Sci-fifrom EbenezerBooks |
|
Browse Sci-fi | Return to EbenezerBooks
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 1295 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Inside
|
|
|
Uk: Warner, 1984. some shelf wear, minor scuffing to base of spine, slight wear on corners and edges, page edges browning, still a good clean and tight copy. He dared to challenge the delicate balance of the universe... another half naked female on the front. what is it with sci-fi books?. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Moment of the Magician - Spellsinger Volume Four
|
|
|
Uk: Orbit, 1994. some very minor shelf and cover wear, minor spine creasing, a very very good tight and clean copy. Jon Meriweather is stranded on a strange world - where animals walked and talked (full of men then?) and where magic really did work... and he hears a cry for help - and the evil he must face comes from his own world!!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.63
|
|
| 3) |
The Day of the Dissonance - Spellsinger Volume Two
|
|
|
Uk: Orbit, 1994. some very minor shelf and cover wear, looks almost as new, a very very good tight and clean copy. Jon Meriweather must travel on a perilous journey to find the medicine that will save Clothahumop the wizard, with Mudge the otter as his reluctant guide. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 4) |
The Hour of the Gate - Spellsinger Volume Two
|
|
|
Uk: Orbit, 1994. some very minor shelf and cover wear, looks almost as new, a very very good tight and clean copy. Jon Meriweather is pitted once more against a deadly foe, he must travel thru rhe cold flame to the very centre of the earth.... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 5) |
Discoveries
|
|
|
Uk: Focus/Gollancz, 1995. some minor shelf wear, few marks on rear cover, very minor creasing to corners. A unique science fiction anthology, featuring authors Greg Bear, Bob Shaw, Ian Watson and others.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 6) |
Cracken at Critical
|
|
|
Uk: Nel, 1989. copyright 1987 - Maybe-Myths, a story of music and murder set against two parodies ... a neat way of going forward whilst looking back.. Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Thurb Revolution
|
|
|
Usa: Ace, 1968. slightly offset spine, but excellent condition. alien art and human aspirations combine in the thurb revolution... what devious mind lay behind the plot to throw the tanner trust into chaos?. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Dark Side of the Earth
|
|
|
Uk: Pan, 1969. some spine creasing, minor cover creasing, shelf wear to corners, edges and spine, page edges starting to brown, still a good copy. seven short stories, intricate, fast, violent, one of sci-fi's modern masters!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Falling Torch
|
|
|
Usa: Pyramid Books, 1964. 3rd printing, excellent copy. fantastic picture on front! the spaceship dri\opped them into the night - two men pitted against the mightly empire that held earth as a slave planet. a simple suicidal mission!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by John Schoenherr. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 10) |
Michaelmas
|
|
|
Uk: The Science Fiction Book Club, 1978. grey boards, yellow jacket, with minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has very little shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy. Michaelmas is obstensibly a leading TV news reporter - but in fact, aided by an intelligent computer system he runs the world!. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 11) |
Clarke County, Space
|
|
|
Uk: Legend, 1991. slight creasing to spine, some slight general shelf wear on edges and corners. Clarke county is 200,000 miles from earth, it has the same problems as any normal place on earth, a gangsters moll on the run from the mafia, a hit man looking for herm a ghost that thinks its elvis, and then someone launches a nuclear missile at it!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 12) |
Orbital Decay
|
|
|
Uk: Legend, 1990. shelf wear to cover, creasing at spine and cover, few marks on page edges, otherwise good. early in the 21st century Skycan space station orbits the earth, home to those who are building the future to open up space... but Skycan has a secret!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.50
|
|
| 13) |
Orbital Decay
|
|
|
Uk: Legend, 1990. shelf wear to cover, creasing at spine and cover, few marks on page edges, otherwise good. early in the 21st century Skycan space station orbits the earth, home to those who are building the future to open up space... but Skycan has a secret!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 14) |
V - the Pursuit of Diana
|
|
|
Uk: New English Library, 1985. some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, very minor creasing at corners, a good clean copy. the resistance has triumphed but the enemy lives on, the saga continues...!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.63
|
|
| 15) |
V - the Pursuit of Diana
|
|
|
Uk: New English Library, 1985. some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor creasing at corners, a good clean copy. the resistance has triumphed but the enemy lives on, the saga continues...!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.63
|
|
| 16) |
V - the Pursuit of Diana
|
|
|
Uk: New English Library, 1985. some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor creasing at corners, a good clean copy. the resistance has triumphed but the enemy lives on, the saga continues...!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.63
|
|
| 17) |
Star Born
|
|
|
Uk: Gollancz, 1973. red boards, school library stamped, first title page removed, very little other library damage, minor darkening of top page edges, some shelf wear, jacket in plastic wrapper, very good condition overall, very tight and clean. A non-human race is discovered on a far off planet, they had once ruled the entire planet and are now struggling to recover their lost knowledge and trying to regain their powers.... Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Best of Arthur C Clarke 1937-1955
|
|
|
Uk: Sphere, 1976. very little wear, eleven short stories from one of the masters of science fiction, with an ntroduction and a short bibliography.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 19) |
Damia
|
|
|
Uk: The Book Club Associates, 1992 black boards, some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has some shelf wear, wear to edges etc, minor scuffing to spine, a very good tight clean copy, The magnificient sequel to The Rowan. of all the Rowans children Damia was the most brilliant, the most difficult, the most loniest - and the one who had inherited the greatest talent!. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 20) |
Damia
|
|
|
Uk: Corgi, 1993 some extremely minor shelf wear, a very good copy, tight and clean. looks unread and as new. The magnificient sequel to The Rowan. of all the Rowans children Damia was the most brilliant, the most difficult, the most loniest - and the one who had inherited the greatest talent!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.68
|
|
| 21) |
Get Off the Unicorn
|
|
|
Uk: Corgi, 1981. some shelf wear, minor wear to cover corners and edges, few minor marks to page edges, some marks on fep and title page, but still a very good copy, tight and clean. a splendid collection of stories including the Smallest dragon Boy. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 22) |
Nimisha's Ship
|
|
|
Uk: The Book Club Associates. black boards, some very minor shelf wear, very minor wear to corners and edges, jacket has some minor shelf wear, a very good clean and tight copy. Nimisha was on a test run of her new space ship when she was sucked in by a wormhole and spat out in a new section of the galaxy... along with others who had been also been sucked in before her. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.25
|
|
| 23) |
To Ride Pegasus
|
|
|
Uk: Sphere, 1976. some shelf wear, minor wear to cover corners and edges, page edges browning, a very good copy, tight and clean. theirs was a special group, with a special talent, but the elepathic Talents they shared set them apart.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Ship Who Sang
|
|
|
Uk: Corgi, 1995 some shelf wear, very minor wear to edges, otherwise a very good copy, tight and clean. What happens when the brain is perfect but the body not? this brain has been taken out of its body and used to run a space ship...... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.68
|
|
| 25) |
The Ship Who Sang
|
|
|
Uk: Corgi, 1980 some shelf wear, minor scuffing to rear cover, some browning to page edges, otherwise a very good copy, tight and clean. What happens when the brain is perfect but the body not? this brain has been taken out of its body and used to run a space ship...... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.68
|
|
| 26) |
Moreta: Dragonlady of Pern
|
|
|
Uk: Corgi, 1984. some minor shelf wear, minor wear to cover corners and edges, some minor marks to page edges, a very good copy, tight and clean. at the height of the battle against Thread came a new and terrible evil - no, not the fat psychopathic bully from Cwmparc, but Moreta - who was to save her people and become the greatest legend of dragonlore until the end of time. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 27) |
Decision at Doona
|
|
|
Uk: Corgi, 1976. some minor shelf wear, some wear to cover corners and edges, some browning to page edges, a very good copy, tight and clean. Doona was a jewel of a planet, the Hrrunans needed it, and the Terrans needed it, and one day they came face to face.... Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 28) |
Dragonquest
|
|
|
Uk: Sphere, 1974. some minor shelf wear, minor wear to cover corners and edges, some browning to page edges, a very good copy, tight and clean. the silver threads of the Red Star fell upon Pern bringing black ruin and destruction...only the dragonriders stand between the planet and annililation!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Dolphins of Pern
|
|
|
Uk: The Book Club Associates, 1995 blue boards, minor shelf wear, very minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has only minor shelf wear, otherwise a very good very tight clean copy, looks almost as new! Two fisherman discover that the dolphins can speak, that all the old dolphon law had to be re-discovered, Readis set out to be Pern's first Dolphineer..... Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 30) |
Nimisha's Ship
|
|
|
Uk: Corgi, 1999. some very minor shelf wear, very minor wear to cover corners and edges, looks almost as new and unread, a very good copy, tight and clean. Nimisha was the heiress to one of the First Families on Vega III but she prefered the shioyards of her father to the aristocracy...... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Dolphins of Pern
|
|
|
Uk: Bantam, 1995 minor shelf wear, very minor wear to edges and corners, otherwise a very good copy, tight and clean. Two fisherman discover that the dolphins can speak, that all the old dolphon law had to be re-discovered, Readis set out to be Pern's first Dolphineer..... Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.68
|
|
| 32) |
Dragonsdawn
|
|
|
Uk: Bantam, 1989. some very minor shelf wear, very minor wear to cover corners and edges, minor creasing to cover, a very good copy, tight and clean. the first chronicles of the colony of Pern. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 33) |
Freedom's Landing
|
|
|
Uk: The Book Club Associates, 195 purple boards, some very minor shelf wear, very minor wear to cover corners and edges, jacket has minor shelf wear, some fading to spine, but still looks almost as new and unread, a very good copy, tight and clean. the first in the brilliant new Cattini sequence. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 34) |
Generation Warriors
|
|
|
Uk: Orbit, 1993. some shelf wear, minor wear to corners and edges, minor cover creasing, a very good tight and clean copy. volume three in the Planet Pirates.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.60
|
|
| 35) |
Crisis on Doona
|
|
|
Uk: Orbit, 1993. some very minor shelf wear, some minor wear to cover corners and edges, a very good copy, tight and clean. the twenty five year contract between the Hrrunans and the Terrans has run out - the delicate alliance is in peril...... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Ship Who Searched
|
|
|
Uk: Orbit, 1995. some very minor shelf wear, some minor wear to cover corners and edges, a very good copy, tight and clean. looks almost as new, the ship who sang is not alone!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 37) |
Best of British SF 2
|
|
|
Uk: Orbit, 1977. copyright 1977 - collection of British SF stories from the 60's & 70'S James White, A. Sellings, K. Bulmer, Bob Shaw, Philip E. High, John Wyndham, Colin Kapp, Arthur C. Clarke, fred Hoyl, Kingsly Amis, Brian Aldiss, Michael Moorcock, Keith Roberts. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Best from Fantasy and Science Fiction
|
|
|
Usa: Ace, 1956. 5th series. at least 17 stories from the great age of fantasy fiction, by such authors as fredric brown, isaac asimov, arthur c clarke, avram davidson, and others. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Best from Fantasy and Science Fiction
|
|
|
Usa: Ace, 1956. 5th series. at least 17 stories from the great age of fantasy fiction, by such authors as fredric brown, isaac asimov, arthur c clarke, avram davidson, and others. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Best from Fantasy and Science Fiction
|
|
|
Usa: Ace, 1957. sixth series, a collection of fifteen short stories, by authors such as frederick pohl, poul anderson, cs lewis and others.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Betrayed
|
|
|
Uk: Trojan. very little shelf wear, very little wear on corners and edges. no date, a nice clean tight copy. in the eyes of his comrades he was a traitor, but in the resistance he was a hero!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 42) |
Asterisk
|
|
|
Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by David Scutt. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 43) |
Far Out
|
|
|
Uk: Nelson, 1974. a collection of six stories from the masters of sci-fi, all based on far out travel from earth. trouble with midges on the 6th planet of canopus, midges with jets and guns! hamsters showing that something was wrong on the moon? a weapon that couldn't be controlled even by the men who used it?, authors are arthur clarke, damon knight, robert sheckley, ray bradbury, frederik pohl and alex hamilton.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Hammer of God
|
|
|
Uk: Orbit, 1994. very little shelf wear, very minor spine creasing, almost as new. an amateur astronomer on Mars first spots a previously uncharted asteroid... heading for the sun, christened Kali, after the hindu goddess of destruction, it threatens a similair fate for mankind.... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.63
|
|
| 45) |
Childhood's End
|
|
|
Uk: Pan, 1961. cover has shelf wear, some creasing and roll to spine, slight creasing to cover, wear on corners and edges, spine is scuffed and has very small tears at top and bottom. some marks on front cover. Overlords of space, they came from a distant star - guardians of the destiny of man!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.50
|
|
| 46) |
Reach for Tomorrow
|
|
|
Usa: Ballantine, 1963. very little creasing or wear, twelve short stories with an introduction by clarke, from his first published story, recsue party, to Jupiter Five, one of the more recent (on this books publication date!) an amazing range of one of the masters of sci-fi. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 47) |
Expedition to Earth
|
|
|
Usa: Ballantine, 1961. very good condition, little wear. eleven fine science fiction stories. printing detail on front looks weird, not sure if its deliberate.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Fountains of Paradise
|
|
|
Uk: Pan, 1980 some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy otherwise. in 2142 a brilliant inventor has devised the space elevator to transport men and materials to a point outside the earths atmosphere... but there is only one point it can be sited and that is jealously guarded!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.68
|
|
| 49) |
The Deep Range
|
|
|
Uk1: VGSF, 1994. slight shelf wear, few marks to page egdes, otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. in the 21st century man finally conquered the sea.... Walter Franklin patrolled the oceans infinite savannahs... but the sea had not yielded up all itssecrets yet.... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.63
|
|
| 50) |
Earthlight
|
|
|
Uk: Pan, 1963 some shelf wear, some wear to edges, still a good tight and clean copy.some browning to page edges. Two centuries from now there may be men who do not owe allegiance to earth itself.... a tale of men divided by vast stretches of the solar system, but torn apart by fear and jealosy. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.68
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 1295 listings found. |
