Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Education

from Twin City Antiquarian Books

Browse Education | Return to Twin City Antiquarian Books | Even more EDUCATION / General books
1) Multiethnic Education: Theory and Practice
Banks, James A

Boston, London, Sydney & Toronto: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., 1987 Trade paperback, xxiii, 310 pp, notes, index. From the Preface: "[This book] is designed to help preservice and inservice educators clarify the philosophical and definitional issues related to pluralistic education, derive a clarified philosophical position, design and implement effective teaching strategies that reflect ethnic diversity, and prepare sound guidelines for multiethnic programs and practices.". 2nd ed. Trade Paperback. Fine/No dj. 23½ X 16½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) The House of Intellect
Barzun, Jacques

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1959 Quarter black cloth, brown paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine & device on front board, ix, 276, [1] pp, notes. Boards slightly bowed, paper browning near edges. DJ spine sunned, extremities rubbed, paper browning; in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Near Fine/VG. 22 X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Instructional Aids in Mathematics (34th Yearbook of the National Council of Teachers of Mathematics)
Berger, Emil J. (Ed.)

Washington, D. C: National Council of Teachers of Mathematics, 1973 Grey linen, titles & device in brown & green on front board & spine, xviii, 442 pp, photos, drawings, notes, references. Corners & spine ends bumped, spine browned. Contents: instructional spaces; the textbook as an instructional aid; other printed materials; teaching machines and programed (sic) instruction; the role of electronic computers and calculators; projection devices; using models as instructional aids; manipulative devices in elementary school mathematics; mathematics projects, exhibits, and fairs, games, puzzles, and contests; a systems approach to mathematics instruction. Authors: Robert L. Albrecht, William F. Atchison, David C. Johnson, Emil J. Berger, Jack E. Forbes, John N. Fujii, James E. Gilbert, James F. Gray, Samuel L. Greitzer, Viggo P. Hansen, Hilde Howder, Robert L. Jackson, Donovan A. Johnson, Walter J. Koetke, Donovan R. Lichtenberg, William K. McNabb, Bruce E. Meserve, John O. Parker, Gussie Phillips, Gerald R. Rising, Leander W. Smith, Dina Gladys S. Thompson, Henry H. Walbesser.. First Edition. VG/No dj. 28½ X 22 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
4) Mathematics in Energy
Brown, Evelyn, Lois Lutes & Charles Durr (Ill. by Jessica Morgan)

Oak Ridge, TN: U. S. Department of Energy, 1979 Loose-leaf, three-hole punched, one staple in margin, in stiff paper covers, [ii], 113 pp, figures, tables. Rear cover somewhat soiled. Consists of teacher and student manuals, with exercises aiming to give students practice un use of fractions, proportions, scientific notation, percentages, interpreting and constructing graphs, understanding sources, use, and units of energy, interpreting changes in types and amounts of energy consumption.. VG/No dj. 26½ X 20 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) The Structure of Arithmetic
Campbell, Howard E

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts Educational Division, Meredith Corp., 1970 Ex-School; Part of the Appleton-Century Mathematics Series, Raymond W. Brink and John M. H. Olmsted, editors. Blaze orange cloth, dark blue & white titles on front board & spine, xiii, 224 pp, index. Card pocket on fpd, owner's signature on recto of front free endpaper, otherwise no markings inside or out, corners bumped, boards very lightly rubbed. This book explains mathematical reasoning and then uses it to prove basic mathematical concepts that are taught in elementary schools. Its intent is to give teachers an understanding of their subject matter rather than to provide methods of instructing children.. . VG+/No dj. 24 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Art for Preadolescents
Churchill, Angiola R

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1971 Black cloth, foil titles on front board & spine, red endpapers, xvii, 455 pp, numerous b & w illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. DJ extremities rubbed; in Brodart archival cover. "...combines theory, art history and criticism, and provides the reader with a variety of suggested art projects" for children 9 to 13 years old. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First Edition. . Fine/VG+. 23½ X 17½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
7) Rhetoric in Greco-Roman Education
Clark, Donald Lemen

Morningside Heights, NY: Columbia University, 1959 Black cloth, gilt titles on spine, blind device on front board, xiii, 285 pp, footnotes, bibliography, index. Corners lightly bumped. DJ spine browned, somewhat rubbed & soiled, small chip at bottom of front joint; in Brodart archival cover. According to the preface, this is "an account of the educational methods used by ancient teachers in the grammar schools and schools of rhetoric in their successful efforts to train youg men in the artistic control of Greek and Latin as media of communication in speech and writing.". 2nd ptg. . Near Fine/VG. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) The Arts in Higher Education
Dennis, Lawrence E. & Renate M. Jacob

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, Inc., Publishers, 1968 In series: The Jossey-Bass Series in Higher Education, Joseph Axelrod & Mervin B. Freedman (Eds.). Quarter magenta cloth, patterned paper-covered boards, foil titles on spine & device on front board, xvii, 157 pp, notes, index. Head of DJ spine rubbed, small tear to top of rear panel, corners of flaps trimmed; in Brodart archival cover. This is the report of a study of the place of the arts in higher education, funded by the National Endowment for the Arts, the National Education Association, and the American Association for Higher Education. Seven chapters were written by the editors, Earl E. Edgar, Albert Christ-Janer, Ralph L. Wickiser, Edward L. Mattil, Henry S. Dyer, and Lewis B. Mayhew. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Fine/VG. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Miseducation: Preschoolers at Risk
Elkind, David

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987 Quarter black cloth, black paper-covered boards, gilt title on spine, blind title on front board, xv, 221, [1] pp, notes, bibliography, index. DJ has small chip at tail of spine, edge wear just noticeable; in Brodart archival cover. Miseducation is teaching the wrong things at the wrong time, ignoring the spontaneous process by which children learn things that are appropriate for their stage of development.. First Edition. . Fine/Near Fine. 22 X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) The Adjustment Problems of College Freshmen
Emme, Earle Edward, Ph. D

Nashville, TN: Cokesbury Press, 1933 Inscribed by author on recto of ffep.; Olive linen, gilt titles on spine, 125, [1] pp, footnotes, bibliography, colophon. Titles mostly rubbed off spine, slight wear to corners & spine ends. Author's inscription is dated Jan. 5, 1938. This is a condensed report of a study of some 500 freshman at a small midwestern church college. They were surveyed to determine what adjustment problems were common; then interviews and case studies were used to illuminate these problems.. . VG/No dj. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
11) Teaching the Industrial Arts
Ericson, Emanuel E

Peoria, IL: The Manual Arts Press, 1946 Blue cloth, gilt titles & blind dec. on front board & spine, 384 pp, 24 figures, index. Owner's name stamped on fpd, original price sticker on ffep. Contents: starting the school year; methods & procedures in teaching; discipline in the school shop; class organization & shop management; use of teaching aids; safety instruction & accident prevention; related information & guidance; testing & recording pupil progress; evaluating teaching efficiency; closing the school year; objectives, outcomes, and goals; analysis & selection of subject matter; making courses of study; planning & equipping the school shop; extracurricular responsibilities; publicity & public relations; the teacher & his profession; sources & preparation of industrial arts teachers; scope of service & future opportunities. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.). . VG+/No dj. 22 X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) The Mottoes and Commentaries of Friedrich Froebel's Mother Play
Froebel, Friedrich (Ed. by William T. Harris, Trans. by Henrietta R. Eliot & Susan E. Blow)

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1901. Vol. XXXI in the International Education Series. Dark blue cloth, gilt, orange, & blind titles & decorations, xxii, 316, [12] pp, notes, 49 illustrations reproduced from the German edition. Front hinge reglued, boards scuffed, damp staining to front endpapers with faint damp staining to first few leaves, otherwise very good. Still in print after over a century, this relatively early printing contains the original illustrations & German song lyrics, English translations of the lyrics and Froebel's commentary on the games, a brief preface by Harris, and a more extensive introduction by Blow. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). . VG-/No dj. 18½ X 12½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Dictionary of Education
Good, Carter V. (Ed.)

New York & London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1945 Blue & grey cloth, gilt titles & rules, xxxix, 495 pp. Owner's name & address stamped on fpd, tiny hole (2 mm) in title page, else fine. DJ has edge tears to 3 cm & smaller chips; in Brodart archival cover. According to the DJ, "a scholarly, accurate dictionary of more than 16,000 professional terms in education...." Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.). First Edition. . VG/VG. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) Measurement and Evaluation in the Secondary School
Greene, Harry A., Albert N. Jorgensen & J. Raymond Gerberich

New York, London & Toronto: Longmans, Green, & Co, 1948 Dark blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, xxvii, 670 pp, 50 tables, 32 figures, index. Extremities rubbed, titles dull, edges lightly soiled, owner's signature on recto of ffep, some notes & underlining (both ink & pencil). Contents: educational & mental testing; criteria of a good examination; construction & use of standardized tests; using oral & essay examinations; informal objective tests; nature & measurement of intelligence; using intelligence tests, personality instruments, and other tools & techniques in pupil guidance; tests in diagnosis & remedial teaching; measurement & remediation in English, the receptive language arts, foreign languages, and the sciences; measurement in the social sciences, mathematics, the fine arts, the industrial & practical arts, business education, and health & physical education; measurement of general educational achievment; summarizing, interpreting, and using the results of testing; tests and the classroom teacher.. 6th ptg. . VG-/No dj. 21 X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Microcomputers for Adult Learning: Potentials and Pitfalls
Gueulette, David G. (Ed.)

Chicago et al.: Follett Publishing Company, 1982 Grey & tan boards with white titles, xii, 228 pp, glossary. Some rubbing & bumping to extremities, owner's name rubber-stamped on fpd. Contains articles on various aspects of computer-assisted adult education by W. C. Meierhenry, Hugh Garraway, George Mozes, Dorothy H. Judd, Carol E. Kasworm & Cheryl A. Anderson, Roger L. Sanders, John A. Hortin, Peter West, Thomas W. Heaney, the editor, and Alan B. Salisbury. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). First Edition. . VG/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Attacking Non-Linear Equations (Student Text)
Hanson, Richard A

Cupertino, CA: Hewlett Packard Company, 1973 Part of the Hewlett-Packard Computer Curriculum for Mathematics. Stiff paper wraps, stapled through fold, [1], iii, 25 pp, cartoons, figures. Covers slightly foxed at edges, else fine. A basic (as well as BASIC) treatment of numerical methods of finding the roots of non-linear equations.. Wraps. VG/No dj. 28 X 21½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Attacking Non-Linear Equations (Teacher's Notes)
Hanson, Richard A

Cupertino, CA: Hewlett Packard Company, 1973 Part of the Hewlett-Packard Computer Curriculum for Mathematics. Stiff paper wraps, stapled through fold, [1], iii, 39 pp, cartoons, figures, bibliography. Covers slightly foxed at edges, else fine. A basic (as well as BASIC) treatment of numerical methods of finding the roots of non-linear equations. The Teacher's Manual explains the purpose of each section, shows expected results of the computer programs, etc.. Wraps. VG/No dj. 28 X 21½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Functions (Mathematics Student Lab Book)
Herber, E. A

Cupertino, CA: Hewlett Packard Company, 1972 Part of the Hewlett-Packard Computer Curriculum for Mathematics. Stiff paper wraps, stapled through fold, iv, 29, [2] pp, figures. Covers browning slightly at edges, else fine. Introduction to use of a computer to model mathematical functions, with flow charts and use of BASIC. . Wraps. Near Fine/No dj. 28 X 21½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Number Sets (Mathematics Student Lab Book)
Herber, E. A

Cupertino, CA: Hewlett Packard Company, 1973 Part of the Hewlett-Packard Computer Curriculum for Mathematics. Stiff paper wraps, stapled through fold, iv, 33, [3] pp, figures, bibliography. Flow charts for computer programs to use the computer as a modeling device. Specifically, to find the greatest common divisor, to find prime numbers, perfect numbers, and Pythagorean triples, to form rational numbers from integers, to approximate square roots & pi.. Wraps. Fine/No dj. 28 X 21½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Mathematical Systems (Teacher's Advisor)
Herber, E. A

Cupertino, CA: Hewlett Packard Company, 1973 Part of the Hewlett-Packard Computer Curriculum for Mathematics. Stiff paper wraps, stapled through fold, iv, 5-65, [3] pp, figures, bibliography. Covers browning slightly at edges, else fine. Fully worked-out examples (in BASIC) of computer programs to find subsets, intersections, unions, etc., of sets and to demonstrate properties of matrices and modular arithmetic.. Wraps. Near Fine/No dj. 28 X 21½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) Linear Equations & Systems (Student Book)
Herber, E. A

Cupertino, CA: Hewlett Packard Company, 1973 Part of the Hewlett-Packard Computer Curriculum for Mathematics. Stiff paper wraps, stapled through fold, [2], ii, 51, [1] pp, figures, bibliography. Covers slightly foxed at edges, else fine. Using BASIC to investigate solutions to systems of linear equations. Although BASIC is mentioned, no code is shown, and the flow charts could be coded in any suitable language.. Wraps. VG/No dj. 28 X 21½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) Mathematical Reasoning through Verbal Analysis, Book 1 (with Teacher's Manual)
Hill, Warren & Ronald Edwards

Pacific Grove, CA: Critical Thinking Press & Software (Midwest Publications), 1992 Bright yellow covers, black titles, black & white dec. on front covers, both copyright 1988. Mathematical Reasoning: vi, 282 pp. Teacher's Manual: ISBN 0-89455-359-3, 1991 ptg, xii, 143 pp. Main text consists primarily of student worksheets for elementary arithmetic, geometry, measuring, graphing, and pattern recognition. Teacher's Manual includes explanations for how worksheets are to be used, concepts they teach, and answers to the exercises. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 4 oz.). 2nd ptg. Trade Paperback. Fine/No dj. 28 X 21½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) School Laws of Oklahoma, 1949
Hodge, Oliver (Ed.)

State of Oklahoma, 1949 Side-stapled in green wraps, black titles on front cover only, 183 pp. Owner's name & address rubber-stamped on front cover, front joint starting at tail of spine. Contains the Oklahoma School Code passed by the 22nd legislature, other new laws relating to education passed in the same legislature, and earlier laws that were not repealed by the School Code, along with significant Oklahoma Supreme Court decisions. Shipping weight 1 lb. . Wraps. VG-/No dj. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) Literacy in Early Modern Europe: Culture & Education, 1500-1800
Houston, R. A

London & New York: Longman, 1988 Apparently published simultaneously in cloth & paper. Trade paperback, sewn through folds, ix, 266 pp, bibliography, index. A few pages have a manufacturing defect: a strip of ink about 3 mm (1/8") wide along bottom margin. The book discusses types & locations of schools, who the students were, teaching and teachers, universities, learning outside school, who was literate, books (production, distribution, cost, content, readership), and language & culture.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No dj. 21½ X 14 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Teaching Art to Children: Content & Viewpoint
Jefferson, Blanche

Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., 1969 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC); Green cloth, light green & gold ink titles on front board & spine, xiii, 256 pp, 12 ff color plates, 94 b & w illustrations in text, footnotes, bibliography, index. Gold ink in titles on spine is corroded to near black in most places, else fine; publishers' sticker identifying this as an ARC on front paste-down gives date of publication as Jan. 1, 1969, so was actually printed in 1968. The author was Professor of Art Education at the University of Pittsburgh. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. 3rd Ed, 1st Ptg. . Near Fine/VG+. 26 X 18½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) Teaching Mathematics in the Secondary School
Kinney, Lucien Blair & C. Richard Purdy

New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1960 Brown cloth, white titles with black rules, xvii, 381 pp, chapter bibliographies, index. Moderate rubbing & soil to edges of boards, owner's name on ffep. Contents: mathematics in modern life; historical background of the math curriculum; problems of curriculum & instruction; how to direct learning; teaching of algebra, geometry & advanced high school math; college-prep courses in junior college; purpose & nature of general math; general math in junior & senior high school & junior college; teaching aids; planning the long-unit assignment; constructing & using tests; recreational mathematics. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. 7th ptg. . VG/No dj. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) Teaching Children to Become Independent Readers
LaPray, Margaret

New York: The Center for Applied Research in Education, Inc, 1972 Maroon paper-covered boards with gilt titles, 264 pp, index. A few small holes, at corners and on front board near joint a bottom edge, in the rather fragile paper covering the boards, top corners lightly bumped, pencil notes pp 67-8, else fine. "This book is designed as a ready reference in reading instruction. It gives the teacher informal inventories, which can serve as tools for assessing each child's present performance and planning success-oriented lessons based on what he knows. The book also provides numerous games, activities, and interest-builders which will stimulate and motivate children toward more effectual reading experiences." Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). . -/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) When You Are Alone, It Keeps You Capone: An Approach to Creative Writing with Children
Livingston, Myra Cohn

New York: Atheneum, 1973 Inscribed by author on recto of ffep.; Orange cloth, gilt titles on spine, yellow endpapers, xiii, 238, [1] pp. Bottom corners rubbed through & tail of spine frayed, corners bumped, boards soiled in a few spots. DJ chipped & torn (longest tear under 5 cm); in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "After more than fifteen years of experience working in creative writing with groups of young people from kindergarten level through high school, Myra Livingston is deeply aware of the positive value to the individual of expressing himself freely and creatively. This is a rich sharing of her experience, with suggestions about how to begin with a new group of children and how to continue working with them on a sustained basis." Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . G/G+. 22 X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) School-Shop Administration
Mays, Arthur B. & Carl H. Casberg

Milwaukee: The Bruce Publishing Company, 1950 Blue cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, xi, 218 pp, 14 figures, index. One corner bumped, a bit of rubbing to extremities, owner's name & address stamped on fpd. Contents: problems of school-shop administration; school-shop planning; selection & purchasing of equipment; installation of equipment; shop maintenance; purchase & storage of supplies; issuing materials & tools; records & inventories; safety administration; routing of projects; shop-class organization; shop discipline; selection & upgrading of teachers; administration of part-time & evening school shops; interdepartmental relations; public relations. Appendix: accounting forms. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. 5th ptg. . VG+/No dj. 20 X 14 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) Guide to an Effective Kindergarten Program
Mindess, Dave & Mary

West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company, Inc., 1972 Brown simulated cloth, black titles on spine, 202 pp, index. Slight wear to spine ends, corners of a few leaves creased. DJ has a 1 cm tear at bottom of front panel, corners & spine ends rubbed, a few creases; in Brodart archival cover. Many specific suggestions for setting up the classroom, activities for teaching reading, math, etc. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . VG+/VG+. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) The Teacher's Almanack: Practical Ideas for Every Day of the School Year
Newmann, Dana

New York: The Center for Applied Research in Education, Inc, 1973 Two title pages have different subtitles--the handwritten one is "A Complete Guide to Every Day of the School Year," which is also on the front panel of the DJ. Green simulated leather, gilt titles on spine, 278 pp, index. A few small spots on edges. DJ has some tears with creasing; in Brodart archival cover. One chapter for each month from September to June gives at least one notable event, birth date, holiday, etc., for each day of the month, with quotations from those noted and further information on many of the events. Activities related to these events are suggested.. . Near Fine/VG. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) Teaching Language in Context: Proficiency-Oriented Instruction
Omaggio, Alice C

Boston: Heinle & Heinle Publishers, Inc., 1986 Beige & blue covers, xv, 479 pp, chapter bibliographies, index. Spine slightly sunned, else fine. Reviews theories of language acquisition and presents a method of teaching. Examples are presented in various western European languages. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. 4th ptg. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No dj. 23 X 18½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Matrices and Transformations (Teachers' Mathematics Reference Series)
Pettofrezzo, Anthony J

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1966 Black cloth-textured paper-covered boards, foil titles on front board & spine, x, 133 pp, bibliography, index. Top edge slightly foxed. DJ rubbed & browned at extremities; in Brodart archival cover. Contents: matrices; inverses and systems of matrices; transformations of the plane; eigenvalues and eigenvectors.. First Edition. . Near Fine/VG+. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) Teaching as a Subversive Activitiy
Postman, Neil & Charles Weingartner

New York: Delacorte Press, 1971 Quarter red cloth, grey paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, blind decoration on front board, dec. endpapers, xvii, 219, [1] pp, colophon. Top edge slightly faded. DJ has slight wear & creasing, mostly along top edges; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "The American school system is sick. Its methods are based on fear, coercion, and rote-memory testing. What is more, the subject matter it teaches becomes obsolete almost as it is taught: the 'knowledge explosion' demands that students learn how to use their minds and talents while the schools are strenuously engaged in teaching them how to stifle their intelligence and creativity." And these are the good old days that current (2003) reform movements are taking us back to!. Later printing. . VG+/VG+. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) School Children in the Urban Slum: Readings in Social Science Research
Roberts, Joan I. (Ed.)

New York: The Free Press, 1967 Joint publisher: Collier-Macmillan, London & Toronto. Green cloth, gilt-on-black titles on spine, xiii, 626 pp, footnotes, chapter bibliographies, index. DJ has a 2 cm tear to bottom of front panel, tiny chips to corners, light soil; in Brodart archival cover. Collection of research studies and reviews of research in the social sciences by dozens of authors. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First Edition. . Fine/VG. 24 X 16½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) Project Solo Computer Topics: Trigonometry
Sessions, Peter Lynn & Christine Doerr (Eds.)

Cupertino, CA: Hewlett Packard Company, 1973 Stapled through fold, three-hole punched, in mustard wraps, iv, 35 pp, cartoons, figures. Faint spot on front cover, staples rusting. Part of HP's computer curriculum in mathematics, with explanations of the mathematical concepts, listings of Basic programs, and additional problems. Contents: solving triangles on a computer; circular functions; Tchebychev approximations; inverse circular functions; DESCAL (a Basic subroutine that simulates a desk calculator).. Wraps. Near Fine/No dj. 28 X 21½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) Explorations in Elementary Mathematics
Smith, Seaton, E., Jr

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1971 Ex-School; Rust cloth, orange & blue titles & decorations, xvii, 427 pp, list of symbols, glossary, index. Slightly rubbed, card pocket on front paste-down, owner's names on top edge and recto of ffep, else clean & crisp. Mathematics for elementary school teachers. Contents: introduction to mathematical ideas; sets, relations, and operations; systems of numeration; whole numbers: addition and subtraction, multiplication and division; elementary number theory; integers: operations and properties; rational numbers: addition and subtraction, multiplication and division; ratio, percent, and decimals; real number system; nondecimal systems of numeration; informal nonmetric & metric geometry.. 2nd ed, 1st ptg. VG/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) The Road Ahead
Smith, Truman S. (Ill. by Elmer Erkkila)

Minneapolis: Burgess Beckwith, Inc., 1969 Copyright date is 1954. Red leather-textured paper wraps with titles & picture in black, stapled through fold, 62 pp, 43 b & w drawings & cartoons. Slight rubbing to spine ends, else fine. Truman, Supervisor of Driver Training for the Minneapolis Public Schools, believed that drivers could avoid accidents if they understood the situations in which accidents were most likely to happen. The book runs through the gamut of bad driving habits and dangerous situations, with a drawing or cartoon illustrating each one. Shipping weight 8 oz.. 8th ptg. Pamphlet. Near Fine/No dj. 21½ X 14 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) The Hidden Curriculum
Snyder, Benson R., M. D

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971 Maroon cloth, gilt titles on spine & monogram on front board, blind device rear board, xv, 203 pp. Owner's name & address on front paste-down, remainder mark (large rubber-stamped 'H') on recto of front free endpaper. DJ has 3 closed tears (largest 6 cm), which despite their length are not terribly obtrusive with the DJ in its Brodart archival cover. Snyder explores the impact of the hidden curriculum--educators' tacit assumptions about which students should be admitted to colleges and how they should behave--on student unrest and on the ability of colleges to perform their educational mission. Snyder, a psychiatrist, was Dean for Institute Relations at MIT.. First Edition. . Near Fine/VG. 22 X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
40) Accountability in Reading Instruction
Strain, Lucille B

Columbus, OH: Charles E. Merrill Publishing Company, 1976 Blue paper-covered boards, titles in white on spine and in b & w on front board, xi, 283 pp, notes, index. Spine ends rumpled, slight wear to corners. From the preface: "Accountability in reading instruction requires more of the teacher than knowledge of skills and concepts related to the process of reading. Effective results of reading instruction must be sought through knowledge of the learners' needs, determination of appropriate objectives, individualization of instruction, humanistic values, and careful evaluation.". First Edition. . Near Fine/No dj. 25½ X 17½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
41) Certain Language Skills in Children: Their Development and Interrelationships (Institute of Child Welfare Monograph No. 26)
Templin, Mildred C

Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1971 Blue ribbed cloth, gilt titles on spine, xviii, 183 pp, 82 tables, 9 figures, bibliography, index. Owner's name & address stamped on endpapers, else fine. Price-clipped DJ has light soil; in Brodart archival cover. Templin presents the results of a study of language skills in 480 children aged 3 to 8. In her own words, "The purpose of this study is twofold: (1) to describe the growth from 3 to 8 years of four aspects of language: articulation of speech sounds, speech sound discrimination, sentence structure, and vocabulary; and (2) to investigate the interrelations of these aspects of language over the age range studied." Contents: the experiment; articulation of speech sounds; speech sound discrimination; verbalizations; vocabulary; interrelationships among several language skills; details of experimental design & data.. 5th ptg. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 22½ X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) The Higher Learning in America: A Memorandum on the Conduct of Universities by Business Men
Veblen, Thorstein

New York: The Viking Press, 1935 Note - Viking is the corporate successor of first edition publisher B. W. Huebsch. Green ribbed cloth, gilt titles on spine, ix, 286 pp. Titles mostly rubbed off, top edge foxed & dusty, previous owner's name rubber-stamped on fpd & title page. Veblen argues that the organization of specialized schools & colleges into universities is counterproductive, as it interferes with the work of each school and imposes high overhead costs that would not otherwise exist. Contents: the place of the university in American life; governing boards; academic administration; academic prestige and the material equipment; academic personnel; the portion of the scientist; vocational training; summary & trial balance. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. 2nd ptg. . VG-/No dj. 19 X 13½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
43) A Survey of the Extent to which Microteaching Is Being Used as an In-service Teacher Education Device in Selected Minnesota Secondary Schools
Vick, Alvin M

Mankato, MN: Privately Printed, 1970 Carbon copy on Berkshire Bond, stabbed in maroon buckram, gilt titles on spine, vii, 98 pp. Small spot on bottom edge, else as new. Master's thesis presenting results of a survey of 197 Minnesota secondary schools with at least 40 staff. Microteaching is defined as "a teacher education technique which is a scaled down teaching encounter applying clearly defined instructional skills to brief lessons taught to a small group of students for a short period of time.". . Fine/No dj. 28 X 22½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) Industrial Arts in General Education
Wilber, Gordon O

Scranton: International Textbook Company, 1949 Blue pebble-grained cloth, foil titles on front board & spine, xiii, 362 pp, 103 figures (photos, drawings, & sample forms), index. Owner's name stamped on fpd, original price sticker on ffep. Contents: purposes of general education; relationship of industrial arts to general education; objecives of industrial arts; selection of subject matter; starting the class; the demonstration; visual aids; the project; written instructional materials; the shop library & planning centers; personnel organization; public relations; community resources; records & record keeping; shop planning & layout; school shop equipment; evaluating results. Appendices: vocabulary test; test on application of facts & principles; check list on use & care of tools; bibliography of project books; project magazines. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.). 3rd ptg. . VG+/No dj. 21 X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: