Sci-fifrom EbenezerBooks |
|
Browse Sci-fi | Return to EbenezerBooks
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 1295 listings found. |
| 1) |
Isaac Asimov's War
|
|
|
Usa: Ace, 1993 slight spine creasing. minor wear to edges etc, hole punched in top right corner, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. nine stories from the frontier of science fiction featuring authors gregory benford, larry niven, greg bear, and others. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Asimov's Science Fiction January 1993
|
|
|
Uk: Bantam Doubleday Dell Magazine, 1993. vol 17, no 1, JAnuary 1993, minor shelf wear, minor cover wear, a very good clean tight copy. a selection of short stories by some of the best sci-fi writers, including Rebecca Ore, Tony Daniel, Greg Egan and others. Magazine. Very Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 3) |
Golgotha
|
|
|
Uk: Star, 1980. copyright 1980 - when the russian flag flutters over Whitehall you'll be glad of GOLGOTHA, a complex plan buried deep in the minds of sleeper agents who may no longer exist.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 4) |
Recoil
|
|
|
Uk: Pan, 1978. copyright 1977 - Fraan Pastor Mafia boss convicted on the eye witness evidence from Merle. A different name, a new life untill sombody leaked his new identity and the heat is on. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.50
|
|
| 5) |
Necessity
|
|
|
Uk: Sphere, 1985. copyright 1984 - 'You couldn't just skip town and start using a different name, the detective told Madaline. To dissapear and stay disappeared you had to change the way you walkeded, your habits, the accent, the whole works. 'That's the only way to hide from guys like me' he said 'But most people can't make thos changes...'. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 6) |
Science and Sorcery
|
|
|
Usa: Zebra, 1978. some spine creasing, but very good copy. when are they the same... and when are they different? robots, rockets, whirligigs and wizards come to life in stories by ray bradbury, isaac asimov, pohl and others!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 7) |
In Solitary
|
|
|
Uk: Penguin, 1979. some shelf wear to corners, edges and spine, spine creasing, few marks on cover, some foxing inside cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 8) |
Killerbowl
|
|
|
Uk: Sphere, 1976 some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, some slight browning to page edges, a very good tight clean copy overall. deadlier than Rollerball - the explosive shock novel of tomorrows killer sport. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 9) |
Countdown to Doomsday
|
|
|
Usa: Carousel, 1982. some shelf wear, creasing to spine and cover, wear on edges and corners, otherwise very good. a killer satellite emitting a deadly lethal beam aimed directly at earth rendering the women of earth infertile..... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.25
|
|
| 10) |
Free Live Free
|
|
|
Uk: Legend, 1989. very little creasing or shelf wear, a good tight clean copy. Four bizarre characters live free of charge in a rooming house in Chicago...The tenents are evicted as the demolition men move in but the landlord has disappeared... they set out to trace him.. a blend of sci-fi, comedy, fantasy and espionage!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Fifth Head of Cerberus
|
|
|
Uk: Gollancz, 1973. library stamped, first page missing from library pocket removal, page edges dust stained, red boards, weak hinges at front, some shelf wear, jacket has some shelf wear on edges, some slight scuffing at spine and few marks. three novellas exploring different facets of the two worlds of Sainte Croix and Sante Anne, twin planets with different fates.. Hard Cover. Fair+/Fair+. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Fair Warning
|
|
|
Uk: New English Library, 1980. some slight shelf wear to corners and edges, slight browning to page edges, dust stains to top of page edges (can't get the staff!) in 1945 Major Snyders war is just beginning.. He's the man chosen to warn the enemy about Doomsday.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.75
|
|
| 13) |
Pulsar 1
|
|
|
Uk: Penguin, 1978. some shelf wear, slight fading to spine, minor cover creasing, few marks on page edges. an original anthology of science fiction and science futures, including the authors Van Vogt, Shaw, H G Wells, Chris Boyce, Ian Watson and many others including an interview with Asimov.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 14) |
Stop Watch
|
|
|
Uk: New English Library, 1975. an outstanding collection of new science fiction stories, shattering complacency and twisting the brain. includes authors such as ae van vogt, john brunner, ursula k le guin and many others. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hell Hath Fury
|
|
|
Uk: Neville Spearman Ltd, 1963 green boards, with some shelf wear, some slight dust darkening of page edges, jacket has some shelf wear, minor chipping and scuffing to edges and spine, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. eight science fiction and fantasy stories originally published in Unknown Worlds, authors include Leiber Jnr, Hubbard, Bloch, Rice and others. becoming a rare book. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Science Fiction Amazing - Nov 1983
|
|
|
Uk: Dragon, 1983. november 1983, some shelf wear and scuffing to spine, creasing to spine, page edges browning otherwise very good. authors in this edition include Avram Davidson, Robert Silverberg and many others.. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 17) |
Science Fiction Amazing
|
|
|
Uk: Dragon, 1983. march 1983, some shelf wear and scuffing to spine, page edges browning otherwise very good. authors in this edition include Gregory Benford, Bill Pronzini and many others.. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 18) |
Vaneglory
|
|
|
Uk1: Faber and Faber, 1981. black boards, some minor shelf wear, jacket has some minor wear, a very good clean tight copy. the succesor to Beloved Son, completely self contained, developing the characters and situations already established in Beloved Son. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 19) |
Brainchild
|
|
|
Uk: Headline, 1992. some spine creasing, shelf wear, slight lean to spine. after being raised in an orphanage, David Chance hears from his father, who is no ordinary man, but one of 12 genetically engineered supermen.... He asks david to investigate the supposed suicide of 4 of these special people.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 20) |
V - the Chicago Conversion
|
|
|
Uk: New English Library, 1985. with shelf wear, some wear on spine, edges and corners, still a very good clean and tight copy. the fifth in the V series, where the enemy have retreated... yet danger still lurks! this time brainwashing from within... and their target this time is Chicago. Why do aliens pick big cities?. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Omega Point
|
|
|
Uk: New English Library, 1978. library stamped, some shelf wear, wear to edges etc, laminated cover, some cresing to covers, good copy overall. Gorgias was one of the last surviving members of the ancient and mighty race the herculeans. their rival empire had dared challenge earth supremacy of the stars and their race had been nearly wiped out, their planet left lifeless and burnt out. Gorgias memories drove him to seek a vengence that would bring eternal glory.... Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 22) |
Macro Life
|
|
|
Uk: Orbit, 1980. some shelf wear, some creasing to spine, some wear to corners and edges. it is the middle of the 21st century, and mankinds best hope is with the development of macrolife, mobile and self reproducing space habitats.... a thousand years later conflict now exists between macrolife and natural plants..... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 23) |
Ashes and Stars
|
|
|
Uk: New English Library, 1978. very little creasing, some slight shelf wear to corners and edges, remaindered mark on top page edges, otherwise very good. 6599AD, the terrible war between the earth federation and the herculean empire has been over for 3 centuries... the herculeans have been defeated... but the scattered survivors begin to implement the plan that will revive the war and destrpy earth forever. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Omega Point
|
|
|
Uk: New English Library, 1974. some shelf wear, wear to edges etc, good clean tight copy. Gorgias was one of the last surviving members of the ancient and mighty race the herculeans. their rival empire had dared challenge earth supremacy of the stars and their race had been nearly wiped out, their planet left lifeless and burnt out. gorgias memories drove him to seek a vengence that would bring eternal glory.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 25) |
Terrahawks Annual 1983
|
|
|
Uk: World International Publishing, 1983. some shelf wear, some minor wear to corners, edges and spine, very minor scuffing to spine, a very good tight and clean copy. based on the popular TV series, set on Earth in 2020... alien spaceships approach the planet Mars..... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.60
|
|
| 26) |
Omega Factor
|
|
|
Uk: BBC, 1979. copyright 1979 - book based upon the UK BBC series - secrete government dept called dept 7 whose brief is to discover the supernatural - the Omega Factor. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Revolving Boy
|
|
|
Uk: Pan, 1970. some shelf wear to edges and spine. minor scuffing to base of spine, few marks on page edges, small patch on front from price sticker removal, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. The authors first full length novel, Derv always knew there was something different about himself and that some day he would learn the truth.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.60
|
|
| 28) |
The Revolving Boy
|
|
|
Uk: Pan, 1970. shelf wear to edges and spine. creasing on cover, small tear at base of spine, spine scuffed top and bottom, page edges browning, water stain on first page. The authors first full length novel, Derv always knew there was something different about himself and that some day he would learn the truth.... Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 29) |
Mission to Universe
|
|
|
Uk: Sphere, 1978. fading and slight creasing to spine, a few marks on one page, otherwise excellent. The first starship commander to challenge forbidden space.... under forged orders and in defiance of presidential commands!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.95
|
|
| 30) |
Naked to the Stars
|
|
|
Uk: Sphere, 1961 very slight creasing and fading to spine. The universal soldier .. he had never questioned the methods of his combat unit, and accepted that the only good alien was a dead or enslaved one! then he found he had lost 16 hours of his memory... and he became obsessed with finding out what happened.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.68
|
|
| 31) |
Tactics of Mistake
|
|
|
Uk: Sphere, 1976. some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy overall. the men of the Dorsai were the finest fighting troops in the universe... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.60
|
|
| 32) |
The Alien Way
|
|
|
Usa: Bantam Books, 1965. slight spine creasing, otherwise very good condition. This extraordinary science fiction novel is about earths first contact with aliens from deep space - in 2007 AD! but the Rumi have already dropped their spies into our world - soon they will invade!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 33) |
In Iron Years
|
|
|
Usa: Ace, 1972. very slight creasing to spine, otherwise excellent. The work of a master - a collection of stories spanning two decades, seven stories in all, the pick of the crop from one of the best.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 34) |
Naked to the Stars
|
|
|
Uk: Sphere, 1978. some creasing to spine, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. The universal soldier .. he had never questioned the methods of his combat unit, and accepted that the only good alien was a dead or enslaved one! then he found he had lost 16 hours of his memory... and he became obsessed with finding out what happened.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.60
|
|
| 35) |
Ancient, My Enemy
|
|
|
Uk: Sphere, 1978. excellent condition. nine stories from one of the foremost names in contemporary science fiction. these stories range from the dawn of interstellar travel to its ultimate end. top quality reading.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.75
|
|
| 36) |
Tactics of Mistake
|
|
|
Uk: Sphere, 1989. some very minor shelf wear, very minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy overall. looks as new and unread, the first in the Dorsai cycle - the men of the Dorsai were the finest fighting troops in the universe, mercenary troops without equal..... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 37) |
Chantry Guild
|
|
|
Uk: Sphere, 1989. very slight spine creasing, as new. the magnificent dorsai cycle continues. chaos reigns on planet earth, Hal Mayne searches in vain for the knowledge and inspiration essential to restore harmony.... he sees the light when he meets the beautiful Amanda Morgan... she leads him to the Chantry Guild!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.75
|
|
| 38) |
In The Bone
|
|
|
Usa: Ace, 1987. very slight spine creasing. the best science fiction of Dickson, eleven of his finest short stories, including a nebula award winner.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 39) |
Mission to Universe
|
|
|
Uk: Sphere, 1979. some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, pen mark on front cover, very minor cover creasing, a good tight and clean copy. General Shore was the the first starship commander to challenge forbidden space.... in an untested ship, dodgy crew, and with forged orders!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.60
|
|
| 40) |
The Final Encyclopaedia
|
|
|
Uk: Sphere, 1988. slight spine creasing and wear to cover edges, excellent otherwise. good holiday reading size! the sixth in the award winning dorsai cycle. They sought to control mankind - his mission was to understand it! 692 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 41) |
Pro
|
|
|
Usa: Ace, 1978. excellent condition, looks unread, nice tight copy, no creasing. fully illustrated. Harb Mallard, a hardened pro able to shift the direction of developing alien cultures any way he needed to, with just a few well placed punches to the tender spots... eleven other pro's were doing just fine... but one of them needed dangerous action!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by James R Odbert. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 42) |
Tactics of Mistake
|
|
|
Uk: Sphere, 1989. some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy overall. the men of the Dorsai were the finest fighting troops in the universe... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Alien Way
|
|
|
Uk: Sphere, 1979. some spine and cover creasing, some shelf wear, page edges browning, mark on page edges,This extraordinary science fiction novel is about earths first contact with aliens from deep space - in 2007 AD! but the Rumi have already dropped their spies into our world - soon they will invade!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 44) |
Combat SF
|
|
|
Usa: Ace, 1981. very little wear. fifteen stories based on crisis and conflict in centuries to come. wars in the future - authors include arthur clarke, keith laumer, poul anderson, harry harrison and many more.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.25
|
|
| 45) |
Bootcamp 3000
|
|
|
Usa: Ace, 1992. slight spine creasing, otherwise excellent. Introducted by Dickson, with Waugh, Greenberg as co-editors. This book takes you to the brutal world of bootcamp 3000. the technology may be advanced, the battleground bigger but in the future war still needs men to fight! men who have trained in tomoorws bootcamp and can battle for survival!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 46) |
Robot Warriors
|
|
|
Usa: Ace, 1991. some slight spine creasing and shelf wear, minor creasing to cover, hole punched at top right corner, otherwise very good. The military are looking for a few good robots... tomorrows wars demand the ultimate in technology.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 47) |
Dorsai!
|
|
|
Uk: Sphere, 1986. some very minor shelf wear, very minor wear to edges and spine, a very good clean tight copy. looks almost as new and unread, minor mark on front from price sticker removal. the third in the Dorsai trilogy. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 48) |
Horde, The
|
|
|
Usa: Laser, 1976. copyright 1976 - marooned on a strange world, separated from the woman he loves and attacked by hostile aliens, Leo's plight seems hopeless untill he befriends one of the aliens.. Mass Market Paperback. Poor. Illus. by Kelly Freas. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 49) |
Issac Asimov's Universe
|
|
|
Uk: Grafton, 1992. copyright 1990 - short stories in the Asimov Universe of robots & psychohistory etc - The Hide we seek - Silverberg R, Diplomacy Guild - Brin D, Myryx - Sheckley R, Burning sky - Anderson P, Island of the Gods - Turtledove H. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Tim White. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 50) |
Wandering Worlds
|
|
|
Uk: Nel, 1979. copyright 1976 - a strange and vicious attack of mental energy is unleashed on the occupants of Explorer Globe 13. Only Keek, the vessel's alien menial is unaffected in the struggle for survival and what has Hyperbium and the wandering worlds to do with it.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.20
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 1295 listings found. |
