History - Middle Eastfrom Twin City Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse History - Middle East | Return to Twin City Antiquarian Books | Even more HISTORY / Middle East / General books
|
| 1) |
Palestine Royal Commission Report (Cmd. 5479)
|
|
|
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1937 Ex-Library; Rebound by library in thin pale green boards with plain beige spine, title from original front cover tipped onto front board, xii, 464 pp, 9 folding maps. Map No. 1 has 2" tear, some other maps have small tear at the most-stressed fold, boards somewhat soiled, usual library markings including 'Withdrawn' stamps. Title continues "Presented by the Secretary of State for the Colonies to Parliament by Command of His Majesty, July, 1937." Contents: the problem (historical background; the war and the mandate; Palestine from 1920 to 1936; disturbances of 1936; the present situation); operation of the mandate (administration; public security; financial & fiscal questions; land; immigration; trans-Jordan; public health; public works & services; the Christians; nationality law & acquisition of Palestinian citizenship; education; local government; self-governing institutions; conclusions & recommendations); possibility of a lasting settlement (force of circumstances; cantonisation; a plan of partition). Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.). . G+/No dj. 24½ X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Shameful Act: The Armenian Genocide and the Question of Turkish Responsibility
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Books/Henry Holt and Company, Inc., 2006. Translated by Paul Bessemer. Sage boards, black spine with red titles, xii, 483, [1] pp. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Akçam carefully documents "the chain of events leading up to the killing [of one million Turkish Armenians during WW1] and then reconstructs its systematic orchestration by the coordinated departments of the Ottoman state, the ruling Union and Progress Party, and various military forces." Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.). 2nd ptg. . Fine/Fine. 24 X 16 cm. more informationOffered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Punishment of Virtue: Inside Afghanistan After the Taliban
|
|
|
New York: The Penguin Press, 2006 Grey boards, pale green spine, black titles, xi, 386 pp, map, 8 ff b & w photo plates, notes, index. Top corners bumped, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Chayes was sent to Afghanistan by NPR to report on the war in 2001. When her assignment ended in 2002, she resigned and stayed on to work on rebuilding, witnessing over the next few years the ascent of corrupt tribal warlords and reinfiltration by bands of the Taliban. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.). First Edition. . Near Fine/Fine. 24 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Complete Works
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Kregel Publications, 1977 This edition reprints the 18th-century translation by William Whiston. Grey cloth, gilt titles on spine, xxiv, 770 pp, 20 ff illustrations, index. Narrow creased area at bottom edge of a few leaves, slight rubbing to extremities. Price-clipped DJ is sunned on spine & near top edge, in protective mylar taped to boards. Josephus is the main source on the Romans' wars with the Jews, which culminated in the destruction of Jerusalem in 70 AD. His "Antiquities" consists in part of a re-writing of the Old Testament for Roman readers, but he seems to have had access to historical sources no longer available; he also gives a detailed history of the Jews in the Hellenic & Roman periods. Contents: foreword by William Stanford LaSor; introductory essay by the Rev. Henry Stebbing; the Life of Flavius Josephus (autobiography); Antiquities of the Jews; Wars of the Jews; Antiquity of the Jews (Flavius Josephus Against Apion); an extract out of Josephus' discourse to the Greeks concerning Hades. Appendices: seven dissertations on Josephus; table of Jewish weights & measures; list of ancient testimonies & records cited by Josephus; cross-reference of Old Testament texts parallel to Josephus' histories. Shipping weight 4 lbs.. 14th ptg. . VG+/VG+. 27½ X 17½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
What Price Israel
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1953 Dark blue (nearly black) cloth, gilt titles on spine, xi, 274 pp, notes, index. Small blue stain (size from cover bleeding onto fore-edge), corners bumped, slight edge wear, owner's name stamped on fpd. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. . VG-/No dj. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Yemen: The Unknown War
|
|
|
New York, Chicago, & San Francisco: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1968 Yellow cloth, black titles on spine & decoration on front board, 316 pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, 3 maps, index. Spine ends rubbed, 1 X 3 cm dampstain to bottom corner of ffep. Price-clipped DJ has slight wear to corners & spine ends, small chips to head of spine; in Brodart archival cover. History of the war for Yemen between royalists and pro-Nassar insurgents that began with a coup in 1962 and continued at the time of publication. The author was a Middle Eastern correspondent for the New York Times. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . VG/VG. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
