Sci-fifrom EbenezerBooks |
|
Browse Sci-fi | Return to EbenezerBooks
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 1295 listings found. |
| 1) |
The River of Time
|
|
|
Uk: Bantam Books, 1987. Eleven of David Brins short stories including - Crystal Spheres.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Tony Roberts. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Foundation's Triumph
|
|
|
Uk: Orbit, 1999. black boards, minor shelf wear, jacket has some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, some scuffing, still a very good tight and clean copy. The second foundation trilogy conclusion, following the Asimov series,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Startide Rising
|
|
|
Bantam, 1991 some creasing to spine, shelf wear to corners and edges, some scuffing to edges, minor rear cover creasing, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. the terran exploration vessel has crashed on the uncharted water world of Kithrup, bearing one of the most important discoveries in galactic history.... now the fight to claim her rages above.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.68
|
|
| 4) |
Sundiver
|
|
|
Uk: Orbit, 1999. with very minor shelf wear, very minor wear to edges etc, minor wear to spine top and edges, a very good tight clean copy. looks almost as new. an Uplift book, the first in the Uplift series. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 5) |
The Sharp End
|
|
|
Usa: Baen, 1994. excellent condition, as new. introducing a new kind of hammers slammer - a survey team looking for trouble on the Sharp End! guns are the only law, and there was no lack of guns... it was hard to imagine matters getting worse!. Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Hammer's Slammers - at Any Price
|
|
|
Uk: Arrow, 1988. some spine creasing, some wear to edges and corners, some very minor scuffing, otherwise a good tight clean copy. excellent condition. hammer's slammers - meet the men behind the guns! george, esa, profile, enzo.... they all had one thing in common- they would do what they were hired to do!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.63
|
|
| 7) |
Hammer's Slammers - at Any Price
|
|
|
Uk: Arrow, 1988. very little spine creasing, excellent condition. hammer's slammers - meet the men behind the guns! george, esa, profile, enzo.... they all had one thing in common- they would do what they were hired to do!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.25
|
|
| 8) |
Surface Action
|
|
|
Usa: Ace, 1990. no creasing, as new. the battlefield is venus - the object is victory! the survivors of earth live in domed colonies beneath the sea, and the battles are fought on the ocean surface... surface action is the toughest job known to man... and survival is just the beginning!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 9) |
Hammer's Slammers - at Any Price
|
|
|
Uk: Arrow, 1988. some spine creasing, wear to edges and corners, some wear to page edges, minor cover creasing, still a good clean copy. hammer's slammers - meet the men behind the guns! george, esa, profile, enzo.... they all had one thing in common- they would do what they were hired to do!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.60
|
|
| 10) |
Break through - the Fleet, Book 3
|
|
|
Usa: Ace, 1989. slight spine creasing, a very good tight and clean copy. They've tasted the blood of defeat, now the brave men and women of the fleet live only for victory! authors include larry niven, steve perry and others. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Illus. by Jim Gurney. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 11) |
Crisis - the Fleet, Book 6
|
|
|
Usa: Ace, 1991. spine creasing, otherwise a nice tight copy. book 6 in the fleet series, teo human empires battle for control of the galaxy - and only one can win! authors include poul anderson, mike resnick and many others.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Illus. by Jim Gurney. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 12) |
Crisis - the Fleet, Book 6
|
|
|
Usa: Ace, 1991. spine creasing, otherwise a nice tight copy. book 6 in the fleet series, teo human empires battle for control of the galaxy - and only one can win! authors include poul anderson, mike resnick and many others.. Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jim Gurney. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.25
|
|
| 13) |
Sworn Allies - the Fleet, Book 4
|
|
|
Usa: Ace, 1990. slight spine creasing. Book two in the Fleet series. one day they'll free the heavens, but first they have to blast there way through hell! authors include anne maccaffrey, larry niven, poul anderson and others.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Illus. by Jim Gurney. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Seperate Star
|
|
|
Usa: Baen, 1989. slght spine creasing, excellent condition otherwise. a tribute to a master of them all - rudyard kipling. authors contributing include poul anderson, gordon dickson, robert heinlein, joe haldeman and many more.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Steve Hickman. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.25
|
|
| 15) |
Space Infinity
|
|
|
Usa: Ace, 1989. slight spine creasing, otherwise excellent. co-edited by waugh and greenberg. The best and bravest writers in science fiction ake you to the front lines of the future. contributors include leiber, pournelle, dickson, drake and many others.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.25
|
|
| 16) |
Fisherman's Hope
|
|
|
Uk: Orbis, 1997 some very minor shelf wear, very minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. looks almost as new and unread, the fourth voyage in the seafort saga. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.75
|
|
| 17) |
Midshipman's Hope
|
|
|
Uk: Orbit, 1997. some shelf wear, bookstore stamp on title page, minor wear to corners and edges, creasing to spine, a very good clean tight copy. the first voyage in the seafort saga.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.60
|
|
| 18) |
Doctor Who and the Creature from the Pit
|
|
|
Uk: Target, 1982. with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, creasing and fading to spine, very minor creasing to corners, a very good tight clean copy. Doctor Who and Romana and the tardis land on Chloris and end up in the middle of a fight between an alien being who can produce metal in exchange for chlorophyll and Lady Adrasta, who profits by the shortage of metal.... front cover shows Tom Baker as Dr Who. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 19) |
The War Against the Chtorr - Book Two
|
|
|
Uk1: Orbit, 1985. shelf wear, some wear to corners and edges, some creasing and scuffing to spine, few creases to cover, otherwise a very good clean tight copy. a Day for Damnation. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.60
|
|
| 20) |
Tales of Tomorrow
|
|
|
Usa: Leisure Books, 1981. spine creasing, some scuffing to spine, general shelf wear to corners edges and spine, from TV's classic Sci-fi series, invaders at ground zero, fully illustrated.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 21) |
Tales of Tomorrow
|
|
|
Usa: Leisure Books, 1981. spine creasing, minor creasing to cover, general shelf wear, pen marks on cover, page edges and on first page, dust stains on page edges. from TV's classic Sci-fi series, invaders at ground zero, fully illustrated.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 22) |
Wing Master
|
|
|
Uk: Star, 1981. gods in a vortex, part II. rocked by a hostile world's war hungary aggression, a doomed planet turns to its only hope..... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 23) |
Gray Lady Down
|
|
|
Uk: Coronet, 1978. shelf wear to edges and spine, corners well worn, spine scuffed and chipped, spine creasing, creasing on cover. cover shows pictures from the movie of the book starring David Carradine, Stacy Keach and others.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 24) |
Nightrider
|
|
|
Uk: Granada, 1985. slight spine creasing. excellent copy otherwise. a mission of implacable terror, a machine of irresistable power!... human against human, human against machine..... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Fifth Profession
|
|
|
Uk: Headline, 1991. some shelf wear, spein creasing, few small creased to cover, roll to spine, some wear to edges and corners., otherwise excellent condition. east meets west in a sudden explosive world of passion, intrigue - and sudden death!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Ultimate Guide to Science Fiction
|
|
|
Uk: Grafton, 1990. some shelf wear, very little creasing, a nice clean copy. A complete guide to everything you needed to know about science fiction writers and books, including short stories, with a full author index, invaluable reference work for science fiction readers, want to know which writers you'll like? find them in here!. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Orbit Science Fiction Yearbook
|
|
|
Uk: Orbit, 1988. the best short stories, novellas and novelettes of 1987, plus articles by brian aldiss and john clute. good condition, some shelf wear, minor creasing, some reading marks to page edges, otherwise very good. includes two nebula award winning stories, and others by previous nebula and hugo award winners.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Orbit Science Fiction Yearbook
|
|
|
Uk: Orbit, 1988. the best short stories, novellas and novelettes of 1987, plus articles by brian aldiss and john clute. very good condition, looks unread. includes two nebula award winning stories, and others by previous nebula and hugo award winners.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 29) |
Zenith
|
|
|
Uk: Sphere, 1989. very little wear, excellent copy. the very best in new british science fiction, contributors are lisa tuttle, brian aldiss, ribert holdstock and many others. twelve stories in all, excellent holiday book.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 30) |
Where the High Winds Blow
|
|
|
Uk: Fontana, 1975. some shelf wear to corners and edges, some minor cover creasing, a good tight copy. Skafe put his head out of the tent... it was snowing as well as blowing, he could see the crashed plane, snow plastered his face... when he woke up the wind seemed quieter... he could hear a boom boom noise..... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 31) |
March to the Stars
|
|
|
Usa: Baen, 2004. with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, spine creasing, roll to spine, minor cover creasing, still a good tight clean copy. another sunny day on Marduk, Roger has had a really bad year..... but the battle to leave Marduk is only the beginning..... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 32) |
Path of the Fury
|
|
|
Uk: Baen, 1998. some shelf wear, spine creasing, minor wear to corners, few marks on page edges otherwise a ver good copy. The Imperial Fleet couldn't catch thw pirates... but they made one mistake... they raided Alicia's planet, killed her family ad left her for dead....so she turns pirate herself to start her vendetta!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 33) |
Doctor Who and the Crusaders
|
|
|
Uk: Target, 1979. with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor creasing to spine, very minor creasing to corners, owners name on rear, some wear to rear cover, a very good tight clean copy. Doctor Who and the tardis lands on earth again, but this time into the middle of the crusades and the conflict between Richard and Saladin. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.60
|
|
| 34) |
Alien 3
|
|
|
Uk: Warner Books, 1992. copyright 1992 - third in the Alien saga. Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.80
|
|
| 35) |
Aliens (no 2)
|
|
|
Uk: Warner Books, 1991. copyright 1986. Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.80
|
|
| 36) |
Alien
|
|
|
Uk: Warner, 1992. copyright 1979 - Based on a short story by Dan O'Banon & Ronald Shusett - Witha a crew of seven and a cargo of two billion tons of fossil fuels, the deep space tug crawled across the outer reaches of the galaxy. Whilst the computer guided the ship the crew slept - until the Nostromo's scanners picked up a garbled distress call from a remote and long dead planet. All the technology of the future could not shield them from the nightmare of today.... Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 37) |
Sky is Falling
|
|
|
Uk: New English Library, 1974. copyright 1954 - The sun was bright and blinding overhead, surrounded by reddish clouds glaring down on the fairy city. The sky was blotchy. It was daylight, but through the corner of the horizon was winter blue; a whole sweep of it was dead, featureless black. It was a nightmare sky...Dave Hanson - your task is to put it together again, see that you do not fail us.... Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 38) |
Early Del Ray
|
|
|
Usa: Ballantine, 1976. copyright 1938 -1942 Collection os stories: The Faithful, Cross of Fire, Anytyhing, Habit, The smallest god, The Stars look down, Doubled in Brass, Reincarnate, Carillion of Skulls, Done without Eagles, My name is Legion, Though Poppies Grow.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Brothers Hildebrandt. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 39) |
Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year - Fourth Annual Collection
|
|
|
Uk: Readers Union, 1977. copyright 1975 - short stories by - If this is Winnetka - F M Busby, Sleeping Dogs - Ellison H, Mountains of Sunset - McIntyre V, Earth Mother - Gloeckner C, Dream gone Green - Foster A D, Night is cold - Broxton M, Ad Astra - Harrison H, And Name my Name- lafferty R A, what friends are for - Brunner J, Mute Inglorious Tam - Phol, Man who came back - Silverberg R, Dress Rehersal - Jacobs H, Enter aq Pilgrim - Dickinson G, Postponed Cure - Nodvik S, Birch Clump Cylinder - Simak C.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 40) |
Star Trek Deep Space Nine - the Dominion War - Book Four - Sacrifice of Angels
|
|
|
Usa: Pocket, 1998 very minor spine creasing, some very minor shelf wear on corners and edges, looks almost as new, a very good tight clean copy. the conclusion of the epic battle to save deep space nine! book 4 of 4. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.68
|
|
| 41) |
Star Trek Deep Space Nine - the Dominion War - Book Two - Call to Arms
|
|
|
Usa: Pocket, 1998 very minor spine creasing, some very minor shelf wear on corners and edges, looks almost as new, a very good tight clean copy. the beginning of the epic battle to reclaim deep space nine! book 2 of 4. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.68
|
|
| 42) |
Star Trek the Next Generation - Ghost Ship
|
|
|
Uk: Titan, 1988. some shelf wear, spine creasing, minor wear to corners, and edges, small damage mark on front cover from sticker removal. The nterprise encounters a million lost souls - trapped on an endless interstellar voyage!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Great Starship Race
|
|
|
Uk: Titan, 1993. some little shelf wear, minor scuffing to spine, slight wear to corners, still a very good tight clean copy overall. A Star Trek Novel, Kirk has trouble with his Girdle, Spock smiles and they finally met a woman who doesnt want to kiss the captain.... no. really! Competition turns deadly for Captain Kirk and the crew when they enter a starship race held by a new member to the federation, The Rey.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 44) |
Dr Who - Armageddon Factor
|
|
|
Uk: Target, 1980. copyright 1980 - 'some time ago, the White Guardian, one of the most powerful beings in the cosmos, had set the Doctor an urgent task - to find and reassemble the six segments of the Key of Time...'. Mass Market Paperback. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.50
|
|
| 45) |
Final Answers
|
|
|
Uk: Headline Feature, 1993. copyright 1992 - Cal Morgan is in insurance. Like any Vietnam vet he pays his respects at the Memorial in Washington. Which is where he reads his own name....why is he listed amongst the dead, and who really is buried in his place.... Mass Market Paperback. As New. Illus. by Pete Turner. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 46) |
Worlds Best SF Series Four
|
|
|
Usa: Daw, 1975. original title - the 1975 annual worlds best SF. a selection of the best short stories from 1975, 10 stories in all, authors include isaac asimov and frederick pohl, as well as others.. Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 47) |
The 1973 Annual Worlds Best SF
|
|
|
Uk: Book Club Associates, 1974. red boards, some shelf wear, cup ring to rear boards, some small marks on page edges otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. a fine selection of novelettes and stories from such authors as Pohl, Simak, Anderson, Tiptree, Vinge and many others,. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.25
|
|
| 48) |
Last Human
|
|
|
Uk: Penguin, 1995. some shelf wear, minor spine creasing, some wear to corners and edges, otherwise a very good clean copy, the future of the species is in the hands of one man... and all he has are his wits, his cunning and a girdle catalogue...we are in trouble!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 49) |
Last Human
|
|
|
Uk: Penguin, 1995. some shelf wear, some minor wear to corners and edges, otherwise a very good clean copy, the future of the species is in the hands of one man... and all he has are his wits, his cunning and a girdle catalogue...we are in trouble!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 50) |
Blue Moon
|
|
|
Uk: Mayflower, 1970. some little shelf wear on spine and cover, slight creasing on cover, page edges starting to brown, slight scuffing bottom and top of spine, marks on rear cover. a collection of short stories, authors include Norman Knight, Hugh Raymon, Joesph Gilbert and others. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.75
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 1295 listings found. |
