Anthropologyfrom Twin City Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Anthropology | Return to Twin City Antiquarian Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / General books
|
| 1) |
Marriage
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1937 Translated by Warre Bradley Wells. Green cloth, gilt titles on spine & facsimile signature on front board, frontis. 330 pp. Front flyleaf separated at gutter but repaired, otherwise very good, spine sunned. Blum states his conclusion--that young people are naturally polygamous, developing a taste for monogamy (and thus being suitable for marriage) only after considerable experience--then rambles on giving examples of how this works and what happens if one tries to ignore it. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. . G+/No dj. 21 X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The People of Asia
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977 Peoples of the World series (Series Editor, Sonia Cole). Black boards, gold foil titles on spine, [xiv], 414 pp, 16 tables, 8 maps, figure, notes, index. Corners of rear board lightly bumped. DJ covered with adhesive plastic, else near fine, two small tears and slight wear. Cultural and biological study of Asian peoples from prehistoric times to the present. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First US Edition. . Near Fine/VG. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Prehistory of East Africa
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1963 Black paper-covered boards, orange & white titles on front board & spine, 382, [1] pp, 60 figures, 22 photos, 4 tables, 15 maps, notes, glossary, bibliography, index. Date on ffep & 3 words underlined in ink. DJ slightly worn at corners & spine ends. Book & DJ are in a thick plastic cover. From the DJ: "This is the first book to synthesize every aspect of the prehistory of East Africa. When it was first published in England in 1954, it was at once recognized as the authoritative work on the subject. ... The present edition is a thoroughly revised version of the original.... Among the other topics discussed in this comprehensive book are the gological and geographical background of East Africa, the classification of man and his earliest ancestors, the manufacture of tools by the Stone Age people, primitive artists and their rock paintings, and the history of East Africa during the last 2,000 years." The author accompanied Dr. L. S. B. Leaky on many of his geological and archaeological expeditions. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. Revised Ed, 1st Ptg. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 24 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Manual of Physical Anthropology
|
|
|
Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas, 1960 Revised and enlarged English translation of Manual de Antropología Física, which was published in Dec. 1957. Tan leather-textured cloth, printed on coated paper, xxi, 775 pp, 116 figures, notes, bibliography, index. Extremities slightly rubbed, underlining on a few pages. Contents: historical review & definitions; the origin & evolution of man; heredity; growth; somatology; biotypology and constitutional types; craniology & osteology; paleoanthropology; racial classification & living human groups; application & teaching of physical anthropology.. First Edition in English. . VG+/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Papers in Anthropology and Linguistics (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 318)
|
|
|
New York: New York Academy of Sciences, 1978 Perfect-bound in blue & white wraps, [vii], 114 pp. Ownership stamp on half-title, else fine. Anthropology contents: introduction, by May Ebihara; forensic anthropology, by Harry L. Shapiro; ethnicity and stratification in the urban United States, by Leith Mullings; religious coexistence in northern Zambia: intellectualism and materialism in Yombe, by Mario Bick. Linguistics contents: introduction, by Rosamond Gianutsos; are LASSes better than LADs? by Sheila J. White; situational variability in the speech of preschool children, by M. Cole, J. Dore, W. S. Hall, and Gillian Dowley; testing morphological productivity, by Mark Aronoff and Roger Schvaneveldt. Shipping weight 1 lb.. Wraps. Near Fine/No dj. 23 X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Language and Cultural Description
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1980 Full putty-colored cloth, black titles on spine, xv, 341, [1] pp, bibliography. DJ lightly rubbed all over; in Brodart archival cover. Contains 17 essays, originally published in academic journals, on Frake's observations of four ethnic and linguistic groups in the Philippines: the Subanun, the Yakan, the Zamboanga, and the Sulu. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.). . Fine/VG+. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
The New Golden Bough
|
|
|
New York: S. G. Phillips, Inc., 1972 Black cloth, gilt titles on spine, xxx, 736 pp, index. DJ lightly rubbed at extremities; in Brodart archival cover. Gaster's single-volume abridgement of Frazer's 13-volume study of "magic, taboos, sexual practices, superstition, and wizardry...preserves the original thesis, structure, and documentation while omitting those subsidiary and incidental elements which recent research has rendered untenable." Gaster has also added documentation of newer discoveries.. . Fine/Near Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Annals of the New York Acacemy of Sciences, Volume 96, Art. 2, Pages 491-679: Anthropology and Africa Today
|
|
|
New York: New York Academy of Sciences, 1962 Glossy paper side-stapled in tan printed paper wraps, 24 figures including maps & b & w photos, notes. One leaf dog-eared, covers slightly sunned near edges, owner's name rubber-stamped on front cover. Contains papers presented at a conference held May 1-3, 1961, by Ethel Boissevain; Louis S. B. Leakey; Herbert S. Lewis; Warren L. d'Azevedo; Francis P. Conant; William Bascom; W. B. Schwab; Roger W. Wescott; Robert A. & Barbara B. Levine; Igor Kopytoff; E. Colson; Soy Sieber; Elliott P. Skinner; and Absolom Vilakazi. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.). Wraps. Near Fine/No dj. 23 X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Skin to Skin: Eroticism in Dress
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1982 Maroon cloth-textured boards, gilt titles on spine, 157 pp, many illustrations. Slight wear to spine ends, probable remainder mark on top edge. DJ has a small chip at head of spine, and is covered with adhesive plastic. This book answers the question, "Why not just go naked?" Cataloguing this in a Minnesota winter, I have my own anwer. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First US Edition. . Near Fine/VG. 28½ X 22½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Early Man and the Ocean: A Search for the Beginnings of Navigation and Seaborne Civilizations
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1979 Quarter blue cloth with blue paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, maps on endpapers, xiii, 438 pp, 2 ff b & w plates, 28 illustrations in text, notes, bibliography, index. Edges of boards slightly faded, else fine. DJ moderately rubbed, covered with adhesive plastic. According to Heyerdahl's preface, this book is "an anthology of reports and speeches previously published independently, which I have here combined and edited to form a coherent book." Heyerdahl explores the evidence for early navigation found in ancient petroglyphs, seals, reliefs, pottery, etc. He also considers the navigational capabilities of various types of ancient vessels, ocean currents, archeological evidence suggesting contact between ancient civilizations. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First US Edition. . Near Fine/VG. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Story of Peking Man: From Archaeology to Mystery
|
|
|
Hong Kong & London: Oxford University Press, 1990 Joint publisher: Foreign Languages Press, Beijing. Translated by Yin Zhiqi. Brown paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, vii, 270 pp, numerous b&w photos, facsimile documents, & maps, footnotes, index. Bottom corners & tail of spine a bit rubbed. DJ in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "The discovery at Zhoudoudian village in 1929 of the fossil remains of what is now known internationally as Peking Man is indisputably one of the most significant events in modern archaeology. The Story of Peking Man is an account of that discovery, written by one of China's foremost palaeoanthropologists, Jia Lanpo, who himself took part in the excavations, and his young colleague, archaeologist Huang Weiwen. In vivid language the authors reconstruct the story of the excavations, the many important discoveries made by the international team of scientists, and the subsequent disappearence of the fossils. ...draws on many previously unpublished sources, including field reports and personal letters and photographs." Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First Edition in English. . Near Fine/Fine. 25 X 19½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Lucy's Child: The Discovery of a Human Ancestor
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1989 Quarter light brown cloth with brown paper-covered boards, illustrated endpapers, 318 pp, 8ff color plates, numerous b/w illlustrations, maps, bibliography, index. Tail of spine turned in, edges of boards faded, else fine. DJ has minimal edge wear; in Brodart archival cover. First person account of the discovery of a Homo habilis fossil in 1986.. BOMC. . Near Fine/Fine. 24 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Apples of Immortality from the Cuna Tree of Life: The Study of a Most Ancient Ceremonial and a Belief That Survived 10,000 Years
|
|
|
New York: Exposition Press, 1961 Burnt orange cloth, brown titles on front board & spine, 68, [4] pp, 16 ff b&w plates, index. Corners and spine ends slightly rubbed, a few small foxed spots on front free endpaper & last page of index. Price-clipped DJ spine slightly faded, bottom corners of flaps trimmed, slight wear to extremities; in Brodart archival cover. From the introduction: "The Paluwalla Tree of Life of the Cuna Indians of San Blas, Panama, is so holy that it is considered sacrilegious to talk about it to outsiders; hence, complete information is difficult to obtain. In fact, it is only by chance that the scientific world even knows that the Cunas carry out a most secret ceremony in the jungle before the Tree of Life.... I had tried for ten years to get Cuna medicine priests to talk to me about this most sacred ceremony but in vain. It was a taboo topic of conversation. Finally, I had to publish Secrets of the Cuna Earthmother without the information." This book fills in the missing information from interviews and other communications with various of the author's Cuna acquaintances. Related postcard laid in.. First Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 21 X 14 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Peoples of Siberia
|
|
|
Chicago & London: The University of Chicago Press, 1964 Blue cloth, viii, 948 pp, hundreds of b & w photos & drawings, bibliography, glossary, index. Ex private library with name stamped on edges & fpd, slight rubbing to spine ends. Price-clipped DJ spine ends worn, a 1" tear to top of front panel, book & jacket covered with heavy mylar. Lacks the large folding map that should be in rear pocket. Thirty native Siberian peoples are described in articles covering "the identification of the people concerned; the testimony of historical sources; the livelihood, dwellings, dress, foods, and manufactures of the group; native social organization and religion; contacts with the Russians; and some discussion of how the people fared during the Revolution and the period of socialist reconstruction." Shipping weight 4 lbs.. First US Edition. . VG/VG. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 15) |
Early Man in the New World
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1950 Blue cloth, xviii, 260 pp, frontispiece, numerous b & w drawings, notes, index. Spine ends rubbed, light soil to edges, errata sheet laid in. DJ moderately rubbed, torn (to 1") and chipped at extremities, in mylar cover. . First Edition. . VG/VG. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Roots of Civilization: The Cognitive Beginnings of Man's First Art, Symbol, and Notation
|
|
|
New York et al.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1972 First edition stated, although this appears to be a book club copy. Black cloth, foil titles on spine, 413 pp, hundreds of illustrations, bibliography, index. A few spots on rear board. DJ slightly chipped & worn at corners & spine ends, and covered with adhesive plastic. Marshack examines and interprets hundreds of examples of Upper Paleolithic art (mostly carved on bone), and finds that certain geometric carvings were, in fact, used as lunar calendars. While the findings were later published formally in scientific journals, this book is written more as a memoir, detailing the development of his theory and methods of analysis, his contacts with other scientists, and his examination of individual Ice Age carvings. In its recently published obituary, The Times called Marshack "a protagonist in the constant arguments over the nature of our ancestry that have been one of the most productive areas of archaeological research in the past 40 years." Shipping weight 6 lbs.. . Near Fine/VG. 28½ X 22½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Climate Makes the Man
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1942 Maroon cloth, gilt titles on spine, vi, 320 pp, 3 ff b & w plates (including frontispiece). Externally bumped & rubbed, spine & edges slightly faded, half-title torn at gutter, a few dog-eared leaves & marginal notes in pencil. The author, a professor of experimental medicine, examines the influence of climate on longevity, activity, courses of diseases, etc., in laboratory animals, farm animals, & humans.. First Edition. . G+/No dj. 22½ X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Rapa Nui
|
|
|
New York: Paddington Press Ltd, 1974 Sewn in glossy laminated covers, 135 pp. About a 1 X 4 cm chip to bottom of preliminary blank, slight wear to covers, else fine. Consists mostly of photographs of Easter Island and accompanying text by Fred Picker, with a 5-page historical summary by Thor Heyerdahl. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. Wraps. 27½ X 23 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 19) |
White Settlers in the Tropics (American Geographical Society Special Publication No. 23)
|
|
|
New York: American Geographical Society, 1939 Grey wraps, black titles, xiii, 311, [2] pp, 88 figures, 18 tables, notes, index. Small chips & tears near spine ends, else very good, covers browning, pencil notes on ffep & margins of pp 254-5. Defining the tropics by climate rather than latitude and settlers as permanent residents rather than officials, missionaries, etc., Price looks at the problems northern Europeans face in tropical settlements. He discusses settlements in the West Indies, Florida, Queensland, tropical Australia, Costa Rica and South America, Africa, and Panama, then devotes a series of chapters to racial problems, environmental factors, acclimatization & health, diet, clothing, & exercise, and administrative & economic problems. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. Soft Cover. G+/No dj. 25½ X 17 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Smithsonian Guide to Human Origins
|
|
|
New York: Smithsonian Books/Collins (An Imprint of HarperCollins), 2005 Black boards, foil titles on spine & device on front board, 176 pp, 100 mostly color illustrations, bibliography, index. Bottom edge & corner of rear board bumped, slight rubbing to tail of spine, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Presents the fossil & DNA evidence for human evolution in a readable manner. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.). First Edition. . Near Fine/Fine. 21½ X 18½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
