Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Sci-fi

from EbenezerBooks

Browse Sci-fi | Return to EbenezerBooks
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 1295 listings found.
1) Day of the Triffids
John Wyndham

Uk: Penguin, 1971. some spine creasing, owners name on first page, otherwise a good clean copy. if you saw the coming of the triffids you didnt see much else again... the triffids sieze their opportunity and become an active and dreadful menace. the few who survive face a grim future and thier story is told here by one of the few who escaped the disaster. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
2) The Seeds of Time
John Wyndham

Uk: Penguin, 1961. oange penguin, page edges browning, some wear to cover, corners and edges, few marks on covers otherwise a good clean copy. a collection of nine fantastic stories from the author of the Triffids.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
3) Day of the Triffids
John Wyndham

Uk: Penguin, 1961. orange penguin cover. if you saw the coming of the triffids you didnt see much else again... the triffids sieze their opportunity and become an active and dreadful menace. the few who survive face a grim future and thier story is told here by one of the few who escaped the disaster. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
4) The Kraken Wakes
John Wyndham

Uk: Penguin, 1973. spine creasing, some cover creasing, shelf wear to corners and edges, spine scuffing, part of rear cover missing. The beginnings of the cruelly terrifying consequences of this world are seen through the eyes of a radio scriptwriter and his wife.... Mass Market Paperback. Fair+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
5) Jizzle
John Wyndham

Uk: Four Square, 1962. a collection of short stories, including jizzle, the monkey who could draw..., full of offbeat humour and incredible situations that parhaps arent too incredible; a tube train hurtling to hell.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
6) The Kraken Wakes
John Wyndham

Uk: Penguin, 1981 some spine creasing, minor cover creasing, shelf wear to corners and edges, slight spine scuffing, small rip on first page, page edges dust marked and marked from reading. the beginnings of the cruelly terrifying consequences of this world are seen through the eyes of a radio scriptwriter and his wife.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
7) The Abductors: Conspiracy
Jonathan Frakes with Dean Wesley Smith

Uk: Tor, 1996. black boards, very slight shelf wear, jacket has very slight shelf wear, few marks on page edges otherwise a very good copy overall, almost as new apart from page edge marks. The beginning of a new science fiction adventure series from Commander Riker himself, (I preferred the less hairy one myself). First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
8) Dream Weaver
Jonathan Wylie

Uk: Corgi, 1991. some spine creasing and shelf wear, minor cover creasing, still a good tight clean copy. at first they thought it was snow... white crystals falling down on them, but it was warm, there was a tang in the air, sharp and familiar, and it was some time before anyone realised just what it was that was falling on their city.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
9) The Science Fiction of Isaac Asimov
Joseph E. Patrouch Jnr

Uk: Dobson, 1978. very slight shelf wear, some dust stains to top page edges, jacket has some shelf wear, small chips top and bottom, wear on edges and fading on spine. very good condition overall.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
10) The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction June 1968
Joseph W. Ferman, Editor

Uk: Mercury Press, 1968. vol .34 no 6 june 1968, some shelf wear, some browning to pages, wear to edges and corners, a good clean tight copy. a selection of short stories by some of the best fantasy and sci-fi writers of the time, including Isaac Asimov, Harry Harrison and Robert Sheckley. Magazine. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
11) The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction November 1964
Joseph W. Ferman, Editor

Uk: Mercury, 1964. vol .27 no 5 November 1964, some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, a good clean tight copy. a selection of short stories by some of the best fantasy and sci-fi writers of the time, including Isaac Asimov, Avram Davidson and Harry Harrison. Magazine. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
12) The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction April 1965
Joseph W. Ferman, Editor

Uk: Mercury, 1965. vol 28 no 4 april 1965, some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, a good clean tight copy. a selection of short stories by some of the best fantasy and sci-fi writers of the time, including Isaac Asimov, Poul Anderson and books by Judith Merril. Magazine. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
13) The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction February 1965
Joseph W. Ferman, Editor

Uk: Mercury Press, 1965. vol .27 no 5 November 1964, some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, a good clean tight copy. a selection of short stories by some of the best fantasy and sci-fi writers of the time, including Isaac Asimov, Poul Naderson, Miriam Allen deFord. Magazine. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
14) Star Trek - Federation
Judith & Garfield Reeves-Stevens

Uk: Pocket, 1995. some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, minor cover wear, a very good clean and tight copy. an epic story that spans the generations - Kirk and Picard on seperate missions when destiny draws them together until past and future merge!!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
15) The Best of Science Fiction 9
Judith Merril

Uk: Mayflower, 1970. judith merril, a writer herself, is a noted anthologist whose collections sparkle with the finest that science-fiction can offer. 28 stories are gathered together here and the authors include fritz leiber, gerald kersh, bernard malamud, ben bova, fredric brown and many others. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
16) Out of Bounds
Judith Merril

Uk: Pyramid Books, 1963. judith merril, a writer herself, is a noted anthologist whose collections sparkle with the finest that science-fiction can offer. 7 stories of outer space and inner strangeness with an introduction by theodore sturgeon. all written by judith merril herself.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
17) Off the Beaten Orbit
Judith Merril

Uk: Pyramid Books, 1959. judith merril, a writer herself, is a noted anthologist whose collections sparkle with the finest that science-fiction can offer. 16 startling stories of science, fantasy and the unknown.... authors include fredric brown, ray bradbury, anthony boucher, theodore sturgeon and many others. spine loose, front cover torn.. Mass Market Paperback. Poor/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
18) Sf the Best of the Best part Two
Judith Merril

Uk: Mayflower, 1970. judith merril, a writer herself, is a noted anthologist whose collections sparkle with the finest that science-fiction can offer. 16 stories are gathered to gether here and the authors include isaac asimov, damon knight, brian aldriss, robert sheckley and many others. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
19) Stellar 5
Judy-lynn Del Rey

Usa: Del Rey Book, 1980. excellent condition. short stories and novelettes by authors including dick, hogan, zimmer bradley, and others. Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
20) Stellar 6
Judy-lynn Del Rey

Usa: Del Rey Book, 1981. excellent condition. the first publication of all new- all wonderful - stories by mccaffrey, simak, hogan... and others.. Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
21) The Grounding of Group 6
Julian F. Thompson

Uk: Magnet, 1984. some shelf wear to edges and corners, slight creasing to spine, very minor cover creasing, book exchange stamp on first page otherwise good. They knew they were special... they didnt know the horrifying reason why!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
22) Perry Rhodan 2 - the Radiant Dome
K H Scheer and Kurt Mahr

Uk: Orbit, 1974 some shelf wear, some wer to edges etc, avery good tight clean copy. challenge from the stars. earth on the verge of atomic conflict... perry in the ship starduct puts an impregnable forcefirld around his ship and declares himself independent..... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
23) Huysman's Pets
Kate Wilhelm

Uk: Gollancz, 1986. blue boards, yellow jacket, some minor shelf wear, jacket has some wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. Drew Lancaster, a professional biographer is invoted to write the life of Stanley Huysman, Nobel Prize winner - Drew is not attracted to the idea but gradually gets drawn into the hospital that Huysman ran..... Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
24) Huysman's Pets
Kate Wilhelm

Uk: Gollancz, 1986. brown boards, library stamped, some damage to fep, still intact, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, jacket has some shelf wear, in plastic wallet, some minor scuffing to spine, a good tight clean copy. Drew Lancaster, a professional biographer is invoted to write the life of Stanley Huysman, Nobel Prize winner - Drew is not attracted to the idea but gradually gets drawn into the hospital that Huysman ran..... Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
25) The Mile-long Spaceship
Kate Wilhelm

Usa: Berkley, 1963. eleven stories from a young new science fiction writer. (not so new now!) these include andover and the android; a story of roger andover marrying an android, but he didnt count on falling in love with her.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
26) Let the Fire Fall
Kate Wilhelm

Uk: Panther, 1974. the alien starship landed in a confield. its crew died rapidly, leaving only one survivor, a baby, delivered as its mother died on a hostile earth.... but it was more than a child, it was decades of turmoil and strife that wuld come close to tearing the whole planet apart..... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
27) The Diploids
Katherine Maclean

Usa: Avon Books, 1962. subtitled and other flights of fancy. neat tight copy, some spine creasing, blue page edging still crisp. eight strange and imaginative stories, the first all maclean collection to appear in one volume.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
28) Star Trek - the Captains Table Book Four, Fire Ship
Kathryn Janeway as Recorded By Diane Carey

Usa: Pocket, 1998 with minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. lost and alone, Janeway must take command of a new ship!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
29) The Monitors
Keith Laumer

Uk: Mayflower, 1971. slight spine creasing. a voice from the sky.... and even after the tv had been turned off it blared the announcement.... a new government had taken over! and the US was in the hands of the monitors... strange polite yellow clad beings who could render you helpless - without shedding blood!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
30) Once There Was a Giant
Keith Laumer

Usa: Tor, 1984. some shelf wear, some very minor creasing to cover, clean copy, plus a special bonus, No Ship Boots in Fairyland (where do they get these titles from!). mark on front cover fron price sticker.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
31) Star Colony
Keith Laumer

Uk: Ace, 1983. very slight spine creasing. very slight wear on corners otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. three years out from Terra, the colony ship Omega had reached her destination and began to offload passengers and cargo...then the ship disappeared..... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
32) The Frozen Planet
Keith Laumer and Others

Usa: MacFadden Boks, 1966. five novellas: in the frozen planet - in a strange and alien future - secret agent decides he cant co-exist with the invading soetti, and becomes a ruthlessly efficient one man defence team; plus four other science fiction stories.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
33) The Grain Kings
Keith Roberts

Uk: Readers Union, 1977. black boards, some minor shelf wear, minor foxing to top page edges, jacket has some shelf wear, some wear to edges and cornes, few handling marks, few small creases, a very good tight clean copy. seven classic sci-fi stories. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
34) Star Trek the Next Generation - Gulliver's Fugitives
Keith Sharee

Usa: Titan Books, 1990 very minor spine creasing, some very minor shelf wear on corners and edges, a very good tight clean copy. on the planet rampart imagination is a crime and death is its punishment!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
35) The Cassini Division
Ken Macleod

Uk: Orbit, 2002. some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy, the Cassini division is the elite defence force of the Solar Union, its orbital forces around Jupiter are the front line in a centuries long conflict with post humal AI's whose intentions are unknown.... Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.80
36) Cosmonaut Keep
Ken Macleod

Uk: Orbit, 2003. some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy, almost as new, Engines of Light: Book One, after the conquest of Europe the Russian quit stalling, their troops reached the atlantic and their cosmonauts reached the asteroids... now the stars await them!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
37) Imaginator Number 5
Ken Miller

Uk1: Imaginator, 1989 minor shelf wear, very minor wear to corners and edges, otherwise a very good clean copy. articles on Hitler and the Nazis in the movies, film reviews, special effects man Richard Conway, and castration in horror movies.. Magazine. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
38) Defiance
Kenneth Bulmer

Uk: Digit, 1963. good tight copy, slight spine creasing. the story of one member of the terran survey corps, loftus tait. travelling on a frail craft across the parsecs, setting down, doing their job and if they were lucky, they came back.. if they were lucky!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
39) New Writings in SF 24
Kenneth Bulmer

Uk: Corgi, 1974. very little wear, nice tight copy. a selection of seven short stories by such authors as aldiss, kippax and others.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
40) To Outrun Doomsday
Kenneth Bulmer

Uk: New English Library, 1975 some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, very minor creasing, a very good tight and clean copy. spaceman Jack Waley crashlands on the planet Kerim he found a weird and wonderful world thrown into chaos by the anger of the quasi-god Pe'Ichen... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
41) To Outrun Doomsday
Kenneth Bulmer

Uk: Nelson, 1975 copyright 1967 - 'When hard luck spaceman Jack Waley crashlanded on the planet Kerim he found a weird and wonderful world thrown into fearful chaos by the anger of it's quasi-god, Pe'Ichen. The mysterious Pe'Ichen showered his people with jewelry, waepons & clothing...yet denied them the necessities such as food and shelter. The grand houses of Kerim, which had always repaired themselves now were crumbling and failing...the fate of a world hanging in the balance...'. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Ray Fe!bush. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
42) New Writings in SF 24
Kenneth Bulmer

Uk: Corgi, 1975. some spine creasing, some shelf wear, some wear o edges and corners, minor cover creasing, owners date on title page, otherwise a good tight copy. a selection of seven short stories by such authors as aldiss, kippax and others.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
43) New Writings in SF 22
Kenneth Bulmer

Uk: Corgi, 1974. very little wear, a collection of short stories from celebrated writers. a memorial volume to john carnell. includes authors such as harry harrison, clarke, white, aldiss, wollheim.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.25
44) Behold the Stars
Kenneth Bulmer

Uk: Mayflower, 1966. shelf wear, some creasing to spine, some wear to edges and corners, book exchange stamps on first page, page edges browning, otherwise a tight copy, a chilling science fiction mystery, space boxes bring terror to terra! men colonizing the galaxy.... an alien race, shooting at surrendering earthmen.. spaceman david ward tries to discover the mysterious disappearance of his colleagues.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.25
45) New Writings in SF 26
Kenneth Bulmer

Uk: Corgi, 1976. very good condition, only slight scuffing to spine. a collection of nine short stories by such authors as priest, aldiss, watson and many others.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
46) Defiance
Kenneth Bulmer

Uk: Digit, 1963. some shelf wear, wear to cover, edges, corners and spine, a good tight clean copy overall, the story of one member of the terran survey corps, Loftus Tait. travelling on a frail craft across the parsecs, setting down, doing their job and if they were lucky, they came back.. if they were lucky!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
47) The Million Year Hunt/ Ships to the Stars
Kenneth Bulmer/ Fritz Leiber

Usa: Ace, 1964. ace double book.spine creasing and some wear to edges. book club exchange stamp in front cover. the million year hunt - he sought a needle in a cosmic haystack! ships to the stars - cross the universe to adventure.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
48) Champions of the Sidhe
Kenneth C. Flint

Uk: Bantam, 1987. some very slight shelf wear, very nice clean, tight copy. book three in the sidhe legends. Lugh and his dark Druid Mathgen send the tratorous Bres with an inhuman army to capture the isle of Eire.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
49) Champions of the Sidhe
Kenneth C. Flint

Uk: Bantam, 1987. some shelf wear, minor spine creasing, price sticker on front cover, some wear on edges and corners, otherwise a very clean, tight copy. book three in the sidhe legends. Lugh and his dark Druid Mathgen send the tratorous Bres with an inhuman army to capture the isle of Eire.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
50) Star Wars - Darksaber
Kevin J. Anderson

Uk: Bantam, 1995. blue boards, with some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges, spine and corners, jacket has some wear to edges and corners, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. Luke and Han Solo have returned to the dunes to look for Obi-wan Kenobi.... Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 1295 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: