Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Mathematics

from Twin City Antiquarian Books

Browse Mathematics | Return to Twin City Antiquarian Books | Even more MATHEMATICS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found.
1) Technology Masters for Merrill Algebra 2 with Trigonometry: Applications and Connections

Columbus, OH et al.: Glencoe (Macmillan/McGraw-Hill), 1991 Stapled through fold, perforated & three-hole punched near fold, iv, 68 pp. One corner bumped, slight edge wear. Contains a scientific & a graphing calculator worksheet for each chapter in the associated text (which is not included here), eight BASIC programming exercises, with solutions. Shipping weight 1 lb.. Trade Paperback. VG/No dj. 27½ X 21½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) The Knot Book: An Elementary Introduction to the Mathematical Theory of Knots
Adams, Colin C

The Knot Book:  An Elementary Introduction to the Mathematical Theory of Knots
Providence, RI: American Mathematical Society, 2004 Pictorial covers, white titles on mostly red spine, xiii, 306, [1] pp, bibliography, index. Contents: tabulating knots; invariants of knots; surfaces and knots; types of knots; polynomials; biology, chemistry, & physics; knots, links, & graphs; topology; higher dimensional knotting; knot jokes & pastimes. Appendix: table of knots, links, & knot & link invariants. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine/No dj. 26 X 17½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
3) Basic Essential of Mathematics
Allred, Carolyn R., Melvin L. Poage & Elbridge P. Vance

Reading, MA et al.: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1972 Ex-School; Black covers, white titles, xiv, 335 pp, index. Somewhat rubbed, initials on top edge, card pocket inside front cover, owner's signature on half-title. Contents: our number system; natural numbers; integers; rational numbers (fractions & decimals); irrational numbers; the real number system; algebraic expressions; graphing; polynomials. Appendices: set theory; number theory; basic facts. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. Trade Paperback. VG/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Calculus with Analytic Geometry, Brief Edition/Third Edition (with Test Bank)
Anton, Howard with Pasquale Condo

New York, Chichester, Brisbane, Toronto, Singapore: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1988 Textbook is in laminated pictorial boards, xix, 820, A-117, I-8 pp, index; one corner bumped, boards lightly rubbed. Test Bank to Accompany, etc., by Condo, ISBN 0-471-62737-2, is a 23½ X 19 cm trade paperback, 1005, [11] pp; VG, covers somewhat worn; contains additional exercises & solutions, which could be used as tests (Note: solutions are on separate pages from exercises, making this appropriate for home study). Contents of text: graphs; functions & limits; differentiation & applications; integration & applications; logarithm & exponential functions; inverse trigonometric & hyperbolic functions; techniques of integration; l'Hôpital's rule; infinite series; conic sections; polar coordinates & parametric equations; second-order differential equations. Shipping weight 8 lbs.. 3rd Ed, 2nd ptg. . Near Fine/No dj. 24 X 19½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) Calculus with Analytic Geometry (with Complete & Students' Solutions Manuals and Vol. 1 of the Companion)
Anton, Howard with William H Barker, James E. Ward & Albert Herr

New York, Chichester, Brisbane, Toronto, Singapore: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1980 Ex-School; Textbook is in laminated pictorial boards, xxv, 1099, A114, I-8 pp, index; small surface chips to edges of boards, else VG. The Calculus Companion (Vol. 1), by Barker & Ward, ISBN 0-471-62734-8, is a 23½ X 19 cm trade paperback, chapters separately paginated, approx. 970 pp, index; VG. Complete Solutions Manual, by Herr, ISBN 0-471-06360-6, is a 23½ X 19 cm trade pb, [iii], 873 pp; covers somewhat soiled, tears to front cover at fore-edge & bottom of joint. Student's Solutions Manual, by Herr, ISBN 0-471-04498-9, is a 23½ X 19 cm trade pb, [iii], 451 pp; near fine. Shipping weight 14 lbs.. 8th ptg. . 24 X 19½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
6) Essentials of Algebra (with Answers to Even-Numbered Exercises)
Bardell, Ross H. & Abraham Spitzbart

Reading, MA et al.: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1969 Ex-School; Green cloth with white titles & light green decoration, viii, 264 pp, index. Card pocket & owner's name on endpapers, a few neat marginal notations, otherwise a clean & solid faculty copy. Answers to Even-Numbered Exercises is a 23 pp pamphlet. (Answers to odd-numbered exercises are printed in text.) Contents of text: integers; polynomials & factoring; rational numbers & fractions; linear equations & systems; exponents & radicals; quadratic equations; graphical representation & functions; inequalities; quadratic equations; exponential & logarithmic functions; progressions & the binomial formula. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . VG/No dj. 24 X 17 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) The Elements of Real Analysis
Bartle, Robert G

The Elements of Real Analysis
New York, London & Sydney: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1966 Drab cloth, gilt titles on spine & blind decoration on front board, xv, 447 pp, bibliography, index. Corners & spine ends fraying, sticker residue on spine, owner's name on ffep. Textbook in real analysis for undergraduates; suggested preparation is an introductory course in calculus & vector analysis, and one in linear algebra. Contents: a glimpse at set theory; real numbers; topology of Cartesian spaces; convergence; continuous functions; differentiation; integration; infinite series. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.). 2nd ptg. . G/No dj. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Excursions into Mathematics
Beck, Anatole, Michael N. Bleicher & Donald W. Crowe

New York: Worth Publishers, Inc., 1969 Ex-School; Brown pictorial cloth with white titles, xxi, 489 pp. Initials on top edge, card pocket on fpd, bottom corners & tail of spine lightly bumped; otherwise clean & solid. Introduces general readers to a few interesting areas of mathematics. Contents: Euler's formula for polyhedra, & related topics; perfect numbers; area; exotic geometries; games; what's in a name? (numeration systems). Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First Edition. . VG/No dj. 23½ X 17½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius without Really Trying
Benjamin, Arthur, Ph. D. & Michael Brant Shermer, Ph. D

Los Angeles: Lowell House, 1993 Red paper-covered boards, xxii, 218 pp, bibliography, index. DJ has one tiny tear at top of rear panel; in Brodart archival cover. How to do amazingly fast arithmetic calculations, both on paper and in your head.. 3rd ptg. . As New/Fine. 23 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) A Mathematical Panorama: Topics for the Liberal Arts
Berlinghoff, William P., Godh R. Gulati & Kerry E. Grant

Lexington, MA & Toronto: D. C. Heath and Company, 1980 Pale blue-green pictorial boards, xvii, 422 pp, index. Some edge wear & light soil to boards, "Review Copy" stamped on bottom edge. From the Preface: "Any person who seeks to be liberally educated will benefit from the processes of logic and abstraction typified by mathematical thinking. For students not specializing in mathematics or science, the specific mathematical topics investigated are less important than the thought patterns they evoke. The student using this book will encounter a broad variety of mathematical concepts explored in sufficient depth to give a reasonable glimpse of the panorama of mathematics." The text assumes familiarity with basic algebra and geometry. Contents: brief history of mathematics; graph theory; matrices & linear systems; equivalence relations & the number systems (whole numbers, integers, rational numbers, real numbers, complex numbers); sets & infinity; elementary probability; introduction to statistics; number theory; finite groups; axiomatic systems. Appendices: basic logic; basic set theory; the nature of mathematics; standard normal distribution. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First Edition. . VG/No dj. 24 X 19½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Introductory Statistics and Probability: A Basis for Decision Making (Instructor's Guide and Solutions)
Blakeslee, David W. & William G. Chinn

Boston et al.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975 Copyright 1971. Red & white covers, v, 142 pp. Slight wear to corners & spine ends. This is the instructor's guide only, which comments on the student text, explains examples, and provides solutions for all the exercises.. Later printing. Trade Paperback. VG+/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Discrete Mathematics
Bogart, Kenneth P

Lexington, MA & Toronto: D. C. Heath and Company, 1988 Laminated pictorial boards, xix, 659, A175 pp, index. Front corners heavily bumped. Contents: sets & statements; symbolic logic; relations; functions; mathematical induction; basic counting techniques; recurrence equations; trees & spanning trees; graphs; matrix algebra; elements of probability; abstract algebra. Shipping weight 4 lbs.. 3rd ptg. . VG-/No dj. 24 X 19½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Analytic Geometry
Brink, Raymond W

New York & London: D. Appleton-Century Company, Inc., 1947 Copyright 1935. Dark blue cloth, xiv, 350 pp, 160 figures, index. Small repaired tear to cloth on top edge of front board, notes in ink on front endpapers & on sheet of graph paper tipped onto rear free endpaper. Contents: coordinates & loci; the straight line; locus of an equation; locus problems; transformations of coordinates; polar coordinates; the circle; tangents; conic sections; graphs of functions; curve fitting; solid analytic geometry. Appendix: trigonometry, algebra. Tables: squares, cubes, roots; common logarithms; trigonometric functions. Author was married to children's author Carol Ryrie Brink, and was later chair of the mathematics department at the University of Minnesota. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). Revised Ed, Later Ptg. . G+/No dj. 20½ X 14 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) The History of Mathematics: An Introduction
Burton, David M

Dubuque, IA: Wm. C. Brown Publishers, 1991 Maroon laminated pictorial boards, white & tan titles, xi, 678 pp, bibliography, index. Edges slightly worn & soiled. Contents: early number systems & counting; mathematics in early civilizations; beginnings of Greek mathematics; the first Alexandrian school: Euclid; the second Alexandrian school: Diophantus; the first awakening: Fibonacci; the cubic controversy: Cardan and Tartaglia; the mechanical world: Descartes and Newton; the development of probability theory: Pascal, Bernoulli, and Laplace; the renaissance of number theory: Fermat, Euler, and Gauss; non-Euclidean geometry: Bolyai and Lobachevsky; the theory of sets: Georg Cantor. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 12 oz.). 2nd ed, 2nd ptg. . Near Fine/No dj. 24 X 19½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
15) Finite Graphs and Networks: An Introduction with Applications
Busacker, Robert G. & Thomas L. Saaty

New York, London, etc.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1966 Dark blue cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, xiv, 294 pp, many figures, index. Half-title cracked at gutter, owner's name & address on recto of ffep. DJ spine sunned & nearly illegible, paper rubbed through at joints, but substantially complete; in Brodart archival cover. Text in graph theory for advanced undergraduates or first-year graduate students in disciplines that apply it. Contents: undirected graphs; directed graphs; partitions & distances in graphs; planar & nonplanar graphs, coloring theorems; matrix representation; applications to economics, operations research, combinatorial problems, puzzles & games, matchings, engineering, physical sciences, human sciences, and other; network flows. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.). 2nd ptg. . VG/G+. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Plane Trigonometry Made Plain (with Answers to Practice Problems)
Carson, Albert B

Chicago: American Technical Society, 1948 Green cloth, yellow titles & decoration on front board & spine, [vi], 389 pp, index. Extremities lightly rubbed, rust spots on endpapers near gutter from staple of answer booklet laid in. Answers to Practice Problems is a pamphlet, [i], 22 pp, stapled through fold; VG with a bit of rubbing to edges. Aimed at "students who are interested primarily in the practical applications of plane trigonometry." Shipping weight 2 lbs.. . VG/No dj. 21½ X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) An Introduction to Statistical Analysis
Chambers, George Gailey

New York: F. S. Crofts & Co, 1925 Maroon ribbed cloth, gilt titles on spine & blind titles on front board, xiii, 257 pp, index. Top corner of rear board bumped. According to the preface, this book "is a presentation of the elements of statistical analysis with special applications to biological, anthropometrical and mental measurements." Contents: measurements & other approximations; computations with approximations; logarithms & their uses; graphs from empirical data; frequency distributions; averages; measures of dispersion; correlation; types of distributions; the theory of sampling. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). . Near Fine/No dj. 22 X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) Graph Theory: An Algorithmic Approach (in series Computer Science and Applied Mathematics)
Christofides, Nicos

London et al.: Academic Press, 1985 Series editor Werner Rheinboldt. Copyright date is 1975. Black cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, xv, 400 pp, notes, index. Slight spotting to top edge, else fine. Contents: definitions; reachability & connectivity; independent & dominating sets--the set covering problem; graph colouring; location of centres & medians; trees; shortest paths; circuits, cut-sets & Euler's problem; Hamiltonian circuits, paths & the travelling salesman problem; network flows; matchings, transportation & assignment problems. Appendix: decision-tree search methods. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.). 2nd ptg. . Near Fine/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
19) Foundations of Analysis
Cogan, Edward J

Foundations of Analysis
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1962 Grey-brown cloth, brown titles on spine, brown titles & green graph on front board, xi, 221 pp, 51 figures, chapter bibliographies, index. Slight wear to corners & spine ends. DJ moderately soiled & rubbed, with small chips at extremities and a few closed tears up to 2 cm; in Brodart archival cover. The book is in three chapters: Language & Logic "introduces the notions of set, function, predicate, and proof;" Numbers & their Properties "develops the system of real numbers, beginning with natural numbers, and uses Cauchy sequences of rational numbers in the final extension" (i. e., to real numbers); Functions of One Real Argument "discusses ordinary and uniform continuity, limits, derivatives, and definite and indefinite integrals." The book aims to provide background and understanding to high school math teachers. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Near Fine/VG. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Student's Solutions Manual to Accompany Precalculus, Second Edition
Cohen, David & Frank Gunnip

St. Paul, New York, Los Angeles, & San Francisco: West Publishing Co., 1995 Green covers with white & yellow titles, v, 749 pp. Complete solutions, including reasoning, to all odd-numbered exercises in Cohen's Precalculus. Shipping weight 4 lbs.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No dj. 25 X 18½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
21) Linear Algebra (with Response Book)
Crouch, Ralph & David Beckman

Chicago et al.: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1965 In Fundamental Mathematical Structures series. Oxblood cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, grey endpapers, 432 pp, index. Extremities rubbed. Response Book is a trade paperback, sewn, 159 pp. Also VG. Intended as a final high-school or beginning college mathematics course. Contents: vector spaces; subspaces of a vector space; linear independence and bases; linear transformations; matrices; systems of linear conditions for equality.. First Edition. . VG/No dj. 24 X 16½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) The Calculus
Dalaker, Hans H. & Henry E. Hartig

New York & London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc, 1932 Textured dark blue buckram, blind double border on front board, gilt titles on spine, viii, 276 pp, 107 figures, numerous exercises, index. Top edge somewhat dusty, owner's name on front paste-down and bottom edge, boards bowed a bit. Contents: functions, notation; limits, continuity; differentiation; special rules for differentiation; successive differentiation, implicit differentiation; examples of the use of the derivative; inverse functions, functions of a function; differentiation of exponential and logarithmic functions; differentiation of trigonometric functions; maxima and minima; infinitesimals, differentials, parametric equations; applications to geometry, rectangular & polar coordinates; rates, velocities, accelerations; law of the mean, indeterminate forms; integration; integration by parts; integration the inverse of differentiation; integration of rational fractions; trigonometric integrals; integration by substitution; the definite integral; fundamental theorem of the integral calculus; mean value of a function, centroids; radius of gyration, moment of inertia; liquid pressure, work; partial differentiation; iterated integrals, double and triple integrals; infinite series; expansion of functions; hyperbolic functions; change of variables; trapezoidal rule, Simpson's rule; differential equations; formulas, curves, and integrals for reference.. 2nd ed, 3rd ptg. . Near Fine/No dj. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Mathematical Methods in Engineering
Davies, Glyn A. O. (Ed.)

Chichester, New York, Brisbane, Toronto & Singapor: John Wiley & Sons, 1985 Handbook of Applicable Mathematics, Guidebook 5. Sewn in tan & orange card wraps with white titles; xiv, 458 pp, figures, chapter bibliographies, index. Spine slightly sunned, else fine. Contents: engineering fluid mechanics; boundary layers; compressible flow; free surfaces & waves; hydrology; flow & deformation in soils; heat transfer; chemical engineering; structural mechanics; polymer engineering; nuclear power; systems engineering; control engineering; finite element method. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.). 2nd ptg. Wraps. Near Fine/No dj. 23 X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) Precalculus Mathematics: A Graphing Approach (with Graphing Calculator and Computer Graphing Laboratory Manual)
Demana, Franklin & Bert K. Waits

Reading, MA et al.: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1989 Pictorial boards, xvi, 811, A89, I7, index. Corners of a few leaves creased (apparently accidentally), stray pen mark on fore-edge. Laboratory Manual, ISBN 0-201-50861-3, is a red & blue paperback stapled through fold, 23½ X 21½ cm, [viii], 116 pp; contains instructions for use of graphing calculators & computer graphing software to explore concepts developed in the text. Contents of text: relations, functions, & graphs; solving equations & inequalities algebraically & graphically; polynomial functions; continuity, theory of equations, & complex numbers; rational functions & functions involving radicals; logarithmic & exponential functions; trigonometric functions; analytic trigonometry; trigonometry of compex numbers vectors, polar equations, & parametric equations; conics; sequences, series, matrices, three-dimensional geometry. Shipping weight 5 lbs.. 2nd ptg. . VG/No dj. 24 X 21 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
25) Mathematics: Art and Science
Dowdy, S. M

New York, London, Sydney & Toronto: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1971 Ex-Library; Pictorial cloth, red & black titles on spine, xix, 282 pp, index. Spine ends beginning to fray, else very good, corners & edges bumped, card pocket on fpd, ball-point name on recto of ffep, edges stamped. An introduction to modern mathematics, which aims "to show nonmathematicians the beauty and elegance or mathematics" through exploration of a few in-depth examples. Contents: number theory, modern algebra (multiplying without numbers), geometry, foundations, mathematical logic, set theory, analysis, probability, computer science.. First Edition. . G+/No dj. 23½ X 17½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Applied Regression Analysis
Draper, N. R. & H. Smith

New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1966 Dark blue cloth, titles gile on deep maroon ground, list of Wiley series in probability on front endpapers, ix, 407 pp, bibliography, index. Rear board slightly scuffed, spine faded and slightly soiled, owner's signature on front paste-down, else fine. A standard text and reference for practitioners of regression analysis. Contents: fitting a straight line by least squares; the matrix approach to linear regression; the examination of residuals; two independent variables; more complicated models (polynomials, non-integer power curves, dummy variables); selecting the "best" regression equation; a specific problem; multiple regression and mathematical model building; multiple regression applied to analysis of variance problems; an introduction to nonlinear estimation. The book contains numerous equations, tables, charts. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.). 7th ptg. . Near Fine/No dj. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) Elementary Algebra for College Students
Drooyan, Irving & William Wooton

New York, London & Sydney: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1968 Ex-School; Teal cloth, red & white titles, xi, 302 pp, glossary, index. Apparently a school faculty library copy. Corners bumped, extremities rubbed, ffep is marked with mucilage where card pocket has fallen off. Contents: natural numbers & their representation; integers--signed numbers; first-degree equations; products & factors; fractions; first-degree equations in two variables; quadratic equations; radical expressions; solution of quadratic equations by other other methods; number systems. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. 2nd ed. . VG/No dj. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Journey Through Genius: The Great Theorems of Mathematics
Dunham, William

New York, Chichester, Brisbane, Toronto, Singapore: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1990 Quarter blue cloth, blue-grey paper-covered boards, xiii, 300 pp, notes, bibliography, index. Boards faded near top & bottom edges. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Dunham examines the historical background, the proof, and the life of the mathematician who proved each of 12 theorems that solved longstanding problems in mathematics. Contents: Hippocrates quadrature of the Lune; Euclid's proof of the Pythagrean theorem; Euclid and the infinitude of primes; Archimedes' determination of circular area; Heron's formula for triangular area; Dardano and the solution of the cubic; a gem from Isaac Newton (the binomial theorem); the Bernoullis and the harmonic series; the extraordinary sums of Leonhard Euler; a sampler of Euler's number theory; the non-denumerability of the continuum; Cantor and the transfinite realm. Readers need background in algebra & geometry. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Near Fine/Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) Statistical Analysis for Students in Psychology and Education
Edwards, Allen L

New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1946 Full red cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, xviii, 360 pp, index. Spine slightly sunned, owner's name on fpd & title page, else fine. Contents: survey of rules & principles; measures of central tendency & variability; simplifying statistical computations; the product-moment correlation coefficient; correlation ratio & other measures of association; probability & frequency distributions; sampling distributions; the t test of significance; analysis of variance: independent groups & matched groups; the chi-squared test of significance; predictions & the evaluation of predictions; research & experimentation. Appendices: tables of squares & square roots; normal distribution; t; r; F; epsilon squared; random numbers; chi-squared. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). First Edition. . Near Fine/No dj. 22 X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Mathematic: Models and Applications
Eggan, Lawrence C. & Charles L. Vanden Eynden

Lexington, MA & Toronto: D. C. Heath and Company, 1979 Ex-Library; Orange pictorial boards, xv, 525 pp, index. Extremities rubbed, lib. markings confined to card pocket on fpd. Professional review copy. The text emphasizes real-world applications of basic mathematics. Contents: graphing, systems of equations, & linear programming; the computer; probability; statistics; consumer math; graph theory; matrices & Markov chains. Appendices: tables of squares & square roots; areas under the normal distribution; coumpund interest; present value of a dollar; accumulated amounts; present value of an annuity. Shipping weight 4 lbs.. First Edition. . VG/No dj. 24 X 19½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) An Introduction to the Foundations and Fundamental Concepts of Mathematics
Eves, Howard & Carroll V. Newsom

New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1960 Black cloth, white & yellow titles, xvii, 363 pp, bibliography, index. Some reasonably neat notes & underlining, extremities rubbed. Contents: mathematics before Euclid; Euclids "Elements"; non-Euclidean geometry; Hilbert's "Grundlagen"; algebraic structure; modern mathematical method; real number system; sets; logic & philosophy. Appendices: Euclidean constructions; constructive proof of the existence of transcendental numbers; the axiom of choice. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. 5th ptg. . VG-/No dj. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) Introduction to Modern Mathematics (Instructor's Manual laid in)
Fine, Nathan J

Chicago: Rand, McNally & Company, 1965 Ex-School; Brown cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, blind & gilt decoration on front board, list of mathematical symbols on endpapers, xvii, 509 pp, bibliography, index. Board edges & spine ends lightly rubbed, rear hinge stretched a bit by the laid-in instructor's manual, card pocket on verso of half-title, but no other marks. DJ rubbed, spine faded but legible, spine ends slightly chipped; in Brodart archival cover. Contents: logic; set theory; axiom systems; the real numbers; linear algebra; analytic geometry; measure, area, and integration; limits, continuity, and differentiation; probability. Instructor's Manual: stiff wraps, stapled through fold, iv, 67pp. Top corner slightly creased, else fine. This is really just answers to exercises.. . VG+/VG. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Calculus
Ford, Lester R., Sr. & Lester R. Ford, Jr

New York, Toronto, San Francisco & London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1963 Orange & tan cloth, xii, 468 pp, brief table of integrals, index. Extremities rubbed, bumped, & beginning to fray, spine spotted, a few ball-point notes, coffee stain on pp 4-5. Basic college course in differential & integral calculus, assumes knowledge of trigonometry & analytic geometry. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. . G/No dj. 24 X 16½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) Mathematical Puzzles & Diversions
Gardner, Martin

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1961 Blue cloth, 253 pp, numerous diagrams, bibliography. Top corners bumped, moderate edge wear, a small stain on bottom edge, gift inscription recto ffep. A collection of Gardner's mathematical columns from Scientific American. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.). First Edition. . VG/No dj. 22 X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
35) COMAP's Mathematics: Modeling Our World, Annotated Teacher's Edition
Garfunkel, Solomon, Landy Godbold & Henry Pollak

Cincinnati: South-Western Educational Publishing/International Thomson Publishing, 1998 Mostly black laminated pictorial boards, white titles on spine, vi, T1 - T49, vii, 602 pp. Slight rubbing to corners, blind scratches to rear board. Includes the entire Student Edition (ISBN 0-538-68218-3) with teaching suggestions in the margins and in special teacher's pages at the head of each chapter. High school-level (10th grade) course that presents mathematical concepts in functions, game theory, graph theory, geometry, sequences & series, logarithms, exponentials, differences (precursors to differential calculus), etc., in the context of applications to real-world problems. Fits in flat-rate box. Shipping weight 5 lbs.. First Edition. . Near Fine/No dj. 28 X 25 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
36) Second International Conference on Combinatorial Mathematics (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 319)
Gerwirtz, Allan & Louis V. Quintas (Eds.)

Second International Conference on Combinatorial Mathematics (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 319)
New York: New York Academy of Sciences, 1979 Perfect-bound in blue & white wraps, [x], 602 pp, author & subject indices. Ownership stamp on half-title, slight shelf wear. Contains 75 papers from a conference held Apr. 4 - 7, 1978. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.). Wraps. Near Fine/No dj. 23 X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
37) Matrix Theory with Applications
Goldberg, Jack L

New York et al.: McGraw-Hill, Inc, 1991 Blue boards, aluminum foil & orange titles on front board & spine, xxiii, 520 pp, index. Corners & spine ends rubbed, original price on ffep covered with blue marker. Name of original owner, epidemiologist Leonard M. Schuman, is hand-printed on ffep in space provided by publisher. Goldberg assumes general familiarity with linear algebra and elementary properties of matrices. He then treats matrices "as a subject worthy of study independent of its roots in linear algebra," with arguments presented as far as possible in algorithmic form. Contents: elementary matrix theory; rank: reduced row echelon form & systems of simultaneous equations; linear algebra in n dimensions; orthogonality & its consequences; eigenvalue-eigenvector problem; unitary similarities & Schur's Theorem; quadratic forms; convex polyhedrons & systems of linear inequalities. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.). 2nd ptg. . VG/No dj. 24½ X 17 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
38) Finite Mathematics and Its Applications
Goldstein, Larry J., David I. Schneider & Martha J. Siegel

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1988 Dark blue laminated pictorial boards with white, magenta & light blue titles, xix, 502, A33 pp, index. Slight wear to boards, else fine. Contents: linear equations & straight lines; matrices; linear programming, a geometric approach; simplex method; sets & counting; probability & statistics; Markov processes; theory of games; mathematics of finance; difference equations & mathematical models. Appendices--tables of: area under the standard normal curve; compound interest; present value; future value of an annuity; rent for an annuity; present value of an annuity. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. 3rd Ed, 1st Ptg. . Near Fine/No dj. 24 X 20 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) Elements of Ordinary Differential Equations
Golomb, Michael & Merrill Shanks

Elements of Ordinary Differential Equations
New York et al.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1966 In International Series in Pure and Applied Mathematics. Blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, xi, 410 pp, notes, index. Corners bumped, extremities lightly rubbed, pencil note on rfep. Undergraduate level text. Contents: basic facts & techniques; techniques for solving first-order equations; existence, uniqueness, & geometry of solutions; applications of first-order equations; second-order differential equations; linear differential equations of higher order, constant coefficients; Laplace transforms & operator methods; systems of differential equations; linear equations with variable coefficients; solution in power series, some classical examples. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.). 2nd ed, 3rd ptg. . VG/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) Elements of Ordinary Differential Equations
Golomb, Michael & Merrill Shanks

New York et al.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1966 In International Series in Pure and Applied Mathematics. Blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, xi, 410 pp, notes, index. Rubbed & beginning to fray at corners, edges soiled but internally clean, two owners' names & a bookplate on endpapers. Undergraduate level text. Contents: basic facts & techniques; techniques for solving first-order equations; existence, uniqueness, & geometry of solutions; applications of first-order equations; second-order differential equations; linear differential equations of higher order, constant coefficients; Laplace transforms & operator methods; systems of differential equations; linear equations with variable coefficients; solution in power series, some classical examples. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.). 2nd ed, 3rd ptg. . G/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) Multivariable Calculus, Linear Algebra, and Differential Equations  International Edition 
Grossman, Stanley I

San Diego et al.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986 The International Edition. Mostly white laminated wraps, black titles, xiv, 876, A92, I-10 pp, index. Possibly a spot or two, but otherwise very lightly used and nearly as new. Contents: vectors in the plane; vector functions, differentiation, and parametric equations in R^2; vectors in space; differentiation of functions of two or more variables; multiple integration; introduction to vector analysis; matrices and linear systems of equations; determinants; vector spaces and linear transformations; calculus in R^n; ordinary differential equations; matrices and systems of differential equations; Tayor polynomials, sequences, and series. Appendices: mathematical induction; the binomial theorem; complex numbers; proof of the basic theorem about determinants; existence and uniqueness for first order initial value problems; table of integrals. Shipping weight 5 lbs.. 2nd ed. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No dj. 25½ X 20 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
42) A Survey of Mathematics: Elementary Concepts and Their Historical Development
Groza, Vivian Shaw

New York et al.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1976 Dark green paper-covered boards, light green & mustard titles on front board & spine, xvii, 327 pp, bibliography, index. Slightly worn & bumped, publisher's "Complimentary Copy" sticker on front board. Text for a historically oriented survey course in mathematics in the general education curriculum. Contents: prehistoric period (counting, sets); ancient oriental period (numeral systems, arbitrary bases, early computations, prealgebra, pregeometry); Greek period (logic, mathematical systems, elementary Euclidean geometry, Greek arithmetic); Hindu-Arabic-European period (development of arithmetic, algebra, probability, calculus, geometries).. 3rd ptg. . VG/No dj. 24 X 17 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) Bifurcation Theory and Applications to Scientific Disciplines (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 316)
Gurel, Okan & Otto E. Rössler (Eds.)

New York: New York Academy of Sciences, 1979 Perfect-bound in blue & white wraps, ix, 708 pp, author & subject indices. Ownership stamp on half-title, slight shelf wear. Contains 56 papers from a conference held Oct. 31 - Nov. 4, 1977, presenting first Poincaré's definition & analysis and then applications to mathematics, biology, chemistry & chemical engineering, physics, ecology, economics, engineering, and experimentation & simulation. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.). Wraps. Near Fine/No dj. 23 X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
44) Mathematical Analysis of Fundamental Biological Phenomena (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 231)
Gurel, Okan (Ed.)

Mathematical Analysis of Fundamental Biological Phenomena (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 231)
New York: New York Academy of Sciences, 1974 Perfect-bound in blue & white wraps, 156 pp, author & subject indices. Ownership stamp on half-title, slight shelf wear. Contains 20 papers from a conference held Apr. 2, 1973, presenting applications of mathematics to neural biology, development & evolution, molecular & cellular dynamics, and behavioral dynamics. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.). Wraps. Near Fine/No dj. 22½ X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) Set Theory and the Structure of Arithmetic
Hamilton, Norman T. & Joseph Landin

Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., 1961 Slight change in title from first to third printing (formerly Set Theory: The Structure of Arithmetic). Grey linen, foil & gilt titles on front board & spine, xi, 264 pp, index. Corners & spine ends lightly rubbed, top edge somewhat foxed & dusty. Contents: elements of the theory of sets; natural numbers; the integers & the rational numbers; real numbers; the deeper study of real numbers. From the preface: "This book...evolved from lecture notes for a course intended primarily for high school mathematics teachers. The purposes of the course were, first, to answer the question 'What is a number?' and, of greater importance, to provide a foundation for the study of abstract algebra, elementary Euclidean geometry and analysis.". 3rd ptg. VG/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
46) Set Theory: The Structure of Arithmetic
Hamilton, Norman T. & Joseph Landin

Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., 1961 Ex-School; Grey linen, foil & gilt titles on front board & spine, xi, 264 pp, index. Corners & spine ends lightly rubbed, top edge a bit dusty, pocket on rear paste-down. Contents: elements of the theory of sets; natural numbers; the integers & the rational numbers; real numbers; the deeper study of real numbers. From the preface: "This book...evolved from lecture notes for a course intended primarily for high school mathematics teachers. The purposes of the course were, first, to answer the question 'What is a number?' and, of greater importance, to provide a foundation for the study of abstract algebra, elementary Euclidean geometry and analysis.". First Edition. VG/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
47) Topics in Graph Theory (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 328)
Harary, Frank (Ed.)

New York: New York Academy of Sciences, 1979 Perfect-bound in blue & white limp cloth wraps, [ix] 208 pp. Ownership stamp on half-title, else fine. Contains articles on graph theory by Martin Gardner, Frank Harary, Brian Alspach, Ruth A. Bari, Douglas Bauer, Gary S. Bloom, Fred Buckley, Stefan A. Burr, Louis Caccetta, Paul A. Catlin, Allan Gewirtz, Gary Haggard, Pavol Hell, Henry Levinson, Donald J. McCarthy, Louis V. Quintas, John C. Molluzzo, Tom Odda, Fred S. Roberts, Allen J. Schwenk, H. Joseph Straight, C. L. Suffel, and Ralph Tindell. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.). Wraps. Near Fine/No dj. 23 X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) Intermediate Algebra
Hart, William L

Boston, London & Sydney: Prindle, Weber & Schmidt, Inc., 1968 Pale grey cloth with red, orange, and violet titles & decoration, xiii, 320 pp, index. Spine browned, "Mathematics Dept." stamped on top & bottom edges, card pocket on fpd. Contents: real numbers; decimals, exponents & fractions; linear statements in one variable; factoring & applications with fractions; functions & linear equations in two variables; radicals & exponents; quadratic equations in one variable; operations on sets & inequalities; some finite series; quadratic equations in two variables; language of proportionality & variation; logarithms; determinants; linear programming with two variables. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. . VG/No dj. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) Contemporary College Algebra and Trigonometry
Hart, William L., Ph. D

Boston: D. C. Heath and Company, 1967 White cloth, orange titles & decorations, xvii, 488 pp, index. Cloth somewhat soiled & rubbed with bumps & small snags, owner's name & a few scattered notes in ink. Contents: review of basic topics; sets & linear equalities in one variable; functions & linear statements in two variables; quadratic equations and functions in one variable; sequences & series; quadratic equations in two variables; trigonometric functions of angles; right triangles, computation & logarithms; analytic trigonometry; complex numbers; theory of equations; mathematical induction; determinants & systems of linear equations; combinations & permutations; probability; oblique triangles; introduction to linear programming. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First Edition. . G/No dj. 24 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) Analytic Geometry and Calculus
Hart, William L., Ph. D

Boston: D. C. Heath and Company, 1957 Dark green cloth, gold & white titles & decorations, x, 716 pp, index. Pamphlet with answers to even-numbered exercises is laid in. Extremities rubbed, spine spotted. This beginning calculus course does not require analytic geometry as a prerequisite since it presents it as needed. In addition to the basics, the course includes partial differentiation, multiple integrals, hyperbolic functions, differential equations, and applications to the physical sciences. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First Edition. . Good/No dj. 24 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: