Musicfrom Twin City Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Music | Return to Twin City Antiquarian Books | Even more MUSIC / General books
|
| 1) |
Smith's Simplified-Illustrated Baritone Ukulele Method and Songs
|
|
|
New York: Wm. J. Smith Music Co., Inc., 1952 Stapled through fold, 32 pp, cover printed on same stock as the rest of the book. Paper is somewhat cockled, spine rubbed, else VG. Contains rudimentary instruction on tuning the ukulele, fingerings for chords, and reading chord charts, accompanied by 35 tunes (melody & chord charts, with abbreviated lyrics). Shipping weight 1 lb.. Pamphlet. G/No dj. 26 X 17½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Interpreting Mozart on the Keyboard
|
|
|
London: Barrie and Rockliff, 1962 Dark green cloth, gilt titles & device on spine, ix, 319 pp, frontis., 24 plates (includes 2 photos, painting, and 8 manuscript facsimile pages not in pagination, plus 11 pp of scores included in pagination), notes, bibliography, index. Cloth fraying slightly at bottom corners & tail of spine, else fine. DJ has a 2 cm tear and a 2 cm chip, spine sunned, otherwise fine; in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.). . 25½ X 16½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
5000 Nights at the Opera
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1972 Signed by Author on half-title.; Red cloth, gilt titles on spine & facsimile signature on front board, 360 pp, 28 ff b&w photo plates. Spine ends slightly rumpled, scattered pencil underlining (generally performers' names). DJ rubbed & chipped at extremities, head of spine rather tattered; in Brodart archival cover. As other booksellers have noted, the signature is an illegible scrawl, but it is a fair match to the facsimile illegible scrawl on the front board.. . Near Fine/VG. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Benny Goodman and the Swing Era
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. Mauve boards, green cloth spine with gold foil titles, xii, 404 pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, select discography, index. DJ edges browning & slightly worn, tiny hole in front joint, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. Primarily a biography of Goodman and an analysis of his music, but with background chapters on forms of jazz from the 1920s through 1950s. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.). First Edition. . Fine/Near Fine. 24 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Rhythmic Structure of Music
|
|
|
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1960 Full green cloth, yellow titles on front board & spine, ix, 212 pp, index. Extremities rubbed, top edge slightly sunned, owner's name stamped on ffep. DJ rubbed, tears of 3 cm and 7 cm; in Brodart archival cover. Contents: definitions & principles; rhythms on lower architectonic levels; more complex rhythmic structures; rhythm & meter; rhythm, mobility, & tension; rhythm, continuity, & form; rhythmic development; extended examples. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.). First Edition. . VG/G+. 24½ X 17½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Change Your Voice, Change Your Life
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1984 Quarter beige cloth, brick-red paper-covered boards with matching titles on spine, x, 180 pp, 3 b&w drawings. Tops of a few leaves slightly wrinkled, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. "...how to develop your natural, dynamic voice...." by the noted speech therapist and voice training expert.. First Edition. . Near Fine/Fine. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Milton Cross New Encyclopedia of the Great Composers and Their Music
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1969 Possibly a book club edition (no price on DJ). Two volumes, blue cloth, titles printed in gold ink on spines. Vol. 1: xiii, 626 pp. Vol. 2: [vii], 627-1284 pp, bibliography, index. Bottom edges of boards rubbed, top edges dusty, minor bumps, a few ball point notes. DJs rubbed, spine ends & corners torn & creased, a 1½ cm square chip at head of spine on Vol. 1; in Brodart archival covers. Contents: before Bach; composers & their music (arranged alphabetically & constituting the bulk of the work); music since Bach; basic works for the record library, with recommended recordings; anatomy of the symphony orchestra; dictionary of musical forms; glossary of basic musical terms.. Revised Ed. . VG/VG-. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Sacra/Profana: Studies in Sacred and Secular Music for Johannes Riedel
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Friends of Minnesota Music, 1985 Blue boards, gilt titles on spine, frontis., vi, 292 pp, 11 figures, notes, bibliography of Reidel's publications. Festschrift honoring Riedel, a professor of music at the University of Minnesota, upon his retirement. Contains a biographical note on Riedel, and 18 papers on various musical topics by S. Misha Namenwirth, Jerome S. Kleinsasser, Mary Joy Rieder, Jean Strommer, Cornelius B. Canon, James Clarke, Gloria Morris-Grothe, LeRoy Larson, Susan Berdahl, Charles Sigmund, Gerhard M. Cartford, Jane E. Rasmussen, Bert Polman, C. Wesley Anderson, Audrey Ekdahl Davidson, Merritt C. Nequette, William L. Smith, & Santos G. Martinez. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . New/No dj, as issued. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Notes of Seven Decades
|
|
|
Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1981 This edition is revised & updated from the original Hodder & Stoughton edition. Red cloth, gilt titles on spine, 371 pp, 8 ff b&w plates. Cloth rubbed through to boards at bottom corners of front board, else very good, owner's name on front free endpaper, scattered pencil notes & underlining. Price-clipped DJ substantially complete, but rubbed, torn, chipped, some tape repairs; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Doráti recalls a long and distinguished career as the music director of symphonies in Washington, D. C., London, Stockholm, Minneapolis, Dallas, and Detroit.". First US Edition. . G/G. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Compleat Music Teacher
|
|
|
Los Altos, CA: Geron-X, Inc., 1970 Signed by Author recto ffep; Red cloth, foil titles on spine, ix, 150 pp, bibliography. DJ spine slightly faded, spine ends and corners worn & slightly chipped; in Brodart archival cover. Edwards brings her many years of experience as a piano teacher and as chairman of the Piano Pedagogy and Teachers' Training Department at the Cleveland Institute of Music to this book on teaching music students of all ages. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.). . Fine/VG+. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
Elson's Pocket Music Dictionary
|
|
|
Bryn Mawr, PA: Oliver Ditson Company Stiff beige printed paper wrappers, sewn through folds, xii, 195 pp. A surface chip, faint coffee ring and a few spots on front cover, rear cover lightly creased. Brief summary of musical notation, list of abbreviations, dictionary of musical terms, noted names in music. Copyright date 1909, but death dates are given to 1938, suggesting publication circa 1938.. Later printing. Wraps. Very Good/No dj. 15½ X 9 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Short History of Music
|
|
|
New York: F. S. Crofts & Co, 1945 Blue cloth, gilt titles & dec. on spine, xi, 500 pp, chapter bibliographies, index. Publisher's name is just about rubbed off spine, gilt titles are otherwise clean & bright. A history of European music, beginning with the ancient Greeks.. 2nd ptg. . VG+/No dj. 21 X 14 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Cowboy and Western Songs: A Comprehensive Anthology
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1969 Mustard cloth, black titles on spine, xii, 372 pp, numerous line drawings, glossary, index. Bottom corners and spine ends a bit rubbed. 128 songs, with background information, melody, and in many cases variant texts. This first edition is a crisp, dark impression on attractive cream-colored paper.. First Edition. . VG+/No dj. 28½ X 22 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Lessons in Music Form
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Oliver Ditson Company, 1932 Maroon cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine and device on front board, vii, 146 pp. Boards slightly smudged, owner's name on fpd & pencil notes in first two chapters. Contents: fundamental details; figure & motive; the phrase; cadences; irregular phrases; the period-form; enlargement of the period-form; the two-part song-form; the three-part song-form; enlargement of the three-part song-form; the song-form with trio; the first, second, & third rondo-forms; the sonatine-form; the sonata-allegro form; irregular forms; application of the forms. Shipping weight 1 lb.. Later printing. . VG/No dj. 20½ X 14 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Elementary Training for Musicians
|
|
|
New York: Associated Music Publishers, Inc., 1946 Maroon cloth, gilt titles on spine, xiii, 237 pp. Boards sunned near top edge, titles rubbed, owner's name on fpd. DJ top edge chipped, extremities browning; in Brodart archival cover. According to the DJ, "This book offers a complete course in sight-reading, ear-training and notation, from the very beginnings to the most advanced stages." Shipping weight 2 lbs.. . VG/VG. 24 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Craft of Musical Composition (Two Volumes)
|
|
|
New York: Associated Music Publishers, Inc., 1945 Translated by Arthur Mendel. Vol. 1, Theoretical Part: blue cloth, foil titles, vii, 223 pp. Vol. 2, Exercises in Two-Part Writing, translated by Otto Ortmann: green cloth, foil titles, ix, 160 pp. Both volumes with only slight edge wear, owner's name on fpd. DJs have author & titles handwritten on spines in ink, slight wear to corners & spine ends; in Brodart jacket covers. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.). Revised Ed. . Near Fine/VG. 21 X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Concentrated Course in Traditional Harmony with Emphasis on Exercises and a Minimum of Rules
|
|
|
New York: Associated Music Publishers, Inc., 1944 Green cloth, titles in gold in on front board & spine, vii, 125 pp. Titles somewhat dull, slight rubbing to extremities, owner's name on fpd. DJ, which is about a quarter inch taller than the book, is chipped & torn along edges (esp. top), no loss of text, paper browning,; in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.). Revised Ed. . VG+/VG-. 23 X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Great Singers on Great Singing
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1982 Quarter tan cloth, tan paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, 356 pp, glossary. Owner's signature on recto of ffep, else fine. DJ slightly worn at corners and spine ends; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "For this book veteran Met basso Jerome Hines sat down with forty of his most illustrious colleagues one by one for intimate conversations on the art of singing. ...under Hines' gentle, affectionate probing, they all struggled to put into words what they have learned over the years about that most mysterious and glorious of jusical instruments, the human voice.". . Near Fine/Near Fine. 21½ X 14 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Composer's Point of View: Essays on Twentieth-Century Choral Music by Those Who Wrote It
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1963 Review Copy; Grey & brown cloth, musical staff pattern on front board, gilt-on-black titles on spine, xiv, 342 pp, bibliography, index. Front board slightly sunned at edges, owner's name on fpd. DJ lightly rubbed with a 1 cm tear near head of rear joint; in Brodart archival cover. Essays by Lukas Foss, Howard Hanson, Ernst Krenek, Peter Mennin, Vincent Persichetti, Bernard Rogers, Leo Sowerby, Peter Racine Fricker, Anthony Milner, Edmund Rubbra, Michael Tippett, Conrad Beck, Karl-Birger Blomdahl, Luigi Dallapiccola, Jean Françaix, Jean Langlais, Frank Martin, Hermann Reutter. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.). . Near Fine/VG+. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Dictionary of Hammond Organ Stops: A Translation of Pipe-Organ Stops into Hammond Organ Number-Arrangements
|
|
|
New York: G. Schirmer, Inc., 1961 "Completely revised third edition containing new chapters on the foundation, flute, string, reed, percussion stops, and spinet organ facts." Red pebble-grained cloth, foil titles on front board & spine, vii, 151 pp, 9 figures. Bottom corners bumped, spine ends rumpled, date on front paste-down, gift note taped to blank page iv, generally clean & bright. This book combines a brief description of how the Hammond organ works with a translation of traditional named pipe-organ stops into positions of the Hammond's drawbars, each of which controls the volume of either the fundamental tone or one of the harmonics.. 3rd Ed. . VG+/No dj. 25½ X 17 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Songs of the Pogo
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1956 Quarter pink cloth, grey paper-covered boards, gilt-on-purple titles on spine, gilt decoration on front board, illustrated endpapers, 152 pp. Paper worn through to boards at corners, else very good. DJ rather battered & soiled, with large chips & tears (to about 7 cm), but text & illustrations are complete except for publisher's imprint at tail of spine; in Brodart archival cover. Thirty songs, most with words by Walt Kelly and music by Norman Monath or Walt Kelly. The accompanying Pogo cartoons are beautifully printed in color. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First Edition. G/G. 28½ X 21½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 22) |
How to Sing (Meine Gesangskunst)
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1934 Chestnut cloth, gilt titles on spine, blind frame on front board, frontispiece, xi, 303 pp, many rubricated diagrams. This is a reprint of the 1924 edition, translated by Richard Aldrich. Corners and bottom edges of boards bumped, spine ends rubbed, top edge rather dusty, gift inscription on recto of ffep, scattered pencil notes. DJ (with portrait of author on front panel) soiled, rubbed, torn and chipped, overall rather tired-looking, but no important bits are missing; in Brodart archival cover. This comprehensive treatise by "one of the greatest Wagnerian sopranos in history" (according to Britannica) is still in print over 100 years after its original publication. The most recent hardcover reprint is priced at $89.00.. Later printing. . VG/G. 19½ X 13½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Tommy Dorsey: Livin' in a Great Big Way
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press (Perseus Books Group), 2005. Green boards, grey spine with gilt titles, green endpapers, xiii, 354 pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, notes, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Biography of swing trombonist & bandleader Tommy Dorsey. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lb., 4 oz.). First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 24 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Men, Women and Pianos: A Social History
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1954 Inscribed by author on title page; Quarter grey cloth, gilt-on-red titles on spine, black paper-covered boards with gilt facsimile signature on front board, top edge dyed red, pictorial endpapers, xvi, 654, [1] pp, index. Sunned along top edge, paper browning. Price-clipped DJ chipped all along top & bottom edges, but without loss of text, and rather heavily browned; in Brodart archival cover. Loesser's signed inscription says the book "will not read as heavy as it looks." Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 4 oz.). First Edition. . VG/G. 24 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 25) |
Toscanini
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1975 Red cloth, gilt titles on spine, blind titles on front board, top edge dyed green to match endpapers, xiv, 322 pp, 10 ff b&w photo plates, bibliography, index. Tail of spine slightly rubbed, bookplate on ffep, corners of last few leaves creased. Price-clipped DJ spine slightly faded; in Brodart archival cover. As a vice president and general manager of RCA Records, Marek knew Toscanini, and supplements this personal knowledge with documentary sources.. First Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 24 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Technic Tales, Book One (Teacher's Manual)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Oliver Ditson Company, 1927 Sewn in stiff paper covers with brown cloth spine, [x], 47 pp, 24 b & w photos. A bit of rubbing at extremities, hinges weak, owner's name & date (1933) on preliminary blank. This is the Teacher's Manual for a series of piano instruction books for children. Shipping weight 1 lb. . Wraps. VG/No dj. 19 X 13½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
Composition with Twelve Notes
|
|
|
London: Barrie and Rockliff, 1965 Translated from the German by Humphrey Searle. Dark blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, xiv, 186 pp, footnotes, index. Owner's name on fpd, a few tiny spots on edges. DJ extremities sunned and lightly worn, tape stains (apparently from an adjacent book) on front panel, Dover Publications sticker on front flap; in Brodart archival cover. According to the DJ, "the twelve-note method of composition is described, with numerous examples, by a former pupil and teaching assistant of Schoenberg, who commenced this work in collaboration with the composer himself, a partnership broken only by the latter's death. The book contains many of Schoenberg's utterances and letters to Rufer." Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.). 3rd Ed. . Near Fine/VG. 22½ X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Oxford Piano Course: Teacher's Second Manual
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1932 Blue cloth, yellow titles on front board & spine with dec. on front board, xxiv, 218 pp, index. Tail of spine beginning to fray, else very good, extremities rubbed, shaken hinges reglued with acid-free PVA. According to the Foreword, "under the guidance of a truly competent instructor, the pupil should gain the rudiments of a rounded musical education. Such an education includes the development of appreciation, understanding, and skill." Contents: bridging from the song type to standard piano material; building a rounded pianism; technic; rhythm & time; form; harmonic analysis & keyboard harmony; sight reading; expression, interpretation, & appreciation; creative experience; the psychology of teaching & learning; class, group, & individual instruction; essentials in class management; home practice, parent cooperation, & other problems; teaching plans and outlines for all pieces in the second, third, and fourth books of the course. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.). First Edition. . G+/No dj. 22 X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Handbook of Conducting
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1942 Translated by M. D. Calvocoressi. Brown cloth, gilt titles on spine, xi, 243, [1] pp. Corners bumped, extremities sunned, owner's signature dated in 1946 on fpd. Contents: the teachable technique of conducting; idiosyncrasies of conducting, orchestral playing & conducting; the bow instruments; the woodwind; the brass; the percussion; the harp; technique of conducting; applied technique, or practice of conducting; practical examples. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.). 4th ptg. . VG/No dj. 19½ X 13½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Beethoven Companion
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1972 Quarter black cloth, blue cloth-covered boards, foil titles on spine, xli, 1230 pp, bibliography, index. Spine ends just beginning to fray at joints, rear paste-down torn at gutter, otherwise very good & still feels solid. Includes a brief biography of Ludwig van Beethoven with critical assessments of all of his musical compositions by a variety of authors. Shipping weight 5 lbs.. . G+/No dj. 24 X 16½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Layman's Music Book
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1935 Maroon cloth with gilt decoration on front board & titles on spine, [1], x, 11-293 pp, footnotes, chapter bibliographies & discographies, index. Titles on spine partially rubbed off, two small tears at bottom of title page, else very good. DJ worn, torn, paper browned, with chips at corners and spine ends (but without loss of text); in Brodart archival cover. This book on music appreciation discusses scales, polyphony, counterpoint, fugues, opera, sonatas, symphonies, programmatic music, concerts, modern music. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. . G/G. 21 X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Essays in Musical Analysis (Vols. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and Supplement)
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1946 Lacking vol. 6 - Supplementary Essays, Glossary, and Index. Full blue cloth, each volume about 220 pp. Condition varies from fair to very good, faults generally being in the binding - rubbed & torn joints, some water damage to cloth that does not affect contents. Vol. 1: Symphonies, discusses symphonies by Beethoven, Brahms, Haydn, Mozart, Schubert, & Mendelssohn. Vol. 2: Symphonies (II), Variations & Orchestral Polyphony, discusses Beethoven, Schumann, Franck, Bruckner, Tchaikovsky, Dvorak, Roentgen, Elgar, Sibelius, Vaughan Williams, Parry, Bach, Handel, and Holst. Vol. 3: Concertos, discusses Mozart, Haydn, Beethoven, Chopin, Joachim, Brahms, Dvorak, Elgar, Somervell, Franck, Dohnanyi, Spohr, Mendelssohn, Schumann, Saint-Saens, Bruch, Stanford, Delius, R. Strauss, Glazounov, Franz Schmidt, Respighi, and William Walton. Vol. 4: Illustrative Music, discusses Elgar, Dittersdorf, Saint-Saens, Mozart, Beethoven, Weber, Schubert, Berlioz, Mendelsssohn, Schumann, Wagner, Smetana, Joachim, Dvorak, Rimsky-Korsakov, Parry, Röntgen, R. Strauss, Bantock, McEwen, Ernest Walker, Vaughan Williams, Reger, Holst, Voormolen, and Hindemith. Vol. 5: Vocal Music, discusses works by Weelkes, Wilbye & Palestrina, Bach, Handel, Haydn, Beethoven, Schubert, Verdi, Brahms, Joachim, Parry, Ethel Smyth, Debussy, Bantock, and Holst. Supplementary volume: Chamber Music, discusses Bach, Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert, Schumann, Chopin, and Brahms. Shipping weight 6 lbs.. Reprint. . Varying/No dj. 22 X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Master-Singers of Nuremberg (Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg)
|
|
|
Boston: Oliver Ditson Company No date, copyright 1889, but this copy not before 1906 (see ad. inside back cover). Side-stapled in printed paper wraps, 81 pp. Two-inch tear to tail of spine, covers & a few leaves creased, else VG. Libretto contains German & English in parallel columns and melodies of the "principal airs." Shipping weight 1 lb.. Wraps. G/No dj. 24 X 17½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Fred Waring and the Pennsylvanians
|
|
|
Urbana & Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 1997 Blue cloth, foil titles on spine, red endpapers, xv, 404, [6] pp, 19 ff b & w plates, notes, index, CD in pocket at rear. DJ is in Gaylord cover. This biography of chorus master Waring by his widow is accompanied by a CD containing recordings of 28 songs recorded from 1925 through 1963. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lb., 12 oz.). First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
Piano Tuning and Allied Arts
|
|
|
Boston: Tuners Supply Company, 1962 Maroon cloth, gilt titles on spine, vii, 295 pp, glossary, bibliography, index. Small tear to bottom margin of pp 153-4, coffee stain to same margin of that and a few adjacent leaves, else near fine. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). 5th Ed, later printing. . G+/No dj. 19 X 13½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Choral Music of the Church
|
|
|
New York: The Free Press, 1965 Sky-blue boards, foil & red titles on dark blue cloth spine, xv, 494 pp, footnotes, bibliography, index. Top corners bumped, small surface chips to paper covering boards at top corners & bottom edge, owner's name on fpd. DJ rubbed at extremities, spine sunned; in Brodart archival cover. History of European choral church music, mostly in the Roman Catholic, Lutheran, and Anglican churches. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.). . VG/VG+. 24 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|


