Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Sci-fi

from EbenezerBooks

Browse Sci-fi | Return to EbenezerBooks
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 1295 listings found.
1) Years Best Science Fiction - No 7
Harrison & Aldiss Anthology

Uk: Shere, 1975. copyright stories 1972/3 - Roller Ball Murder - W. Harrison, Masons Life - K Amis, Welcome to the Standard nightmare - R Sheckley, Serpent burning on an Alter - B Aldiss, We are very happy here - J W Haldeman, The Birds - T M Disch, Wind and the Rain - R Silverberg, Ten Years ago - M Beerbohm, Parthen - R A Lafferty and others. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
2) Skyfall
Harrison Harry

Uk: Grafton, 1986. Copyright 1976 - 'On the launch-pad, Prometheus weighed 20,000 tons, it was the largest spacecraft ever made - a triumph of US-Soviet cooperation designed to end the Earths energy shortage once and for all...But Prometheus was so big that if anything went wrong it would not burn up on re-entry'. Mass Market Paperback. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Lional Jean. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
3) Deathword 3
Harry Harrison

Uk: Sphere, 1973 some minor shelf wear on corners and edges, otherwise a very good tight copy. the planet was called Felicity, and the name was a joke, except for those compelled to settle there,the beings that inhabited it where there for a single purpose.... bred to attack and kill!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
4) War with Robots
Harry Harrison

Uk: Panther, 1976. some shelf wear, minor spine creasing, Its a mans world, but a robots future...a chilling piercingly prophetic picture of the robot age... when robots are mans slaves, with their own strengths they learn their masters weaknesses!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.30
5) Prime Number
Harry Harrison

Uk: Sphere, 1975. nice tight copy, some fading on spine, otherwise excellent. nineteen short stories from one of the liveliest minds in science fiction. possible tommorows... sarcastic, amusing, brilliant... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75
6) Deathword 2
Harry Harrison

Uk: Sphere, 1973. slight spine creasing, otherwise very good.the planets inhabitants lived in the bronze one minute and in machine age the next... technology degenerated into a number of mysteries guarded by brotherhoods... jason was a gambler, he knew if he was to win on this planet the brotherhoods needed a shuffle!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.25
7) The Stainless Steel Rat's Revenge
Harry Harrison

Uk1: Sphere, 1974. some spine creasing, some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, a good tight copy. It was impossible for Cliaand to wage war... but he crazy little planet was winning, whatever the odds! and there wasn't much the peaceful galaxy could do...except send slippery Jim Gigriz.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
8) Deathword 1
Harry Harrison

Uk: Sphere, 1973 slight wear to edges, corners and spine, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. the first in the series, the planet was called Pyrrus, a strange place where all beasts plants and natural elements were designed for one purpose - to destroy man, bit like Cwmparc really!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
9) Captive Universe
Harry Harrison

Uk: Sphere, 1972. some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, some little browning to page edges, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. Chimal rebelled against the Valley, a land isolated in time and space where humans were sacrificed and taboo breakers faced death... he wanted to venture into the unknown worlds beyond the valley..... Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
10) Skyfall
Harry Harrison

Uk: The Companion Book Club, 1977. brown leather look binding, gold trim detail, vrey little shelf wear, very tight clean copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
11) Deathword 2
Harry Harrison

Uk: Sphere, 1973 slight wear to edges, corners and spine, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. the planets inhabitants lived in the bronze one minute and in machine age the next... technology degenerated into a number of mysteries guarded by brotherhoods... jason was a gambler, he knew if he was to win on this planet the brotherhoods needed a shuffle!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
12) The Stainless Steel Rat Joins the Circus
Harry Harrison

Uk: Gollancz, 1999. very little shelf wear, an excellent copy, almost as new, looks unread. continuing the saga of Slippery Jim Digriz, interstellar con man and crook.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Andy Parker. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
13) The Best of Harry Harrison
Harry Harrison

Uk: Orbit, 1991. shelf wear, some wear to corners and edges, some creasing to spine, few bumps to cover, otherwise a very good clean tight copy. 21 mind bending controversial and outrageous stories from one of sci-fi's masters. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
14) War with the Robots
Harry Harrison

Uk1: Panther, 1985. some shelf wear, spine creasing, some wear to edges and corners otherwise a very ood copy. Its a mans world, but a robots future...a chilling piercingly prophetic picture of the robot age... when robots are mans slaves, with their own strengths they learn their masters weaknesses!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
15) Deathword 3
Harry Harrison

Uk: Sphere, 1974. some minor shelf wear on corners and edges, otherwise a very good tight copy. the planet was called Felicity, and the name was a joke, except for those compelled to settle there,the beings that inhabited it where there for a single purpose.... bred to attack and kill!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
16) Two Tales and Eight Tomorrows
Harry Harrison

Uk: Sphere, 1976. very little spine creasing or wear, nice tight copy. 10 stories in all, the two tales being the Streets of Ashkelon.. an alien race that believes everything it is told, then hears the christian message... I always do what Teddy says... a frightening glimpse into mind control.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
17) The Stainless Steel Rat
Harry Harrison

Uk1: Sphere, 1974. some shelf wear, wear to spine, edges and corners, minor creasing, page edges browning, a good tight copy. the saga of Slippery Jim Digriz, interstellar con man and crook.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
18) Colonization - Down to Earth
Harry Harrison

Uk: New English Library, 2000. some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, some little spine creasing, a very good tight clean copy. the epic story of humanity on the brink.... Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
19) Rebel in Time
Harry Harrison

Uk: Granada, 1984. some shelf wear, minor wear on edges and corners, minor creasing to spine, a very good tight and clean copy, McCulloch was up to no good... and secret agent Troy Harman was after him, even if it meant travelling back in time... to the American civil war!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.25
20) War with the Robots
Harry Harrison

Uk: Panther, 1976. very little wear, excellent condition. Its a mans world, but a robots future...a chilling piercingly prophetic picture of the robot age... when robots are mans slaves, with their own strengths they learn their masters weaknesses!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
21) West of Eden
Harry Harrison

Uk: Granada, 1984. blue boards, some very minor shelf wear, some dust on page edges, jacket has very little shelf wear, a very good tight and clean copy. the surging epic novel of titanic conflict in an astounding world.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
22) The Years Best Science Fiction No 4
Harry Harrison and Brian Aldiss

Uk: Sphere, 1971. very little spine creasing, some shelf wear, minor wear on edges and corners, minor cover creasing. a very good tight and clean copy. the best sci-fi stories from 1970. contributors include aldiss, silverberg, greenberg and many others.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
23) The Years Best Science Fiction No 5
Harry Harrison and Brian Aldiss

Uk: Sphere, 1972. some spine creasing and wear on spine edges, excellent otherwse. the best sci-fi stories of 1971, contributors include clareke, sheckley, blish, amis and many others.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
24) The Years Best Science Fiction No 4
Harry Harrison and Brian Aldiss

Uk: Sphere, 1971. very slight spine creasing and some wear on spine edges, owners name on first page, very good copy. the best sci-fi stories from 1970. contributors include aldiss, silverberg, greenberg and many others.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
25) The Years Best Science Fiction No 1
Harry Harrison and Brian Aldiss

Uk: Sphere, 1968. little spine creasing or wear on spine, nice tight copy. the best sci-fi of 1967! fouteen outstanding stories - from before man walked on the moon! stories by blish, silverberg, ballard, leiber, bova and many others.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
26) The Years Best Science Fiction No 4
Harry Harrison and Brian Aldiss

Uk: Sphere, 1971. very slight spine creasing and some wear on spine edges, very good copy. the best sci-fi stories from 1970. contributors include aldiss, silverberg, greenberg and many others.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
27) The Years Best Science Fiction No 4
Harry Harrison and Brian Aldiss

Uk: Sphere, 1971. some spine creasing, some shelf wear, minor wear on edges and corners, some marks on page edges and some browning, bookstore stamped on first page. the best sci-fi stories from 1970. contributors include aldiss, silverberg, greenberg and many others.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.25
28) The Years Best Science Fiction No 5
Harry Harrison and Brian Aldiss

Uk: Sphere, 1972. with spine creasing and some wear on spine, edges, and corners, otherwse a very good tight clean copy. the best sci-fi stories of 1971, contributors include clarke, sheckley, blish, amis and many others.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
29) Bill, the Galactic Hero.. On the Planet of Tasteless Pleasure
Harry Harrison and David Bischoff

Uk1: VGSF, 1992. some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges, minor creasing to spine, a very good tight clean copy. Bill - the perfect spaceship trooper! Id like to see him fight the Cwmparc beast!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
30) Bill, the Galactic Hero.. On the Planet of Zombie Vampires
Harry Harrison and David Bischoff

Uk1: VGSF, 1992. some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges, minor creasing to spine, a very good tight clean copy. Bill - the perfect spaceship trooper! but he would never survive the Cwmparc Monster!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
31) Lifeboat
Harry Harrison and Gordon R. Dickson

Uk: Orbit, 1985. shelf wear, book store stamped inside front cover, some wear to corners and edges, some creasing to spine, few creases and bumps to cover, otherwise a very good clean tight copy. adrift in space in a lifeboat, human slaves and two alien crewmen... only the crewmen knew how to pilot the vessel - and they had lost the will to live!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
32) Apeman, Spaceman
Harry Harrison and Leon E. Stover

Uk: Rapp and Whiting, 1968. green boards, with some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has some shelf wear, minor wear to edges etc, some chipping, a very good tight clean copy. Anthropological science fiction, with a foreword by Careleton S. Coon, with a collection of stories by som of the best, including Wells, Coon, Knight, Del Rey, Clarke etc and many more. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
33) The Turing Option
Harry Harrison and Marvin Minsky

Uk: Viking, 1992. some shelf wear, some creasing to spine and cover, otherwise very good. a young genius is hunted by killers... his sole hope for survival lies in the brain power of the intelligent being he has created... the earths first machine intelligence becomes the key to a harrowing battle.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
34) Nova One
Harry Harrison, Editor

Uk: Sphere, 1975. spine creasing and some wear to spine edges, otherwise very good.a collection of fifteen science fiction stories by some of the brightest talents at the time. stories by silverberg, bradbury, aldiss, dickson and many others. a collection you should not miss!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
35) Backdrop of Stars
Harry Harrison, Editor

Uk: New English Library, 1975. spine creasing and some fading to edges. an anthology of stories and comments from some of science fictions leading writers, includeing asimov, aldiss, herbert, pohl, farmer and many more.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
36) Swords of the Legion
Harry Turtledove

Uk: Del Rey Book, 1990. with some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to corners and edges, a very good tight and clean copy, the fourth book in the Videssos Cycle, with his secret betrayed to the Emperor, Marcus is banished - to do the impossible!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.25
37) Napoleon Disentimed
Hayford Peirce

Uk: Tor, 1987. Ben Bova's Discoveries. some little shelf wear, nice tight and clean copy, hole punched on front cover. The Macnair - conman extraordinaire - never expected to be propelled into an alternative universe, one where Napoleon had conquered England and the French rule the world!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
38) Starman Jones
Heinlein Robert A

Uk: New English Library, 1976. copyright 1953 - 'Max Jones, a stowaway aboard an intergalactic space flight, was unwittingly flying towards disaster - disaster that was first realised when the spaceship landed on an unknown planet, in an unknown century...'. Mass Market Paperback. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
39) Menace from Earth
Heinlein Robert A

Uk: Corgi, 1983. copyright 1941 - 1957 - short stories from Heinlein - Year of the Jackpot, By his Bootstraps, Columbus was a Dope, Menace from Earth, Sky Lift, Goldfish Bowl, Project Nightmare, Water is for Washing.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
40) No Boundaries
Henry Kutter and C L Moore

Uk: Consul Books, 1961. little spine creasing, very good tight copy, slight spine scuffing, but excellent condition. a collection of five stories from kutter-moore at their best.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
41) Fury
Henry Kuttner

Uk: Digit. r413. no date, copyright 1947.no spine creasing, a good copy except for a break in the spine. does not compromise the book in any way, very good otherwise. the earth is dead but life goes on! a graphic tale of the struggle of the human race to aspire once again to the stars after earth was blasted in a chain re-action and the remaining people have settled on venus.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
42) Bypass to Otherness
Henry Kuttner

Uk: Consul, 1961. no spine creasing, very nice tight copy. eight short stories by one of the masters of science fiction, written with imagination, vividness, skill and excellence.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
43) The Green Suns
Henry Ward

Uk: Panther, 1963. top secert file.. why in the case of a nuclear attack will america be destroyed - without a single blow in her defense? what are the green suns? who is henry ward, through whose secret investigations these startling facts are available to YOU? facts on which the future of the world hangs suspended..... Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
44) Godmakers
Herbert Frank

Uk: New English Library, 1974. copyright 1972 - 'Lewis Orne, a man with great personal magnetism , makes planetfall on Hamal. He is a freewheeler, but his assignment is preceise this time, to detect any signs of latent agression in this planet's population, situated as it is on the edge of a warweary and devastated galaxy...esp powers are greatly enhanced...'. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
45) New World 7
Hilary Bailey and Charles Platt, Editors

Uk: Sphere, 1974. some creasing to spine, shelf wear on corners, edges and spine, page edges browning, inside front cover stamped with book exchange marker. introducton by Michael Moorcock. a collection of short stories, authors include Aldiss, Gilchrist, Clute, Moorcock, Sladek and many other.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
46) New Worlds Nine
Hilary Bailey Editor

Uk: Corgi, 1975. a collection of ten short stories, by authors such as michael moorcock, brian aldriss, john harrison and others.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
47) New Worlds Eight
Hilary Bailey Editor

Uk: Sphere, 1975. a collection of thirteen short stories, by authors such as michael moorcock, john harrison and others.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
48) Chrono-Sequence
Hilbert Schenck

Usa: Tor, 1990. some little shelf wear, very slight creasing, some little wear on edges and corners, otherwise very good. an alien web wove in strange and wonderous ways. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bob Eggleston. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
49) Dr Who - Keys of Marinus
Hinchcliffe Philip

Uk: Target, 1980. copyright 1980 - 'Marinus, a remote force shield island set in a sea of acid, governed by The Conscience, the ultimate computer which rules and balances the gentle life of Marinus, guarded by ARBITAN:The Keeper...'. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
50) Two Faces of Tomorrow
Hogan James P

Usa: Ballantine, 1991. copyright 1979 - 'Universal self aware computing and self programing computer could it be controlled, could it be turned off...where do you test such a thing...' One of the best books I have read.. Mass Market Paperback. Poor. Illus. by Darrell K Sweet. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 1295 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: