Sci-fifrom EbenezerBooks |
|
Browse Sci-fi | Return to EbenezerBooks
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1310 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction July 1962
|
|
|
Uk: Atlas Publishing, 1962. vol III no 8 july 1961, some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, a good clean tight copy. a selection of short stories by some of the best fantasy and sci-fi writers of the time, including Isaac Asimov, Avram Davidson, Fritz Leiber. Magazine. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 2) |
Time Untamed
|
|
|
Uk: Five Star. some slight spine creasing and shelf wear, minor creasing to cover, first page ripped out, hence no date. a collection of stories by some of the worlds greatest sci-fi masters, including Asimov, Bloch, Bradbury, Simak and many other.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction June 1961
|
|
|
Uk: Atlas Publishing, 1961. vol II no 7 june 1961, some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, minor damage to spine, a good clean tight copy. a selection of short stories by some of the best fantasy and sci-fi writers of the time, including Isaac Asimov, Arcel Ayme and Theodore L Thomas. Magazine. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 4) |
Dan Dare Pilot of the Future in Reign of the Robots Volume Three
|
|
|
Uk: I.p.c. Magazines - Dragons Dream, 1981 pictorial boards, some very minor shelf wear, very minor wear to edges and corners, in a very good condition, very tight and clean, few minor dints but still looks almost as new. the third in the Man from Nowhere trilogy of Dan Dare stories reprinted from the Eagle, set in 2011AD, Dan Dare returns to earth and find the Mekon and the Treens have conquered earth!!. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank Hampson. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Venture Science Fiction Monthly October 1963
|
|
|
Uk: Atlas Publishing, 1963. british edition number 2, october 1963, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor creasing, a very good clean tight copy. a selection of short stories by some of the best sci-fi writers of the time, including Theodore Sturgeon, Gordon R. Dickson and others. Magazine. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 6) |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction October 1960
|
|
|
Uk: Atlas Publishing, 1960. vol . I no. 11 october 1960, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean tight copy. a selection of short stories by some of the best fantasy and sci-fi writers of the time, including Isaac Asimov, Gordon R Dickson, Howard Fast, and others. Magazine. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 7) |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction February 1961
|
|
|
Uk: Atlas Publishing, 1961. vol II no 3 february 1961, some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, minor damage to spine, a good clean tight copy. a selection of short stories by some of the best fantasy and sci-fi writers of the time, including Poul Anderson, James Blish, Asimov and Philip Jose Farmer. Magazine. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 8) |
Path into the Unknown - the Best of Soviet S.F
|
|
|
Uk1: Pan, 1969. some shelf wear, some wear at edges and corners, minor scuffing, owners name inside front cover, minor browning to page edges, a good tight copy overall. a collection of eight short stories from Soviet sci-fi writers.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.63
|
|
| 9) |
Serpent's Gift
|
|
|
Usa: Ace, 1992. some minor shelf wear, some creasing to spine, some wear to edges and corners, slight roll to spine, a very good clean and tight copy. Starbridge - training ground of the future.... but now an incredible archaeological find under the school threatens everyones dreams for the future!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.60
|
|
| 10) |
The Road to the Rim and The Hard Way Up
|
|
|
Usa: Ace, 1972. slight waer on cover edges, excellent otherwise. double book, book 1 in the sage of john grimes. At the beginning of his career that will lead him to fame and glory at the edge of the galaxy..... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.75
|
|
| 11) |
More Than Superhuman
|
|
|
Uk: New English Library, 1975. a lone scientist working against time to speed evolution so that man will have one desperate chance against the conquerors from space... a man and woman trying to retain their humanity in a world where the war between the sexes is to the death. a future civilization that commands its citizens to be happy or be destroyed....a collection of six novellas from the master of science fiction!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Away and Beyond
|
|
|
Uk: Panther, 1968 some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor wear to cover, a very good tight clean copy overall. eight short stories in one volume, these include the great judge; heir apparent; the second solution; asylum. a collection of masterpieces from a founding father of science fiction. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.68
|
|
| 13) |
Destination: Universe!
|
|
|
Uk: Panther, 1960. they hurtled into deep space..destination: universe! they set out in a rocket ship for alpha centurus, our nearest star neighbour, they had calculated the journey would take 500 years... what they found there was so unexpected that the most imaginative reader will be agog at the daring fantasy!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Undercover Aliens
|
|
|
Uk: Panther, 1980. a scream of agony in a darkened office... an oddly s\constructed mansion high on a hill which has been there far longer than memory or history could reach... extreterrestrial intervention in the slow build-up of the last war mankind could suffer... murder.. a young lawyer who finds himself involved in a pre-aztec cult who have one thing in common... the house on the hill!!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 15) |
Two Hundred Million A.D
|
|
|
Usa: Paperback Library, 1964. original tile - the book of ptath. ptath, the greatest god the mind had ever created had returned, but against his will. the goddess ineznia, his deadly rival had thrust him into the dangerous world of 200 million a.d. in mortal form. would ptath, with only the limited stregths of a mere man win his furious contest with ineznia.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Monsters
|
|
|
Uk: Corgi, 1970. from the deeps of the sea, from the secret places of the universe... monsters! a collection of eight stories by a founding father of science fiction... edited by forrest j ackerman.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Darkness on Diamondia
|
|
|
Uk: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1975 some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy. colonel morton was sent to diamondia to report on the war between earth-descended colonists and the guerilla warriors of the inhuman irsk....something was wrong...darkness was setting in, mental confusion reigned, and there was evidence of outside interference!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.68
|
|
| 18) |
The War Against the Rull
|
|
|
Uk: Panther, 1961. man has conquered space and spread throughout the galaxy. many civilisations on thousands of planets are joined into one vast federation whose existence is now being threatened by a paranoid race from beyond the stars - the rull. their spaceships have captured several hundred planets and the final armageddon which will decide mans fate and that of the whole galazy is imminent.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Mind Cage
|
|
|
Uk: Panther, 1960. david marin shocked his associates by risking his military reputation by pleading for the life of wade trask, a brilliant scientist condemned to be executed. trask had committed the crime of openly criticizing the government... when marin visited trask he found himself encased in the scientists body.... with the execution date drawing nearer...... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Moonbeast
|
|
|
Uk: Panther, 1978 some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges etc, some spine creasing, still a very good tight clean copy. in the secret caves of the moon lived a strange society of immortals - and into this bizarre set-up stumbled Pendrake.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.68
|
|
| 21) |
The Weapon Shops of Isher
|
|
|
Uk: New English Library, 1969 some spine fading, creasing etc, some general shelf wear, otherwise good. involved in a peculiar paradox of time, mcallister a 20th century reporter finds himself 7000 years in the fur\ture when the isher empire is dominated by the empress innelda, a mere pawn in the economics of her own civilization...mcallisters arrival sets off a chaim of events which destine him for a complex fate.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.75
|
|
| 22) |
Children of Tomorrow
|
|
|
Uk: New English Library, 1973. space commander lane returns to earth after a years strenuos travel in the unmapped spaces between the stars, harassed by our ever watchful, hostile aliens. he finds things have changed beyond all reconition... the males have deserted the cities to fight and explore, and the children, left to their own devices have assumed power!!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 23) |
The House That Stood Still
|
|
|
Uk: Digit, 1954. allison stephens knew there was something mysterious about the house and the people in it. then he stumbles on the space ship and learned of the atomic war soon to destroy the earth. he also found the strange people who lived for hundreds of years and possessed the knowledge of centuries... they could have saved mankind... but instead they planned to escape to another planet!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 24) |
Away and Beyond
|
|
|
Uk: Panther, 1968 eight short stories in one volume, these include the great judge; heir apparent; the second solution; asylum. a collection of masterpieces from a founding father of science fiction. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.68
|
|
| 25) |
The Pawns of Null-a
|
|
|
Uk: Digit. who and what was the follower? that was the question plaguing gilbert gosseyn during his efforts to end the holocaust that threatened to destroy the whole solar system. wherever he went the shadow of the follower fell across his best laid plans.... thwarting even the amazing talents of gosseyns null-a trained double brain.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 26) |
Slan
|
|
|
Uk: Panther, 1960. the slans are a super-race, capable of mind-reading, and equiped with bodies many times more resistant to fatigue that ordinary mortals. but they live in constant fear of discovery for the rewards are great if anyone should capture a slan - dead or alive!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 27) |
Rogue Ship
|
|
|
Uk: Panther, 1975. excellent condition. the hope of man... a mighty space cruiser coasts through the dreadful emptiness of space on its voyage of human survival. multimillionaire averill hewitt built her, crewed her with hand picked people, and launched her on a one-way trip to centaurius. but he had not counted on radical changes developing on board in the social hierarchy... mutiny and revolution, the madness of space nor the astounding scientific advances made in that awful isolation.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Weapon Shops of Isher
|
|
|
Uk: New English Library, 1973 some spine creaing, minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges etc, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. involved in a peculiar paradox of time, mcallister a 20th century reporter finds himself 7000 years in the future when the isher empire is dominated by the empress innelda, a mere pawn in the economics of her own civilization...mcallisters arrival sets off a chaim of events which destine him for a complex fate.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.75
|
|
| 29) |
When the Dream Dies
|
|
|
Uk: Sphere, 1981. some shelf wear, some minor cover cresing, some wear to edges and corners, title page torn and half missing, still a good copy. volume II in the Rim World series, Alan Kemp was a man obsessed - he had a dream and took a chance to start a shuttle service between the Rim Planets - but got waylaid by aliens on his first trip!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 30) |
Star Trek the Next Generation - the Eyes of the Beholders
|
|
|
Usa: Titan Books, 1990 very minor spine creasing, some very minor shelf wear on corners and edges, a very good tight clean copy. a mysterious alien artifact could mean death to the enterprise crew. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.68
|
|
| 31) |
Alien Resurrection
|
|
|
Uk: Warner Books, 1997. some spine creasing, slight shelf wear, very good overall. now a major motion piction, novelisation by Crispin, from the film script by Whedon. Ripley awakes... her last memory is of her death, and yet she is alive!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 32) |
The War Against the Rull
|
|
|
Uk: Panther, 1969 minor shelf wear to spine. some wear to corners and edges, minor creasing to corners, a very good tight clean copy. Mankind threatened by aliens from beyond the galaxy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.68
|
|
| 33) |
Earth's Last Fortress
|
|
|
Uk: Sphere, 1977. some slight spine creasing, few marks on cover, some shelf wear, book exchange stamped on first page, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. The body stealers...every day at the recruitingoffice eager young men signed up for what they thought was a wortthwhile cause and then walked into the back room... where Dr Lell waited for them!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Pawns of Null-a
|
|
|
Uk: Sphere, 1974. some spine creasing, very minor cover cerasing, some little shelf wear. What was the Follower? Gosseyn knew the creature threatened to destroy the whole solar systems but not even his Null-a trained brain could thwart the Followers plans!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 35) |
The World of Null-A
|
|
|
Uk: Sphere, 1974. some slight spine creasing and shelf wear, slightly faded on spine. Who was Gosseyn... even he didnt know his own identity... only that he could be kiled and then live again!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Voyage of the Space Beagle
|
|
|
Uk: Grafton, 1986. some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, very mior wear to spine, a very good tight clean copy. a journey into deep space... high above the distant horizon coeurl, the great cat-like creature who prowled a desolute planet in search of his prey, saw a tiny glowing spot. it gre in size until he could see it was a vast round ship. shining like polished silver, it receded over a black line of hills, hovered almost motionless for a second then sank down out of sight..... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.63
|
|
| 37) |
The Pawns of Null-a
|
|
|
Uk: Sphere, 1976. some spine creasing, very minor rear cover creasing, some little shelf wear. What was the Follower? Gosseyn knew the creature threatened to destroy the whole solar systems but not even his Null-a trained brain could thwart the Followers plans!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.60
|
|
| 38) |
More Than Superhuman
|
|
|
Uk: New English Library, 1975. slight creasing to spine, shelf wear on corners, edges and spine, some cover creasing, page edges browning. a lone scientist working against time to speed evolution so that man will have one chance against the conquerors from space.... Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Wizard of Linn
|
|
|
Usa: Ace, 1962. with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, scuffing and splitting to spine, cover creasing, pages browning, a good reading copy. He tapped the voice for unheard of powers! great front cover art work - fab hat! Lord Clane's mid holds the key to defense and ultimate victory. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 40) |
Children of Tomorrow
|
|
|
Uk: New English Library, 1973. spine creasing and shelf wear, minor creasing to cover, wear on corners, edges and spine, page edges browning, ex university library book, no usual library damage, book plate on inside front cover and date stam page on first page only, otherwise good. Commander Lane has returned to earth... things have changed, the men have left the cities to fight and explore and the children, left to their own devices have taken over and assumed power..... Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 41) |
The Far Out World of A. E. Van Vogt
|
|
|
Uk: New English Library, 1974. some spine creasing, shelf wear on corners and edges, minor cover creasing to rear, few marks on cover otherwise a good copy. a superb collection of short stories from one of the masters.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 42) |
The War Against the Rull
|
|
|
Uk: Panther, 1975 shelf wear to edges and spine. spine faded, minor creasing on cover, scuffed on corners and spine, owners name on inside front cover. some figures on front cover. Mankind threatened by aliens from beyond the galaxy.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.68
|
|
| 43) |
The Battle of Forever
|
|
|
Uk: New English Library, 1973. minor spine creasing, general shelf wear, minor creasing to cover, corners and edges quite worn, page edges starting to brown, some marks on cover rear and front, few marks on first page.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.50
|
|
| 44) |
Empire of the Atom
|
|
|
Uk: New English Library, 1978. very little shelf wear, small mark on front cover from price sticker removal, book exchange stamped on inside front cover, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. Clane was a mutation, a disgrace and an outcast, but he had a gift... a mind as extraordinary and powerful as his body was weak, a mind that would one day rule the universe..... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.75
|
|
| 45) |
Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
|
|
|
Uk: Pan, 1989. copyright 1988 - 'When a passenger checkin desk at Terminal two, Heathrow Airport, shot up through the roof engulfed in a ball of orange flame the ususal people tried to claim responsibility...no rational explanation could be found for the explosion..an act of God...Dirk Gently thinks otherwise...'. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Chris Moore. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 46) |
Barbarians
|
|
|
Usa: Signet, 1986. short stories around a theme - R adams, F. saberhagen, poul anderson, c Houseman, L Carter, George Effinger, Karl Wagner, Ardath Mayhar, Kathrine Kurtz, larry Niven, Fritz Leiber. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Ken Kelly. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 47) |
Warlord of Heaven - Star Requiem 3
|
|
|
Uk: Unwin, 1990. some shelf wear to cover, slight creasing at spine, small crease on cover, otherwise very good. an epic battle for survival and domination across the galaxy!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.40
|
|
| 48) |
Mind's Eye
|
|
|
Uk: Pan, 1981. light creasing to spine and cover, slight shelf wear on corners and edges, mark on front from price sticker. a terrifying journey into the paranormal... where the world faces a sinister threat of mind control and ultimate slavery.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 49) |
Conditioned for Space
|
|
|
Uk: Digit. r478. Foley wakes to find he has been ebcased in ice for 100 years... he has a mechanical heart and a metallic lining reinforcing his body. earth is now threatened by attackers from space... he has been conditioned for space flight to discover the planet these attackers are from... his adventure begins.... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Inside
|
|
|
Uk: Warner, 1984. some shelf wear, minor scuffing to base of spine, slight wear on corners and edges, page edges browning, still a good clean and tight copy. He dared to challenge the delicate balance of the universe... another half naked female on the front. what is it with sci-fi books?. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1310 listings found. |
