Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Economics & Politicsfrom Bristow and Garland |
|
Browse Economics & Politics | Return to Bristow and Garland | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Economics / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found. |
| 1) |
National Bank of Egypt 1898 - 1948
Condition: See description |
|
|
Cairo: for Private Circulation ca. 1948. Portrait & Plates. Tall 8vo, pp. 155:(4), original green grained simulated leather. Endpapers foxed, binding dulled. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Crown's Servants. Government and Civil Service Under Charles II 1660-1685
Condition: See description |
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2002. First edition. Black & white plates. 8vo, pp.xvi:303, original cloth in dustwrapper; an excellent copy. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Collected Works of Walter Bagehot Edited by Norman St. John Stevas
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: The Economist, 1986. 15 volumes (complete) 8vo, original blue cloth; a very good set in slightly edge rubbed good d.w's. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £300.00
|
|
| 4) |
Foreign & Commonwealth Office History Notes. A Most Extraordinary and Mysterious Business: The Zinoviev Letter of 1924. Historians, L.R.D. No. 14. February 1999
Condition: See description |
|
|
Foreign & Commonwealth Office General Services Command, 1999. Black & white illustrations. Folio, pp.ii:128, softcover; binding edge-rubbed and with very narrow horizontal split across backstrip; in all other respects excellent. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Theory of Legislation. Translated from the French of Etienne Dumont by R. Hildreth. Seventh Edition
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, 1891. 8vo,pp. xv:472, contemporary half blue calf, spine gilt with crimson lettering piece. Rubbed, especialy the spine gilt, corners rubbed. Scghool arms in gilt on upper cover, school prize inscription on front fly. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Seventh Centenary of Simon de Montfort's Parliament 1265-1965. An Account of the Commemorative Ceremonies and an Historical Narrative
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: H.M.S.O. 1965. Illustrations. Tall narrow folio, pp. ix:38:38, original blue cloth gilt, t.e.g. An excellent copy. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 7) |
England and the Salt Trade in the Later Middle Ages
Condition: See description |
|
|
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1955. First edition. Folding map and two black & white plates. 8vo, pp.xviii:198, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine, no dustwrapper; headbands and corners slightly bumped and rubbed; two tiny white spots to upper cover; endpapers browned, very slight foxing to some leaves; generally good. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Reminiscences
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: John Murray, 1822. First edition. 8vo, pp.xi:326, full contemporary diced tan calf, sides ruled in gilt spine gilt within compartments and on wide raised bands with green lettering piece; a handsome copy. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 9) |
Samuel Johnson and the Politics of Hanoverian England
Condition: See description |
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1994. First edition. Tall 8vo, pp.vii:326, original cloth in dustwrapper; headbands very slightly bumped, residue from sticky label on back of dustwrapper; generally a very good copy. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 10) |
A History of the Political Philosophers
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: George Allen and Unwin, 1950. FIrst English edition. Black & white plates. Large 8vo, pp.xvii:802, original blue cloth, no dustwrapper; lettering on spine faded; headbands slightly bumped; generally very good. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Treatise of the Revenue and False Money of the Romans. To which is annexed, A Dissertation upon the Manner of distinguishing Antique Medals from Counterfeit Ones. Translated from the original printed at Paris 1740
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: J and P. Knapton, 1741. First edition in English. 8vo, pp. xxxii:227:(1, advertisements), contemporary full calf; spine with raised bands and gilt in compartments. Rubbed, lacking lettering piece, upper joint cracked but firm. Endpapers very browned, text unaffected. Contemporary signature on front pastedown and title. The "dissertation" is by Guillaume Beauvais. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £90.00
|
|
| 12) |
British Working Class Movements - Select Documents 1789 - 1875
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1951. First edition. 8vo, pp. xxii:629, original red cloth. Bookplate. Slight mark to spine else very good. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Law and Working of the Constitution: Documents 1660-1914. In Two Volumes. Volume 1 1660-1783. Volume II 1784-1914
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Adam & Charles Black, Volume I 1967 (Reprint), Volume II 1964 (Second Edition). Two volumes. 8vo, pp.xviii;456 and pp.xix:531, original burgundy cloth lettered in gilt on spine, no dustwrappers; corners and headbands slightly bumped else, excellent copies. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Constitution of England; or, An Account of the English Government in which it is Compared both with the Republican Form of Government and the other Monarchies in Europe
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: G. G. & J. Robinson, 1790. A New Edition, Corrected. Engraved portrait. 8vo, pp. xv:540:(19,index), contemporary full mottled calf, decorative gilt rule to sides, spine gilt. Lacking lettering piece, spine chipped at head and tail, rubbed, joints cracked, boards held on cords. With the trimmed engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart ( 1774-1844). more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Story of the City Companies
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Foulis, 1926. First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp. 334, original cloth backed boards gilt; very good in slightly torn or edge chipped d.w. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Industrial Revolution in North Wales
Condition: See description |
|
|
Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1951. Second edition. Five folding maps. Tall 8vo, original blue cloth, no dustwrapper; headbands bumped and slightly rubbed; endpapers slightly browned; ink inscription on front free endpaper; in all other respects, extremely good. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The German Hansa. Translated and Edited by D.S. Ault and S.H. Steinberg
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1970. First English translation. Large 8vo, pp.xxii:474, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper bumped along edges and with a number of tiny tears, generally shelf-worn and slightly soiled; internally excellent. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Philosophical Sketches of the Principles of Society and Government
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: by W. Bulmer for P. Elmsly (& others), 1795. First edition. 8vo, pp. xv:(1):159, with the half-title. Contemporary half speckled calf, marbled boards; lacing backstrip, upper board detached. A crisp copy. With the engraved armortial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774 - 1844). Rare. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £200.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Portugal Trade. A Study of Anglo-Portuguese Commerce 1700-1770
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Methuen & Co., 1971. First edition. Black & white plates. 8vo, pp.xvi:171, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding mottled (with loss of colour) especially over spine; dustwrapper poor with a number of tears and creasing along edges with some loss; internally excellent. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 20) |
Hutchinson University Library. The Friends of Liberty: The English Democratic Movement in the Age of the French Revolution
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1979. First edition. Black & white plates. Tall 8vo, pp.594, original cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper; headbands slightly bumped, generally an excellent copy. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Public Corporation in Great Britain
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1938. First edition. 8vo, pp.viii:(1):351, original black cloth; binding a little marked but a very good copy. Ink stamped on front free endpaper "This book is the property of the North-Eastern Electric Supply Co. " and with their stamp on title. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 22) |
Of the Rights of War and Peace, in Three Volumes; In Which Are Explain'd The Laws and Claims of Nature and Nations, and the Principal Points that Relate Either to Publick Government, or the Conduct of Private Life . Volumes 1 & 2 only (of 3)
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: D. Brown, T. Ward, and W. Meares, 1715. Volumes 1 & 2 only (of 3). Two volumes. Titles in red and black. 8vo, pp. (14):civ:212 & 648, contemporary full panelled tan calf, spines gilt with crimson lettering pieces, spine gilt dulled, some cracking to the joints but very firm, headbands chipped; generally pleasing. Each volume with a leaf of publisher's advertisements before title-page. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £80.00
|
|
| 23) |
King, Parliament, and Public Finance in Medieval England to 1369
Condition: See description |
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1975. First edition. Tall 8vo, pp.xii:554, original cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper with a number of very short tears at edges; internally excellent. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 24) |
Diplomatic Relations Between Great Britain and the Dutch Republic 1714-1721
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: for the Anglo-Netherlands Society by East & West Ltd, 1950. First edition. 4to, pp.283, original cloth, no dustwrapper; spine slightly faded, corners and headbands rubbed and frayed, with tears to each side of the spine, especially at the bottom; internally very good. Signed by the author on front free-endpaper. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Metaphysical Theory of the State
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1938. Reprint. 8vo, pp.156:[4, publisher's list]; original burgundy cloth in dustwrapper; binding with very faint mottling to covers, otherwise very good; dustwrapper poor, spine browned and scuffed, spine chipped with some loss, edge-rubbed; ink name on front free-endpaper; some pencil underlining to the text. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Organisation of the English Customs System 1696-1786. With a New Introduction by Rupert C. Jarvis
Condition: See description |
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1968. First English Edition. Tall 8vo, pp.xxxii:322, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper with two very short tears to either side of top of spine, otherwise good; internally excellent. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Stuart Constitution 1603-1688. Documents and Commentary
Condition: See description |
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1966. First edition. 8vo, pp.xvi:523, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper poor, browned, with tears (with loss) to both ends of spine and the edge of the flaps and the surface to both sides of the spine frayed; internally excellent. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Revision of the Treaty, being a sequel to the Economic Consequences of the Peace
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1922. First edition. 8vo, original blue cloth; spine a little faded. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Danger of Being a Gentleman and Other Essays
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1940. Second impression. 8vo, pp.248, original blue cloth in dustwrapper; binding good in a poor dustwrapper; dustwrapper spine browned and a number of short tears and chips to edges with small amounts of loss; free endpapers browned with ink name and address on front free endpaper; internally very good. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 30) |
An Essay to ascertain the Value of Leases and Annuities for years and lives : and to estimate the chances of the Duration of Lives
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Printed for S. Birt (& others) 1738. 8vo, pp. xix:(1):470:(6, publisher's advertisements), contemporary full tan calf, gilt rules to sides, spine gilt ruled within raised bands, lettering piece; joints cracked but firm, headband chipped, front free endpaper partly detached. With the half-title printed with advertisements to verso. With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart ( 1774-1844) and the signature of T. Eden on title. Rare. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £400.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Banking Systems of Great Britain, France, Germany and the United States of America
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co., 1945. Third edition, revised and enlarged. 8vo, xxi:284, original cloth in dustwrapper; dustwrapper spine browned; generally very good. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Cloth Industry in the West of England from 1640 to 1880
Condition: See description |
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1971. First edition. Tall 8vo, pp.xviii:371, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding headbands bumped and white spotting caused by the surface of the dustwrapper to adhere to cloth; dustwrapper poor with a 3cm tear along edge of spine and all edges chipped, rubbed and creased; internally excellent. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 33) |
Women Servants of the State 1870 - 1938. A History of Women in the Civil Service
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: George Allen, 1938. First edition. 8vo, pp. 218, original cloth. Spine a little faded else good in foxed and edge chipped d.w. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Le Governement Representatif. Traduit et Precede d'une Introduction par M. Dupont-White. Troisieme edition
Condition: See description |
|
|
Paris: Guillaumin, 1877. 8vo, pp. 456, contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, spine gilt ruled; very good. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 35) |
Government and Parliament
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1954. First edition. 8vo, pp.xiii:363, original cloth. Signed and inscribed by the author. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Every man his own broker: or, a guide to Exchange-Alley. In which the nature of the several funds, vulgarly called the stocks, is clearly explained. And the mystery and iniquity of stock-jobbing laid before the public in a new and impartial light
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: for S. Hooper, 1765. Also the method of transferring stock, and of buying and selling the several Government securities, without the assistance of a broker, is made intelligible to the meanest capacity: and an account is given of the laws in force relative to brokers, clerks at the Bank, &c. With directions how to avoid the losses that are frequently sustained by the destruction of Bank notes, India bonds, &c. by fires and other accidents. Some account of banking, and of the Sinking Fund. ... The sixth edition, improved. 12mo, pp. xvii:(1,errata):(3, contents):(1, advertisement):196:46( "A New Book of Interest" with separate title-page ). Contemporary full speckled tan calf, narrow gilt rules to sides, spine with raised bands and burgundy lettering piece. Spine chipped at head and tail, short split to upper joint but very firm, some rubbing, corners bumped, some age browning to margins of title. Nonetheless a pleasing unsophisticated copy. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £450.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Alternative. LIMITED SIGNED
Condition: See description |
|
|
Ramsbury, Wiltshire: Mosley Publications, 1947. Number 27 of "An autographed, de luxe edition limited to 250 copies" signed by Mosley. 8vo, pp. 314:(3,index), original blue pebble-grained cloth; some creasing to cloth at spine. Although a "de luxe" edition quite cheaply produced. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £175.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Communistic Societies of The United States, the classic eye-witness report of the Economists, Zoarites, Shakers, Amana
Condition: See description |
|
|
New York: Hillary House, 1962 Facsimile of the edition of 1875. Black & white plates and illustrations. Large 8vo, pp.viii:439, original cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper; binding headbands and corners slightly bumped, else good; dustwrapper spine darkened, edges chipped at ends of spine, tears (some small loss) along edges especially at outer corners, edge-rubbed; internally, very good. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 39) |
Discours sur l'Acte du Parlement d'Angleterre, relatif a la suppression de l'Association Catholique d'Irlande, prononce par Mr. O'Connell
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Clement, (c.1825). 8vo, pp. vii:27:(1), disbound. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 40) |
An Essay on the Law of Usury. By Mark Ord, Esq. Barrister at Law. Inscribed by author
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: E. and R. Brooke, 1797. First edition. 8vo, pp. vi:(1):135:(44), disbound, some foxing. Title inscribed "From the Author". Rare. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £300.00
|
|
| 41) |
Essays on Medieval Agriculture and General Problems of the Medieval Economy
Condition: See description |
|
|
Cambridge: at the University Press, 1973. First edition. Large 8vo, pp.[8]:302, original cloth in clipped dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper with three short tears to edges; internally excellent. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 42) |
Studies in English Trade in the Fifteenth Century
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1933. First edition. Tall 8vo, pp.xx:435, original red cloth, no dustwrapper; spine faded (lettering on spine almost illegible) and covers unevenly faded; in all other respects, very good. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Constitution and Laws of England Consider'd
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: for Tim. Goodwin, 1701. First edition. 8vo, pp. (8):311:(1, advertisements), contemporary full calf; binding very rubbed, lacking lettering piece, spine chipped, joints cracked, upper board held on cords. Browning and spotting especially prelims. and at end. Rare. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £125.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Economic Basis of Class Conflict and Other Essays in Political Economy
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co., 1939. First edition. 8vo, pp.xiv.277, original green cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good in browned dustwrapper, with a number of short tears and chips to edges, with small amounts of loss; front free endpaper browned and with a ink name; internally excellent. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 45) |
Essays, Political, Economical, and Philosophical
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Cadell, 1800. 5th edition of vol.1, new edition of vol. 2. Engraved plates, of fire-places, boilers, etc. and an engraved vignette of the Military Work-house at Munich. Two volumes, 8vo, pp. (22):464 & (14):496, not uniformly bound. Vol.1 half-calf, vol.2 full-calf; rubbed, hinges cracked. Covers of volume 1 detached. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Proposal for Puting Reform to the Vote throughout the Kingdom, by The Hermit of Marlow. Facsimile of the Holograph Manuscript with an Introduction by H. Buxton Forman
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: for the Shelley Society by Reeves and Turner, 1887. 1 of 500 copies. Frontispiece. 4to, original boards uncut; binding dusty and soiled, internally sound. Bookplate. Shelley Society Publications Extra Series No. 5. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Mask of Anarchy, written on the Occasion of the Massacre at Manchester. Fac-simile of the Holograph Manuscript. With an Introduction by H. Buxton Forman
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: for the Shelley Society by Reeves and Turner, 1887. One of five hundred copies. 4to, original boards uncut; boards soiled and worn, internally sound. Bookplate. Shelley Society Publications, Extra Series, No. 4. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 48) |
Cambridge Studies in Early Modern British History. Georgian Monarchy. Politics and Culture, 1714-1760
Condition: See description |
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2006. First edition. Large 8vo, pp.xiii:301, original cloth in dustwrapper; an excellent copy. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 49) |
Yugoslavia. On the Eve of war - A Study of the Foreign Policy of the Yugoslav Council of Regency from 1934 to 1941
Condition: See description |
|
|
1950. Carbon typescript, apparently unpublished; 191-pages, bound boards. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 50) |
Japan, Our New Ally
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: T Fisher Unwin, 1902. 2nd impression. Plates, 8vo, pp. 250, original white cloth blocked in red. Spine browned and spotted, covers a little rubbed. Inscribed by the author to his uncle on front free endpaper. more information
Bookseller: Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found. |





