Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Philosophy

from Twin City Antiquarian Books

Browse Philosophy | Return to Twin City Antiquarian Books | Even more PHILOSOPHY / General books
1) The Elements of Logic
Barker, Stephen F

The Elements of Logic
New York et al.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1986 Dark blue cloth with white & copper titles, xiii, 386 pp, glossary, index. This book is a general introduction to "traditional logic, modern symbolic logic, and induction." Contents: logic of categorical sentences; logic of truth functions; monadic quantification; general quantification; fallacies; inductive reasoning; applying logical principles; the philosopy of logic. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. 4th ed, 3rd ptg. . Fine/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) How to Make the Best of Life
Bennett, Arnold

New York: George H. Doran Company, 1923 Quarter brown cloth, drab paper-covered boards with gilt title on spine & blind device on front board, 224 pp. Spine ends & corners beginning to fray, else very good, signature of Rabbi Abert G. Minda on fpd. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. Early printing. . G+/No dj. 20 X 14 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Four Phases of Morals
Blackie, John Stuart

Edinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas, 1871 Purple cloth with paper label on spine, sewn two-on on sunk cords, ix, 414, 24 pp. Cloth and paper are both brittle, have broken in places, spine faded, boards & edges soiled, sewing loose in places. Lectures on Socrates, Aristotle, Christianity, and Utilitarianism delivered before the Royal Institution in London. Compare to print-on-demand facsimile of the American edition at $139.. First Edition. . Fair/No dj. 18½ X 13 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
4) Problems of Knowledge and Freedom: The Russell Lectures
Chomsky, Noam

New York: Pantheon Books, 1971 Yellow-orange cloth w/black titles on spine & monogram on front board, gilt double rule on spine, xiii, 111 pp. Edges slightly dusty, one leaf dog-eared, rubber-stamped 'H' on recto of ffep, else fine. DJ spine a bit faded, slight corner wear; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "The lectures [in honor of Bertrand Russell] offer the reader not only Professor Chomsky's thoughts on Russell, but an exceptionally lucid and succinct introduction to both the linguistic and the political aspects of Chomsky's thought. The first lecture essentially takes off from Russell's last book on human knowledge and discusses how, through a study of language and perhaps other domains of human intelligence, one might develop what he says further. This leads the reader into an introduction to Chomsky's own linguistic thought. The second lecture takes off from Russell's discussion of social conditions that would permit the greater freedom he felt to be essential to human nature. This in turn leads Professor Chomsky into an outline of his own political views. The whole is a masterly work of synthesis and introduction, a work of exceptional interest to the general reader.". First Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 21 X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Philosophy, Education, and Certainty
Cooke, Robert L

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1940 Light blue pebble-grained cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, xii, 13-392, [16] pp, bibliography, index. Extremities rubbed, titles partially rubbed off spine, small spot of blue paint on bottom edge, owner's name on ffep. History of philosophy from a (Protestant) Christian perspective. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First Edition. . VG-/No dj. 19½ X 14 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) The Quest for Certainty: A Study of Knowledge and Action
Dewey, John

New York: Minton, Balch & Company, 1929 Dark blue ribbed cloth, gilt titles on spine, [v], 318 pp, index. Titles dull, extremities rubbed, owner's name rubber-stamped on fpd & title page, shaken rear hinge reglued with acid-free PVA, 2 small rust spots on rpd & one on rear board. Partially unopened. Contains the Gifford Lectures for 1929. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First Edition. . VG-/No dj. 23 X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
7) Inference and Imagination
Dolan, John M

Minneapolis: Archimedean Point Press, 1994 Black cloth, gilt titles on spine, xiv, 396 pp. Corners & spine ends rubbed, some staining to top edge, underlining or highlighting on a few pages. Contents: validity; counter-examples; definition; and, or, & not; the conditional and the biconditional; truth trees; fallacies; predicate logic; identity.. First Edition. . VG/No dj. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
8) The First Moderns: Profiles in the Origins of Twentieth-Century Thought
Everdell, William R

Chicago & London: The University of Chicago Press, 1997 Black cloth, gilt titles on spine, red endpapers, xi, 501 pp, notes, bibliography, index. Bottom edge of boards sunned, a few dog-eared leaves, else fine. DJ spine slightly sunned, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. Everdell examines the work and legacy of novel thinkers of the late 19th and early 20th centuries in mathematics (Cantor, Dedekind, Frege); physics (Boltzmann, Planck, Einstein); art (Seurat, Picasso, Kandinsky); poetry (Whitman, Rimbaud, Laforgue); neurology (Cajal); concentration camps (Weyler); psychology (Freud); genetics (de Vries); philosophy (Russell, Husserl); cinema (Porter); drama (Strindberg); music (Schoenberg); fiction (Joyce); as well as a few significant times & places. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.). First Edition. . VG+/Near Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Probability, Confirmation, and Simplicity: Readings in the Philosophy of Inductive Logic
Foster, Marguerite H. & Michael L. Martin (Eds.)

New York: The Odyssey Press, 1966 Grey cloth, foil titles on spine & blue titles on front board, ix, 470 pp, footnotes, bibliography, index. Owner's name on fpd, else fine. Anthology of essays by philosophers grouped into four general headings: the meaning of probability; problems of confirmation theory; simplicity; and the justification of induction. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.). First Edition. . Near Fine/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Wissen, Wollen, Glauben (Knowledge, Will and Belief)
Frank, Erich

Zürich & Stuttgart: Artemis-Verlag, 1955 Natural linen over rather thin boards, brown titles on spine, brown titles around blind profile of Erasmus on front board, 508 pp, notes. Book has near new appearance but has suffered a few minor injuries--a bit of soil to board edges, bumps to bottom edges of boards & text block. DJ has a rather ragged chip near head of spine, else about VG, spine browned & small tears to top edge & corners; in Brodart archival cover. Contains collected essays on the history of philosophy, in the original language of publication (about half are in German and half in English), with a preface and appreciation (in English) by Ludwig Edelstein, and a foreword (in German) by Rudolf Bultmann. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International - 1 lb., 4 oz.). . VG/G+. 18 X 11½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Wise Choices, Apt Feelings: A Theory of Normative Judgement
Gibbard, Allan

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1990 Russet cloth, gilt titles on spine, xi, 346 pp, footnotes, bibliography, index. Spine ends rubbed, many pencil notes. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . VG-/No dj. 24 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
12) The Use of the Margin
Griggs, Edward Howard

New York: B. W. Huebsch, 1910 Tan cloth, black titles on front board and spine, 64 pp plus 4 unpaginated pages of ads. Corners bumped, slight edge wear, rear free endpaper creased. DJ panels detached from spine, which is in 3 pieces and missing part of author's name as well as chips in blank areas, edges worn & torn, corners of flaps clipped, rear flap creased, lightly soiled; still mostly present and stabilized in Brodart archival cover. . 3rd ptg. . VG/G-. 18 X 12 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Art and the Human Enterprise
Jenkins, Iredell

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1958 Quarter green-grey cloth, boards covered with subtly patterned decorative paper, black titles on spine, xiii, 318 pp, footnotes, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. From Chapter 1: "It is the intention of this book to develop a theory of the nature of art, and of the role of art in human life; and to give lodgment to this account within a yet more general theory of man and of man's status in the universe." Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
14) Philosophic Classics, Volume I: Thales to Ockham
Kaufmann, Walter (Ed.)

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1968 Brown cloth, green & copper titles on front board & spine, xii, 564 pp, footnotes. Slight rubbing to extremities. This is an anthology of selections (translated into English) from the writings of philosphers from the pre-Socratic Greeks to the middle ages, which are represented by Augustine, Anselm, Thomas Aquinas, and Ockham. As Kaufmann puts it, "in quick succession you encounter some of the most fascinating thinkers of all time...." Note--1st ed subtitle was "Thales to St. Thomas." Shipping weight 3 lbs.. 2nd ed, 1st ptg. . VG+/No dj. 24 X 16½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Repetition: An Essay in Experimental Psychology
Kierkegaard, Soren

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1946 Translated with introduction and notes by Walter Lowrie. With a bibliographical essay: How Kierkegaard Got into English. Light grey cloth, gilt & brown titles on spine, xliii, 212 pp, notes, bibliography. Slight wear to spine ends, a few scattered ball-point notes. Price-clipped DJ rubbed at extremities, small chip to tail of spine, light soil & 1 pen mark; in Brodart archival cover.. 2nd ptg. . Near Fine/VG+. 19 X 12 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
16) Autumn Leaves: Reflections of an Industrial Lieutenant
Litchfield, P. W. (Ill. by Rockwell Kent)

Cleveland, OH: Corday & Gross Co., 1945 Foreword by J. C. Hunsacker. Dark blue cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, illustrated endpapers, 125 pp, 22 line drawings, 4 four-color charts, tipped-in printed photo of author (as issued). Titles mostly rubbed off spine, spine ends rubbed, boards lightly spotted, edges dusty. Litchfield was employed by the Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company for most of his adult life, starting as a chemical engineer and eventually progressing to chairman of the board. Among other achievments, he was responsible for Goodyear's airship (blimp & Zeppelin) development. This well-illustrated volume contains his reflections on personal and business philosophy.. 2nd ptg. . VG/No dj. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Scholasticism and Politics
Maritain, Jacques

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1941 Burgundy cloth, gilt titles on spine & decoration on front board, viii, 248 pp. Spine slightly faded, owner's name rubber-stamped on fpd & title page. Nine lectures given in the United States in 1938. Maritain had help from various friends in translating these lectures into English, with the final revision by Mortimer J. Adler. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. Early printing. . VG/No dj. 21 X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) The Social and Political Philosophy of Jacques Maritain
Maritain, Jacques

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1955 Edited (and mostly translated) by Joseph W. Evans & Leo R. Ward. Brown cloth, gilt & black titles & decorations on front board & spine, xv, 348, footnotes. DJ rubbed & creased at corners & spine ends; in Brodart archival cover. Collects 25 articles by the French Christian humanist, originally published from 1925 to 1952, mostly in new translations, and in some cases also revised by the author. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. . Fine/VG+. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) The Arts and Their Interrelations
Munro, Thomas

New York: The Liberal Arts Press, 1949 Blue cloth, gilt-on-black titles on spine, xv, 559 pp, footnotes, index. Small snag to top of rear board, about 2 dozen leaves creased. DJ is quite brittle, with large chips & tears, but without loss of text; in Brodart archival cover. From the foreword: "This is not a book on art appreciation or the history of the arts. ... It is concerned more directly with theories about the arts, as expressed by philosophers, critics, and psychologists, than with particular works of art. The historical sections of the book emphasize the development of these ideas rather than the history of art itself." Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First Edition. . VG-/G. 24 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Animals' Rights Considered in Relation to Social Progress
Salt, Henry S

Clarks Summit, PA: Society for Animal Rights, Inc., 1980 Quarter black cloth, red paper-covered boards, gilt titles on front board & spine, cancel slip updating Cataloging in Publication data tipped onto copyright page, xvi, 240 pp, footnotes, three bibliographies, index. Owner's name on ffep, else fine. DJ lightly rubbed, spine sunned; in Brodart archival cover. In addition to Salt's bibliographies from the 1892 and 1928 editions, this edition contains a new bibliography by Charles S. Magel, a list of works by Salt, a new preface by Peter Singer, and brief biographical notes on Salt, Magel, and Singer. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). First Thus. . Near Fine/VG+. 21 X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) Evolutionary Naturalism
Sellars, Roy Wood

Chicago & London: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1922 Dark green ribbed cloth with blind quad fillet on front board, gilt titles on front board & spine, xiii, 343, [5] pp, index. Rear hinge starting, top corner of one leaf slightly chipped, else VG, moderate rubbing to extremities. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. . VG-/No dj. 21 X 14 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
22) Data of Ethics
Spencer, Herbert

Chicago & New York: Rand, McNally & Company Brown cloth, gilt titles, attractive gilt, red, & blind floral decorations, top edge gilt, printed on machine-made laid paper, title page appears to be a cancel, ix, 334 pp. Extremities rubbed, ends of joints beginning to fray, edges soiled, smudges to margins, leaf carrying pp 325-6 torn out & tipped back in (a repair, not a cancel). Rand, McNally reprinted this book a number of times, using a variety of bindings; this design is unusually attractive. No date, contains only the 1879 preface, so maybe about 1890, but binding looks more like 1900. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). . Fair/No dj. 19½ X 13½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) The Phenomenon of Man
Teilhard de Chardin, Pierre

New York & Evanston: Harper & Row, 1965 Blue cloth, foil titles on spine and facsimile signature on front board, 320 pp, footnotes, index. Boards a bit faded about edges, corners lightly bumped. Price-clipped DJ is lightly worn & soiled, with a faded price sticker on rear panel; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "The Phenomenon of Man, the first of his writings to appear in America, is Père Teilhard's most important book and contains the quintessence of his thought." With an introduction by Sir Julian Huxley.. Revised Ed, 10th Printing. . VG+/VG+. 22 X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) The Future of Man
Teilhard de Chardin, Pierre

New York: Harper & Row, 1964 Blue cloth, 319 pp. Boards faded and a bit rubbed about edges, a small coffee stain on top edge. DJ has edge wear and few 1-2 cm closed tears along top edge; in Brodart archival cover. Collection of essays written over a period of about 30 years, translated by Norman Denny.. First US Edition. . VG+/VG. 24 X 16½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Nine Basic Arts
Weiss, Paul

Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, 1961 Green cloth, gilt titles on spine, red & blue titles & dec. on boards, red endpapers, [ix], 238 pp, index. Bottom corners bumped, spine ends rumpled. DJ worn & chipped at corners & spine ends; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Professor Weiss examines the several arts in the light of the type of reality they create. Architecture, sculpture, and painting, he argues, make new substantial spaces; musical compositions, stories, and poetry create new substantial times; and musical performances, the theatre, and the dance produce new substantial modes of becoming. Each of these is self-sufficient at the same time that it represents the texture and something of the nature of ultimate existence in its bearing on the destiny of man." Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . VG+/VG. 22 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Francis Bacon and Modernity
Whitney, Charles

New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1986. Full black cloth, gilt titles on spine, x, 234 pp, notes, index. At first glance appears new, but closer inspection reveals some rubbing to bottom edges of boards. DJ has slight rubbing to extremities & a puncture in rear joint; in Brodart archival cover. Critical analysis of the works of Francis Bacon and their place in the development of modern Western thought. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (international 1 lb., 12 oz.). First Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) The Genesis of Plato's Thought
Winspear, Alban Dewes

New York: S. A. Russell, 1956 Natural linen-covered boards, 390 pp, bibliography, notes, index. Spine ends turned in, lightly worn & soiled. DJ worn at edges with a few small snags & tears, lightly soiled; in Brodart archival cover. From the preface: "It now seems clear to me that nowhere can the social roots of philosophy be more sharply seen and more firmly apprehended than when one is dealing with the origins of Western philosophy among the Greeks. This book contains, therefore, the body of information which in my judgement a student should have if he is to approach Plato as a historical figure." The second edition adds a chapter on the Academy and the later dialogues to the otherwise unaltered text of the first edition. The publishers can hardly be accused of false modesty for their encomium on the DJ: "The most penetrating critical re-examination of Plato's Republic that has appeared in all the 2300 years of its influence.". 2nd ed, 1st ptg. . VG+/VG. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: