Sci-fifrom EbenezerBooks |
|
Browse Sci-fi | Return to EbenezerBooks
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 1295 listings found. |
| 1) |
Outpassage
|
|
|
Uk: Nel, 1990. copyright 1998 - Sgt "Det" Cox has just spent 3 years under psych observation on Earth. Now that he's out-system, he's not about to tell anyone that he's started seeing aliens again. Paige Barnett has lost everything, even her name, because she knows too much about the rebellion spreading through the Earth-Space mining coloies. Together Cox & Barnett happen upon the mystery at the revolutions heart and why the rebels are prepared to die for it.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Brain Stealers
|
|
|
Uk: Badger, 1960. very slight spine creasing, some cover creases. adverts in the back - fantastic! was he the only man on earth who could call his mind his own? he alone defies the cosmic vampires!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 3) |
War with the Gizmos
|
|
|
Usa: Gold Medal, 1959. excellent condition, nice tight copy, very slight scuffing on the edges of the spine, just colour rubbed off. the deadly vapors had experimented with animals - now they knew how to kill men!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Wailing Asteroid
|
|
|
Usa: Avon Books, 1960. slight spine creasing. from space beyond mans reasch the music came - was it a dirge for our dying world? in the billions of earthboaund minds the horror grew.... and then hours later the second message came... and earths days were numbered!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 5) |
Invaders of Space
|
|
|
Usa: Berkley, 1964. f1022 slight spine creasing, otherwise excellent. larson kidnapped a young engineer to keep the theban, an old space ship, off the ground.... he needed to get to the danae, an abandoned space ship loaded with millions of space credits..... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Greks Bring Gifts
|
|
|
Uk: Manor Books, 1975. shelf wear, slight creasing to spine, wear on edges, corners, and cover, page edges browning, otherwise good. the alien Greks promised paradise.... but they created hell on earth!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 7) |
Talents, Incorporated
|
|
|
Usa: Avon Books, 1962. g1120. spine slightly creased. the remorseless aggressors had everything in the galaxy on their side - except the little idiosyncrasies of the human mind!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 8) |
Memoirs of a Spacewoman
|
|
|
Uk: Four Square, 1963. spine creasing, shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, minor scuffing, small tears at base and top of spine, some amrks on page edges, glue drying out on spine, Never make a date with a martian... the result may suprise you!...the strangest of all worlds, where the first spacewoman breaks down the barriers and produces the first interplanetary child!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Planet of the Double Sun
|
|
|
Usa: Ace, 1967 with some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, pages browning, a very good tight clean copy, looks better than me for its age! the first sage of hte Zoromes - a cosmic series in the grand manor.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mutants, The
|
|
|
Usa: Belmont, 1966. copyright 1966 - Out beyond the orbit of the moon was a huge space station, lost to all Earth tracking. At it'ss centre, where gravity was weakest, lived nine aliens; the rest of the station was filled with almost one thousand male and female mutants. "Soon Now" the mutants told each other, "we shall go down and kill them all...". Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 11) |
Mission: Manstop
|
|
|
Usa: Leisure Books, 1971. copyright 1971 - Mission: Manstop; Hunt the Hunter; Take two Quiggies; Underground Movement; Experimental Station; marginal Error; The Toy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Andy Zito. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 12) |
Star Stormers 1
|
|
|
Uk: Knight, 1981 some shelf wear, some wear to corners and edges, some cover creasing, a very good copy overall. alone in space - against the evil of the Octopus Emperor!!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.68
|
|
| 13) |
Star Stormers 1
|
|
|
Uk: Knight, 1981 some shelf wear, some wear to corners and edges, some cover creasing, a very good copy overall. alone in space - against the evil of the Octopus Emperor!!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.68
|
|
| 14) |
The Time Before This
|
|
|
Uk: Pan, 1965. shelf wear, scuffing to base of spine, minor creasing, some wear to edges and corners, page edges browning, owners name inside fornt cover, A strange story, a warning to the present generation of a man who saw our future in the distant past - preserved!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.25
|
|
| 15) |
Quatermass
|
|
|
Uk: Arrow, 1979. with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, very minor cover creasing to corners, a very good tight clean copy, from the major TV serial, front cover shows John Mills as Quatermass. Gangs of killers roam the streets, fuel and food shortages have made the population desperate and the Planet people chant their crazed beliefs..... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 16) |
Legacy of Heorot
|
|
|
Uk: Gollancz, 1987. copyright 1987 - The island of Avalon on Tau Ceti is an idyllic place free of the monstrous creatues that roam the planets continents. Crops flurish, local fauna is edible and climate favourable. An easy going life for the colonists. Only Cadmann Weyland tries to insist on a more defensive and cautious approach. However there is a complex and lethal biological puzzel that is about to endanger them all.... Hard Cover. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.45
|
|
| 17) |
Achilles' Choice
|
|
|
Uk: Pan, 1993. copyright 1991 - 'Jillian Shomer had won the right to compete in the eleventh Olimpiad - a new kind of Olimpics that tested the mind as well as the body. To win, the athletes used the BOOST, an operationthat conveyed brilliant intellect and superhuman strength - at a terrible price... Once boosted, burnout followed. And the only way to halt the effects was connection to the link, global info network that sustained the world. And only those who won received the link...'. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Boris Vallejo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 18) |
Contact
|
|
|
Usa: Paperback Library, 1963. price sticker removal left mark on paper, otherwise very good condition. a collection of stories surrounding the encounters between man and alien, authors include bradbury, brown, sheckley, leiber, simak, asimov and more. fantastic cover picture. Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 19) |
Contact
|
|
|
Usa: Paperback Library, 1963. price sticker removal left mark on paper, otherwise very good condition. a collection of stories surrounding the encounters between man and alien, authors include bradbury, brown, sheckley, leiber, simak, asimov and more. fantastic cover picture. Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 20) |
Agent of Chaos
|
|
|
Uk: New English Library, 1972. the solar system was ruled by total terror... there could be only one hope for peace, and that meant violent death! fifty men were prepared to pay with their lives to destroy the council. boris johnson(not the mp surely?) felt the tension rising in him as the seconds crept by... he brushed his hands against the re-assuring bulge of his laser gun... one minute!.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 21) |
The New Tomorrows
|
|
|
Usa: Belmont, 1973. short story masterpieces by such science fiction masters as harlan ellison, norman spinrad, philip jose farmer, robert silverberg, brian aldiss and many other sci-fi greats. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 22) |
Time Police - Stranded (vol 3)
|
|
|
Usa: Omega, 1989. copyright 1989 - 'exiled by the notorious Time Police a citizen of the second republic in 2249, Jackson finds himself stranded in Mexico in 2074, unable to return to his own generation...They are chaning the past in order to protect their future...'. Mass Market Paperback. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Paul & Steve Youll. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 23) |
Odd John - a Story of Jest and Earnest
|
|
|
Uk: Eyre and Methuen, 1978. black boards, with some shelf wear, few bumps etc, some wear to edges and corners, owners name on fep, pages browning a little, jacket is creased and is torn in flap, a good tight clean copy. the story of an extraordinary being possessed of great wisdom and oppressed by his contact with ordinary mortals - with the aid of his telepathic abilities he searches for others of his kind..... Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction October 1963
|
|
|
Uk: Atlas Publishing, 1963. vol . IV no. 11 october 1963, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean tight copy. a selection of short stories by some of the best fantasy and sci-fi writers of the time, including Asimov, Jack Vance, Marion Zimmer Bradley and others. Magazine. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 25) |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction May 1964
|
|
|
Uk: Atlas Publishing, 1964. vol V no 6 may 1964, some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, a good clean tight copy. a selection of short stories by some of the best fantasy and sci-fi writers of the time, including Isaac Asimov, Mack Reynolds and Allen Kim Brown. Magazine. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 26) |
The Folk of the Fringe
|
|
|
Uk: Legend, 1990. some shelf wear, some minor wear on corners and edges, minor creasing at corners, few marks on page edges, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. only six missiles flew in World War III - but that was enough.... and all over North America (what about the rest of us then?) people are relearning the survival skills of the first settlers, but even in a haven there are always those who dont fit in... the folk on the fringe. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 27) |
Free Lancers, Created By Elizabeth Mitchell
|
|
|
Usa: Baen, 1987. shelf wear, some wear to corners and edges, some creasing to spine, few minor marks to cover, otherwise a very good clean tight copy. three top authors and three short novels - never before in print!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 28) |
Glass
|
|
|
Uk: Orbit, 1997. copyright 1997 - A plague is spreading through the city of Cray. Nobody knows its origin, and nobody has discovered a cure. Cray is dying of GLASS. As the city's ruling council resorts to increasingly desperate measures to maintain order, two peoples lives are about to change. When the keeper of the Cowhorn Tower witnesses a vast lens in the night sky, his work collating the city's scattered historical records takes on a significance he could not have imagined and when Subadawan the Archivist is chosen to explore a land she never knew existed she finds herself at the centre of a plot which threatens to shatter the very nature of reality...and the glass plague advances.. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by John Sanford. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 29) |
H.M.S. Unseen
|
|
|
Uk: Arrow, 2000. very very slight spine creasing, very little shelf wear, a very clean tight copy, the deadliest ship in the world, invisible, undetectable... and it's just fallen into enemy hands!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.63
|
|
| 30) |
Kilo Class
|
|
|
Uk: Arrow, 1998. creasing to spine and minor creasing to cover, some shelf wear to corners and edges. The deadliest weapon on earth for sale to the highest bidder... sleek, devastating.. the stelth bomber of the sea! the kilo class submarine!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.75
|
|
| 31) |
The Amtrak Wars Book 2 - First Family
|
|
|
Uk: Sphere, 1998. some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners etc, a good tight clean copy. First family. after years of fighting amid the surface dwellers and the underground stronghold there is still no end to the battle. but then a lone flier was hauled into one of its underground bunkers - a man whose existance was a challenge to the all-pervading wisdom of the first family... a man in whose hands the future is determined.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.63
|
|
| 32) |
The Amtrak Wars Book 3 - Iron Master
|
|
|
Uk: Sphere, 1998. some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners etc, a very good tight clean copy. Ironmaster. the year 2990 AD, the centuries old conflict continues with unabated ferocity.steve brickman sets out on a mission to rescue two mutes held captive by the mysterious iron masters... a journey into the unknown.... Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.63
|
|
| 33) |
Fade-out
|
|
|
Uk: Sphere, 1977. creasing to spine, some shelf wear to corners, spine and edges, book exchange stamped on first page. the day the unknown fell to earth... Friday the 3rd August, the start of another normal day... then suddenly every ground and airbourne radar screen went haywire!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 34) |
The Amtrak Wars Book 1 - Cloud Warrior
|
|
|
Uk: Warner Books, 1997 some shelf wear, spine creasing and wear to edges and corners, a good tight clean copy. ten centuries ago the old time ended when the earths cities melted in the war of a thousand suns...now the underground survivors are unleasing their lethal technology on the earths other survivors - the surface dwelling mutes.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.68
|
|
| 35) |
The Amtrak Wars Book 1
|
|
|
Uk: Sphere, 1983. spine creasing, shelf wear, page edges grubby, otherwise a good copy. cloud warrior. ten centuries ago the old time ended when the earths cities melted in the war of a thousand suns...now the underground survivors are unleasing their lethal technology on the earths other survivors - the surface dwelling mutes.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 36) |
Dark Boundaries
|
|
|
Uk: Curtis Warren, 1953. paperback with the front cover missing, hard to find classic sold as a reading copy only. page edges dusty and stained, first page grubby, few pencil marks on inside rear cover and first page. staples rusty. classic sci-fi story, Commander Herries starts to sell the water from Mars as a potion to lengthen life... and created havoc and the worlds greatest thirst!. Mass Market Paperback. Poor/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 37) |
Breaking Strain
|
|
|
Uk: Pan, 1990. cover has very little shelf wear, some creasing to spine, wear on corners and edges, few marks on cover, otherwise very good. Arthur C Clarkes Venus Prime series, a Bryron Preiss book.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 38) |
Starfire
|
|
|
Uk: Orbit, 1990. some shelf wear, creasing and roll to spine, slight creasing to cover, wear on edges and corners otherwise very good. an enthralling near future space adventure.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.25
|
|
| 39) |
Stolen Sun, Ship from Atlantis
|
|
|
USA: Ace Double, 1967. copyright 1967 - an ACE double , two books in one. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jack Gaughan. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 40) |
Star Trek the Next Generation - Strike Zone
|
|
|
Usa: Titan Books, 1989 very minor spine creasing, some very minor shelf wear on corners and edges, owners small bookplate stuck inside front cover, a very good tight clean copy. looks almost as new. a hidden cache of superweapons - a deadly race to prevent galactic war!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.68
|
|
| 41) |
Star Trek the Next Generation - Q in Law
|
|
|
Usa: Titan Books, 1991 very minor spine creasing, some very minor shelf wear on corners and edges, some minor creasing to cover, owners small bookplate stuck inside front cover, a very good tight clean copy. two of the most powerful forces in the galaxy are about to collide..... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.68
|
|
| 42) |
The Future Makers
|
|
|
Uk: New English Library, 1969. very good condition, little spine creasing. eight of the worlds top science fiction writers collected together in one volume. Brian aldiss, isaac asimov, ray bradbury, arthur c clarke, robert heinlein, murray leinster, robert sheckley, theodore sturgeon. each story has been taken from the authors early works and shows how each man techniques have developed. all stories here have not previously been anthologized.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.50
|
|
| 43) |
Nebula Science Fiction No.17
|
|
|
Uk: Munro Press, 1956. issue number 17, july 1956, some shelf wear, some cover wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor creasing, a good clean tight copy. a selection of short stories by some of the best sci-fi writers of the time, including Kenneth Bulmer, EC Tubb, Eric Frank Russell and others. Magazine. Fair+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 44) |
Andromeda 1
|
|
|
Uk: Orbit, 1976. some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, slight browning to page edges, ten stories by authors such as Aldiss, Priest, Ellison, Shaw and and others.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 45) |
Andromeda 3
|
|
|
Uk: Orbit, 1978. nine stories by authors such as larry niven and fitz leiber and seven other.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 46) |
Andromeda 2
|
|
|
Uk: Futura, 1977. some shelf wear, scuffing to spine, remaindered mark on top pages, mark on front cover from sticker removal, few marks on rear. A collection of short stories, 10 in all from authors such as Tom Allen, Bob Shaw, Ian Watson and others. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Book of Philip Jose Farmer
|
|
|
Uk: Granada, 1983. slightly marked pages edges, but excellent condition otherwise. 17 short stories by farmer, with an introduction to farmer by leslie fiedler. each story has a short introduction by farmer, explaining some of the background and thought to the story.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 48) |
Dare
|
|
|
Uk: Quartet, 1974 shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, wear to spine, slightly marked pages edges, but very good condition otherwise. Earthmen had first landed on the planet 300 years ago... and they still didnt fraternise with the natives! did Jack Cage dare to fraternise?. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.68
|
|
| 49) |
The Gate of Time
|
|
|
Uk: Orbit, 1977. some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor creasing, still a good clean copy. A red indian Airman goes AWOL.... into a parallel universe! shot down over Nazi occupied Romania, suddenly the aircrew finds themselves in a time where men carried bows and arrows.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.60
|
|
| 50) |
The Gate of Time
|
|
|
Uk: Quartet, 1975. some shelf wear, minor wear to edges etc, minor creasing, a very good tight and clean copy, usual front cover art work with a gorgeous blonde, big breasts....what is it about sci-fi covers? A red Indian Airman goes awol.... into a parallel universe! shot down over Nazi occupied Romania... but they must have entered a parallel universe!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.60
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 1295 listings found. |
