Managementfrom Twin City Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Management | Return to Twin City Antiquarian Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Management books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Control and Valuation of Inventories
|
|
|
New York: National Association of Cost Accountants, 1941 (Printed by J. J. Little & Ives Co., New York.) Navy blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, blind border and gilt device on front board, viii, 408 pp, bibliography, index. Somewhat musty and paper cockled, otherwise very good, corners and spine ends somewhat worn, a few spots on boards, and foxing to edges and endpapers. DJ somewhat soiled, overall VG; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "This book provides complete coverage of the inventory problem. There are separate sections on inventory control, inventory valuation, inventory taking, and current inventory practice. The material is essentially of the case-study type, drawn from a group of representative and diversified industries...." There are three previously unpublished papers; the remainder are reprinted from the N.A.C.A. Bulletin and Year Books. Some topics covered are: how to track inventory, how to establish policies on required levels of inventory, how to control inventory within prescribed limits, how to decide whether to use cost or market values in valuing inventory, difficulties in establishing market value, effects of LIFO or FIFO methods on income statements and balance sheets, other means of accounting for fluctuating inventory value (including spoilage), how to take inventory, inventory practices used in industry according to surveys. Cases are from manufacturing and retail businesses in diverse lines of business that have differing emphasis on raw materials, work in progress, and finished goods.. . 23 X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Kaisha, the Japanese Corporation
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, Inc, 1985 Burgundy cloth, gilt & red titles on spine, x, 309 pp, index. Cloth slightly faded along top edge, else fine. DJ spine slightly faded, a bit of wear to corners & spine ends; in Brodart archival cover. According to the DJ, the authors "explode the prevalent myth that Japanese companies possess intrinsic and mysterious characteristics that make them invincible" and "support their arguments with detailed accounts of specific Japanese kaisha, such as Honda, Canon, Toyota, and NEC..." and "practical, quantitative information." Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 24 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Envisionary Management: A Guide for Human Resource Professionals in Management Training and Development
|
|
|
New York, Westport, CN, & London: Quorum Books, 1988 Black cloth, xiii, 208, [1] pp, bibliography, index. DJ slightly worn at corners with a few scratches; in Brodart archival cover. Using guided imagery (also known as conceptualization, visualization, and mental picturing) to improve performance, management education and development, strategic planning, leadership and personal relationships, communications and information management, problem-solving and decision making, and personal effectiveness. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . As New/Near Fine. 24 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Consumer Behavior and Marketing Action
|
|
|
Cincinnati: South-Western/International Thomson Publishing, 1998 Laminated pictorial boards, black spine with white & yellow titles, xviii, 718 pp, notes, glossary, index. Owner's name on fpd, scattered notes & underlining, else fine. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 12 oz.). 6th Ed. . VG/No dj. 24 X 21 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Functions of the Executive
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1966 Blue cloth, gilt titles on spine & dec. on front board, xvi, 334 pp, footnotes, index. Corners & spine ends very lightly rubbed, some pencil notes & underlining. DJ spine somewhat faded with a few surface chips to titles, light rubbing & chipping at corners; in Brodart archival cover. The author investigates the features that all organizations share. From the Preface: "...an exposition of a theory of coöperation and organization...constitutes the first half of the book. The second is a study of the functions and of the methods of operation of executives in formal organizations.". 17th ptg. . Near Fine/VG+. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Crossing the Minefield: Tactics for Overcoming Today's Toughest Management Challenges
|
|
|
New York et al.: AMACOM, American Management Association, 1994 Quarter black leather-textured paper, white paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, xii, 241 pp, tables, figures, notes, index. DJ slightly creased near top of front panel, else as new in Brodart archival cover. DJ lists six basic challenges for managers, then continues: "The author provides an arsenal of weapons to meet each challenge, including warning signs to watch for, dozens of specific strategies and tactics, examples from real life situations, exercises to learn from, and illustrations for immediate application.". 4th ptg. . Fine/Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Steel: Upheaval in a Basic Industry
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Ballinger Publishing Company, 1983 Black cloth, gilt titles on spine & blind device on front board, xv, 326, [1] pp, notes, index. A few spots on front board. DJ has edge wear, small tears with creasing; in Brodart archival cover. The authors examine the history and problems of the U. S. steel industry, and suggest remedies. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . VG+/VG. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
You're in Charge: Memos to the Rising Executive
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1964 Quarter blue cloth with dark grey cloth covered boards, red & black titles on spine, xi, 154 pp. Slight edge wear, a small tain on top edge. DJ rubbed with small surface chips at joints & edges; in Brodart archival cover. Memos about management from the CEO of Red Owl supermarkets to his potential successors. From the DJ: "You're in Charge is a compilation of crackling, authoritative good advice, pertinent for the person who intends to manage an entire organization, or any substantial department--and really run it.". First Edition. . VG+/VG+. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Global Marketing Management: Cases and Readings
|
|
|
Reading, MA et al.: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1992 Previous edition title was Multinational Marketing Management. Blue pictorial covers with white titles, xi, 751 pp, footnotes, chapter bibliographies, many figures. Highlighting on pp 558-570, else fine. Contents: designing strategies for global competition; global marketing programs; organizing and controlling global marketing operations; special issues in global marketing. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. 2nd ed, 4th ptg. Trade Paperback. VG/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Timestudy Fundamentals for Foremen
|
|
|
New York, London & Toronto: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc, 1951 Leather-grained maroon cloth over flexible boards, gilt titles on spine, xviii, 209 pp, tables, charts, cartoons, references, index. Corners bumped, slightly rubbed & soiled, owners' names on recto of ffep, a few widely scattered marginal notes. From the foreword: "It is not the purpose of this book to make timestudy engineers out of foremen. The fundamental purpose is to give foremen readers a clear understanding of the principles of timestudy. Understanding those principles, they will be able to make more practical application of timestudy information available to them. They will be better equipped to utilize to the utmost the available services of timestudy specialists in the organization. The will be better able to sell time standards to the operators whom they supervise.". 2nd ed, 2nd ptg. . VG/No dj. 18½ X 12½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Timestudy Fundamentals for Foremen
|
|
|
New York, London & Toronto: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc, 1951 Leather-grained maroon cloth over flexible boards, gilt titles on spine, xviii, 209 pp, tables, charts, cartoons, references, index. Extremities lightly rubbed, owners' names written and stamped in various places, a few widely scattered marginal notes. From the foreword: "It is not the purpose of this book to make timestudy engineers out of foremen. The fundamental purpose is to give foremen readers a clear understanding of the principles of timestudy. Understanding those principles, they will be able to make more practical application of timestudy information available to them. They will be better equipped to utilize to the utmost the available services of timestudy specialists in the organization. The will be better able to sell time standards to the operators whom they supervise.". 2nd ed, 6th ptg. . VG+/No dj. 19½ X 13 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Reinventing Your Board: A Step-by-Step Guide to Implementing Policy Governance
|
|
|
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1997 Quarter blue cloth with yellow paper-covered boards, blue endpapers, xxiii, 232 pp, 21 figures, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. In print at $50 as of Feb. 2002. From the DJ: "The authors illustrate effective board decision making, show how to craft useful policies, and offer practical advice on such matters as setting the agenda, monitoring CEO performance, defining the board role, and more.". First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Survival & Growth: Management Strategies for the Small Firm
|
|
|
New York: AMACOM, American Management Association, 1974 Inscribed by author on recto of ffep.; Red cloth-textured paper-covered boards, xi, 228 pp, index. Ted Cohn's signature is dated 10/76. Top edge slightly sunned & spine ends a bit rumpled, else fine. DJ has a bit of wear to corners & head of spine, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. Aimed at businesses with sales between $1 million and $25 million (in 1974 dollars), this books gives "practical suggestions for defending your business against external forces beyond your control...using assets you may never have realized you possessed...managing your time to gain greater benefits...and hiring qualified managers who can help your business grow." Contents: the special character of small firms; foundations of success; externalization; rationalization; institutionalization; providing wanted products; making work satisfying; attaining lean costs; managing the small business; financial management; the family in small business. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cycles, Trends, and Turning Points: Practical Marketing & Sales Forecasting Techniques
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL: NTC Business Books, 2000 Dark blue cloth, foil titles on spine, xii, 323 pp, bibliography, index. Top corners lightly bumped, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Contents: basic tools (graphs, time series, seasonal adjustment, Average Recession Recovery Model); forecasting & strategic marketing; forecasting & tactical marketing; forecasting & sales; monitoring forecasting accuracy. Appendices: SIC short titles; X-11 (seasonal adjustment) sample printout; list of sources for business statistics. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.). First Edition. . Near Fine/Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Microsoft Secrets: How the World's Most Powerful Software Company Creates Technology, Shapes Markets, and Manages People
|
|
|
New York, London, etc.: The Free Press, 1995 Remainder; Quarter black cloth with white paper-covered boards, blue foil titles on spine, red endpapers, xii, 512, [1] pp, index. Remainder mark on bottom edge. DJ in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "From this inside report based on forty in-depth interviews by authors who had access to confidential documents and project data, Cusumano and Selby identify seven complementary strategies that characterize exactly how Microsoft competes and operates." The authors teach at the MIT's Sloane School of Management and the University of California, Irvine.. First Edition. . As New/As New. 24 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Wharton on Dynamic Competitive Strategy
|
|
|
New York, Chichester, Brisbane, Toronto et al.: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1997 Black boards, gilt titles on spine, xi, 465 pp, figures, tables, notes, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.). 5th ptg. . Fine/Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Wharton on Managing Emerging Technologies
|
|
|
New York, Chichester, Brisbane, Toronto et al.: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 2000 Blue boards, gilt titles on spine, xix, 460 pp, figures, tables, notes, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.). First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
How to Set Up Production Control for Greater Profits
|
|
|
Chicago & New York: McGraw-Hill Publishing Company, 1930 Maroon buckram textured to simulate leather, blind frames on front board, gilt titles on front board and spine, 336 pp, 123 figures. Corners bumped, extremities rubbed, spine slightly faded, paper browning. From the preface: "...almost without exception plants carry too much in raw material inventory, in process inventory and in stock. This tends to tie up capital unnecessarily. This frozen capital should be released for more fruitful purposes. Intelligent production control not only reduces inventory, but it is a potent influence in expediting producion and keeping costs to a minimum." Much of the material in the book was previously published in the magazine Factory and Industrial Management. Contents: basic planning for production; controlling the product in production; case studies in production control (the case studies constitute the bulk of the book).. First Edition. . VG/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Power of Professional Management
|
|
|
New York: American Management Association, Inc, 1971 Brown cloth, yellow titles on spine & device on front board, xv, 176 pp, index. Address sticker on spine, else fine; leather bookmark laid in. DJ has a few tears up to 3 cm, a bit of edge wear, paper browning; in Brodart archival cover. According to the DJ, the power of professional management "comes from three approaches: determining objectives and implementing them through a planned program to achieve results; working through and with people at all levels of the organization; and exercising leadership by listening to others; viewpoints, evaluating the facts, and having the courage to act though everyone may not agree." Dively illustrates his points with examples from his work at Harris-Intertype Corporation, of which he was Chairman and retired CEO at the time of publication. Nicely printed on watermarked laid paper (Warren's Olde Style). Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Near Fine/VG. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Market Research Matters: Tools and Techniques for Aligning Your Business
|
|
|
New York, Chichester, Brisbane, Toronto et al.: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 2000 Black boards, vii, 312 pp, index. Faint streaks of ink in margins of pp 304-5 (a manufacturing defect), otherwise fine. DJ has crease to front flap, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. Discusses market research tools, and what to research: the future brand, customer loyalty, competition, channels, employee loyalty, and internet. The authors were officers of the Advertising Research Foundation, and Duboff a partner in Ernst & Young and a former executive at Mercer Management Consulting. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Hidden Agenda: Recognizing What Really Matters at Work
|
|
|
New York, Chichester, Brisbane, Toronto, Singapore: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1982 Blue paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine & device on front board, xiii, 208 pp, bibliography, index. Boards have a few tiny surface chips, slight wear to corners & spine ends. DJ has slight edge wear & wrinkles at top of spine; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "As you follow The Hidden Agenda, you'll find yourself questioning many of your own assumptions about the work place. You'll see why what is really important to an organization isn't always obvious. You'll learn how to identify your company's 'unwritten rules'--and win by playing by them. Just as importantly, you'll learn how to anticipate and respond effectively to change--an inevitability in any organization, yet never easy, and seldom planned for or welcome.". First Edition. . VG+/VG+. 22 X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Human Behavior in Industry
|
|
|
New York, London & Toronto: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc, 1955 Rust cloth with blue & gilt titles on front board and spine, xi, 247 pp, index. Corners and ends of spine worn. The book grew out of a course for industrial managers and foremen given by the Institute of Management at Southern Methodist University. Written by a manufacturing engineer, a psychologist, and a sociologist, it is intended to be a practical guide to understanding and dealing with people: basic motivations, use of authority, communication, wages and incentives, selection and evaluation of employees, counseling, discipline, motivation. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. Later printing. . Very Good/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Marketing Handbook
|
|
|
New York: The Ronald Press Company, 1965 Dark blue flexible cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, chapters paginated separately (about 5 cm thick). Corners bumped, owner's blind-embossed initials on ffep, else fine. Twenty-eight chapters describe the marketing function, discuss the product, pricing, service policies, and packaging, and management of sales, advertising, promotions, distribution, forecasting & budgeting, research & statistics, law of sales and industrial & international marketing. Shipping weight 4 lbs.. 2nd ed. . Near Fine/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
Business @ the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1999 Quarter black textured paper, dark blue paper-covered boards, foil titles on spine, xxiii, 470 pp, figures, glossary, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Thoughts on how information and communications technologies will change how you do business.. First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
By the Seat of Your Pants: The No-Nonsense Management Guide
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Expert Publishing, Inc., 2005 Black boards, gilt titles on spine, xxxv, 408 pp. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Tom Gegax, founder of Tires Plus and now a management consultant, tells how to avoid managing by the seat of your pants. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.). 2nd ptg. . Fine/Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Where Have My Profits Gone? An Examination of Various Ways by which Profits Are Lost; with an Explanation of Modern Methods of Preventing Susch Losses
|
|
|
Elmira, NY: American Sales Book Company, Limited, 1912 Ribbed red buckram, gilt titles & blind borders on front board & spine, 256 pp, index. Lacks frontispiece, else good; externally soiled & rubbed, two leaves torn (apparently during binding). This book discusses various retail trade practices that will increase profits, but it is really a sales pitch for the publisher's recordkeeping systems, including that of recording sales using a handwritten receipt with carbon copy--apparently a revolutionary idea at the time.. 3rd Ed. . Fair/No dj. 19½ X 13 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Community Building: Renewing Spirit & Learning in Business
|
|
|
San Francisco: New Leaders Press (Sterling & Stone, Inc.), 1995 "Executive Edition." Black simulated leather, gilt titles on front board & spine, xx, 441, [3] pp, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Thirty-four essays by various authors. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First Edition. . As New/As New. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Change Agent
|
|
|
New York: AMACOM, American Management Association, 1974 Green paper-covered boards, black titles on spine & device on front board, [vii], 168 pp. Corners & spine ends slightly worn. DJ has minimal wear at corners & spine ends; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "The Change Agent gives you pointers on how to make meaningful changes happen that are right for you and right for your company. In A-B-C language, the author shows how to treat business ills, not just the symptoms.". First Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
The 3M Way to Innovation: Balancing People and Profit
|
|
|
Tokyo, New York & London: Kodansha International, Ltd, 2000 Purple & beige boards, 247 pp, notes, bibliography, index. Spine ends lightly rubbed, else as new. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Contents: the innovation process; birth of innovation at 3M; forging technical innovation; innovative staff, innovative company; global innovation; Sumitomo 3M: reinventing the headquarters/subsidiary relationship; managing 3M's people system; the future of 3M innovation. Appendices: key questions to ask about innovation; 3M chronology; 3M technology platforms; 3M nonwovens technology platform: a sample; 3M executive history; 3M trademark items. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 23 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Great Executive Dream: The First Myth of Management Is That It Exists
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1972 Navy blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, blind cartoon on front board, blue endpapers, [x], 294 pp, cartoons. One corner bumped, boards very lightly soiled in spots. DJ has a few small delaminated spots and very slight edge wear; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "He knows the business world on both sides of the Atlantic inside and out. And with this witty, knowledgeable book, he is going to wake up a lot of people to the follies of the world's front offices. Mr. Heller exposes the merger-happy syndrome, the myopic marketing myth, the accounting dodge, the lily gilders..., the future gazers ('sums fly out of the window when the future comes in the door'), the motivation experts, the computer-crazed crowd, and the consultant curers....". First US Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 31) |
Customer-Centered Products: Creating Successful Products through Smart Requirements Management
|
|
|
New York et al.: AMACOM, American Management Association, 2001 Beige boards, gilt titles on black spine, xxxi, 272 pp, notes, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. How managers can use requirements engineering to make sure products of all types--whether they are to be purchased or sold--meet the needs of the customer without rework or respecification. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
Internet Commerce Metrics and Models in the New Era of Accountability
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice-Hall PTR (Simon & Schuster), 2002 Mostly white pictorial covers, white titles on purple spine, xiii, 390 pp, many figures & tables, index. Contents: the five-stack e-commerce model; the internet platform; the content stack; the community stack; the commerce stack; pricing models on the web; customer acquisition models for e-commerce; application of business models. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.). First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No dj. 23½ X 18 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Modern Business (24-volume set)
|
|
|
New York: Alexander Hamilton Institute, 1924 Limp black simulated leather, gilt titles on spine, blind embossed titles & dec. on front cover, each volume approximately 350 pages, earlier volumes printed 1923. Sold as a complete set only. Extra shipping charges apply except on domestic surface mail. Shipping weight 21 lbs.. . VG/No dj. 19 X 13 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Work of Teams
|
|
|
Boston: Harvard Business School Press, 1998 Dark grey cloth, foil titles on spine, xxv, 247 pp, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. A collection of articles, first published in the Harvard Business Review from 1987 through 1997, about creating and managing teams.. First Edition. . As New/As New. 24 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Process Edge: Creating Value Where It Counts
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard Business School Press, 2000 Copyright 1997. Full dark blue cloth, foil titles on spine, tan endpapers, xix, 185 pp, notes, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. It is not enough for a business to get a process right--it must get the right processes right. Keen presents "an economic model for deciding which business processes merit the investment," and shows how to apply it. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). 5th ptg. . Fine/Fine. 24 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Successful Inventor's Guide: How to Develop, Protect, and Sell Your Invention Profitably
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1965 Possibly a book club edition; no price on DJ. Red cloth, gilt titles on spine, xv, 224 pp, bibliography, index. DJ spine sunned and browned, as are about an inch-wide strip of rear panel near top edge and spine; in Brodart archival cover. Rear board and spine have sunned areas shadowing those on DJ, top edges of both boards and spine faded, spine ends somewhat rubbed. The business and legal aspects of inventing: how to find out if your invention is patentable, how to patent it, record-keeping during development, how to sell it, whom to sell it to, etc.. . VG/VG. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
How to Manage Change Effectively
|
|
|
San Francisco & London: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1988 Inscribed by author on half-title.; Blue-green cloth, black titles on spine & device on front board, grey endpapers, xxiii, 280 pp, bibliography, index. Top edges of boards fading to blue, owner's name & a few notes on front paste-down. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Inscription: "To Dave - with best personal regards, Don" dated 1989. Contents: approaches to managing change; methods for managing change; case examples of successful change. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. 4th ptg. . Near Fine/Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
Selecting and Operating a Business of You Own: A Guide for Choosing and Setting Up a Small Business Enterprise
|
|
|
New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1946 Maroon cloth with gilt titles on front board & spine, x, 364 pp, index. Spine ends rumpled, small stain on bottom edge, light bumps & soil, a wrinkle in cloth on front board. DJ rubbed, slightly chipped, edge tears (largest 1") in places with associated creasing, stains to reverse of front flap; in Brodart archival cover. "Practical plans for over 75 small businesses." Discusses nature of business, failure rates, capital requirements (in 1946 dollars), special skills and equipment needed, typical rates of turnover for the retail businesses discussed. Most chapters include bibliographies.. First Edition. . VG/VG. 21 X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Hardware Retailing in the Seventies
|
|
|
Indianapolis: National Retail Hardware Association, 1970 Copyright date is 1969, but First Printing, June 1970 is stated. Mauve cloth, titles printed in black & gold ink on front board & spine, xvi, 386 pp, illustrated with drawings, tables, graphs & a handful of photos, index. Moderately rubbed, spine cocked. Everything you probably needed to know to manage a hardware store in 1970. No doubt the principles still apply, even if details are different. Contents: location; facing competition; serving the modern customer; volume vs. service stores; employees; job description & operations manual; employee development & training; pay; selecting the right wholesaler; maintaining a good store image; keeping the sales floor attractive and profitable; warehouse, office, & parking space; operating in a shopping center; effective advertising & promotion; improving your newspaper advertising; traffic building promotion ideas; private brand merchandise; credit & collections; accounting & financial controls; financing an expanding business; shoplifting & pilferage; rental & service dept.; new lines; risk protection; retirement; profit-making techniques; tax & legal obligations; when is a hardware store obsolete?. First Edition. . VG/No dj. 29 X 22 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 40) |
Management: Challenges in the 21st Century (Annotated Instructor's Edition)
|
|
|
Minneapolis/St. Paul et al.: West Publishing Co., 1995 Laminated brown boards with beige titles, xxxv, 635, A-7, G-9, I-33 pp, notes, glossary, indexed by name, company, and subject. Corners bumped, a few notes in margins. Contains the text of the student edition (ISBN 0-314-04568-6) plus instructor's annotations by P. C. Smith; these suggest additional discussion topics and points to emphasize, and keys to use of supplements (supplements are not included). Fits in flat-rate box. Shipping weight 5 lbs.. First Edition. . VG/No dj. 28½ X 22 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 41) |
Time and Motion Study and Formulas for Wage Incentives
|
|
|
New York & London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc, 1940 Black textured cloth, gilt titles on spine, blind border on front board, xiii, 432 pp, numerous charts & tables, notes, index. A few spots on boards & top edge, owner's name and date on recto of ffep. The authors emphasize that motion study is used to find an improved method of doing a job, and that time study is used both to determine pay rates and to verify that the improved method (or one at least as good) remains in use.. 3rd Ed, later ptg. . VG/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Beware the Naked Man Who Offers You His Shirt
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1990 Quarter blue cloth, white paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, red endpapers, half-title preceded by 15-page blurb section [xv], xv, 400 pp, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Short motivational lessons on how to deal with various business situations--this book covers too much ground to be classified easily.. First Trade. . Fine/Fine. 24 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 43) |
How to Manage by Results
|
|
|
New York: American Management Association, Inc, 1967 Green cloth, gilt titles on spine & device on front board, 160 pp. Corners & spine ends slightly worn. DJ has edge wear, tears to 1 cm, small chips at corners & spine ends, some surface chipping on front panel; in Brodart archival cover. Explanation of management by results is followed by a series of case studies.. Revised Ed, 2nd Ptg. . Near Fine/VG. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Network Planning, Procurement, & Management
|
|
|
New York et al.: McGraw-Hill, 1996 Dec. boards, xxx, 480, [1] pp, scattered figures, index. Contents: role of the communications department; technology procurement process; financial planning; writing the request for proposal; managing, evaluating, and scheduling the technical staff; network service and facility selection; LAN restoration planning; WAN restoration planning; maintenance and support planning; downsizing computer resources; systems integration; network integration; network security; technology asset management; LAN administration; network monitoring and testing; network management; help desk operations; outsourcing systems and network management.. First Edition. . Fine/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 45) |
Work Simplification
|
|
|
New York, London & Toronto: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc, 1957 Blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, xi, 292 pp, figures, fold-out chart, bibliography, motion-picture bibliography, index. Corners and spine ends lightly worn, edges a bit dusty. A "how to do it" book on work simplification incorporating much material from the author's earlier book, Motion and Time Study. Contents: people & problems; product, form, & man process charts; operation chart; therblig chart; multi-activity chart; analyzing nonrepetitive work; other analysis techniques; getting ideas; selecting the "best" method; designing the proposed method; reviewing and testing; installing the new method; fundamentals of work measurement.. 2nd ptg. . VG+/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 46) |
Motion and Time Study
|
|
|
New York, London & Toronto: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc, 1955 Blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, x, 612 pp, numerous figures including two foldouts, bibliography, motion-picture bibliography, index. Corners, spine ends, and bottom edges of boards lightly rubbed. From the preface: "Two interesting comments may be made concerning our high standard of living: motion and time study has helped create it, and it has helped create demands from all areas for more motion and time study. This book might be called a result of this latter demand. Unusual sources (like hospitals, mapmaking, etc.) with unusual types of activities need new techniques for solving their methods problems...." Contents: goal determination; analysis of work; application of principles of methods design; selection of feasible solution; formulation, review, & test of methods design; installation of method; standards setting.. 2nd ptg. . VG+/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Board Overboard: Laughs and Lessons for All but the Perfect Nonprofit
|
|
|
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1996 Quarter teal cloth, mustard-colored paper-covered boards, gilt titles & device, 221 pp. Tiny bump to bottom of front board, else as new. DJ in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "In this witty account, we eavesdrop on an outrageous group of inept but very funny board members. Every incriminating word has been captured in the recording secretary's riotous minutes." Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 21 X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
Enterprise.com: Market Leadership in the Information Age
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Perseus Books, 1998 Purple paper-covered boards with black paper-covered spine, copper foil titles on spine, xvi, 240 pp, 9 figures, 9 tables, index. Just a hint of wear to tail of spine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. According to the DJ: "...explores the more profound implications of the IT revolution, such as: why the Web has become the most overhyped but undervalued business tool; why business leaders must become fluent in the language of IT now or risk losing everything; how IT takes 'knowledge management' to its full potential; and how the adoption of new technologies is forever changing the roles and responsibilites of educators, researchers, policymakers, and general citizens." . First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 24 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 49) |
Managerial Economics
|
|
|
Hinsdale, IL: The Dryden Press (Holt, Rinehart & Winston), 1979 White dec. boards, green & blue titles, blue endpapers, xiv, 656 pp, index. Scattered yellow highlighting, light edge wear. "...a rigorous treatment of those aspects of economic theory and analysis that are most useful for managerial decision analysis." Contents: optimization; risk analysis; demand theory; techniques of demand estimation; production theory; linear programming; cost theory; empirical cost analysis; market structure & the theory of prices; pricing practices; regulation & antitrust; capital budgeting; Westfall Company (a case study). Appendices: compounding & the time value of money; forecasting; interest factor tables; statistical tables. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 8 oz.). 3rd Ed. . VG/No dj. 24 X 19½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Industry Week's Guide to Tomorrow's Executive: Humanagement in the Future Corporation
|
|
|
New York et al.: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981 Signed by Author recto ffep; Red pebble-grained boards, copper titles on spine, [2], xv, 199 pp, notes, index. Bit of wear to spine ends. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Presentation bookplate from Industry Week on ffep. Emphasizes the manager's relationships with the people who make up his company. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Near Fine/Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found. |
