Sci-fifrom EbenezerBooks |
|
Browse Sci-fi | Return to EbenezerBooks
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1301 listings found. |
| 1) |
Last Human
|
|
|
Uk: Penguin, 1995. some shelf wear, some minor wear to corners and edges, otherwise a very good clean copy, the future of the species is in the hands of one man... and all he has are his wits, his cunning and a girdle catalogue...we are in trouble!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 2) |
Blue Moon
|
|
|
Uk: Mayflower, 1970. some little shelf wear on spine and cover, slight creasing on cover, page edges starting to brown, slight scuffing bottom and top of spine, marks on rear cover. a collection of short stories, authors include Norman Knight, Hugh Raymon, Joesph Gilbert and others. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.75
|
|
| 3) |
Skylark Three
|
|
|
Usa: Pyramid Books, 1963. third in the skylark series after the skylark of space and skylark of valeron. dick seaton and mart crane go once again to osnome to meet the deadly threat of war... which could leave the planet a blackened ruin... but on the way they meet a alein spaceship... and discover an even greater danger!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 4) |
S.T.A.R. Flight
|
|
|
Uk: Five Star, 1973 with some shelf wear, some creasing, minor scuffing to spine, some wear on corners and edges, otherwise a good tight clean copy overall. the curse of eternal youth threatens to destroy earth!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.68
|
|
| 5) |
The Winds of Gath
|
|
|
Usa: Ace, 1967. shelf wear, slight creasing to spine, some cover creasing, scuffing on front cover at bottom, hole punched at top right corner. On the twilight world of Gath the quest begins... a mercenary, a traveller, a survivor, Earl Dumarest is tired and wants to go home... but no one knows where his home world is.... Mass Market Paperback. Fair+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 6) |
Spectrum of a Forgotten Sun
|
|
|
Uk: Arrow, 1980. with some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to corners and edges, minor fading to spine, a very good tight and clean copy, the 15th book in the Dumarest saga, Earl Dumarest, now a vanquished and captive Mercenary is offered the choice of surrender by Cyclan or his freedom by Lady Delphone - is it really a choice?. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.60
|
|
| 7) |
Moon Base
|
|
|
Uk: Herbert Jenkins, 1964. yellow boards, white jacket, with some shelf wear, some wear to corners and edges, jacket has shelf wear, some chipping, small tears and wear to edges and corners, minor fading to spine, a good tight and clean copy. on the airless surface of the moon the cold war continues...with all the major powers watching and waiting. Hard Copy. Good/Fair+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Jester at Scar
|
|
|
Uk: Ace, 1982. some shelf wear, spine creasing, minor wear to corners, few marks on page edges and starting to brown, hole punched in front cover (remaindered?) otherwise a good copy. Dumarest of Terra number 5. The quest continues..... Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.25
|
|
| 9) |
Kalin
|
|
|
Usa: Ace, 1978. some little shelf wear, minor creasing, some slight scuffing at spine, some slight dust darkening on page edges otherwise very good. Dumarest was a wanderer, a man who travelled alone, until he met a strange and beautiful girl who could see the future.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Galaxy Primes
|
|
|
Uk: Panther, 1975 some spine creasing, general shelf wear, some wear on base of spine, corners and edges. earth first starship.... it could travel instantly to anywhere in the galaxy... but hat was the trouble, where would it re-appear?. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.68
|
|
| 11) |
Subspace Explorers
|
|
|
Uk: Panther, 1975 some very minor spine creasing, with very minor shelf wear, minor wear on corners and edges. otherwise a very good tight clean copy, looks almost as new! all the creative energies of the west have been directed into space exploration, but left behind on earth are the sluggish remains of former greatness... and in the east a single dictator has arisen!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.75
|
|
| 12) |
Master of Space
|
|
|
Uk: Orbit, 1976. with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some creasing, page edges browning, a good copy overall. a brash new race erupting into space determined to risk their own existence in a bid to take over the Galactic Empire..... Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.61
|
|
| 13) |
Spacehounds of IPC
|
|
|
Uk: Panther, 1974 some spine creasing, minor general shelf wear, minor wear on cover, some wear on corners and edges. on a routine passenger flight to Mars, all of sudden the ship began to fall apart - sliced up by the super-scientists of Jupiter!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.68
|
|
| 14) |
Subspace Explorers
|
|
|
Uk: Panther, 1975. some very minor spine creasing, with very minor shelf wear, minor wear on corners and edges. otherwise a very good tight clean copy, all the creative energies of the west have been directed into space exploration, but left behind on earth are the sluggish remains of former greatness... and in the east a single dictator has arisen!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.75
|
|
| 15) |
The Bloodstar Conspiracy
|
|
|
Uk: Panther, 1978. some spine creasing, minor general shelf wear, some wear on corners and edges. the fifth in the classic space saga of the family d'Alembert. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.60
|
|
| 16) |
Subspace Explorers
|
|
|
Uk: Panther, 1975. some spine creasing, with shelf wear, some creasing and wear on cover, wear on corners and edges. otherwise a good tight clean copy, all the creative energies of the west have been directed into space exploration, but left behind on earth are the sluggish remains of former greatness... and in the east a single dictator has arisen!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.63
|
|
| 17) |
Getaway World
|
|
|
Uk: Panther, 1977 with minor spine creasing and some cover creasing, general shelf wear, slight wear on corners and edges. the classic Family d'Alembert series, the fourth in the series. Helena, daughter of the second in command to the head of the Empire Of Earths security forces, has disappeared... she knows the identity of SOTE's 2 most highly trained operators and thier lives are now in danger.... they have to find her before she can reveal their identities.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.68
|
|
| 18) |
The Imperial Stars
|
|
|
Uk: Panther, 1976. some creasing to spine, shelf wear, minor wear on edges, some creasing at corners, minor scuffing to spine edges, otherwise a good clean tight copy. the first in the ten volume space series about the family d'Alembert.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.63
|
|
| 19) |
Skylark Three
|
|
|
Uk: Panther, 1977. creasing to spine and cover, slight roll to spine, shelf wear on corners and edges, tear at base of spine, otherwise good. Dick Seaton and Mart Crane voyage again to Osnome to meet the dealy threat of war.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.50
|
|
| 20) |
Skylark Series - Skylark of Space
|
|
|
Uk: Panther, 1980. copyright 1928 - First in the series - Richard Seaton had discovered the secret of the complete release of ultimate energy and his discovery gave him the key to the exploration of the galaxy but what about his arch rival ..the uncrupulous DuQuesne......PULP SCI-FI at it's best.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Chris Foss. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.75
|
|
| 21) |
Family d'Alembert - Stranglers Moon
|
|
|
Uk: Panther, 1977. copyright 1976 - 2nd in the series - Vesa was the Empire of Earth's moon of vice. Every year millions of space voyagers from all corners of the universe travelled there to play...but already a quarter of a million people had vanished from Vesa...SOTE spring into action with Jules & Yvette. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Angus mcKie (he is One I Have Not Seen before). more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.25
|
|
| 22) |
Battle for the Stars
|
|
|
Uk: Mayflower, 1963. nice tight clean copy. hard to beleive its nearly 40 years old. There were some men to whom earth was more than just another planet!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 23) |
Starwold 1
|
|
|
Usa: Ace, 1967. slight browning inside cover,otherwise excellent, nice tight clean copy. A great new galactic adventure series... Morgan Chane, the starwolf, battles pirates and hostile space cruisers to find the secret of the dark nebula.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jack Gaughan. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Fellowship of the Hand
|
|
|
Uk: Stoneshire Books, 1983. very little shef wear or creasing, very tight clean copy. A computer specialist is called in to investigate the irregularities in the wiring of an electrion computer.... he finds the computer has been used to record the results of an unknown election between candidates whose existance seems doubtful!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Fellowship of the Hand
|
|
|
Uk: Stoneshire Books, 1983. some light creases to spine, grubby cover, white does show the dirt!, some shelf wear, page edges browning slightly. A computer specialist is called in to investigate the irregularities in the wiring of an electrion computer.... he finds the computer has been used to record the results of an unknown election between candidates whose existance seems doubtful!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 26) |
Final Stage
|
|
|
Uk: Penguin, 1975. The ultimate scince fiction anthology. Good picture on front of a female robot with rivets for nipples. thirteen stories on the classic themes of science fiction with authors such as asimov, anderson, silverberg, aldiss, harrison and many others.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Best from Fantasy and Science Fiction
|
|
|
Usa: Ace, 1968. 17th series. thirteen stories from the great age of fantasy fiction, by such authors as fritz lieber, brian aldiss,, avram davidson, robert nathan and others. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, April 1979
|
|
|
Uk: Mercury, 1983. april 1979, some shelf wear and scuffing to spine top and bottom, creasing to spine and cover, page edges browning otherwise very good. authors in this edition include Manly Wade Wellman, Bob Leman and many others.. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction August 1975
|
|
|
Uk: Mercury Press, 1975. vol . 49 no 2 august 1975, some shelf wear, some browning to pages, wear to edges and corners, a good clean tight copy. a selection of short stories by some of the best fantasy and sci-fi writers of the time, including Avram Davidson, Asimov, Tom Reamy. Magazine. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 30) |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction June 1974
|
|
|
Uk: Mercury Press, 1974. vol . 46 no 6 june 1974, some shelf wear, some browning to pages, wear to edges and corners, a good clean tight copy. a selection of short stories by some of the best fantasy and sci-fi writers of the time, including Jerry Pournelle, Isaac Asimov and Miriam deFord. Magazine. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 31) |
Galaxy October 1973 Vol.34 No.1
|
|
|
Uk: Galaxy, 1973. Volume 34, number 1, with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a good clean tight copy. a selection of short stories by some of the best sci-fi writers of the time, including Arthur C Clarke, Ray Bradbury, Harlan Ellison, and others. Magazine. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 32) |
Worlds of IF Science Fiction May 1970
|
|
|
Uk: Universal Tandem, 1970. vol 20 number 4 may 1970, some shelf wear, bookstore stamped on title page, some wear to edges and corners, a good clean tight copy. a selection of short stories by some of the best sci-fi writers of the time, including Frank Herbert, Lester Del Rey, Isaac Asimov and others. Magazine. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 33) |
Galaxy November 1969 Vol 129 No.2
|
|
|
Uk: Galaxy, 1969. Volume 129, number 2, with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a good clean tight copy. a selection of short stories by some of the best sci-fi writers of the time, including Frank Herbert, Damon KNight, Hayden Howard and others. Magazine. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 34) |
StarTrek - The Starless World
|
|
|
Uk: Corgi, 1985. copyright 1978 - ' Inside the hollowshell of a strange, remote planet Kirk & the Enterprise crew discover a planet within a planet...energised by a white dwarf star...'. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.50
|
|
| 35) |
Startrek - Starless World
|
|
|
UK: Corgi, 1985. copyright 1978 - The crew of the Enterprise encounter a Dyson Sphere and its inhabitants..all of which are fallingtowards a black hole.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.50
|
|
| 36) |
Address: Centaur
|
|
|
Uk: Galaxy, 1955. imagine if you can... that columbus never existed, that in his place was a fantastic crew of circus freaks... they would be our heroes of history as the discoverers of the new world! we would honour the fat woman, erect statues to the human firefly, name a continent after a half man half machine... ridiculous? preposterous? well maybe not..... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 37) |
Star Rebel
|
|
|
Uk: Orbit, 1987. some shelf wear, some spine creasing. some wear to edges and corners, othewise a very good clean tight copy. A Hulzein adventure - he was trained to defend a brutal empire, he became its deadliest enemy!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.60
|
|
| 38) |
Tomorrow Sometimes Comes
|
|
|
Uk: Icon, 1952. the enemy bombers did not come singely... so high that people had to strain eyes and ears to upwards to even be aware of their presence..... Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Santaroga Barrier
|
|
|
Uk: New English Library, 1981. some spine creasing, some wear to cover, bookstore stamped on title page, few bumps to cover, otherwise a good tight copy. Branches forced to close down, Santarogans refusing to trade with outsiders... what is the Santarogan barrier?. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.61
|
|
| 40) |
Children of Dune
|
|
|
Uk: New English Library, 1982 with minor shelf wear to cover, slight creasing and minor scuffing to spine, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. part three of the Dune trilogy. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.68
|
|
| 41) |
Dune Messiah
|
|
|
Uk: New English Library, 1972 with shelf wear to cover, slight scuffing to spine, minor wear to edges and corners, minor creasing, still a good tight clean copy. the second of the dune sequence. Paul Atreides foresees the plans of his enemies and drives on towards his own shockingly different future vision.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.68
|
|
| 42) |
Dune Messiah
|
|
|
Uk: New English Library, 1985. some creases to cover, light shelf wear, slight scuffing top and bottom of spine. the second of the dune sequence. Paul Atreides foresees the plans of his enemies and drives on towards his own shockingly different future vision.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 43) |
Chapter House Dune
|
|
|
Uk: New English Library, 1986. some very slight spine creasing, some minor shelf wear, minor wear to corners, slight rubbing of title letters otherwise a very clean tight copy, Part six of the Dune sequence, with the Bene Gesserit sisterhood co-ordinating their resistance movement from the undiscovered home world Chapter House. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 44) |
God Emperor of Dune
|
|
|
Uk: Gollancz, 1981 red boards, library stamped, some minor library wear/damage, with some minor shelf wear, jacket has some wear to edges and corners, a very good tight and clean copy overall. more than 3 thousand years have passed since the events recorded in Dune and its sequels - and Arrakis is now a green and pleasent land.... the sandworms gone... only Leto remains as the link between the two eras. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 45) |
Dune Messiah
|
|
|
Uk: New English Library, 1982. some wear to cover, light shelf wear, slight scuffing to spine, minor wear to edges and corners, still a very good tight clean copy. the second of the dune sequence. Paul Atreides foresees the plans of his enemies and drives on towards his own shockingly different future vision.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.63
|
|
| 46) |
The Eyes of Heisenberg
|
|
|
Uk: New English Library, 1976. a glimpse int a horrifying future - where genetic science rules supreme... all embryos are tampered with and where necessary, cut. Herbert at his best!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Dosadi Experiment
|
|
|
Usa: Berkley, 1978. spine creasing, minor cover creasing, some shelf wear on edges and corners, scuffing to spine top and bottom, page edges browning, otherwise in a good condition. The Dosadi experiment was generations of ormented human alien people caged on a toxic planet conditioned by constant hunger and war.... Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.50
|
|
| 48) |
God Emperor of Dune
|
|
|
Uk: Gollancz, 1984 black boards, library stamped, some minor library wear/damage, with some minor shelf wear, jacket has some very minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight and clean copy overall. more than 3 thousand years have passed since the events recorded in Dune and its sequels - and Arrakis is now a green and pleasent land.... the sandworms gone... only Leto remains as the link between the two eras. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.50
|
|
| 49) |
The Jesus Incident
|
|
|
Uk: Gollancz, 1979. orange cover, some shelf wear, some shelf wear to jacket on edges and corners, small mark on front cover from price label. A group of human colonist are trying to establish a bridgehead on the planet Pandora, the native lifeforms are savage, lives are being lost and the ships computer now thinks it is God and wants to be worshipped..... Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 50) |
Bad Memory
|
|
|
Uk: Vista, 1998. copyright 1997 - a novel of computer suspense by someone who has worked inthe computer industry. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Splash. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1301 listings found. |
