Antiquesfrom Second Hand Prose, Inc. |
|
Browse Antiques | Return to Second Hand Prose, Inc. | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
|
| 1) |
House and Garden's Antiques: Questions & Answers
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster; NY. ISBN 067121506X. Third printing. 1973. Hardcover. Dust jacket price intact. 900+ b/w illustrations, bibliography. 429pp (2). Flaws: jacket has short tears and surface chips. VG / near VG dj. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
American Antiques 1800-1900 - A Collector's History and Guide
|
|
|
The Odyssey Press; NY. copyright 1965. Third Printing. Hardcover. Size is about 7 x 10 inches. Many b/w illustrations. 203pp +4pp color pages unpaginated. Interior clean. Flaws: Previous owner name on endpaper. Book cover has its color rubbing off at spine ends and corner tips. 1-1/2 inch crack in front joint. Jacket has tiny chips at spine head and corner tips. VG minus / VG minus dj in mylar.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 3) |
Antique Furniture - A Basic Primer on Furniture Featuring 25 Distinct Periods
|
|
|
Collector Books., 1999 ISBN 1574321323. The Century Furniture Company of Grand Rapids Michigan reproduced antique furniture in every detail. This Collector Books 1999 edition reprints the 1930 Century Furniture Company edition. Trade Size Paperback. Illustrated in black and white. 158pp. Near Fine. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Antique Collector's Dictionary
|
|
|
Gramercy Publishing Company; NY. copyright 1962. Later printing. Hardcover. illustrated. 208pp. Clean tight interior. Flaws: Dust Jacket has gray scuff marks on predominantly white covers. Small nicks on edges. VG+ / VG minus dj in mylar.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Pictorial Encyclopedia of Antiques
|
|
|
Hamlyn; London. 1971, 1971 ISBN 0600031306. Non Fiction: Antiques. Second Impression 1971. Hardcover. 496 pages. Profusely illustrated. Color and b/w plates. Flaws: Book has some fading to cloth. Dust Jacket is tattered on edges. Good+ / Fair dj in mylar.. Hardcover. Good+/Fair. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Schroeder's Antiques Price Guide - Fourteenth Edition 1996
|
|
|
Collector Books / Schroeder Publishing 1996, 1996 copyright 1996. ISBN 0891456600. Large softcover, Size is about 8-1/2 x 11 inches. Identification & values of over 50,000 antiques & collectibles. Illustrated. Minor edgewear, else Near Fine softcover.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Antique Collecting for Everyone
|
|
|
Bonanza Books; NY. copyright 1951. Hardcover. [xvi]+252 pages. More than 205 b/w photos. Clean interior. Flaws: Back strip on book has become soft at both ends, book edges faded. Jacket has small chips, small tears and surface rubbing. Good + / Good dj in mylar. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Antique Furniture Reproduction: 15 Easy Projects
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. c.1982. ISBN 0442247281. No previous experience necessary to make any of the 15 easy projects: 18th century footstool; shaker candleholder; 3-rail towel rack; silverware tray; "lollipop" candle box; shaker drying rack; chippendale mirror frame; 3-shelf wall rack; 18th century pipe holder; pennsylvania dutch child's bench; 6-board blanket chest; standing cupboard; adjustable candle stand; hanging book shelf with drawers; heirloom watch stand. Hardcover, plain blue binding, gilt spine lettering. Size about 8-1/2 x 11-1/4 inches. Illustrated. 126 pages. Clean interior. ** flaws: Jacket price inked out. 3 small jacket tears, spine sunned. Book color is rub-faded on top and bottom edges and spine ends. VG / VG minus dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 9) |
Antique Furniture for the Smaller Home
|
|
|
Gramercy Publishing Company; NY. copyright 1962. An indispensible guide to antiques. Hardcover. b/w photos and drawings.164pp + index(4pp). Flaws: previous owner name on title page. Edge tears on dust jacket. VG / VG minus dj.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Field Guide to Antique Furniture
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin., 1992 Trade Size Paperback. ISBN 0395597005. An illustrated guide to American, British, and Continental Furniture from the late Middle Ages to 1940. Color and black and white photos, black and white drawings. 336pp including glossary and index. ** flaws: very light wear on cover at corner tips. Else VG to Near Fine.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Art and Antique Restorers' Handbook - A Dictionary of Materials and Processes used in the Restoration and Preservation of all Kinds of Works of Art
|
|
|
Rockliff Publishing Corporation; London., 1954 copyright 1954. Third Impression. No other dates. Hardcover. Dust jacket with price intact. 140pp, index. Previous owner name, address stamped on endpaper. Dust jacket has short tears, small chips. VG / VG minus dj in mylar.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
