Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Sci-fi

from EbenezerBooks

Browse Sci-fi | Return to EbenezerBooks
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 1295 listings found.
1) Skyclimber
Raymond Z. Gallun

Usa: Tower, 1981. some shelf wear, some creasing and slight fading to spine, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good clean and tight copy. a space settler is torn between loyalty to his martian home and allegiance to earth..... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
2) Dome
Reaves Michael & Perry Steve

Uk: Gollancz, 1988. copyright 1987 - They watched in horror as humanity destroyed itself in a nightmare of biological warfare. Now they trapped in the Dome - a vast underwater laboratory designed to become, one day, a self supporting world. One day but not yet. Scientists and technicians and bureaucrats and the special ones: a man fish whose mutant tissue ight hold the future of mankind: Patricia Ishida, able to interface directly with the most advanced computers of the age. These are citizens of Dome, sentenced to the endless night of the ocean floor.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ron Miller. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
3) Project Norouz
Rebecca Swift

Usa: Tower, 1982. shelf wear to cover, creasing at spine, some small creasing to cover, few marks on page edges, slightly faded spine, otherwise good. in 24 hours Michael Kir will reshape an entire country - or destroy it!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
4) Beyond the Sealed World
Rena Vale

Usa: Paperback Library, 1965. daly 1444 is an atavist, cast out of the sealed world into the wasteland to die...daly is forced to become an opener, a fearful voyage into the dangerous world of natural sun and light outside his antiseptic culture... to his suprise he finds several world out there, each at different levels of achievement, each incomplete without the other.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
5) No Man Friday
Rex Gordon

Uk: Corgi, 1958. front cover f\good, some spine creasing, back cover missing. 20th century man takes it for granted that he could survive on robinson crusoes desert island.... but how would a modern crusoe fare shipwrecked in space?. Mass Market Paperback. Poor/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
6) Cyber-Killers
Ric Alexander, Editor

Uk: Orion, 1977. large soft back book, some shelf wear, very little creasing. introduced by Peter F Hamilton, an anthology of science fiction stories based on cyber themes, authors include Greg Bear, Dick, Pratchett, Ballard, Clarke, Koontz, Harriosn and so many more.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.25
7) What if? Volume 1
Richard A Lupoff, Editor

Usa: Pocket Books, 1980. some spine creasing, excellent otherwise. a collection of short stories gathered from entries to the Hugo awards, all those that deserved to win but didnt, and have since been forgotten, stories that could have changed the course of science fiction.... authors include anderson, wilhelm, sturgeon, kornbluth and others.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
8) The Regulators
Richard Bachman

Uk: New English Library, 1997. very little shelf wear on spine or cover , slight creasing on spine, nice clean copy. a story set in the suburbs in a sleepy small town, until a red chrome van arrives and the regulators visit in force to face a child whose powers of expression are just awakening!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
9) We All Died at Breakway Station
Richard C. Meredith

Uk: Hamlyn, 1985. some shelf wear, slight spine creasing, few marks on cover otherwise very good. When race survival teetered in the balance.... The Iwo Jima protects the vast cumbersome hospital ship returning to earth with thousands of wounded in cold sleep, but the Breakaway station was suddenly threatened.... Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
10) Kuldesak
Richard Cowper

Uk: Orbit, 1976. little spine creasing, slight faded spine, small crease on rear cover, but excellent otherwise. fantastic picture on front - why are sci-fi women always naked? like there will be no clothes shops in the future? Earth, 2000 years after the final holocaust which drove man deep underground - a ghostly deserted planet peopled only by robots who century after century silently harvest grain whch no man will eat!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
11) Sci Fi 3
Richard Davies, Editor

Uk: Armada, 1976. some minor shelf wear, some slight wear at edges and corners, slight damage to front cover from price sticker removal, small marks on page edges, still a very good clean tight copy overall. a collection of eight short stories ideal for the budding sci-fi fan.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. Illus. by Jim Cawthorn. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
12) SF2
Richard Davis

Uk: Armada, 1980. some little shelf wear to edges and corners, bookplate not filled in, a very nice clean copy. a selection of science fiction stories for young adults or children, eight nerve-tingling tales of terror and thrills... a love sick computer? a deadly rainbow, the last tyrannosaur on earth, a mad scientist.... good selection.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Jim Cawthorn. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
13) Blackpool Vanishes
Richard H. Francis

Uk: Readers Union, 1979. black boards, some little shelf wear, jacket has very little shelf wear, a very good tight and clean copy. Blackpool has been visited for years by aliens and no one notices except Stone, who records their visits and sends reports to the Foriegn Office who ignore them....then when they are taken seriously Blackpool has already vanished!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
14) Tegne - Warlord of Zendow
Richard La Plante

Uk: Sphere, 1989. some spine creasing, some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges, spine and corners, minor cover creasing, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. an epic struggle against the seventh incarnation of evil.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
15) Third from the Sun
Richard Matheson

Uk: Corgi, 1961. 13 short stories: fugitives from an exploding earth pioneer a new planet; a creature is born of man and woman but his blood runs green; transported 2000 years into the past, a time traveller views the greatest event that ever happened; another time traveller is projected into the future and nearly lynched for the strange old fashioned crime of eaing! a fresh and stimulating collection.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
16) Periscope Red
Richard Rohmer

Canada: Paperjacks, 1981. cover has very little shelf wear, some creasing to spine, wear on corners and edges, few marks on cover, otherwise very good. the soviet navy has over 380 submarines, the capacity to interdict and destroy the ntire worlds oil tanker fleet!... the issue, and the weapon, is the control of middle eastern crude oil.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.20
17) The Shattered Stars
Richard S McEnroe

Uk: Orbis, 1983. some shelf wear, some creasing to spine, first title page book store stamped, some wear to edges and corners, a good clean copy. the first novel in the epic new future history - far stars and future times. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
18) Proteus - Voice for the 80's
Richard S McEnroe

Usa: Ace, 1981. fouteen stories by some of the best and brightest writers of this or any other decade, backed up by the finest fanciest arists working today, in a special destinies edition guaranteed to shake your conceptions of what science fiction is all about. illustrations by lydia moon, john bryne, broeck steadman and others; stories by reginald bretnor, charles sheffield, eileen gunn, andrew weiner and others. First Edition in Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
19) Flight of Honour
Richard S McEnroe

Uk: Orbit, 1986. some shelf wear, bookstore stamp on first title page, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good clean and tight copy. second novel in the epic new future history series Far Stars and Future Times. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
20) Doom Star
Richard S. Meyers

Usa: Carlyle, 1978. some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, minor creasing, minor wear to spine, page and cover edges browning, a good tight clean copy, a species of giant insects is threatening the freedom of the universe... they want to conquer all inhabited planets.... and a crew of misfits in the Earth Ship Black Hole stands in their way. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
21) Those Idiots from Earth
Richard Wilson

Usa: Ballantine, 1957. 10 short stories, in the first story, those idiots from earth there is a theme that runs through a lot of his stories... the retirement of extra-terrestrials in baffled disorder when confronted withthe determined idiocy of human beings! this theme develops from quietly chilling, to unsettling then brashly amusing. this is his first collection of short stories.. Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
22) Time Out for Tomorrow
Richard Wilson

Usa: Ballantine, 1962. some creasing, genreal shelf wear on corners and edges, mark on front cover from sticker removal, parts of rear cover damaged, cover coming loose from contents, still a good book overall, if onyl i could find some glue! a collection of 12 science fiction tales of vivid imagination... 12 steps to a saner world... depending on which side of the bars you're on!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
23) Time Out for Tomorrow
Richard Wilson

Usa: Ballantine, 1962. 12 tales of vivid imagination. his talent has always been for understatement, his writing descibed as gentle - with a pungent humour and startling commentary. twelve steps to a better world...depending on which side of the bars you live on.... Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
24) Underdogs
Rob Ryan

Uk: Headline, 1999 some shelf wear, cover looks grubby, white does show the dirt! few marks and stains on page edges,otherwise very good. WhenSeattle burned down in 1889 the new city was rebuilt on top of the old one... the old one is still there, underneath, but no one knows whats down there anymore... until a suspected psycho and his hostage fall through a floor..... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
25) The Day After Tomorrow
Robert A. Heinlein

Uk: Mayflower, 1962. slightly creased spine, some wear. america in ruins... washington completely destroyed, the government didnt escape...shattered by an asian invasion, there are six survivors versus 400 million.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
26) Assignment in Eternity
Robert A. Heinlein

Uk: New English Library, 1979. very little wear on spine or cover, book exchange stamped on inside cover, felt pen marks on front cover, otherwise very good. a story of interplanetary espionage.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
27) Orphans of the Sky
Robert A. Heinlein

Uk: Mayflower, 1965. with shelf wear, some wear to edges etc, few marks on cover, still a good copy overall. first time in paperback, a classic of science fiction by a maestro. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
28) The Day After Tomorrow
Robert A. Heinlein

Uk: Mayflower, 1962. creased spine, scuffed and worn, reading copy. america in ruins... washington completely destroyed, the government didnt escape...shattered by an asian invasion, there are six survivors versus 400 million.... Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.20
29) The Green Hills of Earth
Robert A. Heinlein

Uk: Pan, 1967. wear and scuffing on spine, some wear on edges and corners, page edges browned, otherwise a good tight clean copy. a master science fiction writer at his brilliant A woman turns up to work on a space station... only they wern't expecting a woman and all the other workers are men.... a collection of ten of Heinleins best short stories. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
30) The Puppet Masters
Robert A. Heinlein

Uk: New English Library, 1987. some shelf wear, some minor cover creasing, some minot wear on corners and edges, a good tight clean copy, the alien was soft and clinging, snuggling up to him, and he felt happy in a mindless sort of way - quite mindless (hes a man isnt he? wot more do u expect?) the alien tapped into his nervous system feeding its commands into his briain - he was doomed, just like all the others. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
31) Revolt in 2100
Robert A. Heinlein

Uk: New English Library, 1987. some little shelf wear to corners, very little creasing or wear, the year is 2100, and america is ruled by a corrupt and despotic religious dictator... underneath the surface rebellion simmers and a growing band of men is preparing to storm the most impregnable bastille of all.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
32) Podkayne of Mars
Robert A. Heinlein

Uk: New English Library, 1977. black boards, some marks on page edges, library stamped, first title page missing, jacket in plastic wrapper, some shelf wear otherwise a very good copy. Podkayne wants to visit Earth... not to live there, just to see it...she gets her chance when she manages to blackmail a government department into giving her and her brother free tickets.... via Venus!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
33) The Bug Wars
Robert Aspirin

Uk: New English Library, 1979 some minor shelf wear, remainder mark on bottom page edges, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. over a thousand years the Tzen have forged their empire.... now it must be defended. the enemy... a coalition of insect tribes swarming across the galaxy... the war escalates into a blood feud without quarter... the bug wars!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
34) Ladies Day / This Crowded Earth
Robert Bloch

Usa: Belmont, 1968. shelf wear to edges and spine, spine scuffed, some spine creasing, minor creasing on cover. a belmont double, two sci-fi books in one.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
35) Starfire
Robert Buckner

Usa: Perma Books, 1960. with some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, some creasing to spine and cover, bookstore stamped on fep, a good clean tight copy. the hilarious exploits of a bashful scientist and a creature gorgeous enough to send any man into orbit!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
36) Area 51 - the Mission
Robert Doherty

Usa: Dell, 1999 very minor spine creasing, some little shelf wear on corners and edges. a very good tight clean copy. now we know what the government hid there - its time to find out why!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
37) Area 51
Robert Doherty

Usa: Dell, 1997 spine creasing, very slight roll to spine, some little shelf wear on corners and edges. UFO's? dead aliens? the US military have been hiding something big for years (uh er missus!) and in four days from now it may kill us all.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
38) Area 51 - the Reply
Robert Doherty

Usa: Dell, 1998 very minor spine creasing, some little shelf wear on corners and edges. a very good tight clean copy. the message from space we have been waiting for has arrived.... first alien contact? or invasion!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
39) Conan the Warrior
Robert E. Howard

Uk: Sphere, 1984 very little shelf wear or spine creasing, almost as new. editied by L. Sprague de Camp, three books in one, containing Red Nails; Jewels of Gwahlur; Beyond the Black River. the mightly barbarian from the dawn of time wades through rivers of blood to a kingdom ( i hope he wips his feet first). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
40) Conan the Warrior
Robert E. Howard, Edited By L. Sprague De Camp

Uk: Sphere, 1977. some minor shelf wear and spine creasing, a very good tight clean copy. three books in one, containing Red Nails; Jewels of Gwahlur; Beyond the Black River. the mightly barbarian from the dawn of time wades through rivers of blood to become King ( i hope he wipes his feet first). Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
41) Conan
Robert E. Howard, Edited By L. Sprague De Camp

Uk: Sphere, 1975. some shelf wear, some spine creasing, minor scuffing and reading wear, a good tight clean copy overall. the third in the Conan series, here is seven exciting sories of Conan, heroic fantasys greatest adventurer - theres a beast in cwmparc that needs his attention!!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
42) The Conan Chronicles 2 - Conan the Adventurer, Conan the Wanderer, Conan the Buccaneer
Robert E. Howard, L. Sprague De Camp and Lin Carter

Uk: Orbis, 1975. some shelf wear and spine creasing, some shelf wear to edges and corners, a good tight clean copy. three books in one, Conan the Adventurer, Conan the Wanderer, Conan the Buccaneer. the second omnibus edition of the mighty warriors greatest adventures. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
43) The Weapons of Chaos Book 1: Echoes of Chaos
Robert E. Vardeman

Usa: Berkley, 1986. with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, hole punched in top front cover, some creasing to spine, slight roll to spine, a good clean tight copy. Michael Ralston must hunt down the mysteries of the doomsday device that destroyed the humanoid race millennia ago..... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
44) The Future Now
Robert Hoskins, Editor

Usa: Fawcett, 1977. the future may be the tomorrow you never want to have! if you think things are bad now... just wait! they will get worse! dazzling tales about saving tomorrow by such authors as asimov, pohl, anderson, koontz, silverberg and many others.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
45) Against Tomorrow
Robert Hoskins, Editor

Usa: Fawcett, 1979. extraordinary science fiction tales by such authors as ellison, heinlein, saberhagen, and many others. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
46) Weapon
Robert Mason

Uk: Bantam, 1989. large format paperback, some shelf wear, some minor wear on edges and corners, otherwise a good tight and clean copy. from the author of Chickenhawk, Solo is the name given to the ulitmate weapon, a highly developed robot.... but its has a brain and it is now refusing to kill on command.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
47) The Star Wasps
Robert Moore Williams

Uk: Priory. revolt of the energy eaters... the super corporation building loomed one hundred and forty stories high, dominating the sky of denver. built by slaves who once called themselves men, to the fanatical greed of one man, erasmus glock. johnny derek set out to smash this empire with a small band of brave men, and one simple weapon... a little glass sphere.... Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
48) A Decade of Fantasy and Science Fiction
Robert P Mills

Uk: Corgi, 1964. a collection of short science fiction stories, authors include isaac asimov, poul anderson, theodore sturgeon, ogden nash and many others. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
49) The Best from Fantasy and Science Fiction Number 11
Robert P Mills

Uk: Panther, 1966. a superb collection of stories by the most brilliant exponents of science fiction and fantasy, authors include isaac asimov, kurt vonnegut jnr, clifford simak, poul anderson and many more.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
50) The Worlds of Science Fiction
Robert P Mills

Uk: Panther, 1966. zombies ... robots... aliens... space travel... mind travel...time travel... time past... time future.... the worlds of science fiction - a magnificent anthology of top class sci-fi by some of the best exponents of the genre... ray bradbury, isaac asimov, james blish, poul anderson, and many more. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 1295 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: