Poetryfrom Twin City Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Twin City Antiquarian Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| 1) |
Parodies and Imitations, Old and New
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1912. Red cloth, gilt titles & dec. on spine, blind titles & dec. on front board, xxxv, 422, [1] pp. A bit of edgewear, two small blind impressions on front board, light foxing to fore-edge. Contains 18th & 19th century parodies of poetry. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.). . VG/No dj. 17 ½ X 11½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Poems of Thomas Bailey Aldrich (Revised and Complete Household Edition)
|
|
|
Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company No date, but latest copyright date is 1904, so about 1904 to 1906 as one further revision was published in 1907. Burgundy cloth with gilt titles & decorations on front board & spine, same pattern blind-stamped on rear board, ix, 422 pp, engraved frontispiece portrait of author, 9 ff b & w plates, index of first lines, title index. Spine ends and corners rubbed and beginning to fray, shaken hinges reglued, owner's signature in three places on endpapers; attractively designed decorations still bright on unfaded boards & spine.. . G+/No dj. 20½ X 13½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Poems of Thomas Bailey Aldrich (Revised and Complete Household Edition)
|
|
|
Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company No date, but latest copyright date is 1897, and contains the Shaw Memorial Ode, which was added with the 1898 edition. Burgundy cloth with gilt titles & decorations on front board & spine, same pattern blind-stamped on rear board, dark blue-grey endpapers, ix, 422 pp, engraved frontispiece portrait of author, 9 ff b & w plates, index of first lines, title index. Spine ends and corners heavily rubbed and frayed, tears to spine, badly shaken hinges reglued, gift inscription dated 1900 on flyleaf, covers & edges quite soiled.. . Fair/No dj. 20½ X 13½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Baudelaire: Prose and Poetry
|
|
|
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1926 Translated by Arthur Symons. Black cloth, foil titles on spine, gold & yellow dec. endpapers, printed on a watermarked (Aventuros) laid paper, xv, 280 pp. Extremities rubbed, partially unopened. This is the first American edition of Symons's translations of Petits Poèmes en Prose, Les Fleurs du Mal, and Les Paradis Artificiels (previously published in a limited edition in London). Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First US Edition. . Very Good/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Poems, 1786 - 1787
|
|
|
Menston: The Scolar Press Limited, 1971 Blue cloth-textured paper-covered boards, gilt titles on front board & spine, [344] pp. Very light rubbing to spine ends. DJ browning at edges, with a few small spots; in Brodart archival cover. A facsimile of the 1786 Kilmarnock edition of Poems, Chiefly in the Scottish Dialect, with an appendix containing facsimile pages of poems first published in the 1787 Edinburgh edition. Printed on an attractive, creamy white laid paper with the publisher's water mark.. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 23 X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Company No date, circa 1892. Tan cloth, gilt titles and decorations on front board & spine, floral decorations apparently hand-painted pink on front board and pink & green on spine, all edges gilt, xliii, 311 pp, notes. Bottom corners just about worn through to boards, else very good with rubbing to extremities, owner's signature and date (1892) on recto of front free endpaper, gilt edges, titles, and decorations all bright and attractive, minimal edge browning to the cream-colored laid paper. In addition to the poems, contains notes and a biographical sketch by W. A. Hill (reprinted from the 1851 edition).. . G+/-. 19½ X 13½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Two Themes in Modern Poetry: Man in Society and God & the World
|
|
|
St. Paul: Itasca Press: The Webb Publishing Company, 1947 Printed paper wraps, stapled through fold, vii, 94 pp. Small frayed spots at spine ends, else near fine. Poetry of the 18th & 19th centuries treating the themes mentioned in the subtitle, selected by two University of Minnesota philosopy professors.. Wraps. VG/No dj. 27½ X 21½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Poetical Works of Coleridge, Shelley, and Keats; Complete in One Volume
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Crissy & Markley, 1847 Full leather, marbled endpapers, sewn two-on on sunk cords, frontis. engraving of Coleridge, 607 pp. Lacks spine, leather scuffed, worn through to boards at corners; internally foxed with marginal pencil notes; otherwise good, hanging together fairly well, paper is not acidic & still strong. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. . Fair/No dj. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
On Poetry and Poets
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1957 Black cloth, gilt titles on spine, blind titles on front board, top edge dyed grey, xii, 308 pp. Moderately rubbed, dated owner's signature on recto of front free endpaper, pencil underlining and a few spots inside. Sixteen previously uncollected essays dating from 1926 through 1956, seven of which are on poetry, and nine of which are on specific poets. Location:Poetry.. First US Edition. . VG/No dj. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 10) |
Book Six: A Further Range
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1936 Brown cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, 102 pp. Titles rather dull, boards & bottom edge faintly damp-stained, otherwise clean and still solidly bound. Crane A21.1 describes the trade & BOMC versions of this book, and Fredson Bowers uses it as an example in his Principles of Bibliographical Description. The BOMC edition was the third printing from the trade edition plates, and even it had a relatively small (for BOMC) printing of about 59,000 copies. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.). BOMC. . G/No dj. 22½ X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Amplitude: New and Selected Poems
|
|
|
St. Paul: Graywolf Press, 1987 Quarter black cloth, pale blue paper-covered boards, red foil titles on spine & decoration on front board, [xi], 199, [3] pp. Edges of boards slightly faded, gift inscription dated in 1987 on preliminary page with publisher's device. Price-clipped DJ is rubbed at corners & spine ends, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. Contains selected poems from Instructions to the Double, Under Stars, and Willingly, as well as 26 new poems. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). . Near Fine/Near Fine. 23½ X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Stage of Life, Vol. III (1926 Edition): Poems With a Soul -- Each Poem the Emotional Music of a Dying Soul
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Ginter Publishing Co., 1926 Pale green & brown on cream pictorial wraps, 46, [1] pp. Small tears to edges of slightly oversized wraps, else very good, some rubbing to wraps & pencil marks to contents page. According to the rather hyperbolic editor, "Each and every poem in this little book is a masterpiece and has been heard by me from recitations and readings by others in Theatres, Music halls, Dance halls and by Radio. A glance at the contents will readily show that pathos, emotion, and tragedy are all represented." Shipping weight 8 oz.. Wraps. G+/No dj. 21½ X 11½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
In a Crystal Vase
|
|
|
Minneapolis: The Lund Press, Inc., 1945 Blue cloth, foil titles on front board, 96 pp, many small b & w drawings. Bookplate on fpd and gift inscription dated in year of publication on recto of ffep, else fine. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.). . Near Fine/No dj. 21 X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Treasury of Yiddish Poetry
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969 Black cloth, gilt titles on spine & blind stamping on front board, xxi, 378 pp. Bookplate on ffep, two small spots on fore-edge, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. Anthology in English translation includes poems by Abraham Reisen, Yehoash, Morris Rosenfeld, David Einhorn, Mani Leib, Zishe Landau, Moishe Leib Halpern, Reuben Iceland, Leivick, I. J. Schwartz, J. I. Segal, Rashelle Veprinski, Anna Margolin, Joseph Rolnick, Celia Dropkin, David Hofstein, Peretz Markish, Samuel Halkin, Itzik Feffer, Izzi Charik, Leib Kvitko, Jacob Sternberg, Melech Rawitch, M. Kulbak, Chaim Grade, Lazer Wolf, Israel Stern, Nahum Bomze, Rajzel Zychlinska, Eliezer Steinberg, Dvorah Fogel, Joseph Rubinstein, Jacob Glatstein, A. Glanz-Leyeles, N. B. Minkoff, Eliezer Blum-Alquit, A. Lutzky, Aba Stolzenberg, A. Tabachnick, Itzik Manger, Meyer Stiker, Kadia Molodowsky, Berish Weinstein, Aleph Katz, Rosa Gutman-Jasny, Ephraim Auerbach, Rachel H. Korn, Eliezer Greenberg, Israel Emiot, Aaron Zeitlin, Isaiah Spiegel, Abraham Sutzkever, Ricudah Potash, Aryeh Shamri, M. Yungman & Jacob Friedman. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.). First Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Wooroloo
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998 Black boards, gilt titles on spine, 64 pp. 2 cm tear to margin of one leaf, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Poetry. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.). First Edition. . G+/Fine. 24 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Double Reckoning of Christopher Columbus: 3 August - 12 October 1492
|
|
|
Urbana & Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 1992 Inscribed by author; Grey cloth, foil titles on spine, blind-stamped decoration on front board, xxv 107, [2] pp, map. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Inscribed by author to legendary Minneapolis bookman J. Harold Kittleson on title page, date 30 Sept. 1992. From the DJ: "Intrigued by the mystery that still surrounds Columbus, Hyett has written 47 poems that enlarge on the entries in his Diario, the journal he presented to Ferdinand and Isabela of Spain on his return from what he called the 'First Voyage of Discovery.' Prefacing each poem with an excerpt from this journal, Hyett provides her own 'double reckoning.'" The title is derived from a journal entry in which Columbus states: "Today I made 60 leagues at 10 Roman miles an hour. But I decided to reckon less, so that if the voyage should be long, the men will not become afraid. I recorded 48 leagues for them. For myself, I'll keep a secret, accurate reckoning." . First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 21½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Song-Story of Aucassin & Nicolete
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, NY: The Golden Eagle Press, 1946 Translated by Andrew Lang. Pale lilac paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine & decorations on both boards, lilac endpapers, [vi], 29 pp, frontispiece. Spot of black paint on spine (1 cm), spine slightly faded, fore-edge bumped. . First Thus. . VG-/No dj. 19½ X 11½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Otherwise: New and Selected Poems
|
|
|
St. Paul: Graywolf Press, 1996 Quarter mauve cloth, tan paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine & monogram on front board, mauve endpapers, [x], 230 pp, index of titles & first lines. DJ in Brodart archival cover. This posthumously published collection includes 21 new poems and 154 selected from Kenyon's previous books. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . As New/As New. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Barrack Room Ballads
|
|
|
Chicago: The Henneberry Company No date, but a shoddily stereotyped reprint. Maroon cloth with gilt titles on spine and blind decoration on front board, top edge gilt, 211 pp. Boards somewhat rubbed, soiled & spotted, spine ends & corners frayed, shaken hinges reglued. Contains 58 poems.. . G/No dj. 19 X 13 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Poems of Rudyard Kipling
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Company No date, but the Biographical Introduction by Nathan Haskell Dole is copyright 1899 by Crowell. This is a pirated edition containing 68 poems. "Astor Edition," in burgundy cloth textured to simulate (vaguely) half-leather, frontispiece portrait, tipped-in decorative title page in addtion to the regular t.p., xvi (2 pages are numbered v), 280 pp. Corners bumped, top edge dirty and water-spotted, spine ends somewhat frayed, cloth moderately soiled, owner's name and date (1928) on recto of ffep, still solid and readable.. . G/No dj. 19 X 13 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Barrack Room Ballads, Departmental Ditties, and Other Verses
|
|
|
Chicago & New York: Rand, McNally & Company No date. Sage green cloth with gilt titles and gilt & red decoration on front board and spine, top edge gilt, 278 pp, 4 ff b & w plates, glossary. Boards moderately rubbed, soiled & spotted, first few leaves tide-marked, shaken hinge reglued. Although this is a pirated edition, it is attractively bound and printed on cream-colored laid paper with only the faintest browning to edges; the title page is printed on much thinner stock and tipped in, but does not appear to be a cancel. Contains 84 poems.. . VG/No dj. 19 X 13 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Poetical Works of Charles Lamb (Elegantly Illustrated)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: E. H. Butler & Co., 1858 Ornately blocked red publisher's cloth with gilt titles & blind decorations, all edges gilt, 117 pp, 5 plates. Cloth worn & soiled, detached backstrip laid in, first few pages loose, gift inscription dated 1859 on flyleaf. The five illustrations are finely detailed engravings. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). . Fair/No dj. 20 X 14 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Poems that Stir the Heart
|
|
|
New York: A & W Publishers, Inc., 1979 Green & natural linen, gilt titles on front board & spine, top edge dyed green, 192 pp, indexed by author & first line. Cloth sunned at top edge & browning at tail of spine, else fine. Price-clipped DJ is browning at extremities; in Brodart archival cover. The editor has chosen poems for every mood, arranged by emotion or occasion. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.). . Near Fine/Near Fine. 18½ X 11½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Coloring Outside the Lines and Other Poems; Still Coloring Ouside the Lines (2 volumes)
|
|
|
Eden Prairie, MN: Privately Printed, 1982 Signed by Author; Two volumes, both stapled through fold, dec. covers, front covers double as title page, owner's name on first page after cover. Coloring: beige, 21 X 13½ cm, [v], 72, [1] pp, copyright 1982, signed by author on inside front cover, one corner bumped. Still Coloring: Pink, 21½ X 14 cm, 65 pp, copyright 1988, covers fading slightly near spine. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.). Wraps. Near Fine/No dj. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
Lalla Rookh
|
|
|
New York: H. M. Caldwell Co. No date, but around 1900. Grey cloth, silver foil, blue, & red decorations, [v], 327 pp, 5 plates, notes. Boards rubbed, corners bumped. Caldwell was known for publishing decorative gift editions of standard works, of which this is one. Shipping weight 1 lb.. Reprint. . VG/No dj. 16½ X 11 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Princeton Encylopedia of Poetry and Poetics
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1969 Dark grey cloth, gilt titles on spine, grey endpapers, 906 pp. Bottom corners bumped, small spot on fore-edge, one leaf dog-eared. DJ spine faded, edges worn & creased; in Brodart archival cover. Reverse of DJ contains a list of Princeton paperbacks. From the Preface: "...the most comprehensive treatment of its field yet attempted. It consists of about 1,000 individual entries ranging from twenty to more than 20,000 words, dealing with the history, theory, technique, and criticism of poetry from earliest times to the present. Shipping weight 4 lbs.. 4th ptg. . VG+/VG. 24 X 16½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Riley Songs of Summer
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1908 Latest copyright date is 1908, no date on title page. Dark green ribbed cloth, gilt titles, gilt & black decoration on front board (a farmer leaning on the handle of an unseen implement with a bird and moon in the background), 190 pp, numerous black & white half-tone illustrations. Boards spotted with moderate rubbing, gift inscription dated 1916 on ffep. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). . G/No dj. 20 X 13½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Collected Poems, 1930-1973
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1974 Blue cloth, gilt titles & decorations on spine, 416 pp, index of first lines. Small scar to rear pastedown where excess binding glue oozed between it & rear free endpaper (a manufacturing defect). DJ front flap creased; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "May Sarton has chosen here what she wishes to preserve from thirty-five years' work and ten books of poems. ... This work as a whole explores major themes: passionate love, the natural world, the responsibility of art to probe the sources in us of war and revolution, the search for an inward order, above all self-knowledge. The poet has done this from the beginning both in traditional forms and in free verse, slowly fashioning the style, musical, rich in metaphor, highly structured...." Shipping weight 2 lbs.. 4th ptg. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 22 X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Poems
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1934 Blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, gilt title in decoration on front board, 68 pp. Boards faintly spotted, owner's address label on recto of ffep. DJ soiled & spotted, tears to 7 cm, top edge chipped & tattered, but nearly complete with no loss of text; in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. Early printing. . VG/G. 23½ X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 30) |
Keats's Shakespeare: A Descriptive Study Based on New Material
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1928 Ex-Library; Chestnut library buckram, viii, 178 pp, 20 ff plates. Rubbed, bumped, stiff overcast library sewing is causing frontispiece to crack along fold, usual library markings including "Withdrawn" stamp. The 20 plates contain high-quality facsimiles (probably collotypes) of pages from Keats's copies of Shakespeare showing his manuscript notes. Keats's markings in The Tempest, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Measure for Measure, Antony and Cleopatra, and Troilus and Cressida are indicated typographically. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Good/No dj. 24½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Collected Poems and Plays of Rabindranath Tagore
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1937 Blue cloth, gilt titles on spine & front board, [v], 578 pp, index of first lines. Small tear to tail of spine, else VG, owner's name on ffep, one leaf dog-eared, and a few browned by clippings formerly laid in. DJ spine browned, about a 1-inch chip at head of front joint, smaller chips to spine ends but otherwise VG; in Brodart archival cover. Rabindranath Tagore was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1913; his poems and plays were first collected in the present title, of which early printings in DJ are somewhat scarce. Shipping weight 2 lbs. Location:Poetry.. 2nd ptg. . G+/G+. 20½ X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
Dark of the Moon
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1930 Copyright 1926. Dark blue cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, 92 pp. Corners lightly bumped, gift card laid in. In 1918, Teasdale was awarded the first Pulitzer Prize for poetry. Shipping weight 1 lb.. 7th ptg. . VG+/No dj. 19½ X 13½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Complete Poetical Works of William Wordsworth with an Introduction by John Morley
|
|
|
London & New York: Macmillan and Co., 1895 Dark green cloth, gilt titles on spine & dec. on front board (a mirror image of the frontispiece portrait of Wordsworth), top edge gilt, lxvii, 928, [2] pp, notes, bibliography, title index, index to first lines. Small tears to spine ends, corners & spine ends rubbed, else very good, owner's signature dated 1897 on ffep. Except for the Sonnets Dedicated to Liberty, the poems are arranged chronologically. The notes, appendix, and prefaces are also by Wordsworth. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.). . G/No dj. 21 X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Anthology of Modern Chinese Poetry
|
|
|
New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1992 Full grey cloth, black titles on spine, lvii, 245 pp, bibliography, index. Edges of boards slightly sunned, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Over 300 poems by 66 poets, written since 1910, with an introduction and critical analysis by the editor/translator. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Near Fine/Fine. 24 X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|

