creasing, shelf wear to spine edges, contents tight and clean. An Inspector Grant Mystery, has Leslie Searle been murdered? has he committed suicide? is he even dead?. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.25
32) The Franchise Affair
Josephine Tey

Uk: Penguin Books a very good clean copy, recent edition, very mior wear to edges and corners, looks almost as new.. the franchise is the name of a large country house in which marion sharpe and her mother live. the affair oncerns the accusation by a fifteen year old that these two apparently respectable people kept her locked up for a month, beat her and starved her. it is up to robert blair to prove the girl a liar...if he can!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
33) The Singing Sands
Josephine Tey

Uk: Peter Davis. pictorial laminated boards, fep missing, no other library damage, some shelf wear, few marks to page egdes, a very good tight clean copy. the man in B7 was lying fully dressed on his bunk and an empty bottle of whisky rolled on the floor. the man was not drunk. and his return ticket would only be used as evidence! Inspector Grants holiday is short lived, by accident he finds himself with one mysterious clue, a poem writen on the dead mans newspaper..... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
34) The Barrens
Joyce Carol Oates Writing as Rosamond Smith

Uk: Orion, 2003. with minor shelf wear, minor shelf wear to edges and corners, some creasing to spine, a very good tight and clean copy. Matt Mcbride remembers the first victim... he was only 15 when they discovered the body, now another woman has disappeared, one he knew more intimately than he can admit and he starts to feel guilty.... making the police suspect him!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
35) Dying on Principal
Judith Cutler

Uk: Piatkus, 1996. white boards, fep missing, library stamped etc, some little shelf wear, some minor scuffing to edges of spine, jacket in plastic wrapper, a very good copy overall. Sophie Rivers has fallen on her feet... or so it looks! but she fails to listen to computer technician Melina and wishes she had when Melina is found dead..... Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
36) Killing Time in St Cloud
Judith Guest and Rebecca Hill

Uk: Penguin, 1990. some spine creasing, very little other wear. Dead or alive, Nick Uhler has a habit of turning up where he is least wanted.... for the payoff! somehow, somewhere the blame would eventually be brought to rest.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
37) A Murder Arranged
Judson Philips

Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1981. Thorpe large print book, library stamped etc, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, jacket has some shelf wear, minor wear to edges corners and spine, a very good clean copy. a judge is brutally murderer.... his protege is found guilty but freed on a technicality... then a second murder occurs and Tim Ryan is charged with that as well.... is he guilty?. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
38) Dying to Remember
Judy Fitzwater

Uk: Chivers Large Print, 2001. large print, green boards, minor damage to fep, library stamped, with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy, a Jennifer Marsh Mystery, high school reunions can be a nightmare! ..... missing from the reunion is Jimmy Mitchell, who disappeared on prom night all those years ago..... and Jennifer is dying to remember things about that night in order to save her life now!. Hard Copy. Good+/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
39) Other People's Rules
Julia Hamilton

Uk: Harper Collins, 2000. some minor shelf wear, some minor shelf wear to edges etc, a very good tight and clean copy. Kates birthday was celebrated in style... the ball attracted all the ver best of society from around the scottish estate. three months later she disappeared..... her body only discovered twenty years later.... Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
40) A Sentance of Life
Julian Gloag

Uk: World Books, 1967. blue boards, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners still a very good tight clean copy overall. the story of Junes death, and of her employer Jordan Maddox.... is he mixed up in o or not?. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
41) The Colour of Murder
Julian Symons

Uk: Black Dagger Crime, 1997. black boards, library stamped, fep missing, little other library wear, some very minor shelf wear, jacket in protective wrapper, very little wear at all, a very good clean and tight copy. the born Murderee and the born Suspect - here are the kind of people who really become involved in murder!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
42) The Narrowing Circle
Julian Symons

Uk: Penguin Classic Crime, 1987. the editors job at cross enterprises new crime magazine is in the bag for dave nelson. or so he thinks, until the suprising appointment of willie strayte. within 24 hours strayte has been murdered, and it isnt just professional ambition that makes nelson suspect number one! as the narrowing circle draws still tighter around him, he struggles to prove his innocence.... an excellent mystery!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
43) The Gigantic Shadow
Julian Symons

Uk: Severn House Crime, 1977. maroon cloth boards, very good condition, jacket has little wear. Bill Hunter presents a TV show, as a personal investigator... it is a success until his own past is looked at! out of work he hooks up with a dazzling socialite in a daring and ambitious plot that was supposed to solve all their problems... but brought danger instead!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
44) A Three Pipe Problem
Julian Symons

Uk: Penguin, 1977. creasing on spine and some wear on cover edges, mark on rear cover from shop sticker. A faded actor is playing the great detective in a television series and persuades himself that he can solve a string of murders by following in the master foorsteps!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
45) A Man Called Jones
Julian Symons

Uk: Gollancz, 1947. blue cloth boards, some shelf wear, wear on edges, some foxing inside boards, some scuffing to edges and spine, darkened page edges and a few stains, otherwise a good tight and clean copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
46) The End of Solomon Grundy
Julian Symons

Uk: Fontana, 1966. with shelf wear, page edges browning, wear on edges spine and corners, slight roll to spine, some creasing, some marks etc to cover, the harrowing tale of an odd ball in a tight knit claustrophobic upper middle class exclusive housing estate..... Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
47) Deaths Darkest Face
Julian Symons

Uk: Macmillan, 1990. apart from first title page missing, and a couple of library stamps, excellent condition. geoffrey elders quest begins when he is tld that his father may not only be an adulterer but also a murderer... he sets out to discover the truth. the action moves from the sixties, to the thirties and back again as geoffrey remembers his past and recollects the nightmare scene that was to change his life.... a surprising ending.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
48) The 31st of February
Julian Symons

Uk: Black Dagger Crime, 1995 black boards, library stamped, fep missing, little other library wear, some very minor shelf wear, jacket has some minor shelf wear, a very good clean and tight copy. Anderson was an unhappy advertising executive (he ought to try my job!) one day he discovered his wife lying dead at the bottom of the stairs.... it was an accident? or was it? then who was planting evidence to make it look like he did it!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
49) The Belting Inheritance
Julian Symons

Uk: Collins - the Crime Club, 1965. red boards, some shelf wear, minor foxing inside boards otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. Christopher Barrington looks back over the years to his boyhood as the poor relation in the huge house at Belting and his involvement in the srange business of the Belting claimant. the heir and his brother have waited long to inherit the estate and they are stunned when a new claimant appears insisting on joining the household. the brothers unite to battle for belting!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
50) The Belting Inheritance
Julian Symons

Uk: Papermac, 1989. christopher barrington looks back over the years to his boyhood as the poor relation in the huge house at belting and his involvement in the srange business of the belting claimant. the heir and his brother have waited long to inherit the estate and they are stunned when a new claimant appears insisting on joining the household. the brothers unite to battle for belting!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1663 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: