Citiesfrom Twin City Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Cities | Return to Twin City Antiquarian Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / General books
|
| 1) |
Urban Land Use Planning
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1957 Black cloth, black on blue & orange titles, xv, 397 pp, 35 figures, 46 tables, footnotes, index. Slightly musty, top edge foxed, else VG, corners bumped, owner's name on both paste-downs. DJ has tears up to about 3 cm, browned by an old tape repair; in Brodart archival cover. Contents: land use determinants (economic, socially rooted, public interest, interrelationships among determinants); tooling up for land use planning (urban economy, employment studies, population studies, urban land studies, transportation and land use); land use planning (the plan & its analytical framework, location requirements, space requirements, the land use plan). Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 4 oz.). . VG-/G. 26 X 18½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Stress and the Healthy Family: How Healthy Families Control the Ten Most Common Stresses
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Winston Press, 1985 Blue paper-covered boards, white titles on spine, [v], 234 pp, notes, bibliography, index. DJ has a 1½ cm tear at bottom of front panel, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Stress and the Healthy Family is not so much a 'how to' book as a 'how they' book. It looks at how healthy families view their stresses and shows how they use their strengths to deal with them effectively during various stages of family life." According to Curran's research the top ten family stresses are: economics/finances/budgeting; children's behavior/discipline/sibling fighting; insufficient couple time; lack of shared responsibility; communicating with children; insufficient 'me' time; guilt for not accomplishing more; spousal relationship (comunication, friendship, sex); insufficient family playtime; overscheduled family calendar. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Fine/Near Fine. 22½ X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
City and Regime in the American Republic
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1987 Blue, white, & tan wraps, xi, 220 pp. New in shrink wrap. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. Trade Paperback. New/No dj, as issued. 23 X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Edge City: Life on the New Frontier
|
|
|
New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, & Auckland: Doubleday, 1991 Blue cloth spine with grey boards, gilt titles on spine, xiv, 546 pp, maps, bibliography, notes, index. One corner lightly bumped, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Joel Garreau coined the term "edge city" to give a name to the auto-dominated suburban business centers that contain more jobs than people; their population increases during business hours, and they generally provide all the retail and other services that formerly were mainly confined to downtowns. He travelled to edge cities across the United States interviewing workers, residents, and government officials to find out what the people who inhabit them every day think about them. Examples singled out in the book are New Jersey, Boston, Detroit, Atlanta, Phoenix, Texas, southern California, the San Francisco Bay area, and Washington. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.). First Edition. . Near Fine/Fine. 24 X 16½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Where the People Are: Cities and Their Future
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1969 Ex-Library; Yellow cloth, red titles on spine, ix, 148 pp, bibliography, index. One corner bumped, plastic jacket cover is taped to paste-downs and boards, usual library markings & pocket. DJ front flap corners trimmed off, class code sticker, rumpled at bumped corner & spine ends, but not torn, rubbed or faded. "...a lucid, tough-minded look at the city in all its richness and complexity.". First Edition. . VG/VG. 21 X 14 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Principles and Practice of Urban Planning
|
|
|
Washington, D. C: International City Managers' Association, 1968 Green cloth, gilt & black titles & decoration, [xvii], 621, [1] pp, 103 figures, 50 tables, footnotes, chapter bibliographies, index. Tiny nick to tail of spine, underlining in introduction & five of the twenty articles, else very good. Articles by two dozen authors discuss historical & political context of planning; population, economic, & land use studies; transportation planning; conservation & open space; government & community facilities; city design & appearance; quantitative methods; social welfare planning; development objectives; the comprehensive plan; government programs influencing development; zoning; land subdivision; urban renewal; organization & administration of the local planning agency; planning & the public. Shipping weight 5 lbs.. 4th ed. . G+/No dj. 27½ X 20 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Micropolis in Transition
|
|
|
Collegeville, MN: St. John's University, 1971 Sewn in white wraps, red & blue titles & decoration, xi, 395 pp, 10 figures, tables, footnotes, index. Corners of a few leaves creased. Study of St. Cloud, Minnesota, as an example of a small American city. Chapters by the editor (himself a former mayor of St. Cloud), John Redmond, Robert Weber, George Van Cleve, Gertrude Gove, Ken Scholen, John Koch, Tom Trisko, and Michael Dady give a general overview and discuss particular issues, such as uitility taxes, storm sewers, charter amendments, the airport, air pollution, contests with the state legislature, an annexation. and threatened abandonment of a dam. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. Wraps. Near Fine/No dj. 23 X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cities and the Wealth of Nations: Principles of Economic Life
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1984 Full red cloth, gilt titles on spine, ix, 257 pp, notes, index. Two lines underlined on p. 42. DJ has a 6 cm tear at head of rear joint; in Brodart archival cover. Jacobs, author of The Death and Life of Great American Cities, "shows how economic life expands and develops, on the one hand, as cities replace their imports with goods of their own production and improvise innovations on that foundation, and how they, and all the wide-ranging economic life they influence, decline and decay when these vital city processes falter and halt." Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Near Fine/VG. 24 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Planning the Modern City (2 Volumes)
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1949 Previous editions published as The Planning of the Modern City, by Nelson P. Lewis. Black cloth, blue titles on front boards & spines, many b & w photos, plans, charts, and tables. Vol. 1: xi, 284 pp. Vol. 2: xi, 224 pp. Somewhat musty, top edges foxed, some notes & underlining, else VG, owner's name on endpapers. DJs have chips, tears, old tape repairs, but without loss of text; in Brodart archival covers. Volume 1 explains the origins and basics of city planning, transportation planning, and land uses. Volume 2 deals with community planning, redevelopment, special planning problems (airports, parking, decentralization, regional planning), and legal, economic, and administrative problems. Shipping weight 6 lbs.. 3rd Ed. . G/G. 26½ X 20½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Downtown: Our Challenging Urban Problems
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1968 Ex-Library; Grey cloth, dec. stamped in black on front board, xiii, 173, [3] pp, 4 ff photo plates, bibliography, index. DJ in sleeve and taped to boards, pocket with withdrawn stamp on recto of ffep, library stamp on fore-edge, label on spine of DJ, a small tear to top of front DJ flap. But for tape and library markings, would be Fine/Near Fine. Overview of problems of cities, and some of the attempts to solve them.. First Edition. . VG/VG. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Local Planning Administration
|
|
|
Chicago: The International City Managers' Association, 1950 Green cloth, gilt-on-black titles on front board & spine, xiii, 337 pp, 22 figures including 1 fold-out, 8 tables including 1 fold-out, bibliography, index. Top edge foxed, owner's name on endpapers, both fold-outs in perfect condition. Contents: scope & method of city planning; legislative bases for planning; organization & administration of local planning agencies; basic studies for planning; the street system; public utilities & related service facilities; transit & transportation systems; recreation & public open spaces; public buildings & city appearance; planning of residential, business, & industrial districts; zoning; land subdivision regulation; the long-range financial plan. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. 2nd ed, 2nd ptg. . VG/No dj. 27½ X 20½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Urban Prospect
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1968 White cloth, xx, 255 pp. Slight soiling around edges, corners of rear board lightly bumped. Would be VG, except spots on spine appear to be mold, although smell is not strong. A nicely printed collection of articles on cities, originally published in various place from 1925-1968. Mumford does not mince words, as may be seen in the opening of Chapter 6, The Highway and the City, written in 1958: "When the American people, through their Congress, voted last year for a twenty-six billion dollar highway program, the most charitable thing to assume about this action is that they hadn't the faintest notion of what they were doing. Within the next fifteen years they will doubtless find out; but by that time it will be too late to correct all the damage to our cities and our countryside, to say nothing of the efficient organization of industry and transportation, that this ill-conceived and absurdly unbalanced program will have wrought." Shipping weight 2 lb. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.). First Edition. . G/No dj. 22 X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Better Transportation for Your City: A Guide to the Factual Development of Urban Transportation Plans
|
|
|
Chicago: Public Administration Service, 1958 Grey cloth, red & black titles & decoration on front board & spine, xiv, 96 pp, 15 photos, 15 tables, 18 numbered & 2 unnumbered figures, index. Mimeographed list of Procedure Manuals published by Public Administration Service is laid in. Spatters (perhaps coffee) to title & last pages, some cockling to top corner of last few leaves, otherwise very good. Plain (unprinted) glassine DJ is browned at edges and has tears of 1 to 3 cm to corners & edges. Overview of transportation planning as practiced in the mid-50s. Explains collection of information on land & street use, origin-destination pairs, existing road & transit service; travel projections, standards, present & future deficiences; formulation & evaluation of alternative solutions & their costs; public information & legislative action to adopt plan; implementation & updating. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.). . VG-/VG-. 28½ X 22 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Million Homes a Year
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1945 Putty cloth, putty-on-black titles on spine, x, 333 pp, 5 charts, 13 tables, 3 figures, notes, bibliography, index. Top edge dusty, pencil scrawls on endpapers. Analysis of causes of and remedies for the postwar housing shortage. Contents: home truths about housing; heartstrings & purse strings; can construction costs be lowered?; houses are built on land; property taxes do more than nibble; houses make neighborhoods, and vice versa; communities make the nation, and vice versa; special city headaches; Uncle Sam carries the bride over the threshold; home ownership or rental; in a nutshell. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . VG/No dj. 21 X 14 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Cities
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965 Maroon cloth with publisher's device blind-stamped on front board, x, 212 pp, charts, maps, 4 ff b/w photo plates, bibliography, author biographies. 3 cm light bump to fore-edge of front board, else fine. DJ lightly rubbed, with a few tiny (2 mm) tears at top of spine; in Brodart archival cover. First edition in book form of the articles in the September 1965 issue of Scientific American. Contents: the urbanization of the human population, by Kingsley Davis; the origin and evolution of cities, by Gideon Sjoberg; the modern metropolis, by Hans Blumenfeld; Calcutta: a premature metropolis, by Nirmal Kumar Bose; Stockholm: a planned city, by Göran Sidenbladh; Ciudad Guayana: a planned city, by Lloyd Rodwin; New York: a metropolitan region, by Benjamin Chinitz; the uses of land in cities, by Charles Abrams; transportation in cities, by John W. Dyckman; the metabolism of cities, by Abel Wolman; the renewal of cities, by Nathan Glazer; the city as environment, by Kevin Lynch.. First Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 21½ X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Practice of Local Government Planning
|
|
|
Washington, D. C: International City Management Association, 1979 Green cloth, black titles & white decorations on front board & spine, [xvii], 676 pp, notes, bibliography, index. Corners bumped, else fine. First edition under this title, but preceded by four editions of somewhat broader scope under two different titles. Contents: values of the city planner; historical development of American city planning; planning agency management; information for planning; finance & budgeting; city development plans; utility services; urban transportation; business & industrial development; recreation space, services, and facilities; education services; planning for the arts; urban design; subdivision regulation & land conservation; zoning; planning portfolio; maintenance & renewal of central cities; planning for diverse human needs; social planning & policy development; citizen participation in planning; economic development; planning for urban housing. Authors: the editors, Richard F. Babcock, Richard S. Bolan, Pastora San Juan Cafferty, Anthony-James Catanese, Georgia K. Davis, Stephen B. Friedman, Laurence Conway Gerckens, Efraim Gil, A. Keith Gilbert, Seymour M. Gold, Philip Hammer, Walter G. Hansen, Janet I. Harris, Elizabeth Hollander, John Lund Kriken, William Lamont, Jr., Constance Lieder, Lawrence Livingston, Jr., Enid Lucchesi, Chester C. McGuire, Kermit C. Parsons, Louis B. Schlivek, Praful B. Shah, James A. Spencer, Richard D. Tabors & Alan M. Voorhees. Shipping weight 5 lbs.. . Near Fine/No dj. 27 X 20½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
