Finance & Bankingfrom Twin City Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Finance & Banking | Return to Twin City Antiquarian Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Banks & Banking books
|
| 1) |
The Federal Reserve System: Purposes and Functions
|
|
|
Washington, D. C: Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 1963 Stiff paper wrapper, brown with grey spine, xviii, 297 pp including 33 (mostly color) illustrations, list of publications, index. A bit of rubbing to edges of spine has removed the grey color in spots, but otherwise the book is as new. Published by the Fed to explain its structure, purpose, functions, and history to the public. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.). 5th Ed. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No dj. 20½ X 13½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Bureau of Engraving and Printing
|
|
|
Washington, D. C: The Bureau of Engraving and Printing Restaurant Association, 1959 Printed paper wraps, stapled through fold, 32 pp, 24 b & w illustrations (mostly photos). Wraps lightly soiled, corners bent a bit. A brief history and description of the operations of the Bureau.. Revised Ed. Pamphlet. VG+/No dj. 23 X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Letture di Politica Monetaria e Finanziaria (3 Volumes)
|
|
|
Milan: Banca Popolare di Milano, 1965 Brown (simulated?) leather, gilt titles on spine, 461, [3] pp, [8], 473-895, [1] pp, [8], 905-1350, [2] pp, bibliography. Generally very good, except for front hinge starting (about a 1 cm tear to endpaper at bottom) on Vol. 3. Volume titles: Nuovi Guidizi sulla Politica della Banca Centrale; Struttura e Funzionamento del Sistema Monetario Italioano; Per la Storia della Politica Monetaria in Italia. Contents consist of 28 articles on central banking and monetary policy by various authors, many previously published, and all written in or translated into Italian. Authors: F. di Fenizio, R. V. Roosa, D. Robertson, R. S. Sayers, M. W. Holtrop, W. W. Riefler, B. H. Beckhart, M. e H. Wallich, F. H. Schott, E. Lundberg, the European Economic Community, R. de Mattia, G. della Porta, A. Marzano, R. Argenziano, G. Pivato, Coombs, Iklè, Rannalli e Tügeler, S. A., P. Baffi, Baffi-Occhiuto, M. Sarcinelli, F. Caffè, A. Sdralevich.. First Edition. . VG/No dj. 24½ X 18 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Federal Reserve System: Purposes and Functions
|
|
|
Washington, D. C: Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 1963 Stiff paper wrapper, brown with grey spine, xviii, 297 pp including 33 (mostly color) illustrations, list of publications, index. A bit of rubbing to edges of spine has removed the grey color in spots, but otherwise the book is as new. Published by the Fed to explain its structure, purpose, functions, and history to the public. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.) . 5th Ed. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No dj. 20½ X 13½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Financial History of Modern Japan
|
|
|
Tokyo: Research (Japan) Ltd., 1964 Blue cloth, gilt titles and blind device on spine, charts on endpapers, xiii, 328 pp, numerous tables. Errata sheet and printed presentation slip laid in. Corners and board edges bumped. DJ spine faded, worn and chipped at corners and spine ends, a few tears (largest is 1"); in Brodart archival cover. Covers the period from the opening of Japan to the West in the 1850s to the beginning of 1964. The table of contents is sufficiently detailed to fulfill much of the function of an index. Topics include "general economic background at the time of the Meiji Restoration (1868), the creation of financial and securities institutions such as banks, stock exchanges, etc., the consolidation of capitalism and the establishment of policies, the First World War and the subsequent boom and depression, and a detailed analysis of conditions and policies which led to Japan's resurgence as an economic power after World War II.. First Edition. . VG/VG. 26½ X 19 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Corporate Financial Distress and Bankruptcy: A Complete Guide to Predicting & Avoiding Distress and Profiting from Bankruptcy
|
|
|
New York, Chichester, Brisbane, Toronto, Singapore: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1993 Dark blue paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, xix, 356 pp, charts, tables, bibliography, index. Underlining or marginal notes on a couple dozen pages, else near fine, just a bit of edge wear and light bumps. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Covers such topics as basics of bankruptcy law, how bankruptcy works in practice, how to assess value of distressed securities, statistical models for predicting bankruptcy. Contents: legal, economic, and investment dimensions of corporate bankruptcy and distressed restructurings; techniques for the classification and prediction of financial distress and their applications; case studies (Duplan Corporation; Wheeling Pittsburgh Steel Corporation). Shipping weight 2 lbs.. 2nd ed, 1st ptg. . VG/Fine. 23½ X 16½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Half-Century of Federal Reserve Policymaking
|
|
|
Phildelphia: Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, 1965 Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped titles and logo on front board, xiii, 198 pp, index. No date on title page, but preface & foreword are both dated May, 1965. Corners and head & tail of spine bumped, extremities rubbed, small ink smudge at bottom of rear paste-down. Printed presentation card from author laid in. From the Foreword: "This study is based almost entirely on the minutes of the meetings of the various policymaking bodies. The author's aim is an objective presentation of the principal views of the policymakers as they evolved in the course of a somewhat turbulent first fifty years." Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). . VG/No dj. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Money Machine: How KKR Manufactured Power & Profits
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1991 Quarter green textured paper with blue paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, xvii, 345, [2] pp, 4 ff photo plates, notes, index. Tail of spine and bottom edges of boards rubbed, sticker scar & ex-libris stamps on ffep, date in ink on half-title. DJ has tiny nicks on corners and head of spine, a bit of creasing and soil near top edge of rear panel; in Brodart archival cover. The story of the 1980s leveraged buyout specialists.. First Edition. . VG+/VG+. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Power of Gold: The History of an Obsession
|
|
|
New York et al.: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 2000 Black boards, gilt titles on spine, xv, 432 pp, notes, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "This fascinating account begins with the magical, religious, and artistic qualities of gold and progresses to the invention of coinage, the transformation of gold into money, and the gold standard. The more important gold becomes as money, the more loudly it speaks of power--even more loudly than when it served as an entry to Heaven or a symbol of omnipotence. Ultimately, the book confronts the future of gold in a world where it appears to have been relegated to the periphery of global finance.". First Edition. . As New/As New. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Reserve Banks and the Money Market
|
|
|
New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1946 Sage green cloth, xix, 380 pp including 52 maps & diagrams and 28 tables, index. Spine ends rolled, some edge wear, owner's address label on front paste-down, shaken rear hinge repaired with acid free PVA. DJ browned at edges and on spine, worn & chipped top and bottom with a few small closed tears as well, but all text is present; in Brodart archival cover. Contents: (note: rb=reserve banks, rs=reserve system) rs as central banking system; structure & growth of rs; bank reserves and their use; rb as lenders; changes in the currency; business settlements; bankers for the government; supervision of banking; NY money market; bill market; bank reserves as a key to money market changes; effect of the rs on money rates; organization for policy decisions; tradition and the discount rate; open market operations; other instruments of policy; major policy problems; guides to credit policy; meaning of the the federal reserve statement; money management; $100 billion budget and the banks; international financial cooperation. The last three chapters were not in the second edition. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). 3rd Ed. . VG/G. 22 X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Economics of Money and Banking
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1964 Black cloth with titles in (simulated) silver & gold on front board, xiv, 606 pp, 41 figures, 82 tables, references at end of each chapter, index. Edges of a few leaves damaged with very small (< 1 mm) closed tears and associated creasing, extremities rubbed, pencil marks in margins of many pages, otherwise solid and clean. Contents: nature and functions of money and credit; commercial banking; central banking; monetary theory; international monetary relations; monetary policy. Written as an introductory text for college undergraduates. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. 4th ed. . G+/No dj. 24 X 16½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Forest Finance
|
|
|
Albany, NY: J. B. Lyon Company, 1935 Dark green ribbed cloth, blind-stamped titles and border on front board, gilt titles on spine, xiii, 331 pp, 13 tables, 15 figures, index. Cloth just rubbed through at corners and spine ends, a few bubbles under cloth, edges browned & dusty, a few leaves' corners creased. Contents: economic basis of forestry; the business enterprise; economic principles underlying forest finance; measurement of time values in forestry; determination of profits in land enterprises; rentals; forest rent versus soil rent; the rate of interest and the entrepreneur's gain; cost, capital, & market values of forest property; rate earned by forest investments; appraisal of damages; stumpage values; income, investments and costs in stumpage appraisals; margin for profit and risk, and stumpage values; taxation; hazards; forest fire insurance.. 2nd ed, 2nd ptg. . Good+/No dj. 23½ X 16½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The First through a Century 1853-1953: A History of the First National Bank of Saint Paul
|
|
|
St. Paul: Itasca Press: The Webb Publishing Company, 1954 Brown cloth with gilt '1st' on front board, gilt titles on black ground on spine, pictorial endpapers showing the St. Paul riverfront in 1853 and 1953, frontispiece, xv, 144 pp, 15 ff b & w plates, fold-out chart, bibliography, index. Very faintly musty. DJ has slight wear at corners and spine ends, spine slightly browned; in Brodart archival cover. From the introduction: "Down through the years, the story of the First National Bank of Saint Paul has reflected the development of the area it serves. In it are chronicled the growth of transportation and communication, the blossoming of trade and manufacturing, the tilling of millions of acres of fertile land, the utilization of natural resources, which accompanied the maturing of a frontier territory into a modern commonwealth." Printed presentation card from the bank presidentl laid in.. First Edition. . Fine/Near Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Business Finance Handbook
|
|
|
New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1953 Red cloth, black & gilt titles on spine, 919 pp, index. Rear paste-down torn along shaken hinge (now repaired using acid-free PVA), otherwise VG, slight wear to corners and spine ends. Detailed instructions on how to handle various aspects of business finance, by 22 experts, including (much condensed): provision & management of working capital; budgetary control; obtaining credit; credit sales & collections; analyzing financial statements; cash management; managing fixed assets; forecasting; planning; raising equity & long term debt capital; mergers; turnarounds; insurance.. First Edition. . G+/VG. 21 X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Behind the Scenes of Business
|
|
|
Dun & Bradstreet, Inc., 1953 Blue leather-textured cloth over flexible boards, gilt titles on spine, titles & decoration on front board, charts, tables, footnotes, index. Corners bumped, blue coating flaking off at spine ends and joints. Discussions of the failures and successes of actual businesses illustrate the meaning and uses of various financial ratios (three each of capital, inventory, sales, and net profit ratios).. 4th ed. . VG/No dj. 22 X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Sinews of American Commerce
|
|
|
New York: Dun & Bradstreet, Inc., 1941 Dark blue buckram, gilt titles on spine, simulated bronze medallion on front board, [xiii], 418, [1] pp, 13 ff plates inc. frontis., 10 tables, footnotes, chapter bibliographies, index. Published in celebration of Dun & Bradstreet's 100th anniversary, this is a history of credit and credit reporting in America since early colonial days. Attractively printed on a creamy laid paper. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 8 oz.). First Edition. . VG+/No dj. 26 X 18 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Debits and Clearings Statistics and Their Use
|
|
|
Washington, D. C: Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 1959 Beige stiff paper wraps, sewn, ix, 144 pp including 10 tables and 8 charts, notes, bibliography. Top corner slightly bent, a bit of edge wear, rear cover lightly scuffed near bottom. A Federal Reserve Technical Paper. Contents: clearings statistics; debits statistics; comparison of clearings and debits; deposit money payments and GNP; seasonal and cyclical fluctuations; velocity of deposits; analysis of business fluctuations; use of velocity indexes in monetary theory. The Federal Reserve System first began reporting debits statistics in 1919. Related clearings statistics are available for earlier periods, back to 1853 in the case of New York City. Garvy explains how these statistics are derived, how they differ, and changes made in their compilation over time, as well as their use in analysis of the economy and business cycles. Shipping weight 1 lb.. Revised Ed. Wraps. Near Fine/No dj. 23 X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America from the Civil War to Michael Milken
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1992 Quarter dark blue cloth, blue paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, ix, 513 pp, photos, notes, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. History of credit in the US by the publisher of Grant's Interest Rate Observer. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.). 2nd ptg. . Fine/Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Bank Analyst's Handbook
|
|
|
New York, Chichester, Brisbane, Toronto: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1978 Dark blue linen, gilt titles on spine, gilt device on front board, xix, 380 pp, 72 figures including 1 fold-out, 89 tables, index. Ink underlining on 4 pages, slight wear to corners and spine ends, faint stain to fore-edge. DJ rubbed, creased, & torn at extremities; in Brodart archival cover. Contents: gathering the data (sources of information; a tour through one bank's financial statements; patterns of data); perceiving the policies of a bank (liquidity, credit risk, interest rate & profitability policies); viewing the management of a bank (banking strategies; management controls); preparing an evaluation (forecasts; market valuation; composite valuation). The author "has seen banks from the viewpoints of a banker, regulator, consultant, and investor. Prior to his current position in the World Banking Division with the Bank of America, Mr. Herrick was economist for the Federal Reserve Bank, senior economist at Stanford Research Institute specializing in financial institutions, and vice president and senior securities analyst for Shuman, Agnew & Co., Inc.". First Edition. . VG+/VG. 26 X 18 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Bank Book
|
|
|
Boston & Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1973 Blue-grey cloth, gilt titles on spine, blind decoration on front board, blind device on rear board, decorative endpapers, [vii], 246 pp. Price-clipped DJ has four closed tears, 1 cm to 11cm long, light rubbing at corners and spine ends; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Today, like every other working day at First Mutual..., millions of dollars are changing hands; hundreds of thousands of checks are bouncing, kiting, or being cleared for payment; and 10,000 conservatively dressed bank officers and employees are trying to figure out where the money is coming from and where it is supposed to go. And if the friendly people at First Mutual Trust often wonder what they're doing (and they wonder about that a lot), it's nothing compared to the confusion of their customers....". First Edition. . Fine/VG. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
Interest Rates, Markets, and the New Financial World
|
|
|
New York: Times Books (Random House), 1986 Deep blue boards, foil titles on black cloth spine, xiii, 258 pp, 22 tables, 23 charts, bibliography, index. Bottom edges of boards sunned, faint ghosting from DJ on front board, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Kaufman, chief economist at Salomon Brothers, discusses structure of the credit and equity markets, influences on and effects of interest rates. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). First Edition. . Near Fine/Fine. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Documentary History of Banking & Currency in the United States (4 Volumes)
|
|
|
New York: Chelsea House, 1983 Copyright page gives a different ISBN from cover-- 0-87754-209-0. Green paper covers with white titles. Vol. 1: [xxiv], 371 pp; bump to spine. Vol. 2: [vii], 394 pp. Vol. 3: [v], 413 pp; front cover sunned along bottom edge. Vol. 4: [vi]. 414 pp; front cover and first few leaves bumped at fore-edge. All volumes have spines sunned (green faded to blue), slight edge wear, otherwise crisp as new. According to Kross's preface, "These volumes contain over 300 documents [that]...trace the history of currency, from the 1637 establishment of wampum as legal tender in Massachusetts to the abandonment of the last remains of the domestic gold standard in 1968, and the history of banking, from the efforts of the Pilgrim Fathers to create a stable bank to the attempts of Chairman William McChesney Martin's Federal Reserve Board to control the money supply." Shipping weight 6 lbs.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. VG+/No dj. 22½ X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 23) |
Liar's Poker: Rising through the Wreckage on Wall Street
|
|
|
New York & London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1989 Black cloth with 2 inch paper-covered strip along fore-edge, gilt titles on spine, 249, [2] pp. DJ in Brodart archival cover. A fast-paced and entertaining account of the author's short career as a bond salesman with Salomon Brothers.. 6th ptg. . Fine/Fine. 24 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Corporations and their Financing
|
|
|
Boston: D. C. Heath and Company, 1938 Maroon buckram, gilt titles on spine, vii, 946 pp, index. Light edge wear, top edge slightly faded, faintly musty. DJ spine faded, rubbed and chipped, especially at corners and spine ends, a 1 cm tear to top of rear panel near fore-edge; in Brodart archival cover. Basics of corporate finance: corporate organization, debt, equity, marketing securities, internal financing, reorganization, secondary market, taxation, regulation.. First Edition. . VG+/VG. 23 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Fed: The Inside Story of How the World's Most Powerful Financial Institution Drives the Markets
|
|
|
New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, & Singapore: The Free Press, 2001 Maroon boards, gilt titles on spine, xv, 350 pp, notes, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Mayer explains, in plain language, the mysteries of the Federal Reserve system and its influence on your life & money. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 24 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Greatest-Ever Bank Robbery: The Collapse of the Savings and Loan Industry
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990 Quarter pale grey cloth, tan paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, xiii, 354 pp, notes, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. The table of contents just about summarizes the book: dimensions of the disaster; an accident waiting to happen; Mr Pratt puts the pedal to the metal; Congress disconnects the brakes; Mr. Gray throws himself beneath the wheels...; ...which roll over him; Lincoln Savings kills the women and children; ...and some bureaucrats and five senators; Mr Wright and Mr. Wall haunt the Texas wreck; can this industry be salvaged?; can this country be saved?; as the toll mounts.... Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . As New/As New. 24 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
The World's Money: International Banking from Bretton Woods to the Brink of Insolvency
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1983 Quarter beige cloth with light olive paper-covered boards, 284 pp, notes, index. Top and bottom edges of boards lightly bumped, tail of spine slightly rumpled, sparsely scattered marks in red pencil, and a few small spots in margin of one leaf. DJ has surface chips a tail of spine and rear flap, a few small (3 mm) tears with creasing at bottom of rear panel; in Brodart archival cover. Written at a time when the world's banking system was in a precarious condition, just before Continental Illinois failed, this book traces the development of banking and monetary systems from the Bretton Woods Conference in 1944 through the American abandonment of the gold standard under President Nixon to the international banking crisis that was unfolding in the early 1980s.. First Edition. . VG/VG. 22 X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Fed: Inside the Federal Reserve, the Secret Power Center that Controls the American Economy
|
|
|
New York: Times Books, 1983 Quarter black cloth, red paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, xiv, 336 pp, charts, tables, index. Top corners bumped, smudge on front board, slight edge wear. DJ has a very small (4 mm) tear with creasing at top of rear panel, minimal edge wear; in Brodart archival cover. "...how the Fed engendered the very crisis of inflation it has had to redress...and how political pressures have in fact prevailed disastrously over this theoretically independent institution...." The author, financial editor of the New York Post, argues that the Fed should be a sub-department of the Treeasury.. First Edition. . VG+/Near Fine. 24 X 16½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
Cash in on Cash Flow: How to Make Full-Time Income with Part-Time Effort in America's Hottest New Business
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998 Green boards, gilt titles on spine, 288 pp, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Pino explains the cash flow business, which "deals with the buying and brokering of future payments...from private indivuals who want to trade [them] for a lump sum of cash." Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 24½ X 16½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Investment Trust Organization and Management
|
|
|
New York: The Ronald Press Company, 1926 Blue textured cloth with gilt titles on spine, blind border on front board, xiii, 448 pp, footnotes, index. Edges soiled, bottom corners bumped, spine somewhat faded, boards lightly spotted, paper browning a bit but otherwise internally clean and complete. The concept of investment trusts (precursors of mutual funds) was imported to the United States from Great Britain in the 1920s. According to the Preface, "the earlier chapters deal with such matters of immediate concern to organizers and administrators as the legal status of investment trusts, their capital structure, raising of their funds, management of their investments, their accounting problems, and their earnings and dividends. The concluding chapters attempt a more detailed description of investment trusts in Great Britain, the European Continent, and the United States." The book also contains descriptions of most American investment trusts then extant, including a full chapter on the International Securities Trust of America, the first investment trust organized in the U. S. Appendices include lists of American and British trusts organized by management group, specialization, and date of formation; the complete declaration of trust, the balance sheet, and the income statement of the International Securities Trust of America; notes on regulation and taxation; the Financial Times' analysis of British trusts, including statistical tables; and sample prospectuses and portfolios.. 2nd ptg. G+/No dj. 22 X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 31) |
Overdrawn: The Bailout of American Savings
|
|
|
New York et al.: Dutton (Penguin Group), 1990 Quarter white cloth, pale blue paper-covered boards, blue-green foil titles on spine, blue endpapers, xi, 303, [2] pp. DJ in Brodart archival cover. According to the DJ: "It is the story of a conservative bank whose miserly founder sold the company and its good name to a 'genius' who took advantage of President Reagan's much-heralded deregulation to turn it into a virtual banking casino of high-risk loans and interest-rate gambles. It is the story of 'creative bookkeeping' by masters of the fine art of deception...of Lear jets and enormous commissions paid to high-pressure salesmen..of government regulators who did not regulate and whistle-blowers whose warnings went unheeded...." All of which cost taxpayers about $2 billion, a tiny fraction of the massive S & L industry bailout then underway. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
America Weighs Her Gold
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1931 Brown cloth, gilt titles, dec., & device on spine, xiii, 245 pp, 6 color charts, notes, index. Top edge dusty, cloth slightly worn top & bottom, owner's name on fpd, a pair of leaves browned by clipping. DJ browned, soiled, chipped at corners & spine ends, moderately rubbed; in Brodart archival cover. Dr. Rogers "shows the conflict of our interests as a great creditor nation with our traditional tariff and foreign trade policies, and our grave responsibility for much of the present world-wide distress which has revived the question of war damages and debts and even of the gold standard." . 2nd ptg. . Near Fine/VG. 21 X 14 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
In an Uncertain World: Tough Choices from Wall Street to Washington
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2003 Black boards, gilt titles on spine, xiii, 427, [3] pp, 12 ff b & w photo plates, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. About half of Rubin's memoirs provide an inside look at his years as President Bill Clinton's Secretary of the Treasury; the rest deals mainly with his career as an investment banker. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.). First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 24 X 16½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Money and Banking in the United States
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1934 Burgundy cloth, xviii, 788 pp, 37 tables, 18 charts, index. Extremities rubbed, corners & spine ends rubbed through, edges somewhat soiled, various marks & a sticker scar on endpapers, weak hinges reglued with acid-free PVA. A comprehensive look at the theory of money, with as much US banking history as is necessary to understand the monetary system. Contents: functions & qualities of money; choice of money (i.e., gold, silver, or other); quantity of money & prices; changes in prices; bimetallism; government paper money in Utopia; government credit money in the US; nature of commercial banking; limits of loan expansion; domestic exchange; foreign exchange; misc. financial institutions; 1st & 2nd Banks of the US; state banking before the civil war; the national banking system; central banks; structure & functions of the Federal Reserve System; setting the stage for inflation; 1st & 2nd periods of inflation: 1914-1920 & 1923-1929; deflation & depression: 1929-1933; money & banking in Europe: 1914-1930; international credit crisis of 1931-1932; reconstruction & reform; our new monetary system. . First Edition. . G/No dj. 22 X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
Ten Cents on the Dollar: The Bankruptcy Game
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1973 Red cloth, black & gilt titles on spine, 189, [2] pp. Corners and spine ends bumped & rubbed. DJ corners & spine ends rubbed with small chips; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Ten Cents on the Dollar explores the astonishing world of bankruptcy. It tells about the bankrupts themselves and the people who make their living from bankruptcies: auctioneers, lawyers, accountants, collection men. It tells about the gimmicks they use, the fees they collect; and it goes behind the scenes to where the deals are made, showing what seems to happen on the outside and what's really taking place on the inside.". First Edition. . VG/VG. 21 X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Money Lenders: Bankers and a World in Turmoil
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1982 Copyright 1981 but first published in the U. S. in 1982. Quarter black cloth with blue-grey paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, tan endpapers, 336 pp, footnotes, index. Edges of boards slightly rubbed and faded, spine ends slightly rubbed, corners of a few leaves creased. DJ shows a hint of edge wear; in Brodart archival cover. From the introduction: "This is a book about the relationship between bankers and nations, particularly developing nations, from England in the fourteenth cenury to the United States in the nineteenth century to the many-coloured developing world of the 1980s. I try to show how banking grew up into the huge global organisations that we know today, and how they operate across frontiers in the contemporary world; but I do not attempt to cover the many complex activities of domestic banking and the economic theories that lie behind them. My interest is in the international politics of banking, and the personalities that lie behind them.". First US Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 24 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Money Lenders: Bankers and a World in Turmoil
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1982 Copyright 1981 but first published in the U. S. in 1982. Quarter black cloth with blue-grey paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, tan endpapers, 336 pp, footnotes, index. Top edge of boards sunned. DJ has a bit of edge & corner wear & a 1 cm tear at bottom of rear panel; in Brodart archival cover. From the introduction: "This is a book about the relationship between bankers and nations, particularly developing nations, from England in the fourteenth cenury to the United States in the nineteenth century to the many-coloured developing world of the 1980s. I try to show how banking grew up into the huge global organisations that we know today, and how they operate across frontiers in the contemporary world; but I do not attempt to cover the many complex activities of domestic banking and the economic theories that lie behind them. My interest is in the international politics of banking, and the personalities that lie behind them.". First US Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 24 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Thorndike Encyclopedia of Banking and Financial Tables
|
|
|
Boston: Warren, Gorham & Lamont, 1973 Blue cloth, gilt titles on red field on front board and spine, quick index recto ffep, xxi, chapters separately paginated, 1395 pp in all, index. Edges soiled. Massive collection of financial tables with introductory matter. Mortgage tables: constant annual percent, percent paid off, amortization schedules, depreciation schedules. Compound interest and annuity tables, scan tables (amount of 1, amount of 1 per period, sinking fund, present worth of 1, present worth of 1 per period, periodic payment to amortize 1). Interest and savings: days of the year, days between dates, one-day interest, interest on $100 for 1 to 366 days, growth of 1, savings growth, compensating balance, construction loan, mortgage service income. Installment loans: annual percentage rates, installment loan payments, monthly rebate table, daily rebate table. Investment: discount values, mortgage values, prepayment mortgage values, bond values, stock yield.. 4th ptg. . VG/No dj. 28½ X 22 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 39) |
When Your Bank Fails: An In-Depth Analysis and Survival Worksheet
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Amwell Publishing, Inc., 1983 Brown cloth, foil titles on spine, xi, 244 pp. Tiny spot on bottom edge, else fine. DJ has slight wear to extremities; in Brodart archival cover. This is a rather alarmist look at banking in the early 1980s, when there was much to be alarmed about (but maybe not this much). Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). First Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 22½ X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
