cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Childrens

from EbenezerBooks

Browse Childrens | Return to EbenezerBooks
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 of 2223 listings found.
1) Hop o' My Thumb

Uk: Thomas Nelson. blue cloth boards, some shelf wear, wear to corners and edges, minor scuffing, some marks to cover, page edges crinkled as if once wet, no authors name, a classic fairy tale, beautiful illustrations, not for the faint hearted as it is quite a scary story!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Anne Anderson. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
2) A Medieval Alphabet to Illuminateq

Usa: Bellerophon Books, 1993. white pictorial covers, some minor shelf wear, some very minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy overall. one page per letter of the alphabet, some letters appaear twice! with a medieval letter on each page, all ready for colouring in!! or for using somewhere else! a lovely book to each the alphabet with, each letter has a very brief history stating where it was once used.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
3) The Earth's Riches

Uk: Mitchell Beazley, 1980. red and black pictorial covers, some minor shelf wear, some very minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy overall. part of the joy of knowledge series, a fascinating study of the resources available to us on our planet and how we explaoit them, mining, fishing, agricultural, and the earths finite resources - coal, oil etc - are all discussed. stunning illustrations, a wonderfully infomative book for children. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
4) Diana for Girls 1968

Uk1: D. C. Thompson and co Ltd, 1968. blue boards, some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, owners name in bookplate, jacket has some minor chipping to edges, some minor shelfwear, a very good tight clean copy. photos of stars, puzzles, stories, gifts to make, ballet, fashion tips, etc, everything of interest for a girl!. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
5) The Prize Budget for Girls

Uk: Blackie and Sons no date, circa 1930? with some shelf wear, minor scuffing to edges and corners, few minor marks but otherwise a very good tight clean copy. cracking girls stories, full of pluck, stiff upperlips, wonderful illustrations and a fantastic frontispiece, looks almost as new!!. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
6) Olympics 88

Uk: Ladybird, 1988. very good condition, illustrations excellent. series 737. None of the sections are completed. a history of the ancient games and brief overview of the modern olympic games. Short description of each of the categories and a list of current world records.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
7) The Schoolgirl's Own Annual 1933

Uk: The Schoolgirls Own, 1933. pictorial boards, annual sized, owners name on fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges, frontispiece has tear but still intect, some wear to spine, weak front hinges, exposed spine inside, still a good clean copy, with articles and stories all from 1933, contributors include Marjorie Stanton, Alice Stafford, Barbara Ransome, Louise Carlton and many others, fantastic illustrations, the advice for do's and don'ts at a dance.... oh it hurts to laugh so hard!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
8) Greenwood Tales

Uk: Bloomsbury, 1994. very little shelf wear, almost as new. Robin Hood is a legendary hero, the outlaw of Sherwood Forest, these stories recount his and his band of outlaws adventures as they rob from the rich and give to the poor.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
9) Warne's Book of the Country

Uk1: Frederick Warne and Co Ltd pictorial boards, no date, 1950's, with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, scuffing and minor fading to spine, owners name on fep, jacket has shelf wear, chipping and wear to edges and corners, few tears, small section of top spine missing, a very good clean and tight copy.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
10) winning Through - Stories for Girls

Uk: The Thames Publishing Company, 1947. pictorial boards, shelf wear, scuffing to spine base, edges and corners, cloth spine stained and some shelf wear, some marks to cover, shows stage/film set with girl in a masquerade costume, owners name inside front cover and dedication on first page, wonderful frontispiece, great stories by Ann Tucker, Doreen Wales, Rex Conway and others. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by P. B. Hickling. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
11) Warne's Pleasure Book for Girls

Uk: Frederick Warne and Co Ltd, 1935. pictorial boards, shelf wear, some scuffing to cover and spine, wear on edges and corners and spine, few marks on cover, minor scuffing to spine, page edges with some foxing and with some browning, owners name and dedication on first page. with coloured frontispiece and numerous b/w illustrations, some great stories from authors such as Peggy Carr, Mary Gervaise, Betty Laws, Irene Mossop and many more. pony, school, mystery and adventure stories aimed at girls.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
12) The Triumph Book for Boys

Uk: The Thames Publishing Company. no date, circa 1940's, owners name on first page in pencil, pictorial boards, with shelf wear, some scuffing to edges, slight wear to corners, some fading to spine, page edges browning, stories by Rex Conway, John Grey, James Moorfield, Reg Digby and others. cracking boys own stories with great colour plates and illustrations. Hard Cover. Fair+/No Jacket. Illus. by Gaffron. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
13) The Monster Book for Girls

Uk: Dean & Son, 1931. blue cloth spine, pictorial boards, no date, with shelf wear, some wear to edges, cover and corners, owners dedication on fep dated 1931, some spotting to title and end pages otherwise a very good tight clean copy overall. a lovely story book for girls, with stories from. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
14) Robin Hood and His Merry Men

Uk: Hamster pictorial boards, no date, circa 1960, cloth spine, shelf wear, wear to corners and edges, some fading to spine, page edges dust stained, the famous Robin Hood story, retold for younger readers, part of the early reader series, no 28.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
15) School Friend Annual 1958

Uk: Amalgamated Press, 1958. some shelf wear, fromt cover shows a skiier jumping over a log, slight scuffing to edges and corners, owners name on first blank page, some wonderful stories, and a horse riding game on the inside rear cover.. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
16) Worzel Gummidge Annual

Uk: Brown and Watson, 1980. some shelf wear, some minor wear to corners, edges and spine, very minor scuffing to edges of spine, a very good tight and clean copy. based on the popular TV series feauring Una Stubbs and Jon Pertwee. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
17) Champion Book for Boys

Uk: Dean & Son blue pictorial boards, cloth spine, with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, no date, circa 1930's? dedication on fep, minor wear to page egdes, a very good tight clean copy. wonderful frontispiece, stories by Ben Draper, Edgar Speedie, Arthur Groom, Edgar Garrett, A. Harcourt Burrage and others, very boys own!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
18) Pleasant Ways - Interesting Incidents for Young and Old Clearly Setting Forth the Glad Tidings of "so great salvation"

Uk: Pickering and Inglis white pictorial boards, no date, circa 1915? owners name on fep, remains of owners sticker on fep, with some shelf wear, some wear to edges, cover and corners, wear and scuffing to spine, handling marks on cover, otherwise a good tight clean copy overall. profusely illustrated,. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
19) adventure Stories for Girls

Uk: Octopus, 1988. pictorial boards, some slight shelf wear, a clean copy. from science fiction to daring adventure - animals to fantasy, stories to please all tastes in this collection. Authors include Nina Bawden, Gerald Durrell, Joan Aiken, Dodie Smith, E Nesbit, Kipling, Dickens and many many more.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
20) Nice Stories

Uk: Nelson, 1904. large book, cover creased and grubby, scuffed and coming apart from contents. contents solid, page edges marked. a collection of nice stories of the edwardian era, authors inlude Mrs Molesworth, Evelyn fletcher, lottie haskell, edith carrinton and many others. what the rich children in the edwardian era would be reading!. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
21) Chatterbox

Uk: Dean & Son, 1948. red cloth spine, picture boards, quayside scene. some scuffing to edges, corners and spine, but in a very tight clean condition. owners name and date on inside front cover, a childrens annual with stories from Winifred Norling, Samuel Jeans, Constance M White, Mabel e Allan and many others. puzzles etc not filled in.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
22) Gerry Anderson's Joe 90

Uk: Century 21, 1968. pictorial boards, some shelf wear, scuffing to spine, tears at base of spine, page edges marked, some of the puzzles inside have been attempted, slight damage to picture on rear cover, otherwise good. A classic... some stories in pictures, some in text, all about Joe 90, a completely unique litle boy, who today would be on the At Risk register for what his Dad does to him!. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
23) Our Girls Gift Book

Uk: Renwick of Otley pictorial boards, no date, approx 1920? with some shelf wear, some shelf wear to corners and edges, owners name in bookplate on fep, some minor scuffing to spine and edges, some spotting to title pages and page edges, a very good clean tight copy, with some fabulous illustrations, contributors include May Wynne, Jean Ashley, GM Rogers, VC Alexander, T Horton, and many others, full of hockey matches, school chums, pashes, and heroines.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
24) Bechgyn a Merched

Uk: Ladybird, 1969. some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and spine, a very good tight copy. series 3b, completely in Welsh, the story of Gareth and Sian, what seems to be a welsh version of Janet and John, no idea of author.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Ayton. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
25) Western Roundup Annual

Uk: World Distributors, 1957. some shelf wear, some wear to corners, edges and spine, minor scuffing to spine, few dints in edges, owners name inside front cover, a good tight and clean copy. a cracking annual full of cowboy stories and tales from the wild west, featuring Gene Autry, Roy Rodgers,Range Rider, Rex Allen, Trigger and Bullet. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
26) Queen Rider
A. D. Langholm

Uk: Metheun Childrens Books, 1980. very little shelf wear, very neat, clean and tight copy. some slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise a very good copy overall. Bonnie is an impossible child, expelled from three schols, and Almonside school only takes her on because she can ride superbly. but the riding intructor takes an instant dislike to Bonnie!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
27) no Trains at the Bay
A. J. Holden

Uk: Blackie and Sons, 1976. brown boards, minor damage to fep, very minor library evidence, some minor shelf wear, some minor wear on corners and edges, jacket has minor wear, a very good clean copy. Nick and Frankie are blown off course by a sudden storm and have endless adventures trying to get back home. set in 19th century New Zealand. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
28) The Brigands Prey
A. M. Jackson

Uk: The Religious Tract Society, 1919. green decorated boards, with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, wear and scuffing to spine, minor split at top of spine, dedication from headmaster inside front cover, no date - dedication dated 1919, a good tight clean copy. subtitles A Strange Story of Adventure, great frontispiece, Phillip and Dick travel to Dicks fathers house - and find Mr Seymour highly troubled..... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
29) A Year with the Naismiths
A. Millar

Uk: Pickering and Inglis, 1949. salmon boards, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some foxing, jacket has some shelf wear, price clipped, chipping, small tears and small sections missing, a good tight clean copy overall. George Gray has been sent to stay with the Naismiths after having living with just his mother in India... he has never met such a family before!. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
30) Tom's Midnight Garden
A. Philippa Pearce

Uk: Puffin, 1984. some little shelf wear, some wear on corners and edges small cut on front cover, otherwise a nice clean tight copy. Tom was cross and resentful when he was sent from home just because his brother had measles. He went to stay with his aunt and uncle who had a small flat and Tom thought he'd be bored there... but he made a strange discovery..... Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Susan Enzig. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
31) The Tunnel Busters
A. R. Channel

Uk: The childrens Press, 1960. blue cloth boards, some scuffing to spine and wear to cover, some fading on cover, owners name on first page. Childrens book set during the war about a group of men who set out to blow up a tunnel between France and Italy.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
32) Mission Accomplished
A. R. Channel

Uk: The Childrens Press, 1964. blue boards, with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, jacket has some shelf wear, some chipping, a very good tight clean copy overall. a fighting four adventure, the message from the british officer had to go through - at all costs!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
33) Mission Accomplished
A. R. Channel

Uk: The Childrens Press, 1968. pictorial boards, some shelf wear, some very slight wear to edges and corners, page edges browning, minor foxing on page edges, a Fighting Four Adventure...set in Yugoslavia during the war. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.25
34) Operation V.2
A. R. Channel

Uk: The Childrens Press no date, blue boards, slight fading and scuffing to top and bottom of spine, page edges browning, some damge to page edges, first page torn, last page damaged. jacket chipped, torn and worn at corners, spine scuffing. A fighting four adventure, a war time story, about a group of commandoes trying to rescue Dr Czow, a V2 rocket expert.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
35) Louisa in the Wings
Adele Geras

Uk: Red Fox, 2000 some slight shelf wear, a nice clean and tight copy. A Russian Ballet company come to town and Louisa just has to see their production... she scrimps, saves, begs and borrows to get the money... then finds all the tickets sold out!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
36) Little Swan, Louisa's Secret, Louisa in the Wings, a Rival for Louisa, Good Luck Louisa, Louisa on screen(Red Fox Ballet Books Complete series)
Adele Geras

Uk1: Red Fox, 1997. the complete Louisa series, all six books, all in a very good tight clean condition, all look as new, all look unread, a lovely set of books about a ballet mad girl and an ideal gift for your own ballet mad child!.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
37) Louisa in the Wings
Adele Geras

Uk: Red Fox ex school library, stamped, fep and title pages missing, in plastic cover protector, some slight shelf wear, a nice clean and tight copy. A Russian Ballet company come to town and Louisa just has to see their production... she scrimps, saves, begs and borrows to get the money... then finds all the tickets sold out!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
38) Louisa's Secret
Adele Geras

Uk: Red Fox, 2000 some slight shelf wear, a nice clean and tight copy. Louisa's new neighbour is great fun and good at ballet... and he's a boy! he thinks Ballet is for girly wimps... but Louisa wants him to dance with her for a new dance she has to make up... can she make him change his mind?. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
39) Louisa's Secret
Adele Geras

Uk: Red Fox, 1997 some slight shelf wear, few indents on cover, otherwise a nice clean and tight copy. Louisa's new neighbour is great fun and good at ballet... and he's a boy! he thinks Ballet is for girly wimps... but Louisa wants him to dance with her for a new dance she has to make up... can she make him change his mind?. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
40) May's Cousin
Adeline Sergeant

Uk: The Religious Tract Society pictorial boards, no date - sunday school bookplate on fep dated 1934, with shelf wear, some wear to edges, cover and corners, otherwise a very good tight clean copy overall. the story of May and her hateful cousin Ronald. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
41) The Phantom Lollipop Lady and Other Poems
Adrian Henri

Uk: Mammoth, 1989. with some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and spine, a very good clean and tight copy. a sparkling collection of poems esp[ecially for children. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Tony Ross. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
42) The Potato Riddle
Agnes and Norman Furlong

Uk: Abbey Rewards pictorial boards, some shelf wear, some wear to corners and edges, some browning to page edges, no date, circa 1960's a good, tight clean copy,. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
43) A Flicker of Light
Agnes Szudek

Hong Hong: Ginn and Company, 1990. some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor cover creasing, few marks on page edges, still a good clean copy. Ex school college library, part of a group reading pack for teachers and pupils. Parkys dad had died 2 years ago and his mum had not smiled since then.... Parky wants some new skates but they havent the money for skates.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
44) Seal Secret
Aidan Chambers

Uk: Hippo, 1980. with some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. william was thoroughly bored and fed up with everything about this Welsh Holiday - but that was before he found out about Gwyns secret.... Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
45) Just Like Annabel
Alan Davidson

Uk: Granada, 1984. some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy, the second Annabel story and her continuing adventures at Lord Willoughbys School Addendon. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
46) Red Shift
Alan Garner

Uk: Lions, 1983. with some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. lovers Jan and Tomsuffer time shifts that plunge them into Roman Britain, Civil War - but all in their area of Cheshire. a great teenage book. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
47) Elidor
Alan Garner

Uk: Puffin, 1967. with some shelf wear, some minor creasing to spine, some wear to edges and corners, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. four children fall into a land condemned to darkness and fear in the back streets of Manchester... they try to protect the land by bringing its treasures back home.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
48) Red Shift
Alan Garner

Uk: Lions, 1975. with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor scuffing to spine, some minor cover creasing, a good clean tight copy. a contempory disenchanted Romeo and Juliet story, Jan and Tom are the lovers, with time shifting frequently all around the same hill in Cheshire. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
49) Jungle Run
Alexander Barrie

Uk: Piccolo, 1978. with minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good clean and tight copy. a Jonathan Kane adventure, Jonathan and his friends Perry, Charles and Roz fly off to the Jungles of Asia to help out a farmer.... and run into danger and adventure!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
50) Witches Sabbath
Alexander Cordell

Uk: Knight, 1973. some shelf wear, browning to page edges, some wear to corners and edges, minor creasing and scuffing, otherwise a good copy. the cauldron of revolution was boiling over and running in lava streams over the fields of Ireland, the year was 1798 and John Regan faced danger and death as he struggled alongside the leaders of the rebels. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 of 2223 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: