Air & Spacefrom Twin City Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Air & Space | Return to Twin City Antiquarian Books | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / General books
|
| 1) |
Global Mission
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1949 Black cloth, gilt titles on spine & blind device on front board, xiii, 626 pp, 16 ff b & w photo plates, index. Corners bumped, extremities rubbed, boards fingerprinted & somewhat scuffed, internally clean. General Henry H. Arnold, chief of the Army Air Corps during World War 2, was involved in Army aviation from its earliest days. This book contains reminiscences of his training by the Wright brothers in Dayton (1911), experiences in the Philippines and Panama, and as a staff officer in Washington during WW1 when the Air Corps was first formed as a fighting, rather than an experimental unit. The final two thirds of the book are about the role of the Air Corps (and later the Air Force) in WW2. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . G+/No dj. 21½ X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Airport Activity Statistics of Certificated Route Air Carriers Issued Semiannually, 12 Months Ended June 30, 1962
|
|
|
Washington, D. C: United States Government Printing Office, 1963 Sewn in pale blue wraps with titles & decorations in dark blue, xv, 346 pp. Covers sunned about the edges. Contents consist mainly of tables of statistics including departures, enplanements, originations (enplanements minus stopovers & transfers), tons of freight in various categories for each combination of carrier and airport, departures by carrier, airport, and type of plane, as well as summaries. A snapshot of airline operations at a time when the term "jet set" was current. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 8 oz.). Wraps. VG/No dj. 23½ X 30 cm (oblong). more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Space Materials Handbook
|
|
|
Reading, MA et al.: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1965 Blue cloth, gilt & black titles on front board & spine, xi, 624 pp, glossary, index. Extremities rubbed, corners & bottom edge of rear board bumped, owner's name & date on front paste-down. DJ heavily scuffed in places, with a 6" tape-repaired tear with creasing at top of rear panel, corners & spine ends chipped; in Brodart archival cover. A mailing label from one of the editors (Rittenhouse) to a NASA engineer is laid in. Contents: ascent aerodynamic environment, by L. A. McKellar; ascent vibration environment, by J. Cobb; structure of the upper atmosphere, by A. D. Anderson & W. E. Francis; solar radiation, by F. S. Johnson; albedo and earth radiation, by W. G. Camack; penetrating radiation, by A. Andrew, D. L. Crowther, W. H. Harless, Jr., D. M. Newell, & M. Gomez; physical impact phenomena, by J. B. Neiger; minor environments, by J. B. Singletary; thermal control materials, by T. F. Vajta; optical materials, by J. E. Gilligan & A. G. Elliot; materials for lubricated systems, by F. J. Clauss & W. C. Young; adhesives, by R. E. Mauri; materials for sealing applications, by R. E. Mauri; organic materials for structural and related applications, by R. E. Mauri; electronic components and materials, by W. E. Price, E. E. Gaines, J. K. Miles, D. M. Newell, E. B. Pearson, & E. A. Smith; metallic and ceramic materials for structural applications, by R. W. Parcel & J. B. Neiger; spacecraft materials experience, by John B. Rittenhouse, J. B. Singletary, & H. M. Abbott; selection of materials for optimum performance, by authors of previous chapters; introduction to biological interaction with spacecraft materials, by H. W. Ross, O. M. Meredith, V. H. Lynch, & A. H. Hammond. Shipping weight 4 lbs.. Revised Ed. . VG+/G+. 24 X 19½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Stalin's Aviation Gulag: A Memoir of Andrei Tupolev and the Purge Era (Tupolevskaya Sharaga)
|
|
|
Washington, D. C & London: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1996 Translated by Paul Mitchell et al., and edited by Von Hardesty. Quarter red cloth, black paper-covered boards, foil title on spine, xx, 394 pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, notes, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Originally a samizdat publication in 1971, this edition has been revised by the author, annotated, and translated into English. Kerber, who collaborated with Tupolev for decades, devotes about a third of his book to Tupolev's early life through his arrest in 1937 during Stalin's great purge, a third to his work designing Soviet military planes while in prison, and the remainder to his career after his release in 1941. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First US Edition. . Fine/Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Three-Dimensioned Darkness: The World of the Airline Pilot in the Jet Age
|
|
|
Boston & Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1962 Black boards, foil titles on spine, blind device on front board, 157 pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates including frontispiece, the recto of which serves as the half-title. A few spots of foxing to edges, else fine. Price-clipped DJ is rubbed at extremities with small tears at head & tail of front joint; in Brodart archival cover. Writing in a straightforward manner, "Captain Lee," according to the DJ, "takes us into the airline pilot's world, posing in layman's language the technical problems the airline pilot has to face and at the same time considering his pleasures and relaxations, his responsibilities, and the prospects offered by the future." Anecdotes from Lee's 22 years as a pilot enrich the narrative. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.). First US Edition. . VG/VG. 21 X 14 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Rockets and Space Travel: The Future of Flight Beyond the Stratosphere
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1947 Orange cloth, black titles on spine, viii, 374 pp, 4 ff b & w photo plates, 49 figures, bibliography, index. Ex-library from a defunct institution. A 4 mm tear to head of spine, else VG+, lightly rubbed. DJ extremities rubbed and slightly chipped; book & DJ covered with thick mylar. Willy Ley's Rockets first appeared in 1944, was greatly enlarged twice under new titles--the present work, of which this is the first printing, in 1947 and Rockets, Missiles and Space Travel, in 1951--and went through intermediate and subsequent minor revisions and expansions, all on account of rapid developments in rocketry in the postwar period. Ley traces the development of rockets from early fireworks and war rockets, through the 20th century experiments such as those of Robert Goddard and Hermann Oberth, and into the era of modern rocketry beginning with the German V-2 during the Second World War and subsequent developments. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Thus. . VG-/VG. 22 X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 7) |
Rockets, Missiles, and Space Travel
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1957 Light grey cloth, red titles on front board & spine, xvi. 528 pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, 85 figures, bibliography, index. Spine browned, spine ends and corners worn, bookplate on front paste-down. DJ paper browned, spine faded, edges worn and chipped, laminated by previous owner (the adhesive has caused some bleeding of the ink, giving a somewhat muddy appearance). Willy Ley's Rockets first appeared in 1944, was greatly enlarged twice under new titles--Rockets and Space travel in 1947 and the present work in 1951--and went through intermediate minor revisions and expansions, all on account of rapid developments in rocketry in the postwar period. This printing adds Sputnik data to the Revised Edition. Ley traces the development of rockets from early fireworks and war rockets, through the 20th century experiments such as those of Robert Goddard and Hermann Oberth, and into the era of modern rocketry beginning with the German V-2 during the Second World War and continuing through to the American and Russian satellite programs.. Revised Ed, 3rd Ptg. . VG/G. 22 X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Rockets, Missiles, and Space Travel
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1951 Blue cloth, yellow titles & decoration on front board, yellow titles spine, xii. 436 pp, 6 ff b & w photo plates, 64 figures, bibliography, index. 2 mm tear to head of spine, else VG, paper slightly browned, lightly rubbed. Willy Ley's Rockets first appeared in 1944, was greatly enlarged twice under new titles--Rockets and Space travel in 1947 and the present work, of which this is the first printing, in 1951--and went through intermediate minor revisions and expansions, all on account of rapid developments in rocketry in the postwar period. Ley traces the development of rockets from early fireworks and war rockets, through the 20th century experiments such as those of Robert Goddard and Hermann Oberth, and into the era of modern rocketry beginning with the German V-2 during the Second World War and subsequent developments. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.). First Thus. . G+/No dj. 22 X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Navy Electicity and Electronics Training Series, Module 15: Principles of Synchros, Servos, and Gyros (NAVEDTRA 172-15-00-80)
|
|
|
Washington, D. C: United States Government Printing Office, 1980 Perfect bound in green & white printed paper wraps, chapters individually paginated (about 175 pp in all), many figures, glossary, index. Edges foxed, else VG. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. Wraps. VG-/No dj. 28 X 21 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Airman (NAVEDTRA 10307-E Naval Education and Training Command Rate Training Manual and Nonresident Career Course)
|
|
|
Washington, D. C: United States Government Printing Office, 1981 Revision date 1979. Perfect bound in green & white printed paper wraps, iii, 342, iii, 71 pp, [14] ff, many figures, glossary, index, multiple-choice tests and answer sheets. Edges foxed, else VG. Manual on the fundamentals of naval aviation and the duties of the Airman. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. Later printing. Wraps. VG-/No dj. 26 X 20 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Navy Electricity and Electronics Training Series, Module 5: Introduction to Generators and Motors (NAVEDTRA 172-05-00-79)
|
|
|
Washington, D. C: United States Government Printing Office, 1982 Revision date 1979. Stapled through fold in green & white printed paper wraps, chapters individually paginated (about 90 pp in all), many figures, glossary, index. Edges foxed, else VG. Shipping weight 1 lb.. Later printing. Wraps. VG-/No dj. 28 X 21 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Fireman (NAVEDTRA 10520-G Naval Education and Training Command Rate Training Manual and Nonresident Career Course)
|
|
|
Washington, D. C: United States Government Printing Office, 1982 Revision date 1982; revised by David C. Braa & Bernard L. W. Weichel. Perfect bound in green & white printed paper wraps, chapters separately paginated, 1.6 cm thick, many figures, glossary, index, tests & answer sheets. Edges foxed, else VG. Course covers engineering fundamentals, ship propulsion, steam cycles, boilers, steam turbines, auxiliary equipment, insturments, pumps, valves, piping, internal combustion engines, gas turbines, environmental controls, responsibilities of various engineering watches. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. Wraps. VG-/No dj. 27 X 21 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Yankee Inventor's Flying Ship
|
|
|
St. Paul: Pelham Books, 1969 Number 64 of 2000. Yellow cloth, blue titles on spine, blue endpapers, [x], 51, [1] pp, illustrations, footnotes, index. Slight wear to spine ends, else fine. DJ has 4 closed tears from 1 to 6 cm long, and a bit of rubbing at corners and fore-edges; in Brodart archival cover. Rufus Porter, the founder of Scientific American, was one of many 19th-century inventors of failed airships. This book contains a sketch of Porter's career, plus annotated reproductions of the text and illustrations of two pamphlets that Porter produced to promote his scheme for a passenger-carrying airship. Additional illustrations show other inventors' airship designs. As did many other inventors, Porter vastly underestimated the difficulty and cost of building his airship; the Panic of 1857 also dried up financing at a critical time. Shipping weight 1 lb.. First Thus. . Near Fine/VG. 16½ X 23½ cm (oblong). more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Armstrong Whitworth Aircraft since 1913
|
|
|
London: Putnam & Company, Ltd., 1973 Dark blue cloth-textured boards, gilt titles on spine, vii, 390 pp, numerous photos, drawings, index. DJ introductory price is clipped, but regular British price is still present under an American price sticker, else fine; in Brodart cover. Armstrong-Whitworth was already a successful shipbuilding and armaments company when it began producing aircraft in 1913. The company produced military aircraft and the best of Britain's airships in WW1, and thereafter produced a mix of civilian and military aircraft. After various amalgamations, it survived as part of Hawker-Siddeley until all divisional identities were elminated in 1965. This is a complete catalogue of the company's production as well as its incomplete development projects. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.). First Edition. . Fine/Near Fine. 22½ X 14 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 15) |
Airspeed Aircraft since 1931
|
|
|
London: Putnam & Company, Ltd., 1970 Dark blue cloth-textured boards, gilt titles on spine, x, 206 pp, numerous photos, drawings, index. Book has a minor manufacturing defect: binder's glue seems to have oozed from under pastedowns onto fore-edge; this has been removed, but small spots remain on fore-edge of free endpapers and last few leaves; else fine. DJ introductory price is clipped, but regular British price and an American price sticker still remain, else fine; in Brodart cover. The Airspeed company was founded in the inauspicious year of 1931, managed to survive the slump building civil aircraft until switching over to war production during WW2, and finally was merged into de Havilland in 1951. This is a complete catalogue of the company's production as well as its incomplete development projects. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). First Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 22½ X 14 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 16) |
1962 Edition, Handbook of Airline Statistics
|
|
|
Washington, D. C: United States Government Printing Office, 1962 Sewn in pale blue wraps with black titles on front cover & spine, xi, 560 pp, index. Covers browned, sunned, & slightly worn near edges, first page creased. Contains data for individual carriers, 1951-61, and for carrier groups, 1926-1961, regarding traffic, finances, and aircraft, chronologies of events, early historical data, glossary of air transport terms, and jet penetration. The carrier data include income statements and balance sheets from 1951 to 1961. Shipping weight 5 lbs.. Wraps. VG/No dj. 26½ X 33 cm (oblong). more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|


