Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Murder Mystery

from EbenezerBooks

Browse Murder Mystery | Return to EbenezerBooks
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1663 listings found.
1) The Belting Inheritance
Julian Symons

Uk: Papermac, 1989. christopher barrington looks back over the years to his boyhood as the poor relation in the huge house at belting and his involvement in the srange business of the belting claimant. the heir and his brother have waited long to inherit the estate and they are stunned when a new claimant appears insisting on joining the household. the brothers unite to battle for belting!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
2) Death-line
June Mercer

Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1987. Thorpe large print book, library stamped, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean copy. Helen Morley was uneasy about her employers new book... his secretary had disappeared, her employers wife was unpredictable then an unexpected death wiped all other thoughts out of her mind..... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
3) Sound Evidence
June Thomson

Uk: Guild, 1984 very good copy overall, some slight shelf wear to jacket, very clean, neat and tight copy. the tenth novel involving Inspector Finch here he investigates a murder of a thief on the run... was it a crime of passion or a gangland vendetta?. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
4) No Flowers, By Request
June Thomson

Uk: Guild, 1987. very good copy overall, some slight shelf wear to jacket, very clean, neat and tight copy. the thirteenth crime novel involving Inspector Finch (why is he not on TV?), here he investigates a murder among a bunch of party goers, where he feels undercurrents between them, but after the party one lay dead and one was a murderer!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
5) Sound Evidence
June Thomson

Uk: Sphere, 1985. some shelf wear, minor creasing, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean and tight copy. the tenth novel involving Inspector Finch here he investigates a murder of a thief on the run... was it a crime of passion or a gangland vendetta?. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
6) The Spoils of Time
June Thomson

Uk: Constable Crime, 1989. black boards, some minor shelf wear, jacket has some minor shelf wear, minor wear on corners and edges, otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. 15th in the Insector Finch stories, gaining in popularity and not before time!. a old man dying, his family gathered at the rotting mansion awaiting his death... and his old enemy turns up to put an end to the fued between them..... 12 hours later two deaths have occured and Finch is on his way to investigate. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
7) The Dark Stream
June Thomson

Uk: Sphere, 1987. with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight copy, a case of murky deviousness for Detective Inspector Finch, Stella Reeve has been found drowned in the stream in a small peaceful Essex village - everyone said it was an accident but Finch could sense the violence in the air. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
8) Foul Play
June Thomson

Uk: Constable Crime, 1991. brown boards, some shelf wear, jacket has some shelf wear, wear on corners and edges, otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. 16th in the Insector Finch stories, gaining in popularity and not before time!. in a elizabethan manor house a group of fans of a great mystery writer gather to honour his memory, with a stage adaptation of one of his works... but he corpse turns out o be real!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
9) Rosemary for Remembrance
June Thomson

Uk: Corgi, 1990. some minor creasing to spine, minor wear on cover edges, a very good tight clean copy. 15th in the Insector Finch stories, gaining in popularity and not before time!. a summer school for creative writing was ment to be a pleasent peaceful time - but the teachers and students were such an explosive bunch - and then a corpse is found.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
10) A Dying Fall
June Thomson

Uk: Guild, 1985. very little wear, some stains on top of page edges, otherwise in a very good condition overall. eleventh in the Inspector Finch series. it was a place for lovers really, a sunken garden, full of fragrance. not a place for a corpse in its dressing own... so what was he doing there then?. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
11) No Flowers, By Request
June Thomson

Uk: Guild, 1987. very good copy overall, some slight shelf wear to jacket, very clean, neat and tight copy. the thirteenth crime novel involving Inspector Finch (why is he not on TV?), here he investigates a murder among a bunch of party goers, where he feels undercurrents between them, but after the party one lay dead and one was a murderer!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
12) Sound Evidence
June Thomson

Uk: Sphere, 1985. some shelf wear, minor creasing, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean and tight copy. the tenth novel involving Inspector Finch here he investigates a murder of a thief on the run... was it a crime of passion or a gangland vendetta?. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
13) Be Still My Love
June Truesdell

Uk: Boardman pink boards, green jacket, with some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges, jackets has chipping, some tears and small bits missing, a good tight clean copy. no date, circa 1950's, Wilma seemed to suit loneliness... except in the opinion of the young man in love with her - then he is found dead washed up on a rocky beach.... was it an accident or murder..... Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
14) He Who Fears the Wolf (Inspector Sejer Mysteries - Large Print)
Karin Fossum

Uk: Thorndike Large Print, 2005 LARGE PRINT, pictorial boards, library stamped, very minor damage to fep, very minor library wear, with some very minor shelf wear, very slight wear to edges and corners, looks almost as new apart from library stamps, a very good tight clean copy, a boy arrives breathless at a local police station... a maimed body has been found, the village misfit seen nearby, only the doctor of the misfit believes his innocence.... Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
15) The Plymouth Cloak
Kate Sedley

Uk: Collins - the Crime Club, 1992 grey boards, library stamped, minor library wear, some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has very little wear, a very good tight clean copy. the second tale of Roger the Chapman, set in the 15th century war of the roses.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
16) The Hamlet Trap
Kate Wilhelm

Uk: Gollancz, 1988. black boards, damage to front pages from library pocket removal, library stamped, jacket in plastic protective wrapper, very little shelf wear, very good condition overall. Superb characterisation, colourful background and intriguing plot... enough to satisfy the most demanding of readers! Ginnie is a talented stage designer, then a new director comes to town bringing an eccentric playwright and tempers flare... a murder is committed and Ginnie is suspect number one!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
17) To Live and Die in Dixie
Kathy Hogan Trocheck

Uk: Headline, 1996. with some shelf wear. creasing to spine, some wear to cover, a good clean copy. a Callahan Garrity Mystery, Callahan is hired to clean the mansion of prominent antiques dealer Elliott Littlefield - but they find more than dust and cobwebs!!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
18) Death Du Jour
Kathy Reichs

Uk: Arrow, 2000. march in montreal - a bitterly cold night and in the grounds of an old church a forensic anthopologost digs carefully. dr temperance brennan is there to exhume the remains of a nun proposed for sainthood. the body has been moved to an unmarked grave in a far corner of the cemetery... what will she discover when her tools finally penetrate the frozen ground?. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
19) Death Du Jour
Kathy Reichs

Uk1: Arrow, 2000. with some shelf wear. creasing to spine, some wear to cover, a good clean copy. March in Montreal - a bitterly cold night and in the grounds of an old church a forensic anthopologost digs carefully. Dr Temperance Brennan is there to exhume the remains of a nun proposed for sainthood. the body has been moved to an unmarked grave in a far corner of the cemetery... what will she discover when her tools finally penetrate the frozen ground?. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
20) Fatal Voyage
Kathy Reichs

Uk: Arrow, 2002. very little shelf wear, nice tight clean copy, almost as new. A plane crashes in the mountains of north Carolina and Dr Temperance Brennan is first on the scene....a chance discovery comcerns her... a severed foot away from the crash scene, a deserted house in the woods...and the fear that there is another victim in the woods. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
21) A Lively Form of Death
Kay Mitchell

Uk: Coronet, 1994. some shelf wear, some wear to cover edges, some spine creasing, some creasing to cover corners etc, a good tight clean copy. Marion Walsh was the towns local femme fatale.... she loses her housekeeper to a bottle of poisoned milk - a bottle most likely intended for her! her lovers wife is the obvious suspect...especially when marion is brutally killed.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
22) A Lively Form of Death
Kay Mitchell

Usa: Worldwide library, 1992. some shelf wear, slight wear to cover edges, slight spine creasing. Marion Walsh was the towns local femme fatale.... she loses her housekeeper to a bottle of poisoned milk - a bottle most likely intended for her! her lovers wife is the obvious suspect...especially when marion is brutally killed.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
23) The Second Death
Kel Richards

Uk: OM Publishing, 1996. some slight shelf wear, very minor creasing, a very good tight and clean copy. one of Australia's top selling Christian crime writers....Mark Roman has a late night radio talk show, he argues with his callers, amuses them. berates them, comforts them... and gets involved with them... on his way to meet one of them he discovers a body and desides to investigate the crime himself. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
24) Necessary Evil
Kelley Roos

Uk: The Book Club, 1965. green boards, very little shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners etc, some minor spotting to page edges, jacket has very little shelf wear, minor wear to jacket edges etc, a very good tight clean copy. If Mark Deane heard about Porter Erskines murder he would know that Harry and Alden were involved - so they went to Marks apartment to kill him - but found his resourceful wife instead. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
25) Nine Bells
Kendal Davies

Uk: Hutchinson, 1947. shelf wear, grubby cover, some stains, page edges browning, slight foxing, owners name and date on first page, otherwise no date. Very rare and old fashioned murder mystery.. Hard Cover. Fair+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
26) The Riverside Villas Murder
Kingsley Amis

Uk: Book Club Associates, 1973. blue boards, some little wear, slight wear on jacket on top and page edges on top from dust some foxing to edges, otherwise very good. the story of the coming of age of a 14 year old boy and his sexual awakening... as well as a victim, dripping wet with a head wound, staggering in through someones french windows and dying... 1930's atmosphere.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
27) The Riverside Villas Murder
Kingsley Amis

Uk: Book Club Associates, 1974. blue boards, some little wear, slight wear on jacket on top and page edges on top from dust, otherwise excellent. the story of the coming of age of a 14 year old boy and his sexual awakening... as well as a victim, dripping wet with a head wound, staggering in through someones french windows and dying... 1930's atmosphere.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
28) The Crime of the Century
Kingsley Amis

Uk: Mastercrime, 1987. some little wear, some wear on edges and corners and spine, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. Bridget was 20 and lay dead in the park... stabbed 5 times in the back with a thin blade... the next night another girl was found... then another...a killer is on the loose...Detective Superintendent Bill Barry is called back from retirement to handle the case.... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75
29) The Riverside Villas Murder
Kingsley Amis

Uk: Book Club Associates, 1974. blue boards, very little wear, only very slight wear on jacket on top and page edges on top from dust, otherwise excellent. the story of the coming of age of a 14 year old boy and his sexual awakening... as well as a victim, dripping wet with a head wound, staggering in through someones french windows and dying... 1930's atmosphere.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
30) God Bless John Wayne
Kinky Friedman

Uk: Faber and Faber, 1997. very slight shelf wear, a very good clean and tight copy. Kinky Friedman is a singer and sleuth extraordinaire, back in Manhatten to help his friend Ratso find his birth mother.... but then the bodies start turning up and theres a plot to kill ratso before he can uncover his ancestry... or claim his inheritance!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
31) The Mile High Club
Kinky Friedman

Uk: Faber and Faber, 2000. some minor shelf wear, minor creasing to spine, some minor wear to edges and corners, library stamped, very little other library damage, a very good tight clean copy overall. kinky freidman is the lead singer of the outrageous country and western band the texas jewboys. he is also the author of five highly acclaimed detective stories featuring himself as the wise cracking cigar smoking sleuth. He meets a woman on a plane who then disappears leaving Kinky with her luggage.... Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
32) Armadillos and Old Lace
Kinky Friedman

Uk: Faber and Faber, 1996. slight spine creasing, little other wear. Kinky Friedman is a singer and sleuth extraordinaire, taking a break in Texas his friend, a judge Knox, asks him to find out what happened to 4 little old ladies... who are all dead! funny, entertaining and a good mystery story as well!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
33) A Most Dangerous Woman
L. M. Jackson

Uk: Heinemann, 2007. some very minor shelf wear, very minor wear to cover, jacket has some minor wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy, looks almost as new and unread. a victorian murder mystery - Sarah Tanner is a bit of a nystery with her coffee shop and her mysterious past but when she is the only witness to a murder she reluctantly sets about unavelling the web of mystery and treachery in a quest for justice. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
34) Hello Bunny Alice
Laura Wilson

Uk: QPD, 2003. with very little shelf wear, very little wear to edges and corners, looks new and unread, a very good tight clean copy. in 1967 Bunny Girl Alice meets a comedy duo and falls for one half - only to have him commit suicide. 7 years after his death his partner turns up at her door... drinking heavily and distressed... and a car containing the human remains of a fellow Bunny Girl is found in a lake. cracking mystery. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
35) The Andean Murders
Laurence Hazard

Uk: Arthur Barker, 1960. black boards, some shelf wear, jacket has some wear to edges and corners, very minor chipping, a very good tight and clean copy. a young american anthopologist Seymour Burgess finds himself mixed up in what appears to be a mob killing... but turns out to be a regular old murder mystery set in the Andes!. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
36) The Naked Detective
Laurence James

Uk: Orion, 2001 some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good tight and clean copy. Pete Amsterdam sets up as a private eye as a tax dodge, his accountants idea... in over two years he hadnt had a client... until one day a blonde with a problem walks in on him in the hot tub.... she is in fact a he in disguise... and is found dead next day.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
37) The Affair at Barwold
Laurence Meynell

Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1990. Thorpe large print book, library stamped, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean copy. Hooky Hefferman is ordered to the cotswolds by his dominating Aunt..... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
38) Party of Eight
Laurence Meynell

Uk: Fontana, 1956. some shelf wear, spine creasing, scuffing at spine base, top and edges, foxing and browning to page edges, spine loose from contents, still a good copy overall. Aparty of eight set out in high spirits, on a walking tour, they return late that night, temprs frayed and with one iwth murder in his heart... then one is found dead!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
39) The Beekeepers Apprentice
Laurie King

Usa: Bantam, 1996. with some very minor shelf wear, some minor wear on corners etc, a very good tight clean copy. looks unread and unopened, Sherlock Holmes meets his match in a formidable new enemy and a suprising new partner!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
40) To Play the Fool
Laurie King

Uk: Harper Collins, 1995. red boards, red jacket, library stamped, fep missing, minor other library damage, some minor shelf wear, some wear to edges etc, jacket has some shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy overall. homicide detective Kate Martinelle and Al Hawkin are back to investigate the death of an apparently homeless man whose cremated remains are found in San Franciscos golden gate park. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
41) Everybody Dies
Lawrence Block

Uk1: Charnwood Large Print, 1999. LARGE PRINT, library stamped, fep missing, some slight shelf wear, pictorial cover, some minor scuffing to spine, otherwise a tight clean copy. a Matt Scudder mystery. Matt is off the booze but still spending time with his old drinking buddies - one of whom wants Matt to investigate the deaths of two of his henchmen during a raid on his warehouse.... Hard Copy. Good+/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
42) Time to Murder and Create
Lawrence Block

Uk: Orion, 1999. some slight shelf wear, a very little scuff to spine, otherwise almost as new, a nice clean and tight copy. a Matt Scudder mystery, Spinner is a blackmailer and petty crook... but that didnt justify his head being bashed in, leaving an envelope addressed to Scudder.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.25
43) Hope to Die
Lawrence Block

Uk: CLipper Large Print, 2003. LARGE PRINT, library stamped, some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has minor shelf wear, a very good tight and clean copy. Byrne and Susan Hollander are found dead in their house by their daughter.... who is now a very young millionaire.... the killers are traced to an apartment in Coney Island.... they are also very much dead! so that's that.... but for Matt Scudder its only the start!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
44) Caper
Lawrence Sanders

Uk: Severn House, 1987. black boards, with some minor shelf wear, minor wear to corners and edges, jacket is price clipped, has some shelf wear on edges and corners, few minor marks on spine, a very good tight clean copy, she was a sleek beautiful crime writer - but her latest crime story doesnt ring true - so she plans a real caper!. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
45) The Hard Way
Lee Child

Uk: Bantam, 2007. some shelf wear, minor creasing to spine, a very good tight and clean copy. a Jack Reacher Thriller... here Jack gets involved in a case that makes him sweat the details and work the clues... this is not an easy case!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
46) The Deadly Side of the Square
Lee Jordan

Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1990. Thorpe large print book, library stamped etc, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean copy. the last survivors of war time refugees are killed off violently... a coincidence? several run away, but Sophie Mendel refuses to move and the Police and her doctor think she is imagining things.... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
47) Blood on the Knight
Lee Thayer

Uk: Hurst & Blackett, 1953. red boards, with some shelf wear to edges, spine and corners, library stamped, weak hinges, first blank page removed with library pocket, jacket taped to boards and taped at edges, otherwise a good copy. a Peter Clancy Mystery, here he finfs a body in a swimming pool and puts his amateur sleuthing skills t the test!. Hard Cover. Fair+/Fair+. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
48) Fatal Alibi
Lee Thayer

Uk: The Mystery Book Guild, 1957. blue boards, with some shelf wear to edges, spine and corners, jacket has shelf wear, some chipping, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. a Peter Clancy Mystery, Peter goes on a whim to an art class - but it was more than a whim that kept him there!!! . Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
49) Cold Blood
Leo Bruce

Uk: Ian Henry Publications, 1976. maroon boards, with minor shelf wear, jacket has some shelf wear, minor creasing, some wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy. it seemed an obvious open and closed case... everyone thought there was no doubt who had kileld Cosmo Ducrow with a croquet mallet.....then Sergeant Beef was brought in!. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
50) Neck and Neck
Leo Bruce

Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1983. large print, pictorial boards, library stamped, minor library damage, some shelf wear, some wear to edges etc, a good tight clean copy. Beef's toffee nosed biographer finds himslef a prime suspect when his aunt in hastings is poisoned. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1663 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: