Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Sci-fi

from EbenezerBooks

Browse Sci-fi | Return to EbenezerBooks
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 1295 listings found.
1) Mortals and Monsters
Lester Del Rey

Uk: Tandem, 1967. very good condition, space and time explored by one of the world's foremost science fiction writers. 12 short stories and novellas.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
2) The Best of Lester Del Rey
Lester Del Rey

Usa: Del Rey Book, 1978. introduction by Frederik Pohl, some spine creasing, little shelf wear, mark on front cover from price sticker removal, a nice clean tight copy, small crease on rear cover. 16 stories that are the pick of the best, with an afterword by Del Rey.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
3) best Science Fiction Stories of the Year - 3
Lester Del Rey

Uk: Readers Union, 1976. burnt orange boards, some shelf wear to edges, page edges slightly foxing, otherwise very good. a selection of 15 of the best science fiction stories of 1975, with a foreword by Lester Del Rey, contributors include Spinrad, Simak, Pohl, Anderson, Wilhelm and others.. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75
4) And Some Were Human
Lester Del Rey

Usa: Ballantine. copyright 1938. no date, ballantine 552. slight offset spine but good condition. eight novellas and short stories. still fresh and full of humour, wit and pungency even after all these years.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
5) Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year - Third Annual Collection
Lester Del Rey

Uk: Readers Union, 1976. brown boards, some minor shelf wear, jacket has shelf wear, wear to edges, minor chipping, some marks and grubby appearance - white does show the dirt! otherwise a very good tight clean copy. a selection of the best science fiction stories of the year, with a foreword by Lester Del Rey, contributors include Bester, Spinrad, Simak, Pohl, Anderson, Wilhelm and many others.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75
6) Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year - Fourth Annual Collection
Lester Del Rey

Uk: Readers Union, 1977. green boards, some minor shelf wear, jacket has shelf wear, wear to edges, some marks and grubby appearance - white does show the dirt! otherwise a very good tight clean copy. a selection of the best science fiction stories of the year, with a foreword by Lester Del Rey, contributors include Ellison, Lafferty, Dean Foster, Pohl and Kornbluth, Silverberg and many others.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75
7) Police Your Planet
Lester Del Rey and Erik Van Lhin

Uk: New English Library, 1978. only slight creasing to spine. Bruce Gordon was an ex-fighter, ex-gambler, ex-cop and now ex-resident of earth! shipped to mars with a yellow card meaning no return, he found that graft was the official way of life... so he joined the system!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
8) Best Science Fiction Stories
Lester Del Rey, Editor

Usa: Ace, 1977. fifth annual collection, ten stories from the years best sci-fi story writers. including authors clifford simak, poul anderson, and pj plaugers's nebula and hugo award winning story - child of all ages.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
9) Gods of Foxcroft
Levy David

Uk: Nel, 1972. copyright 1970 - Mankind is on a disaster course with his environment. Earth has become one vast laboratory observed by human beings who have passed through a startling evolutionary phase. it is a world where sleep is unnecessary, disease unknown and time is meaningless. Into this world of inhumanity come a man and woman from the world of today, who awaken to an environment they never expected.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bruce Pennington?. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
10) Voyage to Venus
Lewis C.S

Uk: Pan, 1962. some shelf wear, some wesr and minor scuffing to spine edges, page edges starting to brown, a very good tight clean copy overall. two men from Earth meet in the cloud belt of Venus, one an emissary of all that is evil - andthe other with a mission - and their titanic struggle is to decide the destiny of a young and innocent world.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
11) Dacing Vac
Lewitt S.N

Usa: Ace, 1990. copyright 1990 - They were partners in flight. The best. Until Trason made them rivals at war...Once, Cargo and the alien Ghoster were the hottest top-gun team ever to master stealth technology. Their minds linked within the mechanised maze of their fighter craft, they were inseparable. ..Now they are enemies, Betrayed by his best friend and partner, Cargo has turned in his wings. But that doesn't mean his flying days are over. Especially when he steals a spacecraft and goes after his traitorous friend...behind enemy lines.... First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Royo. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
12) Thongor in the City of the Magicians
Lin Carter

Uk: Tandem, 1973. with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor creasing to spine, very minor creasing to corners, a very good tight clean copy. The last battle to decide the fate of mankind. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
13) Flashing Swords 1
Lin Carter, Editor

Uk: Mayflower, 1974. some shelf wear, some creasing, minor damage to rear cover, some marks and browning to page egdes, four sagas of sword and sorcery Carter, Leiber, Vance and Anderson.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.25
14) All the Colours of Darkness
Lloyd Biggle Jr

Uk: New English Library, 1975. some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a good tight clean copy. in the summer of 1986 the universal transmitting company has finally perfected a matter transmitter capable of transporting a person instantaneously from terminals scattered around the usa to any major city in the world... but on the second day 2 women fail to turn up at their destination... PI dan darzek tries to find out what went wrong.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
15) Komarr
Lois McMaster Bujold

Uk: Earthlight, 1998. some minor shelf wear, some very minor wear to edges and corners, very minor spine creasing, a very good very tight clean copy, Miles arrives on a colony planet to investigate the destruction of a freighter..... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
16) The Sentinel Stars
Louis Charbonneau

Uk: Corgi, 1964. first publication in uk, very little spine creasing, very good tight copy. A world of slaves, sodden and content - until one man dared to rebel! - a shattering novel of the future set in 2200.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
17) Down to Earth
Louis Charbonneau

Uk: Bantam, 1967. some spine creasing, minor cover creasing, shelf wear to edges and corners, page edges browning slightly, otherwise a good copy. a chilling fantasically realistic novel of the other worlds of the future.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
18) The City Machine
Louis Trimble

Usa: Daw, 1972. some scuffing to spine, some shelf wear, owners name on first page, still a good tight copy. To create a new metropolis... press the red button and run!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
19) The City Machine
Louis Trimble

Usa: Daw, 1972. very little shelf wear, very nice tight copy. To create a new metropolis... press the red button and run!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75
20) Gifts of Unknown Things
Lyall Watson

Uk: Coronet, 1977. some slight shelf wear, slight wear to edges and corners, spine slightly darkened, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. an investigation intertwining the strands of mystical happenings on a small volvanic island with scientific inquiry. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
21) Bookshop-on-a-Disc
Lyons

Uk, 2002. Bookshop-on-a-Disc - a CD containing over 1,000 jpeg bookcover images and...a self installing screensaver with those images. Purchase any books from our Bookshop-on-a-Disc quoting the unique reference number and get 10% discount. www.ebenezerbooks.co.uk. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
22) The Pastel City
M John Harrison

Uk: New English Library, 1974. slight fading on spine, otherwise excellent. the greatest fantasy novel since Dune! the pastel city has been the sole centre of civilization on an earth despoiled and ruined by its own inhabitants... but now two queens fought for supremacy armed with the relics of a culture already destroyed by fighting.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
23) Good Reading Guide to Science Fiction and Fantasy
M. H. Zool

Uk: Bloomsbury, 1989. some shelf wear, some wear to edges, spine and corners, previous owner has made very discreet pencil ticks in margins, some marks and browning to page edges, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. everything you wanted to know about reading sci-fi from Adams to Zelazny..... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
24) The Synapse Function
M. Jay Livingston

Uk: Futura, 1985. some shelf wear, some cover creasing, some wear on edges and corners, some pencil marks on bottom page edges (remainered?) otherwise a very good clean copy, A four year old, with a high fever...suffering from the synapse function... then he was cured, but his brain was working 4 times faster, and he was growing old.... a man made time bomb ticking away.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
25) Earth Unaware
Mack Reynolds

Uk: Ace, 1983 some minor shelf wear, minor scuffing to spine, minor creasing, old priceon cover otherwise a very good tight clean book. His God like power held the entire planet spellbound..... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
26) Impulse: Hatchetman
Mack Reynolds

Uk: Compact, 1966. volume 1, no. 4. a colection of short stories including hatchetman, other authors include chris boyce, keith roberts and others.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
27) The Earth War
Mack Reynolds

Uk: Four Square, 1965. in the 21st century... a new weapon... a glider! all other weapons are banned!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
28) Earth Unaware
Mack Reynolds

Uk: Ace, 1983 some minor shelf wear, minor scuffing to spine, few marks on cover otherwise a very good tight clean book. His God like power held the entire planet spellbound..... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
29) The Cosmic Eye
Mack Reynolds

Usa: Belmont, 1969. some shelf wear, creasing to spine, some creases on cover, slight wear on corners and edges. every thought, every word, every deed was controlled by the superstate, onl one man dared to defy the rulers of the technate society.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
30) The Fracas Factor
Mack Reynolds

Usa: Leisure Books, 1978. some shelf wear, minor wear to corners edges and spine, a good tight clean copy. no one on earth can own a weapon, unless they are in the military...guns are illegal! so who is shooting at Joe Mauser?. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
31) Time Gladiator
Mack Reynolds

Uk: Four Square, 1966. the only way to keep peace... fight a three cornered duel!! a fight to the death in a trial by combat... the winner will put his country on top!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
32) Starflight 3000
Mackelworth R.W

Uk: Nel, 1976. copyright 1972 - Starflight 3000 looks into the distant future, when a new race has evolved on the moon - a moon that has a thin atmosphere created by tiny, tenacious life forms and vast shallow seas. The whole is maintained by a complex deteriorating technology run by the shadowy Milcon and Polcon groups, whose origings stretch far into the past, and who continually struggle for power. For too long however, have they run close to the edge of disaster. ..Soon a new project is to be launched by revolutionary groups - starflight 3000.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
33) Star Trek New Frontier - the Captains Table Book Five, Once Burned
Mackenzie Calhoun as Recorded By Peter David

Usa: Pocket, 1998 with minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. Captain Calhoun confronts his greatest failure!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
34) Space Weapons, Space War - Hardware for the War to Come
Macvay John W

Uk: Nel, 1982. copyright USA 1979 - Alien attack from deep space. It could happen far in the future. Or Tomorrow. We cannot tell. But if it comes, how will it come? Why? How will we defend ourselves...latest scientific knowledge a recognised astonomer spells out the truth.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
35) Unisave
Madsen Axel

Usa: Ace, 1980. copyright 1980 - In a dangerously overpopulated world the first line of defense has been breached. The birth quota had been a civilized measure: each adult had the right to replace himself with one child. Couples with two children reported to their local population care centres and were quietly retricted. but this had not stabilized the worlds population at 24 billion...Now, a harder less "civilized" choice has to be made. The proposition - Geriatric Bingo - death for 1 in 3 amongst "eligibles"...in a standing room only world. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Meltger. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
36) Men Inside
Malzberg Barry N

Uk: Arrow, 1976. copyright 1973 - For a selected, genetically-fitted few amonst the teeming millions of the twenty first century, to become a messenger for the Hulm Institute is to escape the prison that is life on Earth. - A messenger is Noble! is one of the Chosen! Is a forerunner of a time in which fear and disease will dissapear forever..and inside a messengers head is murder, impotence and despair.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
37) Wulfsyarn
Mann Philip

Uk: Gollancz, 1991. copyright 1990 - WWilberfoss's only comment when he read my manuscript was that he was surprised how human i sounded. I think that was meant as a compliment. It is not difficult to sound like a human. But being a human is not easy. I have watched the struggle, and i, wulf the autoscribe do not envy any of you, not a one...On it's maiden voyage the Nightingale, vanishes into deep space it's life bays packed with refugees. Almost a year to the day later, heralded by a distress signal the Nightingale reappears, damaged and with only one survivor - captain Jon Wilberfoss.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by John Brettoner. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
38) Children of the Dog Star
Marie Stuttard

Uk: Knight, 1989. with very minor shelf wear, very minor wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy. looks almost as new and looks unread. Kolob, a space probe from Sirius arrives 3 million years too early - it was a long wait until a maind came that was open enough, alert enough and curious enough to peice it all together - but what does Kolob want from Gretchen?. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
39) Falcons of Narabedla/the Dark Intruder
Marion Zimmer Bradley

Usa: Ace, 1964. an ace double book. f273. falcons of narabedla - the rebellion of the science zombies! and the dark intruder and other stories, tales of starmen, futurians and science marvels ( like how to get a man to put his laundry in the basket?). Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.25
40) Thendara House
Marion Zimmer Bradley

Uk: Arrow, 1985. some minor shelf and cover wear, very minor creasing on spine, a good tight copy. A novel of future speculation destined to be a classic masterwork on the role of women in any world.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
41) Star Trek - Deep Space Nine: Requiem
Mark A. Altman

Uk: Boxtree, 1995. large paperback, comic strip format, with some minor shelf wear, very minor wear to edges and corners, a good tight and clean copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
42) One Against Time
Martia Astron Del

Uk: Mayflower, 1969. copyright 1969 - Harold Newman was a less than average bank clerk with a recurring nightmare - how to make his figures balance at the end of the day..Until the day he woke up as a mathematical genius - a super-brain. What was his connection with the workings of the first successful Time Machine? And what was the link with the past that made him a potential threat to the existence of Earth?. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Bob Haberfield. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
43) Men Against the Stars
Martin Greenberg, Editor

Usa: Pyramid Books, 1957. r524, spine creasing, cover slightly creased, spine slightly scuffed top and bottom, otherwise good. nine fantastic stories of the conquest of space, introduction by willy ley. authors include hubbard, leinster, van vogt and many others. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
44) Commando Brigade 3000
Martin Greenbergand Charles Waugh, Editors

Usa: Ace, 1994. very slight spine creasing, otherwise excellent. david drake, joe haldeman fred saberhagen and others unleash the ruthless warriors of the future..... Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
45) Survival
Martin Sherwood

Uk: New English Library, 1977. some shelf wear on cover, wear on corners and edges, grubby cover, remindered, book exchange stamped. two men seperated by time and space, yet linked by a common bond... what was their purpose?. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
46) Entropy
Martin Siegel

Usa: Lancer, 1969. some minor shelf wear on cover, very minor wear on corners and edges, an excellent condition for a book its age, very tight and clean. Stork had a top paying job with the Universe - until it went bankrupt!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
47) Star Wars - Revenge of the Sith
Mathew Stover

Uk: Century, 2005. black boards, with some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges, spine and corners, jacket has some wear to edges and corners, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. based on the screenplay by George Lucas - he turning point for the entire Star Wars saga is at hand..... Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
48) The SFX Files
Matt Bielby, Editor

Uk: Transworld Publishers, 1995. some minor shelf wear, some very minor wear at edges and corners, otherwise a very good very tight clean copy. short stories and exclusive extracts from teh all-time sci-fi greats, authors include Anderson, Gemmell, Pratchett, Rankin, McCafferty and others. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
49) Insecurity
Matthew Lybb

Uk: Arrow, 1998. very slight shelf wear, very good overall. a near perfect thriller, one that will make you think twice about looking your boss in the eye ever again! does to high finance what jurassic park did to extinct species!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
50) Mission Child
Maureen F McHugh

Uk: Orbit, 1999. slight wear on edges, no spine creasing, nice tight copy. a classic story of the clash between tradition and technology as seen through the eyes and heart of an indomitable unforgettable protagonist. Like my father with his tv remote!. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 1295 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: