Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Sci-fi

from EbenezerBooks

Browse Sci-fi | Return to EbenezerBooks
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 1295 listings found.
1) Doctor Who and the Robots of Death
Terrance Dicks

Uk: Target, 1979. with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, creasing and fading to spine, very minor creasing to corners, a very good tight clean copy. Doctor Who and the tardis lands on a desert planet where the giant sandminer crawls through the howling sandstorms harvesting the minerals in the sand. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
2) Star Wars - Episode 1 - the Phantom Menace
Terry Brooks

Uk: Century, 1999. blue boards, with some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges, spine and corners, owners name on title page, jacket has some wear to edges and corners, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. based on the screenplay by George Lucas, a long time ago in a galaxy far far away..... Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.80
3) New Worlds of Fantasy
Terry Carr, Editor

Usa: Ace, 1967. spine creasing, but otherwise good. a collection of 15 short stories, includes authors such as zelazny, ballard, and including a new novelette by avram davidson that appears here for the first time. fantastic holiday reading!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.25
4) Universe 2
Terry Carr, Editor

Usa: Ace, 1972. slight spine creasing, small crease to front, a collection of thirteen short stories. auhtors include ellison, dozois, silverberg, lafferty and many others.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.25
5) The Best Science Fiction of the Year No. 9
Terry Carr, Editor

Usa: Ballantine, 1980. only very slight spine creasing and fading. excellent copy. 14 stories of the best of the year 1979. what were you doing then? authors include benford, dick, ing, and many more.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.25
6) Universe 1
Terry Carr, Editor

Usa: Ace, 1971. little spine creasing, crease to front cover, slight scuffing and hole punched on front cover. a selection of twelve short stories by such authors as silverberg, benford, lafferty and others.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.25
7) New Worlds of Fantasy 3
Terry Carr, Editor

Usa: Ace, 1971. slight spine creasing and to front cover. thirteen great tales of the strange includes such authors as zelazny, leiber, block, davidson and many more.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.25
8) The Best Science Fiction Novellas of the Year No. 2
Terry Carr, Editor

Usa: Ballantine, 1980. only very slight wear, excellent copy. best of the year 1979, novellas, five long stories from orson scott card, donald kingsbury, barry longyear, ted reynolds and christopher priest. includes the famous story enemy mine.. Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
9) Best Science Fiction of the Year 8
Terry Carr, Editor

Uk: Gollancz, 1979. red boards, some wear to edges and corners, jacket has shelf wear, some chipping, small tears at corners, some creasing, a good clean tight copy. a collection of the best sci fi stories of 1978, including contributions from Leiber, Benford, Ellison, Watson and mnay others. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
10) The Wandering Worlds
Terry Greenhough

Uk: New English Library, 1977. no spine creasing, looks unread, very nice tight copy. pen mark on bottom of pages. A strange and vicious attack of mental energy is suddenly unleashed on the occupants of explorer globe 13 during a mission to find mineral wealth in a distant planetary system..... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
11) Small Gods
Terry Pratchett

Uk: Corgi, 1995. very little shelf wear, very little spine creasing, some minor wear to corners, a discworld novel. Brutha the novice is the chosen one, and he wants peace and love and justice and would the Inquisition stop torturing him now please?. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
12) Not Without Sorcery
Theodore Sturgeon

Usa: Ballantine. eight short stories from one of the founding fathers of science fiction, with an introduction by ray bradbury. including the short story ether breather.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
13) Starshine
Theodore Sturgeon

Uk: Sphere, 1978. with some shelf wear, some wear to edges etc, some minor cover creasing, a good tight copy, a collection of six short novellas that stretch the boundaries of the mind into new dimemsions. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
14) Beyond
Theodore Sturgeon

Usa: Avon Books, 1960. six short stories from the phantasmagoric world where man is only another molecule and centuries whirl by and civilizations shudder to a stop!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
15) Sturgeon in Orbit
Theodore Sturgeon

Usa: Pyramid Books, 1964. author of many of the best remembered stories of science fiction and fantasy, a master of high-keyed emotion and brilliant plotting... five short novellas.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
16) Caviar
Theodore Sturgeon

Usa: Ballantine, 1962. spine badly scuffed at bottom. 8 short stories by the winner of the international fantasy award. cavier in both quality and rarity.. Mass Market Paperback. Poor/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
17) A Way Home
Theodore Sturgeon

Usa: Pyramid Books, 1961. nine short stories with an introduction by geoff conklin... suppose...the man in the first flying saucer turns out to be kin to the kid next door? suppose some visitors from space show up and solve a love triangle between and man and two woman?... just suppose.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
18) Red Dragon
Thomas Harris

Uk: Corgi, 1992. some spine creasing, slight roll to spine, very light shelf wear, the novel that launched Hannibal Lecters legacy of evil.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
19) Earthwreck
Thomas N. Scortia

Uk: Coronet, 1975. some little shelf wear on spine and cover, slight creasing to spine, small crease to front cover, slight wear on corners and edges, otherwise very good. the earth was dead... but a handful or survivors were marooned in space.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
20) Amtrak Wars - Vol 1 Cloud Warrior
Tilley Patrick

Uk: Shere, 1987. copyright 1983 - 'Ten Centuries ago the Old Time ended when Earths cities melted in the war of a thousand suns. Now the lethal high technology of the Amtrak Federation's underground stronghold is unleashed on Earth's other survivors - the surface dwelling muties. But the primitive Muties possess ancient powers greater than any machine...'. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
21) V - the New England Resistance
Tim Sullivan

Uk: New English Library, 1985. with very minor shelf wear, a very good clean and tight copy. the enemy has returned.... human informers have prepared the way.... the saga continues..... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
22) An Abc of Science Fiction
Tom Boardman Jnr, Editor

Uk: Four Square, 1966. 26 excursions into the fantastic... including fredric brown, brian aldiss, arthur c clarke, philip jose farmer, harry harrison, frederik pohl, robert sheckley, kurt vonnegut, john wyndham, roger zelazny... and many others. some of the most notable names in science fiction in one volume!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
23) The Last Gasp
Trevor Hoyle

Uk: Sphere, 1984. with shelf wear, some spine and cover creasing, some wear on corners and edges, otherwise a good tight clean copy overall. when the air thins the world dies! man made pollution has poisoned the oceans and eaten thru a crucial link in the planets life support systems.... and out air is running out fast!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
24) Star Trek the Next Generation - Imbalance
V. E. Mitchell

Usa: Titan Books, 1992 very minor spine creasing, some very minor shelf wear on corners and edges, a very good tight clean copy. looks almost as new! a mysterious alien holds a secret that could destroy the USS Enterprise!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
25) Earth's Last Fortress
Van Vogt A.E

Uk: Shere, 1979. copyright 1959 (also published as the Three Eyes of Evil) 'Every day they came to the recruiting office, eager-eyed men anxious to enlist for what they thought was a worthwhile cause. They gave their names and next of kin, then walked into a back-room, where the enigmatic Dr.Lell waited for them...'. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
26) Borderland
Vercors

Uk: New English Library, 1976. some spine creasing, shelf wear, minor cover creasing, slight wear on corners and edges, still a good clean copy. Introduction by HJ Eysenck, translated by Rita Barisse, an anthropological discovery in New Guinea has implications that shock and threaten to disrupt 20th century society... the missing link between man and animals (it drinks in my local every saturday night!). Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.20
27) The Peace War
Vernor Vinge

Uk: Pan, 1987. spine creasing, shelf wear, wear to corners and edges, a well read book, a good reading copy. Hoehler was a man with an idea that would change the world forever.... Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
28) Battletech - Close Quarters
Victor Milan

Usa: Roc, 1994. some slight shelf wear, minor wear on cover, a very good tight clean copy. Caught in the hell of urban Mech warfare in the blazing heart of the Combines richest city!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
29) CLD Collective Landing Detachment
Victor Milan

Usa: Avonova, 1995. minor shelf wear, some slight wear to corners and edges, minor creasing to spine, a very good clean tight copy. Their mission - the liberation of the entire galaxy - whether it wants it or not! cover illustration shows a bunch of blokes Im sure I see down the pub on a Saturday!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
30) Peace War
Vinge Vernor

Uk: Pan, 1987. copyright 1984 - book worn on edges a good reading copy - Bobbles have been invented, a sherical force field that locks out light, energy everything. the insides are in stais. The "Peace Authority" now have global power in a world where war is absolete...the creator of the bobbles is now the feared enemy of the state.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Chris Moore. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.20
31) Joyleg
Ward Moore and Avram Davidson

Usa: Pyramid Books, 1962. who was joyleg? the us government was paying him a veterans pension of eleven dollars a month... thats all anyone knew. two congress members investigate, one thinks he is a fraus, on that his pension is too small for a defender of the nation. they found the secret of joyleg... a secret that changed the history of the world!. First Edition in Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
32) Majestic
Whitley Strieber

Uk: Macdonald, 1990. black boards, with jacket, with some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to corners and edges, jacket has some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight copy. an astonising novel based on a true incident - in 1947 an unusual aircraft crashes into the desert near Roswell... the Government operation to investigate is named Majestic... and this is what could have happened!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
33) A Wilderness of Stars
William F Nolan

Uk: Corgi, 1980. stories of man in space... all the great sci-fi writers, including arthur c clarke, ray bradbury, poul anderson and many others.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
34) A Wilderness of Stars
William F Nolan

Uk: Corgi, 1972. some shelf wear, minor wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy, stories of man in space... all the great sci-fi writers, including arthur c clarke, ray bradbury, poul anderson and many others.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
35) 3 to the Highest Power
William F Nolan, Editor

Uk: Corgi, 1971. some shelf wear, some creasing, three novellas by Bradbury, Sturgeon and Oliver.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
36) The Pseudo-People
William F Nolan, Editor

Uk: Mayflower, 1967. some spine creasing, minor cover creasing, shelf wear to corners and edges, page edges browning, grubby and stained cover. provocative and compelling collection of 14 short stories of androids in science fiction. all the great sci-fi writers, including Bradbury, Asimov, Matheson, with an introduction by A E Van Vogt. Mass Market Paperback. Poor. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
37) Star Trek - the Ashes of Eden
William Shatner with Judith and Garfield Reeves-Stevens, Steve Erwin, Jimmy Palmiotti

Uk: Titan Books, 1995. with minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. a comic book style Star Trek story.... where Kirk looks young, needs no corset but still gets attached to strange alien women with pointy breasts.... and Spock and the rest have to help him out of a tricky situation!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
38) Time in Advance
William Tenn

Uk: Panther, 1966. some spine creasing, shelf wear, minor cover creasing, page edges browning and some stains, owners name on first page. otherwise good. four stories of the future.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
39) Time in Advance
William Tenn

Uk: Gollancz, 1963. brown cloth boards, some very slight fading to spine, very little shelf wear, one mark on front cover, otherwise very good condition for this hard to find classic.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
40) Perry Rhodan 84 - Secret Mission: Moluk
William Voltz

Usa: Ace, 1975. some shelf wear, slight scuffing to base of spine, hole punched on cover, yellow page edges still crisp, good clean tight copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
41) Lifeburst
Williamson Jack

Usa: Del Ray, 1985. copyright 1984 - 'somewhere, eons past, the seekers had begun as weapons - cyborg war machines. nuclear explosions and powerful lasers meant little to them, for each was larger than ten battleships and subsisted on a diet of heavy metals, preferably radioactive. soon the seekers began their own Lifeburst, flying to nearby stars, evolving, eating, destroying...our solar system next...'. Mass Market Paperback. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Don Dixon. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
42) Brother to Demons, Brother to Gods
Williamson Jack

Sphere, 1981. Copyright 1976 - 'In the vast multiverse of the future, genetic engineering has created four human and superhuman breeds, truemen, mumen, stargods and ...'. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
43) Ice and Iron
Wilson Tucker

Uk: Arrow, 1977 creasing to spine and cover, shelf wear on corners and edges, otherwise good. at the foot of an advancing glacier which heralds a new ice age Fisher-Highsmith struggles with an impossible task, why and how have various objects fallen out of the sky? these objects include a ray-gun, stones, bricks, fish and 16 stone age men!.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
44) Midas
Wolfgang Jeschke

Uk: New English Library, 1990. first uk publication. some indents on cover, slight spine creasing, good condition. A future thriller of replicants, conspiracy and techno-pursuit!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
45) The Zarkon Principle
Zarkon

Uk: Everest, 1975. blue boards, some minor shelf wear, very slight dust marks to top page edges, jacket has some shelf wear, otherwise a very good very tight clean copy. can man become a god? the book that goes further than Chariots of the Gods.... Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 1295 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: