Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Sci-fi

from EbenezerBooks

Browse Sci-fi | Return to EbenezerBooks
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 1295 listings found.
1) Against the Fall of Night
Arthur C Clarke

Usa: Pyramid Books, 1960. g554. excellent condition. one billion years from now... mankind is dying. and the fate of all is in the hands of alvin..... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
2) Imperial Earth
Arthur C Clarke

Uk: Pan, 1977. slight wear on edges, otherwise excellent. colonists from the entire solar system converge on the mother planet for the 2276 celebrations.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
3) The City and the Stars
Arthur C Clarke

Uk: Corgi, 1974. slight spine creasing and wear to edges of spine, some wear to cover and edges, otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. the story of the last remaining city on earth, where humanity has to hide, and outside the city the invaders grow.... where Alvin is unique... the first man to be born for millions of years. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
4) The Deep Range
Arthur C Clarke

Uk: Pan, 1974 slight shelf wear, few marks to page edges, otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. in the 21st century man finally conquered the sea.... Walter Franklin patrolled the oceans infinite savannahs... but the sea had not yielded up all its secrets yet.... Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
5) 2006 Odyssey Three
Arthur C Clarke

Uk: Grafton, 1989. some very minor shelf wear, some very minor wear at edges and corners, a very good clean tight copy , looks almost as new and unread. the sequel to 2001 and 2010.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
6) The City and the Stars
Arthur C Clarke

Uk: Corgi, 1974 slight spine creasing and wear to edges of spine, some wear to cover and edges, otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. the story of the last remaining city on earth, where humanity has to hide, and outside the city the invaders grow.... where Alvin is unique... the first man to be born for millions of years. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
7) Earthlight
Arthur C Clarke

Uk: Pan, 1963 very nice tight and clean copy... except previous owner has cover spine in brown tape and relabeled - why? some browning to page edges excellent a very good copy. Two centuries from now there may be men who do not owe allegiance to earth itself.... a tale of men divided by vast stretches of the solar system, but torn apart by fear and jealosy. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
8) Earthlight
Arthur C Clarke

Uk: Pan, 1963 excellent condition. Two centuries from now there may be men who do not owe allegiance to earth itself.... a tale of men divided by vast stretches of the solar system, but torn apart by fear and jealosy. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
9) 2001 a Space Odyssey
Arthur C Clarke

Uk: Arrow, 1968. some shelf wear, some wear at edges and corners, previous owner has put brown tape and relabelled the spine for some reason, some browning to page edges, still a very good clean tight copy overall. based on the screenplay by Kubrick and Clarke.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
10) Expedition to Earty
Arthur C Clarke

Usa: Ballantine, 1961. very little creasing or wear, eleven short stories, classed as his best, stories that will grip you and haunt you for along time to come! printing weird on front cover, unsure if this is deliberate or accidental.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
11) Cradle - a Novel
Arthur C Clarke and Gentry Lee

Uk: Warner, 1989. very little shelf wear, minor creasing to spine, a very good tight clean copy, some slight marks on page edges from reading. under the sea something terrible and powerful is waiting... something that can trigger the dawn of human extinction.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
12) Rama II
Arthur C Clarke and Gentry Lee

Uk: Orbit, 1991. some spine creasing and slight shelf wear, otherwise very good condition. a thrilling sequal, the Ramans return, set in 2200, four years after a second approaching spacecraft has been detected, but thi time, earth is ready!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
13) A Fall of Moondust
Arthur C. Clarke

Uk: Pan, 1972 some shelf wear to corners spine and edges, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. a vivid preview of a world that may lie in a mans future... moon in the 21st century, but will the crew and passengers of the Selene be rescued from their crippled ship?. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
14) 3001 the Final Odyssey
Arthur C. Clarke

Uk: The Book Club Associates, 1997. black boards, with very minor shelf wear, very minor wear to jacket edges and corners, otherwise a very good clean tight copy, looks unread and almost as new.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
15) A Fall of Moondust
Arthur C. Clarke

Uk: Pan, 1974 some shelf wear to corners spine and edges, minor creasing to cover, a vivid preview of a world that may lie in a mans future... moon in the 21st century, but will the crew and passengers of the Selene be rescued from their crippled ship?. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
16) Tales of Ten Worlds
Arthur C. Clarke

Uk: Gollancz, 1970. red boards, with some minor shelf wear, library stamped, first title page missing, minor library damage, a very good tight clean copy. 15 short science fiction stories. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
17) A Fall of Moondust
Arthur C. Clarke

Uk: Pan, 1971 shelf wear, creasing to spine, some creasing to cover, wear on corners and edges, scuffing to top and bottom of spine. a vivid preview of a world that may lie in a mans future... moon in the 21st century, but will the crew and passengers of the Selene be rescued from their crippled ship?. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
18) Rama II
Arthur C. Clarke and Gentry Lee

Usa: Bantam, 1990. very minor shelf wear, it has been read, but doesnt look it! the sequal to Rendezvous With Rama, at the dawn of the 23rd century another ship is discovered hurtling towards earth.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
19) The Light of Other Days
Arthur C. Clarke and Stephen Baxter

Uk: Voyager. very minor shelf wear, very slight lean to spine, publishing detail page missing, but otheriwse a very good clean and tight copy. Tells of a time, not so far in the future, when the walls of time and distance have suddenly turned to glass..... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
20) 3 for Tomorrow
Arthur C. Clarke, Editor

Uk: Sphere, 1972 with some shelf wear, very minor wear to edges and corners, otherwise a very good clean tight copy, three original stories based on a common theme,the more man conquers nature, the more prone he is to artificial catastrophe. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.75
21) Conditioned for Space
Ash Alan

Uk: Digit, 1963. copyright 1961 - Brian Foley wakes to find that after a hundred years encased in ice after a jet crash, scientists of a new space age have retrieved his body and reconditioned him by fitting a mechanical heart and reinforcing his body with a metallic lining. There has been an atomic war and the world is now threatened by attackers from outer space.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.20
22) The Gods Themselves
Asimov Issac

Uk: Panther, 1979. copyright 1972 - The discovery of an impossible isotope - plutonium 186 - in a lab on earth in the year 2070...a parallel universe inhabited by very strange creqatures...a device which liberates manking from toil yet threatens to engulf the sun and Earth.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Chris Foss. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.20
23) Nemesis
Asimov Issac

Uk: Bantam, 1990. copyright 1989 - On a colision course\ for Earth is NEMESIS, a fiery ball of destruction, a dwarf star as red as the colour of blood. Circling NEMIS is ROTOR an Earyth colony whose occupants have cut themselves off from the anarchy and degeneration of an old and wasted world. For them ROTOR is an ark and NEMESIS the flood.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Illus. by ?. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.20
24) Second Foundation
Asimov Issac

Uk: Panther, 1971. copyright 1953 - Third in the Foundation trilogy. Hari Seldon's Foundation has expanded, met and defeated the First Empire in a galactic war. They were now free to pursue the 'Seldon Plan' outlined by psycho-history unaware that the most dangerous menace is in their midst - the second foundation. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Illus. by ?. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.70
25) Caves of Steel
Asimov Issac

Uk: Panther, 1974. copyright 1958 - A spaceman - a specialist in robotics has been murdered. Lije Baley, a policeman of his time combs the vast caves of steel in a tense hunt for a loney fanatic.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Chris Foss. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.80
26) One Against Time
Astron Del Martia

Uk: Trojan. no date, some shelf wear, some wear on edges and corners, minor cover creasing, some damage to rear cover from removal of price sticker, title page corner price clipped, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. A mind twisting hunt through the jungles of infinity. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
27) Handmaid's Tale
Atwood Margaret

Uk: Virago, 1986. copyright 1985 - Offred is a national resource. In the Republic of Gilead her viable ovaries make her a precious resource and the state allows her only one function - to breed..... Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Illus. by Fred Marcellino. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.20
28) New Worlds for Old
August Derleth, Editor

Uk: Four Square, 1963. excellent condition, very faint crease to front cover. a collection of short stories of new worlds and fabulous civilizations in the soaring future of the universe. authors include clarke, leober, sturgeon and others.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.25
29) The Time of Infinity
August Derleth, Editor

Uk: Consul. copyright 1951, no date of publication. very good condition, very little wear. nine short stories but such authors as leiber, sturgeon, simak and others. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
30) Time to Come
August Derleth, Editor

Usa: Berkley, 1958. very little wear, very slight scuff to top of spine, good condition. a collection of ten short stories by such authors as asimov, anderson, clarke, dick and others. fantastic picture on front.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
31) The Outer Reaches
August Derleth, Editor

Uk: Consul, 1963. very little wear, looks almost new, nice tight copy. a selection of eight short stories by such authors as asimov, anderson, bradbury and others.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.25
32) The Other Side of the Moon
August Derleth, Editor

Uk: Panther, 1963. slight spine creasing, otherwise excellent. a collection of ten short stories, authors include h g wells, ray bradbury, sturgeon and van vogt, as well as others.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75
33) From Other Worlds
August Derleth, Editor

Uk: Four Square, 1964. excellent condition. a collection of seven short stories that break through the barriers of the imagination, exploring the boundless possibilities of space. authors include willamson, asimov, wyndham and others. most written in the 30's 40's and early 50's.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
34) From Other Worlds
August Derleth, Editor

Uk: Four Square, 1964. some shelf wear, minor spine creasing, some reading marks to page edges, owners name and book number on first page, otherwise a very good tight copy. a collection of seven short stories that break through the barriers of the imagination, exploring the boundless possibilities of space. authors include willamson, asimov, wyndham and others. most written in the 30's 40's and early 50's.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
35) Worlds of Tomorrow
August Derleth, Editor

Uk: Four Square, 1963. slight spine creasing, small scuff on top of spine, excellent otherwise. ten short stories that explore the vast boundaries of space and time, authors include derleth, clarke, anderson and others. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
36) The Enemy of My Enemy
Avram Davidson

Usa: Berkley, 1966. shelf wear, creasing and wear to corners and edges, minor scuffing, well read. still a tight clean copy, book store stamped, some marks on cover. The seven signs of Tarnis were green eyes, long fingers, long ears with tips, smooth hairless bodies, full mouths, slender feet and a melodious voice (do I know him?)..... Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
37) Or All at Seas with Oysters
Avram Davidson

Usa: Berkley, 1962. Nice tidy copy, very slight marks to edges but not noticable. Mad and unpredictable tales of past, present and future by a truly different science fiction writer! 16 stories, odd, funny, fantastic, sad, logical and utterly incredible. i.e. - A dentist, kidnapped and taken to a strange planet, condemned to make false teeth for all its toothless inhabitants!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
38) Klynt'$ Law
Baker Elliott

Uk: Michael Joseph, 1976. copyright 1976 - 'Las Vegas, El Dorado, Klynt has a new system to win...four students and a new theory on the paranormal....'. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
39) Star Wars - Children of the Jedi
Barbara Hambly

Uk: Bantam, 1995. black boards, with some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges, spine and corners, jacket has some wear to edges and corners, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. Princess Leia, Han Solo and Chewbacca set out on a mision vital to the fragile new republic. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
40) The Fall of Chronopolis
Barrington Bayley

Uk: Fontana, 1980. some shelf wear, some wear on cover, lean to spine, page edges browning, few marks to page edges. Captain Mod Aton had been falsely convicted of cowardice and his sentance was to be a lone messanger between crusing timeships... there was only one option left open to him... to be allowed to die!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
41) The Destruction of the Temple
Barry Malzberg

Uk: New English Library, 1975. name on frnot inside page, price on cover, book shop mark on front page. the year is 2016, and president kennedy is being murdered - again and again.... the director has come to the charred ruins of new york to re-enact a mad dream from the past - the assassination of president kennedy. he uses the primate race of new york as actors, he rehearses everything, but it all goes wrong... as the limo rounds the bend it is the director who is the passenger, not kennedy. then shots ring out.... Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
42) Venging
Bear Greg

Uk: Legend, 1993. copyright 1992 - ' 9 short stories including The Venging, Petra, Mandala, Hardfought...'. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
43) Anvil of Stars
Bear Greg

Uk: Legend, 1993. copyright 1992 - Sequel to the Forge of God - 82 young people travel the enormity of space on a quest for war and vengence against The Planet Eaters: aliens who turned the earth - and all but a fragment of huaity - into a smouldering cinder. But how do you conduct a war against aliens whose psychology is unknowable, whose technological brilliance means they can disguise whole planetary sytstems...'. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Nick Rogers. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
44) Blood Music
Bear Greg

Uk: Legend, 1988. copyright 1985 - 'Virgil Ulam, brilliant, unorthodox, has exceeded every ethical guidline for genetic research to engineer blood cells that think for themselves. When his illegal experiments are discovered, he makes a desparate attempt to save his work - by injecting himself...'. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Peter Jones. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
45) Tangents
Bear Greg

Uk: Gollancz, 1990. copyright 1989 - Short Stories - Blood Music, Sleepside story, webster, A Martian Ricorso, Dead Run, Schrodingers plague, Through Road no Whither, Tangents, Sisters, Machineries of Joy. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Jim Burns. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
46) The Duelling Machine
Ben Bova

Uk: Puffin, 1977. some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy, the machine was invented to keep peace inthe outer galaxies.... but it is in the hands of men who misuse it..... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
47) Star Watchman
Ben Bova

Uk: Sphere, 1977. When humans clash with Humanoids the outcome is blood curdling...The terrans have overpowered their MASTERS, a century later they themselves are challenged by the Shinarians and the Komani.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by PE. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
48) Analogue Year Book
Ben Bova, Editor

Usa: Ace, 1979. short stories by - benford, wilhelm, spider robinson, stephen robinett, sam nicholson, orson scott card, bloch,. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
49) Analog Science Fact Science Fiction August 1976
Ben Bova, Editor

Uk: Atlas Publishing, 1976. vol XCVI no. 8 August 1976, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, good clean tight copy. a selection of short stories by some of the best sci-fi writers of the time, including Silverberg, and an interview with Carl Sagan. Magazine. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
50) Exiles
Ben Bova, Editor

Uk: Orbit, 1977. some shelf wear, minorwear to edges spine and corners, some marks on cover otherwise a very good tight copy, owners name on first page. first UK edition - three novellas, Gypsy by Poul Anderson, and Then There Were None by Eric Frank Russell, and Profession by Isaac Asimov. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 1295 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: