cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History - China

from Twin City Antiquarian Books

Browse History - China | Return to Twin City Antiquarian Books | Even more HISTORY / Asia / China books
1) From Emperor to Citizen: The Autobiography of Aisin-Gioro Pu Yi
Aisin-Gioro Pu Yi

Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, 1989 Brown boards, gilt titles on front board & spine, [v], 496 pp, 14 ff b & w photo plates, index. Margin of one leaf torn, else very good, pencil notes & underlining in first few pages. DJ has some creasing, spine faded; in Brodart archival cover. Pu Yi was made emperor of China at the age of 3, abdicated at the age of 6 during the revolution of 1911, was made a puppet emperor by the Japanese in the 1930s, and finally was "re-moulded" into a good Communist. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.). . G+/VG+. 21 X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) China Takes Her Place
Crow, Carl

New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1944 Maroon cloth, reverse gold titles on spine, blind device on front board, xxi, 282 pp, index. Top corners bumped, slight edge wear, bookplate on front paste-down. DJ has several 2-cm tears, small chips, rear panel somewhat soiled; in Brodart archival cover. Carl Crow joined the newly established China Press in Shanghai just a few months before the 1911 revolt that overthrew the Manchu dynasty. His history of China from then through the Japanese occupation that began in 1937 is based largely on personal experience. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . VG/VG. 21 X 13 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) Dragon Wang's River
Eliassen, Sigurd

New York: The John Day Company, 1957 Translated from the Norwegian by Katherine John. Black cloth-textured paper-covered boards, red titles on spine & dec. on front board, 256 pp. Extremities lightly rubbed & bumped. DJ soiled, a few tears about 1 cm long, tape residue near bottom of front fore-edge, corners of flaps trimmed slightly; in Brodart archival cover. These are the memoirs of a Norwegian engineer who headed a project to irrigate a large portion of the Chinese province of Shensi during the 1930s. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First US Edition. . VG/VG-. 21 X 14 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) China Watch
Fairbank, John King

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1987 Mauve cloth, black titles on spine, grey endpapers, xi, 219 pp, index. DJ slightly rubbed at extremities; in Brodart archival cover. This is a collection of Fairbank's articles, mostly reviews of books on China, originally published in magazines from 1971 through 1985. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Fine/Near Fine. 24 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Coming Alive: China after Mao
Garside, Roger

New York et al.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1981 Quarter dark blue cloth, orange paper-covered boards, orange titles on spine, xiii, 458 pp, 4 ff b & w plates, notes, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "A penetrating look at the astonishing developments in China since the deat of Premier Zhou Enlai in 1976, this is an eyewitness report of these major events. The author was in Tienanmen Square when angry crowds rioted, defying the will of Mao and his followers. He spent hundreds of hours at Democracy Wall in 1978-79, when young Chinese felt free to speak their minds. ... Now he has woven narrative and political analysis into the first comprehensive account of China's change of course." Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) The China of Chiang K'ai-shek
Linebarger, Paul M. A

Boston: World Peace Foundation, 1941 Deep red cloth, gilt titles on spine, blind decorations on front board, xi, 449 pp, 2 b & w plates, 4 folding charts, footnotes, glossary, index. Corners bumped, light soil to cloth, bookplate on fpd. Linebarger studies the development of Chinese government (or the lack of it) from the fall of the Manchu empire in 1911 to the war with Japan, with emphasis on the 1930s and the situation current in 1941. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. . VG/No dj. 20½ X 14 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
7) Half-Crown Colony: A Historical Profile of Hong Kong
Pope-Hennessy, James

Boston & Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1969 Quarter white cloth, magenta paper-covered boards & titles on spine, blind device on front board, pictorial endpapers, [iv], 150 pp, map, 6 ff b & w plates. DJ has a 1 cm tear, small chip to top of front joint, head of spine rubbed; in Brodart archival cover. This historical profile of the British colony (decidedly from the British perspective) is written by a grandson of Sir John Pope Hennessy, Governor from 1877-1882. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First US Edition. . Fine/VG+. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) The Soong Dynasty
Seagrave, Sterling

New York: Harper & Row, 1985 Black cloth with gilt dragon on front board, xi, 532 pp, 8 ff photo plates, notes, bibliography, index. Spine ends turned in, a few spots near bottom of front board, some edge wear, boards a bit warped. Price-clipped DJ has slight edge wear and chipping at corners and head of spine; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "...descendants of a Chinese runaway who grew up in America under the protection of the Methodist Church in the latter part of the nineteenth century and took the name of Charlie Soong. When Soong returned to China, he made a fortune printing and selling Western Bibles, and secretly backed the republican revolution of Sun Yat-sen against the Manchu dynasty. Of his six children, one daughter, Ching-ling, married Sun Yat-sen and later supported the Chinese Communists against the Nationalists until her death in 1981. But all the other Soongs cast their lot with Chiang Kai-shek." These included Madame Chiang and Prime Minister T. V. Soong.. First Edition. . VG/VG. 24 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) The Search for Modern China
Spence, Jonathan D

New York & London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1990 Red cloth, gilt titles on spine, red dec. on front board, endpaper maps, xxvii, 876 pp, 49 maps in text, 49 tables, 52 ff b & w plates, 16 ff color plates, bibliography, glossary, notes, index. Slight wear to edges. Price-clipped DJ with slight edge wear; in Brodart archival cover. History of China from the late Ming dynasty to the Tienanmen Square massacre, with emphasis on the 20th century. Shipping weight 5 lbs.. 2nd ptg. . VG+/Near Fine. 24 X 16½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) Mao: A Biography
Terrill, Ross

New York et al.: Harper & Row, 1980 Quarter white cloth, red paper-covered boards, red titles on spine, xi, 481 pp, footnotes, end notes, bibliographic note, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Terrill drew upon interviews with people who knew Mao as well as Chinese documentary sources to produce this biography. According to the DJ, "Terrill describes Mao's family background, why he became a rebel, where he gathered his social and political ideas, his multiple love affairs, how he wrote and organized and shot his way to power. After building a new China Mao had growing doubts about the results of his own handiwork; and in the terrible last years he reigned but could no longer rule." Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 24 X 16½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: