Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Archeology

from Twin City Antiquarian Books

Browse Archeology | Return to Twin City Antiquarian Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology books
1) Minoan Civilization
Alexiou, Stylianos

Heraclion: Spyros Alexiou Sons, 1973 Translated by Cressida Ridley. Sewn in plain white card covers, titles in black & red, 144 pp, 59 figures in text, 14 ff b & w photo plates, map, bibliography. Front cover foxed along bottom edge, scattered notes & underlining, else fine. DJ very lightly rubbed; in Brodart archival cover. The author was director of the Heraklion Archaeological Museum. Contents: the neolithic & the pre-palatial period; the period of the old palaces; the period of the new palaces; the post-palatial or Mycenaean period; Minoan religion; Minoan writing; economy & trade. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.). 2nd revised ed.. Wraps. VG/Near Fine. 21 X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Peoples of the Northwest Coast: Their Archaeology and Prehistory
Ames, Kenneth M. & Herbert D. G. Maschner

New York: Thames & Hudson, 1999 Tan cloth-textured paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine & dec. on front board, 288 pp including 16 ff b & w plates, numerous drawings & maps, notes, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "As this pioneering account shows, the history of settlement on the Northwest Coast stretches back some 11,000 years. With the stabilization of sea levels and salmon runs after 4000 BC, many of the region's salient features began to emerge. Salmon fishing supported rapid population growth to a peak over 1,000 years ago. The spread of the rainforest made available trees such as red cedar that could be turned into vast houses and seaworthy canoes...." Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First US Edition. . Fine/Fine. 26 X 18 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) Pergamon
Bayraktar, Vehbi

Istanbul: Net, 1990 Pictorial wraps, black titles on blue spine, 112 pp, color photos on most pages. Slight shelf wear, original Turkish bookseller's stamp on title page. Overview of the ancient Greek and Roman ruins at Pergamon (also known as Pergamum or Bergama), known to book historians as the city that initiated the use of parchment for making books when Egypt limited papyrus exports. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.). 5th Ed. Wraps. Near Fine/No dj. 24 X 17 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Looking for Dilmun
Bibby, Geoffrey

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969 Maroon cloth, gilt titles on spine & decoration on front board, xvi, 383, viii, [3] pp, 16 ff b & w plates, 9 maps, 41 drawings, index. Corners of some plates were folded before book was bound. DJ has small (3 mm) chip to bottom of rear panel; in Brodart archival cover. Story of the discovery of ruins of the civilization of Dilmun, which traded with the equally ancient Indus valley civilization about five thousand years ago. Christopher Lehmann-Haupt, in a review laid in, says, "On top of being a first-class archeologist, Bibby can tell an impossibly complex story without ever allowing the reader to forget a thing or lose his way. He can not only paint a corner of the world that this reader, at least never took much interest in, he can actually make one want to grab the next jet there. ... It's enough to turn us all into archeologists." Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.). First Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 24½ X 16½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) New Perspectives in Archeology
Binford, Sally R. & Lewis R. Binford

Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, 1969 Brown cloth, black titles on spine, x, 373 pp, footnotes, figures, index. Extremities lightly rubbed. DJ extremities rubbed, sticker scar near top fore-edge of front panel; in Brodart archival cover. Contains 16 papers, most of which were presented at a symposium on "The Social Organization of Prehistoric Communities" held in 1965. Authors: the editors, Albert C. Spaulding, James Deetz, James R. Sackett, William A. Longacre, James N. Hill, George L. Cowgill, James E. Ayres, Bobby Jo Williams, Howard D. Winters, Robert Whallon, Jr., Frank Hole, Kent V. Flannery, Michael D. Coe, Stuart Struever, with discussion by Richard B. Lee, Irven DeVore, Morton Fried, Edward P. Dozier, David F. Aberle, and Marvin Harris. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.). 2nd ptg. . Near Fine/VG. 24 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) Search for Sybaris
Bullitt, Orville H

Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1969 Orange cloth, gilt-on-black titles & decorations, blind title on front board, xv, 238 pp, 18 b & w photos, 5 maps including map on endpapers, notes, index. Owner's name on ffep, corner of ffep dog-eared. DJ has slight rubbing to top edge, original price crossed out with red ink; in Brodart archival cover. Mr. Bullitt describes the eight-year search for the site of the ancient Greek colony of Sybaris in southern Italy. This is the story of the challenges faced by the archeologists rather than a technical site description, and includes some historical background on Sybaris. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 22 X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Environment and Archeology: An Ecological Approach to Prehistory
Butzer, Karl W

Chicago & New York: Aldine Atherton, 1973 Pale geen linen, copper titles on spine, blind device on front board, xxvii, 703 pp, 95 figures, 23 tables, bibliography (56 pp), index. Extremeties rubbed, edges somewhat soiled, front hinge re-glued with acid-free PVA. DJ rubbed, with a few tears (some taped from back), spine slightly faded; covered with adhesive plastic. From the Foreword: "In searching for an understanding of prehistoric groups, their settlements and their way of life, we must not let data-gathering obscure understanding. Instead our work must be more problem-oriented. Each discipline must contribute directly to ecological synthesis, and the archeologist must concentrate on deriving more meaningful results from his own data, rather than attempt to integrate all categories of evidence. More explicitly, I would hope for archeologists who can think as geographers, who can derive more social and economic inference from their materials, and who can interact with other scientists also interested in prehistroic man." Extensively revised and expanded.. 2nd ed, 2nd ptg. . VG-/G. 24 X 16½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Archaeology of the World
Canby, Courtlandt

London: Chancellor Press, 1980 Pictorial boards, 287 pp, hundreds of color and b & w illustrations, bibliography, index. DJ is price-clipped, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. This coffee-table book samples archeological sites and artifacts from around the world--classical Greece & Rome, Africa, the Incas, Cambodia, Egypt of the Pharoahs, Persepolis, Knossos, China, India, Mesopotamia, Stonehenge. Shipping weight 4 lbs.. Reprint. . Fine/Near Fine. 28½ X 22 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) Gods, Graves, and Scholars: The Story of Archæology
Ceram, C. W

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953 Translated from the German by E. B. Garside. Dark blue cloth, silver dec. on front board, xii, 428, xvi, [2] pp, 16 ff plates, bibliography, index. Corners and spine ends bumped, cloth worn through to boards at corners and top of spine, paper slightly browned (paper in book club edition is more acidic than publisher's edition). History of two centuries of archeological digs. "My aim was to portray the dramatic qualities of architecture, its human side.". BCE. . G/No dj. 22 X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) Larousse Encyclopedia of Archaeology
Charles-Picard, Gilbert (Ed.)

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1972 Translated by Anne Ward. Black cloth, gilt titles on spine, pictorial endpapers, 432 pp including 16 ff color plates, hundreds of b & w illustrations (mostly photos), bibliography, index. There is a 1½ X 4 cm spot on front board where DJ apparently stuck to cloth, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Contents: how monuments survive; how to locate a site; the excavation; establishing dates; restoration, exhibition and publication; prehistoric archaeology; western Asia before Alexander; the Nile valley; the Aegean world; classical Greece; the Etruscans; the Romans; Europe in the bronze and iron ages; the Americas; India, Pakistan, and Afghanistan; the Far East. Shipping weight 6 lbs.. . 30 X 21½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Subterranean Britain: Aspects of Underground Archaeology
Crawford, Harriet (Ed.)

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979 Caramel-colored cloth-textured paper-covered boards, xvi, 201 pp, maps, drawings, photos, chapter & general bibliographies, index. Spine ends slightly rumpled, top edge slightly dusty, else as new. DJ slightly edge-worn, with adhesive plastic cover. This book contains six articles on various underground industrial sites, from the stone age to about the 19th Century. Contents: Grimes's Graves and prehistoric European flint mining, by G. de G. Sieveking; the first metal workings and their geological setting, by J. W. Barnes; the Roman evidence, by G. D. B. Jones; the Irish souterrains and their background, by Richard Warner; the early industrial era, by Kenneth Hudson; some medieval and eighteenth centruy curiosities and utilities, by Barbara Jones.. First US Edition. . Near Fine/VG. 24 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Southern Arabia
Doe, Brian

New York, St. Louis & San Francisco: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1971 Series title is given as New Aspects of Archeology on dust jacket, but as New Aspects of Antiquity in book. Series edited by Sir Mortimer Wheeler. Mustard cloth, gilt titles on spine, 267 pp, 2 ff color plates, 32 ff b & w photo plates, 41 plans & drawings, notes, bibliography, index. DJ covered with adhesive plastic, else fine. The author presents findings of nearly twenty years of field work undertaken when he was Government Architect in Aden, and later as Director of Antiquities. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First US Edition. . Fine/VG. 25½ X 19 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
13) Antiquities of Central and Southeastern Missouri (Smithsonian Institution, Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 37)
Fowke, Gerard

Washington, D. C: Government Printing Office, 1910 Olive cloth, vii, 116 pp, folding map, 18 ff b & w plates, 19 figures, index. Spine ends rubbed & beginning to fray, corners rather heavily bumped, with small tear to cloth at one of the corners, edges foxed, gold ink titles corroded to bronze color. This is a report on archeological expeditions made in 1906 and 1907 on behalf of the Archaeological Institute of America. Sites were mostly, but not all, burial mounds, which were just beginning to be recognized as such. Artifacts pictured include the vaults, stone tools, pipes, and most unexpectedly, some rather artistically sculpted copper plates. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. . G+/No dj. 24 X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
14) Diving into the Past: Theories, Techniques, and Applications of Underwater Archaeology
Holmquist, June Drenning & Ardis Hillman Wheeler (Eds.)

St. Paul: Minnesota Historical Society, 1964 Ex-Library; Proceedings of a conference on underwater archaeology sponsored by the Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul, April 26-27, 1963. Joint publisher: Council of Underwater Archaeology, San Francisco. Blue wraps with dark blue titles & decoration, 111 pp, b & w illustrations, bibliography, index. Library markings, including "Withdrawn" stamp, light wear & some browning to wraps. Contents: challenge, nature, & limitations of underwater archaeology, by Stephan F. de Borhegyi; applications of underwater archaeology (intro. by William J. Mayer-Oakes) to classical studies (by Charles T. Fritsch) and museums of technology (by Howard I. Chapelle); underwater archaeology & the "Cairo", by Edwin C. Bearss; techniques (intro. by Elden Johnson); methods of wreck excavation in clear water, by George F. Bass; limnoarchaeology in California, by Donald P. Jewell; underwater photography & archaeology, by Jordan Klein; legal problems, by Walter N. Trenerry; identifying historical materials, by Kenneth E. Kidd; European trade objects as chronological indicators, by George I. Quimby; use of gunflints for dating & identification, by T. M. Hamilton; methods of identification, by Moreau S. Maxwell; condition of materials found in salt water, by Mendel L. Peterson; conservation of artifacts from salt water, by Samuel P. Townsend; conservation of wood from fresh water, by Robert Bruce Inverarity; treating wood with polyethylene glycol, by Ray M. Seborg; special projects in Ontario (by Walter A. Kenyon), Minnesota (by Alan R. Woolworth), North Carolina (by Samuel P. Townsend), & New York (by Robert Bruce Inverarity); excavating a Byzantine shipwreck, by George F. Bass; Viking ships in Roskilde Fiord, Denmark, by Olaf Olsen & Ole Crumlin-Pedersen; the ghost ship "Vasa", by Anders Frazén. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. Wraps. VG/No dj. 26½ X 20 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) Altmexikanische Kulturen
Krickeberg, Walter

Berlin: Safari-Verlag, 1956. Beige cloth, brown titles & decorations, 6 ff color plates, hundreds of b & w photos & drawings, bibliography, index. Boards soiled, tail of front joint fraying, otherwise very good. German-language history of ancient Mexican culture, largely from archeological sources. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 4 oz.) Location:Archeology.. . VG-/No dj. 24½ X 17 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
16) Excavations at Nichoria in Southwest Greece, Volume III: Dark Age and Byzantine Occupation
McDonald, William A., William D. E. Coulson & John Rosser

Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1983 Brown cloth, gilt titles on spine, gilt title & decoraiton on front board, xxxii, 527, [1] pp, 40 ff b & w photo plates included in pagination, many drawings in text, notes, chapter bibliographies, index. Top corner of rear board bumped, extremities rubbed, otherwise near fine. Nichoria is a ridge located about two miles inland from the Gulf of Messenia on the Peloponnesian Peninsula. This is volume 3 of the official report of the University of Minnesota's Messenian Expedition, which excavated portion of the site from 1969 to 1975; this volume covers structures and artifacts dated from approximately 1100 BC to about 1200 AD. Shipping weight 5 lbs.. . VG/No dj. 28½ X 22 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
17) Archeology under Water: An Atlas of the World's Submerged Sites
Muckelroy, Keith

New York, London, etc.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1980 Aqua blue boards, gilt titles on spine, 192 pp, index. Bottom corners bumped, slight wear to corners & spine ends. DJ covered with adhesive plastic, else fine. Underwater archeological techniques and sites are illustrated with photographs and diagrams, mostly with one two-page spread per site. Most sites are shipwrecks from about the Bronze Age to modern times but some underwater sites are villages or cities (such as Alexandria, Egypt) that have been submerged by subsidence of land or by rising water levels. Shipping weight 4 lbs.. First Edition. . VG+/VG. 28½ X 22 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) Mycenae: A Guide to Its Ruins and Its History
Mylonas, George E

Athens: Ekdotike Athenon, 1987 Sewn in pictorial wraps, white titles on black spine, 96 pp, 60 figures (mostly color photos) including 1 photo & two plans not numbered. A non-technical introduction to the archeology of Mycenae by its director of excavations. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.). Trade Paperback. Fine/No dj. . more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Tempel, Kirchen und Zisternen: Ausgrabungen in der Wüste Negev; Die Kultur der Nabatäer
Negev, Avraham

Stuttgart: Calwer Verlag, 1983 Brown boards, yellow titles on spine & decoration on front board, 258, [2] pp, 53 color photos, many more b & w photos, maps, & plans, bibliography, index. Notes & underlining in ink, otherwise very good, owner's name on ffep. Text in German. The author summarizes the results of three decades of archeological digs at ancient villages & cities in the Negev desert, including Beerscheba, Arad, Oboda, Mampsis, Nessana, and Sobata. Sites dated from the early Bronze Age to Byzantine times. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. . G+/No dj. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
20) Babylon
Oates, Joan

New York & London: Thames & Hudson, 1979 Blue cloth-textured paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine & decoration on front board, 215 pp, frontis., 136 figures, notes, bibliography, index. Small spot on rear board. DJ has tiny nicks to spine ends; in Brodart archival cover. Two thousand years of Babylonian history are succinctly presented based on archaeological and literary sources. The figures consist largely of plans of ruins and photos of sites & artifacts. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. 4th ptg. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 25 X 16½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) Mounds in the Mist
Payne, Mildred Y. & Harry Harrison Kroll

New York: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1969 Joint publisher -- Thomas Yoseloff Ltd., London. Light grey cloth, red titles, 312 pp, b & w photos, index. The authors were both English professors rather than archaeologists, so lively writing probably outweighs scientific rigor in this book. From the DJ: "...judging from artifacts recovered in and around the foot of the mounds, the Pinson [Tennessee] mound builders had developed a very high order of stone-age culture, a culture superior in many respects to that of the Indians. Their pottery is unusually well formed and decorated; the delicacy of recovered tools and a variety of intricate fishhooks indicate an advanced artisanship, their many-stranded pearl necklaces show a careful craft and love of beauty." Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 21½ X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) Industrial Archeology: A New Look at the American Heritage
Sande, Theodore Anton

New York et al.: Penguin Books, 1978 Pictorial wraps, viii, 152 pp, b & w photos or drawings on most pages. Slight wear to wraps. Text, photographs, and drawings illuminate over 30 industrial sites, most of which have been abandoned. In some cases, photographs of sites in use are contrasted with current conditions. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. VG+/No dj. 28 X 23½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: