Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Sci-fi

from EbenezerBooks

Browse Sci-fi | Return to EbenezerBooks
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 1295 listings found.
1) Brother Berserker
Fred Saberhagen

Uk: Orbit, 1975. with some shelf wear, some wear o edges, a good tight clean copy. Deep inside the surface of Sirgol the horrified watchers saw that the beserkers had discovered time warfare... the missiles aimed at their planet would go back into the past and annihilate them before they even existed!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
2) Brother Berserker
Fred Saberhagen

Uk1: Orbit, 1975. with some shelf wear, some wear to edges, a good tight clean copy. Deep inside the surface of Sirgol the horrified watchers saw that the beserkers had discovered time warfare... the missiles aimed at their planet would go back into the past and annihilate them before they even existed!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
3) Brother Berserker
Fred Saberhagen

Uk: Orbit, 1975 with some minor shelf wear, some wear to edges, a very good tight clean copy. Deep inside the surface of Sirgol the horrified watchers saw that the beserkers had discovered time warfare... the missiles aimed at their planet would go back into the past and annihilate them before they even existed!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.75
4) Berserker - the Ultimate Enemy
Fred Saberhagen

Uk: VGSF, 1990. shelf wear, some wear to corners and edges, creasing to spine and minor creasing to cover, few bumps, otherwise a very good clean tight copy. for countless millennia the dread Berserker fleets have raged across the galaxies in a relentless war against all things living..... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
5) Berserkers Planet
Fred Saberhagen

Uk: Orbit, 1975 some shelf wear, creasing on spine, some wear to cover and edges and corners, otherwise a good tight clean copy. Death god... five hundred years have passed since the combined fleets of humanity met and broke the berserker armada at stone heath. but though the human victory was total, one of the killer machines, weaponless, managed to limp to a secret santuary..a new cilt has risen, dedicated to death ..... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
6) Berserkers Planet
Fred Saberhagen

Uk: Vgsf, 1989. some little shelf wear, very mnor creasing on on corner, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. Death god... five hundred years have passed since the combined fleets of humanity met and broke the berserker armada at stone heath. but though the human victory was total, one of the killer machines, weaponless, managed to limp to a secret santuary..a new cilt has risen, dedicated to death ..... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
7) Berserkers Planet
Fred Saberhagen

Usa: Ace, 1980. death god... five hundred years have passed since the combined fleets of humanity met and broke the berserker armada at stone heath. but though the human victory was total, one of the killer machines, weaponless, managed to limp to a secret santuary..a new cilt has risen, dedicated to death ..... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
8) Octagon
Fred Saberhagen

Uk: Penguin, 1985. imagine playing a game where portions of your own murder have been pre-recorded... it was just a game, and nobody who paid the fees and took roles in the mail order starweb adventure game had ever had the slightest reason to suspect that they were letting themselves in for anything other than harmless escapism... but then they began to die!!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
9) The Water of Thought
Fred Saberhagen

Usa: Tor, 1985. it drove men mad.. but each in a different way. in one the effect was total, utter addiction, in another, the compulsion to absolute obedience and in a third, idealistic monomania. of all the enigmas surrounding the planet kappa, none was more inscrutable that that mysterious liquid central to all the native rites....its source would have to be destroyed.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
10) The Berserker Man
Fred Saberhagen

Uk: Vgsf, 1988. rampaging through space, bent on an orgy of randon destruction, the killing machines pound all life forms to steam and duct. humankind, fighting for its life, has devised a terrible new weapon. but will michel geulincx - humanity's new champion - have the psychic strength to wield it?. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
11) The Book of Saberhagen
Fred Saberhagen

Usa: Daw, 1975. a special selection of the best stories by the most innovative writer in the science fiction world.. ten classic stories, including some berserker short stories.. Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
12) The Black Mountains
Fred Saberhagen

Uk: Tandem, 1973. some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy. when Chups castle fell to the forces of the west, the ex-lord was reduced to beggary at its gates. each day he faced the black mountains of the east to which he had sworn fealty - and where he hoped his unclaimed bride still waited...he knew the east would not help him unless there was a profit in it... then one windy night came a deformed demon.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
13) The Golden People / Exile from Xanadu
Fred Saberhagen / Lan Wright

Usa: Ace Double, 1964. cover has shelf wear, some creasing to spine, creasing to cover, wear on corners and edges, spine is scuffed and has tears at top and bottom. the golden people - they amended the laws of nature!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
14) A Spadeful of Spacetime
Fred Saberhagen, Editor

Usa: Ace, 1981. travellers without time machines... raise up the past, preview tomorrow, sidestep the laws of the universe, stroll down hidden shadowy by-ways of spacetime. fifteen stories, by authors such as fred saberhagen, orson scott card, roger zelazny, ra lafferty and many others.. Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
15) Galaxy August 1962 Vol.20 No.6
Frederick Pohl, Editor

Uk: Galaxy, 1962. Volume 20, number 6, with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a good clean tight copy. a selection of short stories by some of the best sci-fi writers of the time, including Jack Vance, Frederik Pohl and others. Magazine. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
16) Drunkard's Walk
Frederik Pohl

Uk: Panther, 1978. you can only die... drunken molecule, you can die... you cannot stop. Master Cornut was a marked man, ten times in sevn weeks he had tried to commit suicide... he felt compelled to die.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
17) Tomorrow Times Seven
Frederik Pohl

Usa: Ballantine, 1959. slightly offset on spine, seven short novellas from one of the founding fathers of science fiction...fantasy, cutting satire, humour, and seven wonderful stories.. Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
18) Drunkard's Walk
Frederik Pohl

Uk: Panther, 1978. you can only die... drunken molecule, you can die... you cannot stop. Master Cornut was a marked man, ten times in sevn weeks he had tried to commit suicide... he felt compelled to die.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
19) The Abominable Earthman
Frederik Pohl

Usa: Ballantine, 1963. a collection of short stories from a master of science fiction. seven stories.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
20) Alternating Currents
Frederik Pohl

Uk: Penguin, 1966. have you ever read a story that made you feel insane? well, here are ten chances... think of the one thing you are incapable of thinking of: pohl invented it!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
21) Turn Left at Thursday
Frederik Pohl

Usa: Ballantine, 1961. 3 novelettes and 3 short stories by one of scince fictions founding fathers.... his imagination is rare, rich, and ribald!. Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
22) The Man Who Ate the World
Frederik Pohl

Usa: Ballantine, 1960. five novellas. classic stories of science fiction, exciting, entertaining, funny and knowledgeable.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
23) Gladiator at Law
Frederik Pohl and C M Kornbluth

Uk: Digit, 1955. superb and unusual story of the future, sci-fi at its most astounding... a briliantly conceived world of the future where engineering ingenuity has been employed for staggering public spectacle.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
24) The Space Merchants
Frederik Pohl and C M Kornbluth

Uk: Digit, 1961. an overcrowded world is dominated by giant corporations who struggle violently with each other... a copywriter is given the task of selling the idea of immigration to venus... he has rivals... conflict develops. gripping.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
25) Galaxy Vol. 25, Number 2, July/August
Frederik Pohl, Editor

Uk: Galaxy Volume 25, number 2, no date, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a good tight clean copy. a selection of short stories by some of the best sci-fi writers of the time, including Poul Anderson, Larry Niven, Jack Vance and others. Magazine. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
26) Star Science Fiction Stories No. 2
Frederik Pohl, Editor

Usa: Ballantine, 1962. 14 short stories never published anywhere (im sure they are now!) includes such authors as blish, boucher, del rey, sheckley, sturgeon and many other founding fathers of scince fiction.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
27) Galaxy Volume 2
Frederik Pohl, Editor

Usa: Playboy Paperbacks, 1981. 30 years of innovative science fiction - featuring stories, memoirs and a look behind the scenes by larry niven, isaac asimov, harlan ellison and many others.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
28) Star Science Fiction 4
Frederik Pohl, Editor

Usa: Ballantine, 1958. great original stories by some of the founding fathers of science fiction, including kuttner, kornbluth, leiber, d\gunn, del rey and others.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
29) Worlds of IF Science Fiction September 1962
Frederik Pohl, Editor

Uk: Digest Productions Corporation, 1962. vol 12 number 4 september 1962, some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, wear and handling marks on cover, a good clean tight copy. a selection of short stories by some of the best sci-fi writers of the time, including Keith Laumer, Fritz Leiber, Gordon R Dickson and many others. Magazine. Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
30) Star Science Fiction 6
Frederik Pohl, Editor

Usa: Ballantine, 1959. eight short stories - never before published anywhere (at the time!) includes such authors as cordwainer smith, howard koch, and many more. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
31) Star Science Fiction No. 3
Frederik Pohl, Editor

Usa: Ballantine, 1962. ten stories - all new (at the time!) in one of science fictions outstanding anthology series. included in this volume are the authors asimov, bradburym del rey, dick and many others.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
32) Star Science Fiction 5
Frederik Pohl, Editor

Usa: Ballantine, 1959. nine short stories - never before published anywhere (at the time!) includes such authors as silverberg, matheson, budrys and many more. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
33) Worlds of IF Science Fiction July 1964
Frederik Pohl, Editor

Uk: Galaxy, 1964. vol 14 number 3 july 1964, some shelf wear, some cover wear, some wear to edges and corners, a good clean tight copy. a selection of short stories by some of the best sci-fi writers of the time, including Robert Heinlein, AE Van Vogt, Pohl and others. Magazine. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
34) Worlds of IF Science Fiction January 1965
Frederik Pohl, Editor

Uk: Galaxy, 1965. vol 15 number 1 january 1965, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a good clean tight copy. a selection of short stories by some of the best sci-fi writers of the time, including Jack Williamson, Frederick Pohl and others. Magazine. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
35) Worlds of IF Science Fiction July 1965
Frederik Pohl, Editor

Uk: Galaxy, 1965. vol 15 number 7 july 1965, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a good clean tight copy. a selection of short stories by some of the best sci-fi writers of the time, including E E Doc Smith, AE Van Vogt, James Schmitz and others. Magazine. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
36) Galaxy Volume 1
Frederik Pohl, Editor

Usa: Playboy Paperbacks, 1981. 30 years of innovative science fiction - featuring stories, memoirs and a look behind the scenes by damon knight, fritz leiber, judith merril, robert sheckley and many others.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
37) Worlds of IF Science Fiction July 1962
Frederik Pohl, Managing Editor

Uk: Digest Productions Corporation, 1962. vol 12 number 3 july 1962, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a good clean tight copy. a selection of short stories by some of the best sci-fi writers of the time, including Allen Kim Lang, Theodore Sturgeon, Keith Laumer and many others. Magazine. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
38) Honeymoon in Hell
Fredric Brown

Usa: Bantam Books, 1963. 2nd printing, 21 short stories from the master of short stories! stories from the terrifying reaches of mans wildest imagination, calculated to lure you far beyond the brink of sanity... fredric brown's book are always worth reading, and this is no exception!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
39) Night Monsters
Fritz Leiber

Uk: Panther, 1974. very little shelf wear, page edges browning, owners name on inside front cover, otherwise excellent condition, nice tight clean copy. a collection of grisly and terrifying stories.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
40) The Big Time
Fritz Leiber

Uk: Orbit, 1976. excellent copy, slight spine fading from sun. the secret of time travel is the exclusive property of two huge shadowy organizations who send their agents into the past to change crucial events in history and thus remodel the world in their own image.... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
41) The Silver Eggheads
Fritz Leiber

Usa: Del Rey Book, 1979. with minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a good copy. all writers had to doo all day was to pose for publicity shots and tend the Wordmills... the mechanical machines that wrote the stories for the public... until the writers revolted!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
42) Swords and Ice Magic
Fritz Leiber

Uk: Grafton, 1986. blue boards, with some minor shelf wear to edges and corners etc, slight browning to page edges, missing fep, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. a really weird edition, no title or info on the cover at all, never seen the like before!. Book 6 in the Swords series.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
43) Swords Against Death
Fritz Leiber

Uk: Mayflower, 1972. some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy, book two in the swords series. Fafhrd and the Grey Mouser both lose their first loves and set off on a quest to unknown continents, treasure, cunning wizards and deadly swordsmen!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
44) The Swords of Lankhmar
Fritz Leiber

Uk: Grafton, 1986. book five in the swords series. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
45) Gather, Darkness!
Fritz Leiber

Uk: Four Square, 1966. slight spine creasing. the second atomic age is manced by witchcraft!, an age where brainwashing is the means of quelling potential rebels... where constant war is waged between priests and witches, angels and devils, rulers and the ruled.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
46) The Ship That Sailed the Time Stream
G. C. Edmondson

Usa: Ace, 1978. some shelf wear, spine creasing, scuffing top and bottom of spine, wear on corners and spine edges, othewise good. Alice was the oddest shp in the US navy, small, wooden and sail powered, the christmas tree was was a disguised enemy submarine detedtor... until it was hit by lightening!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
47) Aliens!
Gardener Dozois and Jack M Dann, Editors

Usa: Pocket Books, 1980. some spine creasing. stunning classics about other creatures of the universe, including authors budrys, dick, lafferty, knight, silverberg and more! 12 stories in all.. Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jacj Gaughan. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
48) Isaac Asimov's War
Gardener Dozois, Editor

Usa: Ace, 1993. slight spine creasing, some wear to edges and corners, few bumps to page edges otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. nine stories from the frontier of science fiction featuring authors gregory benford, larry niven, greg bear, and others. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
49) Time Travellers
Gardener Dozois, Editor

Usa: Ace, 1989. slight spine creasing, otherwise excellent. astounding stories of the fourth dimension, all from isaacs asimovs science fiction magazine, featuring stories by aldiss, silverberg, varley and many others.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
50) Isaac Asimov's War
Gardener Dozois, Editor

Usa: Ace, 1993 slight spine creasing. good tight copy. nine stories from the frontier of science fiction featuring authors gregory benford, larry niven, greg bear, and others. Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 1295 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: