Health & Medicinefrom Twin City Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Health & Medicine | Return to Twin City Antiquarian Books | Even more MEDICAL / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 167 listings found. |
| 1) |
Treatment of Chemical Warfare Casualties (TM 8-285, NAVMED P-5041, AFM 160-12)
|
|
|
Washington, D. C: Departments of the Army, the Navy, and the Air Force, 1956 Sewn in tan paper wraps with black titles, 171 pp, 13 figures, fold-out table, index. Light soil, owner's name on inside rear cover. Contents: principles of diagnosis; nerve gases; vesicants (blister gases); lung irritants (choking gases); systemic poisons (blood gases); sternutators (nose gases, irritant smokes, vomiting gases); lacrimators (tear gases); screening smokes; incendiary agents; incidental gases; oxygen deficiency; animal casualties. Appendices: care of contaminated clothing and equipment at medical installations; detection of contaminated water and its purification; chemical contamination of food, forage and grain; principles in handling casualties contaminated with chemical warfare agents. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.). Wraps. Near Fine/No dj. 23 X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Infantile Paralysis in Massachusetts during 1910
|
|
|
Boston: Wright & Potter Printing Co., State Printers, 1911. Side-stapled in blue printed paper wraps, 154 pp, 16 fold-out charts & maps, many tables & additional charts in text. Front cover missing, back cover detached, marginal tear on pp 97-8, would look nice rebound. Contains studies of incidence, investigations of transmission & possible vectors, and clinical studies of poliomyelitis. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb, 4 oz.). Wraps. Fair/No dj. 23½ X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Guideline 2000 for Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation and Emergency Cardiovascular Care: International Consensus on Science (Circulation Vol. 102, No. 8, Aug 22, 2000, First Supplement)
|
|
|
Hagerstown: Lippincot Williams & Wilkins, 2000 Perfect-bound in wraps, issued to subscribers to Circulation, the Journal of the American Heart Association, A1-A4, I1-I384, B1-B5, [2]. Owner's name on front cover, slight wear to corners & spine ends, else fine. This is the first issue of the 2000 Guidelines, which have since been reissued as a paperback book and are in print at $20. Contents: ethical aspects of CPR and ECC; adult basic life support; the automated external defibrillator: key link in the chain of survival; new guidelines of first aid; advanced cardiovascular life support; the era of reperfusion; advanced challenges in resuscitation; pediatric basic life support; pediatric advanced life support; neonatal resuscitation; from science to survival: strengthening the chain of survival in every community; editorials. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. Magazine. Near Fine/No dj, as issued. 27½ X 21 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Physicians' Desk Reference, 54th Edition, 2000
|
|
|
Montvale, NJ: Medical Economics Company, Inc., 2000 Red pebble-grained paper-covered boards, gilt titles on front board & spine, [iv], 22, 101-135, 201-217, 301-348, 401-3355, [4] pp. Edges of boards worn with boards peeking out at bottom corners, else very good. Shipping weight 10 lbs.. . G/No dj. 31 X 24 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Liver Cancer (IARC Scientific Publications No. 1)
|
|
|
Lyon: International Agency for Research on Cancer, 1971 Sewn in green, white, and black wraps, white spine with green titles, 176 pp. Front cover rubbed, ownership stamp on title page, else fine. Epidemiologist Leonard M. Schuman's copy with his signature on inside front cover. Proceedings of a conference held at the Chester Beatty Research Institute, London, 30 June to 3 July 1969. Contains 11 articles by Peter J. Scheuer, M. S. R. Hutt, W. H. Butler, James B. Gibson, Alfred M. Prince, José Uriel, George Weber, P. Emmelot, P. N. Magee, G. P. Warwick, I Bersohn, L. R. Purves & E. W. Geddes, plus subcommittee recommendations. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). Wraps. VG/No dj. 24 X 18 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Tile and Till (January, March, July, and September, 1948)
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Eli Lilly & Co., 1948 Four issues of a 24-page magazine for retail pharmacists. About fine at first glance, but lower corner of March issue is water-damaged (pages torn in margins where they were stuck together), and September has a small chewed-up area at base of spine; Jan & July near fine. Each issue's cover is a color painting with a scene from a typical pharmacist's life, all still quite attractive.. Magazine. VG/No dj. 28 X 21½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary, 24th Edition
|
|
|
Philadelphia, London & Toronto: W. B. Saunders Company, 1965 Last copyright date is 1957. Flexible maroon simulated leather, gilt titles on front board & spine, edges dyed red, thumb-indexed, xxxvii, 1724 pp. bottom edge slightly rubbed, owner's initials blind-embossed on ffep, else fine. Roughly 60000 medical terms are defined. Shipping weight 7 lbs.. 2nd ptg. . Near Fine/No dj. 26 X 17½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cancer: Publications of the World Health Organization and the International Agency for Research on Cancer
|
|
|
Geneva: World Health Organization, 1980 Purple cover, stapled through fold, 26 pp. Ownership stamp, else fine. Catalogue of publications. Shipping weight 3 oz. in envelope.. Pamphlet. Near Fine/No dj. 21 X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary, 25th Edition
|
|
|
Philadelphia, London & Toronto: W. B. Saunders Company, 1974 Flexible red simulated leather, gilt titles on front board & spine, edges dyed red, thumb-indexed, xl, 1748 pp. Corners bumped, lightly rubbed & soiled, a few pages creased. Roughly 60000 medical terms are defined. Shipping weight 7 lbs.. . VG/No dj. 26½ X 19½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Physicians' Desk Reference, 59th Edition, 2005; and Supplement A
|
|
|
Montvale, NJ: Thomson PDR, 2005 Two volumes. Main volume in blue pebble-grained paper-covered boards, foil titles on front board & spine, advertising leaf, [v], 19, 101-27, 201-215, [10], 301-337, [1], 401-3440, [2] pp. Corners of a few leaves creased, else fine. Supplement is in blue paper covers, [xi], A1-A479, [4] pp. Shipping weight 11 lbs.. . Near Fine/No dj. 31 X 24 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Tobacco Smoking Patterns in the United States (Public Health Monograph No. 45)
|
|
|
Washington, D. C: U. S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1956 Side-stapled in green & cream wraps, viii, 111, [1] pp, 23 figures, 59 tables. Front cover has a 3 cm repaired tear at head of spine, 1 cm tear to top edge, corners curled. Rubber-stamped signature of epidemiologist Leonard M. Schuman on front cover. This copy was the source of a figure in one of Dr. Schuman's papers, as evidenced by a sheet taped below the figure and covering the text of page 109 with an attribution typed at the top of the sheet. Contains the results of the largest survey of American smoking habits undertaken up to the date of publication; the survey was included in the Census Bureau's Current Population Survey for February 1955. At the time, suspicions of a link between smoking and lung cancer were widespread, but epidmiological results were based upon relatively small case-control studies and prospective studies of limited populations. This publication provided a basis for epidemiological analysis of smoking-related illness in the overall U, S. population. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.). Wraps. Good/No dj. 26 X 20 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Program, 21st Annual Meeting of the American Association of Blood Banks
|
|
|
Chicago & Washington, D. C.: American Association of Blood Banks, 1968 Stapled through fold in stiff mustard-colored paper wraps with black titles and embossed gilt portrait of Dr. Karl Landsteiner on front cover, 140 pp. Notes in ink on a few pages, one corner bent. Contains lists of AABB officers, standing committees, etc., the program of the conference, and 64 pp of abstracts of papers presented at the conference. Shipping weight 1 lb.. Pamphlet. VG/No dj. 19½ X 12 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Operating Room Technique Including Central Dressing Room Equipment and Procedures
|
|
|
Naval Institute Press, 1945 Side stapled in black & white printed wraps, 52 pp, printed on one side of sheet only. Extremities rubbed, covers somewhat soiled, joints starting, owner's name & address inside front cover. "Compiled for the use of Operating Room Technicians and the Hospital Corps School." Front cover carries a photo of the U. S. Naval Hospital in Portsmouth, Virginia. Shipping weight 1 lb.. Wraps. G+/No dj. 20½ X 11½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Program, 21st Annual Meeting of the American Association of Blood Banks
|
|
|
Chicago & Washington, D. C.: American Association of Blood Banks, 1968 Stapled through fold in stiff mustard-colored paper wraps with black titles and embossed gilt portrait of Dr. Karl Landsteiner on front cover, 140 pp. Contains lists of AABB officers, standing committees, etc., the program of the conference, and 64 pp of abstracts of papers presented at the conference. Shipping weight 1 lb.. Pamphlet. Fine/No dj. 19½ X 12 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Major Metabolic Fuels (BNL-206)
|
|
|
Oak Ridge, TN: United States Atomic Energy Commision, 1955 Side-stapled without covers, as issued, iv, 234 pp, index. Outer leaves are browned, somewhat soiled, with a few small chips & tears, else very good with an occasional marginal note. Contains papers presented at a Brookhaven National Laboratory symposium in September, 1952, on various aspects of glucose metabolism; protein as a metabolic fuel; gluconic acid; fatty acids & ketone bodies. Authors: S. Soskin, A. Wick, D. R. Drury, E. H. Strisower, G. L. Searle, S. S. Chernick, R. Levine, M. S. Goldstein, D. Stetten, Jr., P. Handler, F. Dickens, R. O. Brady, S. Gurin, W. Sakami, H. Rudney, S. Korkes, S. Weinhouse. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. Reprint. Good/No dj. 26 X 20 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
HMO/PPO Directory, 13th Edition, 2001: U. S. Managed Healthcare Organizations in Detail Plus Key Decision Makers
|
|
|
Montvale, NJ: Medical Economics Company, Inc., 2000 Dark blue pebble-grained paper-covered boards, gilt titles on front board & spine, [x], I-376, II-5, III-4, IV-2, V-55, VI-8. One corner lightly bumped, else fine. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. . Near Fine/No dj. 28½ X 22 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Quarterly Review: Official Organ of the Graduate Nurses Association
|
|
|
Washington, D. C, 1948 A 20 pp magazine stapled through fold in printed paper wraps, for DC-area nurses. Small tear with creasing to rear cover, else VG+. . Magazine. G+/No dj. 26 X 19½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Smoking and Health: A Report of the Surgeon General
|
|
|
Washington, D. C: U. S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1979. Association Copy; Black cloth, gilt titles, sections separately paginated, about 7 cm thick. Signature of co-author Dr. Leonard M. Schuman on front paste-down & presentation letter from Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare Joseph A. Califano, Jr., laid in. This is an author's copy of a revised, expanded, and retitled edition of the report that had led to the first health warning labels on cigarette packages. Following a summary by Dr. Schuman, this edition reviews the medical literature on the health consequences of smoking (mortality; morbidity; cardiovascular diseases; cancer; non-neoplastic bronchopulmonary diseases; interaction between smoking & occupational exposures; pregnancy & infant health; peptic ulcer disease; allergy & immunity; involuntary smoking; interactions with drugs, food constituents & responses to diagnostic tests; effects of other forms of tobacco use; and constituents of tobacco smoke); behavioral aspects of smoking (biological influences on cigarette smoking; behavioral factors in the establishment, maintenance & cessation of smoking; smoking in children & adolescents; psychosocial influences on cigarette smoking; modification of smoking behavior); education & prevention (youth education; adult education; the roles of health care providers & educators). Shipping weight 5 lbs.. 2nd ed. . Fine/No dj. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 19) |
Smoking and Health: Report of the Advisory Committee to the Surgeon General of the Public Health Service
|
|
|
Washington, D. C: U. S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1964. Association Copy; Light brown cloth, gilt titles in dark brown boxes, xvii, 387 pp. Gilt name of committee member & co-author Dr. Leonard M. Schuman on front board. Laid in are a playful fake telegram & gag photos of two committee members smoking. This is an author's copy of the report that eventually led to the first health warning labels on cigarette packages. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.). First Edition. . Fine/No dj. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 20) |
Body, Mind, & Sugar
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1957 Light grey cloth, ix, 206 pp, notes. Rear endpaper cracked for about 5 inches at center of hinge but the hinge still feels solid, otherwise very good with a bumped corner, bump to bottom edge of rear board at joint, spine ends turned in, and small stains on p. 35. DJ has 2½ inch tear to rear panel, edge wear, and a few small chips and tears; in Brodart archival cover. Copyright date 1951. Diabetic specialist Dr. Abrahamson and journalist Pezet provide a readable popular description of clinical symptoms of diabetes and its clinical opposite, hyperinsulinism, history of research into nature and causes of both diseases. The last half of the book discusses hyperinsulinism in more detail. The lurid DJ blurb reads "This book is your key to understanding alcoholism, neurosis, suicide, allergy, chronic fatigue, insanity ... even murder.". 10th ptg. . G+/G+. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Handbook of the Hospital Corps, United States Navy, 1939
|
|
|
Washington, D. C: The Bureau of Medicine and Surgery, U. S. Navy, 1939 Red cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, vi, 1015 pp, 201 figures, chapter bibliographies, index. Addendum (1944) included: printed paper wraps, side-stapled, ii, 115 pp, 4 figures, index. Light soil & rubbing, owner's name on recto of ffep, a few pencil notes. Addendum has a few tiny nicks to fore-edge, staples a bit rusty, but as crisp as new. Summary of contents: history of the hospital corps; anatomy & physiology; emergency treatment; materia medica & toxicology; nursing; sanitation & preventive medicine; diets & messing for the sick; pharmacy; chemistry; anesthesia; administration; technical specialties. Addendum adds new material to: anatomy & physiology; minor surgery & first aid; materia medica & therapeutics; hygiene & sanitation; genitourinary & venereal diseases; field sanitation; aviation medicine; chemical warfare; diving & submarine duty. Shipping weight 4 lbs.. . VG+/No dj. 24 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
Down's Syndrome (Mongolism) - Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 171 Article 2
|
|
|
New York: New York Academy of Sciences, 1970. Association Copy; Perfect-bound in stiff tan wraps, black titles, [ii], 303-688 pp. Slightly sunned & bumped, ownership stamp on contents page, else fine. Contains 40 articles by 66 contributors including epidemiologist Leonard M. Schuman, the original owner of this copy. Articles are grouped into sections entitled: epidemiology of mongolism; chromosomal studies; environmental factors; biology of mongolism; clinical aspects of mongolism; social considerations for the retarded. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). Wraps. Near Fine/No dj. 22½ X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Child with a Cleft Palate
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 1953 Plain white paper with black titles, stapled through fold, 36 pp including covers, 7 b & w photos. Small tears of a few mm to edges of front cover, otherwise very good. This is a pamphlet aimed at parents of a child with either cleft lip or cleft palate, describing the surgical treatment, and, in the case of cleft palate, later therapy to develop a functioning soft palate and normal speech. Shipping weight 1 lb.. 10th ptg. Pamphlet. G+/No dj. 23 X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 24) |
Report on Medical and Surgical Developments During the War (Special Number of the United States Naval Medical Bulletin)
|
|
|
Washington, D. C: Government Printing Office, 1919 Sewn in brown printed paper wraps, viii, 250 pp, many plates, folding plan, index. Small chips to covers at and near spine ends and near one corner, tears to spine, one gathering loose (apparently never properly sewn in), else VG. Blank physician's disability report and cover memo laid in. Contents: treatment of war wounds; developments in war surgery (anesthesia, joint lesions, fractures, trephined cases, amputations, plastic & oral surgery); trench fever; care of wounded from firing line to convalescent camp; reeducation for the disabled; conferences of surgeons; auxiliary forces, miscellaneous. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. Wraps. Good/No dj. 23 X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 25) |
An Outline of Clinical Neurology
|
|
|
Dubuque, IA: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company, 1973 Copyright 1953. Black covers, foil titles on front cover & spine, ix, 250 pp, line drawings, bibliography, index. Spine sunned, covers lightly rubbed, owner's name on title page, scattered notes & underlining. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.). 6th ptg. Wraps. VG/No dj. 28 X 21½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Guide to Physical Examination and History Taking
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1991 Full blue cloth, gilt titles & red decorations on front board & spine, xxii, 714 pp, index. Owner's name rubber-stamped on top & bottom edges, ffep, and page 1, else fine. For a non-medical person, it is fascinating to see the multitude of diseases that can be detected from external symptoms and your own sensations, as reported to your doctor. This book is intended to teach or remind physicians how to perform physical examinations. Profusely illustrated, in color where necessary. Fits in flat-rate box. Shipping weight 6 lbs.. 5th Ed, 2nd ptg. . Near Fine/No dj. 28 X 22 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
A History of Urology in Egypt
|
|
|
Privately Printed, 1956 Quarter grey cloth with black cloth-covered boards, gilt illustration on front board, vii, 122 pp, frontispiece, illustrated with b/w line drawings, most of ancient Egyptian reliefs, reprinted from The American Journal of Surgery and The Journal of the Mount Sinai Hospital. Head & tail of spine bumped, else fine. A scholarly look at urology in Egypt, where medical literature dates back nearly 5000 years, from earliest times, through the Alexandrian school of the Ptolemies and their Roman successors, the Arabs during medieval and Renaissance times, and a short section on modern times. Various sources describing symptoms and treatments are quoted at some length with comments by the authors.. First Edition. . Near Fine/No dj. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
Measurement in Exercise Electrocardiography: The Ernst Simonson Conference
|
|
|
Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas, 1969 Inscribed by editor; Blue-green cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, xxv, 488 pp, many figures & charts, notes, author & subject indices. Owner's name on ffep, else fine. DJ paper browning, 1 cm tear to top edge; in Brodart archival cover. Inscribed & signed on ffep by conference honoree Simonson as well as Blackburn, who organized the symposium held at the Minneapolis Veterans' Hospital on September 28-29, 1967 and edited these proceedings. Contains 25 papers. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 4 oz.). . Near Fine/VG+. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 29) |
Expanding Health Care Horizons: From a General Systems Concept of Health to a National Health Policy
|
|
|
Oakland, CA: Third Party Publishing Co., 1983 Mostly blue covers with white titles, xiv, 240 pp, notes, index. Joints rubbed, ownership stamp on ffep, else fine. Epidemiologist Leonard M. Schuman's copy with his signature on inside front cover. Publisher's promotional literature laid in. Shippng weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). 2nd ed, 1st ptg. Trade Paperback. VG+/No dj. 22½ X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Smoking, Health, & Behavior
|
|
|
Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, 1968 Blue cloth, foil titles on spine, xii, 288 pp, notes, chapter bibliographies, author & subject indices. Tail of spine has a 1 cm tear, else fine with signature of cancer epidemiologist Leonard M. Schuman on fpd. DJ extremities rubbed, a few small tears & chips; in Brodart archival cover. A "critical review of current research and public policy on the relationship between smoking and health" in 21 papers under the general headings: smoking: the health issue; social & psychological aspects of smoking; current research on social & psychological aspects of smoking; implications of the smoking-health problem for society. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.). First Edition. . G+/VG. 24 X 16½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Statistical Methods in Cancer Research, Volume 1 - The Analysis of Case-Control Studies
|
|
|
Lyon: International Agency for Research on Cancer, 1980 Green simulated leather, gilt titles on front board & spine, 338, [5] pp. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Epidemiologist Leonard M. Schuman's copy, with his signature on fpd and earlier ownership stamp on ffep. Errata sheet laid in. Contents: fundamental measures of disease occurrence and association; general considerations for the analysis of case-control studies; classical methods of analysis of grouped data & matched data; unconditional logistic regression for large strata; conditional logistic regression for matched sets. Appendices: three sample data sets; source code listings for three Fortran programs used for data analysis. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.). First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 24½ X 18½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 32) |
Gastrointestinal Cancer: Endogenous Factors (Banbury Report No. 7)
|
|
|
Cold Spring Harbor, NY: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, 1981 Green boards, black & white titles, pictorial endpapers, xiii, 468 pp, chapter references, index. Old ownership stamp on recto of ffep, else fine. Epidemiologist Leonard M. Schuman's copy, with his signature on verso of ffep. Proceedings of a conference held at the Banbury Center on October 12-15, 1980. Contains 33 papers and comments by participants, presented in seven sessions: gastrointestinal microbiology; fiber; host response to carcinogens; mutagens; N-nitroso compounds; bile acids & other lipids; epidemiology & design of future studies. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.). . Near Fine/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 33) |
Natural History of Infectious Disease
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1962. Full blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, xi, 377 pp, 14 figures, index. Spine slightly sunned, extremities lightly rubbed, signatures of two former owners on fpd: Gaylord W. Anderson, Director of the School of Public Health at the University of Minnesota, dated 1964, and Leonard M. Schuman, Director of the Division of Epidemiology at the University of Minnesota, dated 1976. Contents: biological considerations (the ecological point of view; evolution of infection & defence); the aggressors (bacteria; protozoa; viruses); processes of defence (normal defences against bacterial infections; development of immunity after infectious disease; chemical basis of immunity--antibodies; wider significance of immunity; what makes bacteria dangerous?); natural history of infectious disease (how infections spread; transfer of infection from one species to another--animal reservoirs); general character of epidemics and prevalences of infectious disease; epidemics of endemic disease; age-incidence of infectious disease; immunity as an epidemiological factor; general principles of control for infectious disease; antibacterial drugs); some important infectious diseases (diphtheria; influenza; tuberculosis; plague; cholera; malaria; yellow fever); epilogue. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. 3rd Ed. . Near Fine/No dj. 22 X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
Cancer Incidence in Defined Populations (Banbury Report No. 4)
|
|
|
Cold Spring Harbor, NY: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, 1980 Tan boards, black & white titles, pictorial endpapers, xi, 458 pp, chapter references. Spine sunned but legible, bottom edge of front board bumped, old ownership stamp on recto of ffep. Proceedings of a conference (date and location are not given). Reviews studies of cancer in defined populations such as Mormons and Seventh-day Adventists, and of genetic studies in similarly restricted populations. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.). . Near Fine/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
California Serogroup Viruses (Proceedings of an International Symposium Held in Cleveland, Ohio, November 12 and 13, 1982)
|
|
|
New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., 1983 Progress in Clinical and Biological Research, Volume 123. Grey cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, xxiv, 399, [3] pp, references, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Epidemiologist Leonard M. Shuman's copy with his signature on fpd. Contains 34 articles grouped under the headings ecology & epidemiology; virus variation, genetic reassortment, and gene structure-function relationships; clinical aspects of La Crosse encephalitis; prevalence of California serogroup viruses (CSVs) and the infections they cause; practical problems in medical aspects of CSVs; biology and control of CSVs; summary and recommendations. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.). First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Surgical Clinics of North America, Vol. 55, No. 2 (April 1975): Symposium on Surgery of the Liver, Spleen and Pancreas
|
|
|
Philadelphia, London & Toronto: W. B. Saunders Company, 1975 Burnt orange cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, [ix], 231-477 pp, figures, notes, index. Incorrectly identified as V. 55, No. 3 on copyright page. Contains 15 articles on diseases and treatment of the liver, spleen, & pancreas. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. . Fine/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 37) |
Microbiology and Pathology
|
|
|
St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1939 Forest green ribbed cloth, gilt titles on spine, 755 pp, 25 color plates, 165 b & w figures, index. Slightly rubbed, name written on top edge, ink spot on one page, shaken hinges reglued with acid-free PVA. Written for use in training nurses. Shipping 3 lbs.. 2nd ed. . VG-/No dj. 22 X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Papers of Charles V. Chapin, M.D.: A Review of Public Health Realities
|
|
|
New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1934 Inscribed by editor; Selected by Frederic P. Gorham, edited by Clarence L. Scamman, and with foreword by Haven Emerson. Joint publisher: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, London. Full blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, frontis., xxiv, 244 pp, fold-out table, bibliography. Corners & spine ends beginning to fray, else very good, bookplate on fpd. Inscribed by Scamman & Emerson and dated in Sept. 1934 on recto of ffep. Collection of 16 papers by Chapin under the general headings of public health administration, control of communicable disease, and epidemiology & vital statistics, originally published in medical journals from 1906 to 1927. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). First Edition. . G/No dj. 21½ X 14 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 39) |
Cancer Letters (Vol. 13, No. 1, June 1981)
|
|
|
Shannon: Elsevier North Holland, Inc, 1981 Side stapled in mostly pale green covers with black titles on spine, [iv], 87 pp. Staple hole in corner of front cover, else fine. Publisher's promotional letter laid in. Shipping weight 1 lb.. Wraps. Near Fine/No dj. 24 X 16½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 40) |
Patty's Industrial Hygiene and Toxicology--Volume I: General Principles
|
|
|
New York, Chichester, Brisbane, Toronto: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1978 Blue boards, gilt titles on front board & spine, xix, 1466 pp, many tables & figures, notes, index. Slight spotting to boards & edge wear, owner's name stamped on front paste-down. DJ spine slightly faded, extremities rubbed, creased, & slightly chipped, a few tears up to 3 cm; in Brodart archival cover. Twenty-seven chapters by various authors discuss industrial hygiene in general, legislation, record-keeping, epidemiology, ergonomics, and specific hazards such as dust, abnormal atmospheric pressure, noise, radiation, air pollution, chemicals, heat, fire & explosions. Shipping weight 7 lbs.. 3rd Ed, later ptg. . VG/VG. 24 X 16½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 41) |
An Outline of the Treatment of Fractures
|
|
|
Chicago: American College of Surgeons, 1949 Beige wraps with black titles & device on front cover, xii, 84 pp. Small tear to tail of spine, one corner bumped, else VG. Shipping weight 1 lb.. 4th ed. Wraps. G+/No dj. 21 X 13½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
Clinical Laboratory Handbook
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Hospital, 1977 Chartreuse wraps, black titles & device on front cover only, [viii], 174, 11 pp, index. Top front joint starting, else very good, covers fading about the edges. Handbook on use of the Johns Hopkins Hospital clinical laboratories by house officers. Shipping weight 1 lb.. Wraps. G+/No dj. 19 X 12 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
Refraction of the Eye
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1945 Maroon cloth, gilt titles on spine, blind borders on both boards & device on front board, 278 pp, 181 b & w figures, 3 color diagrams, bibliography, index. Spine slightly faded, small black spots on rear board, owner's name on recto of ffep. Contents: reflection & refraction at plane surfaces; reflection & refraction at spheric surfaces; lenses; thick lenses; cylindric lenses; ophthalmic lenses; neutralization of prisms & lenses; the normal static eye, schematic eye; aperture of the system, diffusion images--aberrations of the eye; accommodation; visual acuity; ametropia; the eye and lens, accessory effects of the correcting lens; methods for the determination of the refraction of the eye; the management and optical treatment of ametropia; contact glasses, telescopic spectacles. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. 2nd ed. . VG/No dj. 24 X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Modern Trends in Immunology 1
|
|
|
Washington, D. C: Butterworths, 1963. Ex-Organizational Library; Full black cloth, gilt titles, green foil rules & compartment on spine, vii, 263 pp, chapter bibliographies, index. Card pocket & ownership stamps on paste-downs, else fine. Contents: antigens; antibodies; antigen-antibody reactions; natural immunity; acquired immunity: bacterial, viral, & protozoal infections; immunization; hypersensitivity; auto-immunity; transplantation immunology. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. . VG/No dj. 22 X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
Understanding Immunology
|
|
|
New York, San Francisco & London: Academic Press, 1978. White & green covers, xiv, 254 pp, many figures, notes, index. Bottom corner bumped, extremities lightly rubbed, signature of epidemiologist Leonard M. Schuman inside front cover, original invoice laid in. Contents: basic requirements & properties of an immune system; reaction of antibody with antigen; molecular biology of antibody formation; lymphocytes, lymphoid tissue & antibody forming cells; immunocomponent cells & induction of the antibody response; memory & tolerance; antibody diversity: its genetic basis; development of the immune repertoire & self-tolerance in the individual; more about T cells; transplantation immunology; regulation of the immune response; aberrations of the immune system: immune deficiency, allergy & autoimmune disease; immunity to infectious disease; cancer immunology; evolution of the immune system. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). Trade Paperback. VG/No dj. 22½ X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Year Book of Neurology and Neurosurgery, 1992
|
|
|
St. Louis et al.: Mosby Year Book, 1992 Red cloth-textured boards, white & gilt titles on front board & spine, xi, 421 pp, subject & author indices. Annual review of the literature through March 1991 contains brief summaries of journal articles reporting both cases and research, often with a figure or two from the article.. . Fine/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 47) |
Third National Cancer Survey: Incidence Data (National Cancer Institute Monograph 41)
|
|
|
Bethesda, MD: U. S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1975 Maroon cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, x, 454 pp. Some scuffing & sunning to boards, else fine. Contains mostly tables of cancer incidence data from the following regions, which included about 10% of the total U. S. population: Atlanta Standard Metropolitan Statistical Area (SMSA), Birmingham SMSA, state of Colorado, Dallas-Fort Worth SMSA, Detroit SMSA, state of Iowa, Minneapolis-St. Paul SMSA, Pittsburgh SMSA, and San Francisco-Oakland SMSA. This copy is from the estate of one of the Minnesota collaborators, although no ownership marks are present. Shipping weight 4 lbs.. . VG/No dj. 26½ X 20½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 48) |
Third National Cancer Survey: Incidence Data (National Cancer Institute Monograph 41)
|
|
|
Bethesda, MD: U. S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1975 Maroon cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, x, 454 pp. Tiny tear in margin of one leaf, else fine. Contains mostly tables of cancer incidence data from the following regions, which included about 10% of the total U. S. population: Atlanta Standard Metropolitan Statistical Area (SMSA), Birmingham SMSA, state of Colorado, Dallas-Fort Worth SMSA, Detroit SMSA, state of Iowa, Minneapolis-St. Paul SMSA, Pittsburgh SMSA, and San Francisco-Oakland SMSA. This copy is from the estate of one of the Minnesota collaborators, although no ownership marks are present. Shipping weight 4 lbs.. . VG/No dj. 26½ X 20½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 49) |
International Symposium on End Results of Cancer Therapy, Sandefjord, Norway, September 16-20, 1963 (National Cancer Institute Monograph 15)
|
|
|
Bethesda, MD: U. S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1964 Maroon cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, x, 446 pp, 1 b & w photo, many tables, charts, and notes. Spine slightly sunned, else fine. Signature (probably rubber-stamped) of epidemiologist Leonard M. Schuman on ffep. Contains 32 papers by 36 participants with introductory matter, discussions, and survival tables. Papers deal with results of treating cancers of the lung, uterus, breast, ovary, prostate, testis, skin, tongue, esophagus, stomach, large intestine and rectum, and leukemia. Shipping weight 4 lbs.. . Near Fine/No dj. 26 X 18½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 50) |
Tobacco and Your Health: The Smoking Controversy
|
|
|
New York et al.: McGraw-Hill, Inc, 1969 Full dark blue cloth, orange titles on front board & spine, xvi, 271 pp, many figures including photos, drawings, charts, & tables, footnotes, glossary, index. Front endpapers browned by newspaper clipping announcing visit of author to Minneapolis, else fine. DJ has a 1 cm chip to top of rear panel, else fine. Dr. Diehl, Dean of Medical Sciences at the University of Minnesota until 1958, in retirement became an anti-smoking crusader. He has warmly inscribed this copy to cancer epidemiologist Leonard M. Schuman, head of the University's Department of Epidemiology. Contents: responsible opinions about tobacco & health; use of tobacco; suspicions & early medical evidence; prospective studies--general death rates; substances in tobacco smoke & their immediate effects; tobacco & cancer; tobacco & cardiovascular disease; tobacco & chronic bronchitis, emphysema, & certain other diseases; tobacco--illness & disability; dissenting opinions; who smokes & why?; giving up smoking; government responsibility; efforts to reduce smoking; counterattacks; a personal decision. Appendices: suggested references; matched pair analysis; attacks on the evidence on smoking and health; if you want to give up cigarettes; tar and nicotine content of certain brands of cigarettes. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). First Edition. . Near Fine/VG. 20 X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 167 listings found. |




