Dramafrom Twin City Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Drama | Return to Twin City Antiquarian Books | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Theater / General books
|
| 1) |
Lives of the British Dramatists, Volume 1
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1846 Black leather back & corners with marbled paper-covered boards, small 8vo, 479 pp. A bit of foxing & quite a bit of damp-staining, else good, head of spine fraying and boards showing through at edges. Contains biographical and critical notes reprinted from Moxon's editions of the British dramatists, with Campbell on Shakespeare, Gifford on Jonson, Darley on Beaumont & Fletcher, Coleridge on Massinger & Ford, and Hunt on Wycherley, Congreve, Vanbrugh, & Farquhar. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.). Half-Leather. Fair/No dj. 18 X 12½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Shadow & Substance
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1937 Blue-grey cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, printed on laid paper with Random House watermark, 176, [1] pp, 3 woodcuts. Spine cocked, light soil, bookplate on ffep. Front flap of DJ tipped onto fpd, rest of DJ is missing. A child's simple faith brings the adults in an Irish Catholic town back to first principles. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). 2nd ptg. . VG/Poor. 21 X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Law in Shakespeare
|
|
|
Washington, D. C: Washington Law Book Company No date, copyright 1883, but evidently a 20th century reprint. Blue cloth textured to simulate straight-grained morocco, gilt titles on front board & spine, cloth hinges, 303 pp, index. Faintly musty, else fine. "Shakespeare's persistent and correct use of law terms was long ago noticed and caused the conjecture that he must have studied in an attorney's office. What is the truth in this respect will probably never be certainly known; but that he was more addicted to the employment of legal nomenclature than any English writer (excepting, of course, the jurists) is incontestable." From this opening statement, Davis goes on to give hundreds of examples from the plays, following each by a legal explanation. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. Reprint. . Near Fine/No dj. 19½ X 14 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Hand of the Potter: A Tragedy in Four Acts
|
|
|
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1918 Quarter blue cloth, sage green paper-covered boards & endpapers, title on paper label on spine, titles in black or perhaps very dark green on front boards, 209 pp. Externally quite soiled & beat up, but sound & internally very good. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition, later issue. . Fair/No dj. 20 X 14 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Amphitryon 38
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1938 Pale blue-grey cloth, gilt-on-blue titles, 176 pp, 4 plates with b & w photos from 1937 Theatre Guild production; printed on an attractive laid paper with Random House watermark. Spine cocked, browned by binding glue, and somewhat sunned, bottom corners bumped, bookplate on ffep. Front flap only of DJ is tipped onto fpd, remainder of DJ missing. Comedy about "Jupiter's infatuation with Alkmena, wife of the warrior Amphitryon. Alkmena's one principle in life is to be faithful to her husband, and even the greatest god of them all can win her only after much ungodlike embarrassment and, in desperation, the unsportsmanlike device of impersonating Amphitryon himself." Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.). . VG/Poor. 19½ X 13½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Crowell's Handbook of Classical Drama
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1967 Rust cloth with black cloth spine, gilt titles on spine, gilt titles & device on front board, light grey endpapers, xiii, 350 pp. DJ slightly worn at spine ends; in Brodart archival cover. From the Preface: "The customary sumaries and background materials are here; in addition, more notice than customary has been taken of lost and fragmentary works. A unique feature is the attempt to offer an explanation for every proper name in the complete extant plays," except for those about which nothing more is known. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First Edition. . Fine/Near Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Works of Henrik Ibsen
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1917 The Viking Edition, 13 volumes. Maroon cloth, gilt titles on spines & decoration on front boards, printed on laid paper manufactured especially for this edition, with ornate "HI" watermark. The published works occupy the first eleven volumes of this 13-vol. set; Vol. 12 contains notes, scenarios, and drafts of his plays; and Vol. 13 contains lives of Ibsen by Edmund Gosse and two others. Heads of spines show some small tears or fraying, otherwise very good. Shipping weight approx. 22 lbs.. . 21½ X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Master Builder
|
|
|
New York: New York University Press, 1956 Blue cloth, gilt titles on spines, bound with unusually large squares, 222 pp. Corners & spine ends lightly rubbed, top edge a bit dusty, very faintly musty, bookplate on front paste-down. This is the second printing of the first American edition of this translation. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. 2nd ptg. . VG/No dj. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Miracle of Saint Anthony and Five Other Plays
|
|
|
New York: The Modern Library No date, about 1925-29. Flexible dark green leatherette, gilt titles on spine & torchbearer device on front cover, Bernhard endpapers, 255 pp. Corners & spine ends lightly rubbed "Retailed by Macy's" rubber-stamped on title page, spine broken & re-glued at last leaf. Other plays are Pelleas and Melisande; The Death of Tintagiles; Alladine and Palomides; Interior; and The Intruder. Shipping weight 1 lb.. 17 X 11 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
French Dramatists of the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
New York & London: Benjamin Blom, 1968 Dark green linen, gilt titles on spine, tan endpapers, ix, 321 pp. Playwright Waring Jones' copy, with his signature on recto of ffep and a few notes in ink. This is a facsimile reprint of the Third Edition of 1901, discussing Victor Hugo, Alexandre Dumas, Eugène Scribe, Émile Augier, Alexandre Dumas fis, Victorien Sardou, Octave Feuillet, Eugène Labiche, Meilhac and Halévy, Émile Zola, and "present tendencies".. Reprint. . Fine/No dj. 20½ X 13½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Five Stuart Tragedies (Bussy D'Ambois, The Maid's Tragedy, The Duchess of Malfi, The Roman Actor, 'Tis a Pity She's a Whore)
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1961. A pocket-sized hardcover, smaller than a mass market pb. Full blue cloth, gilt titles on spine & blind device on front board, xxi, 497, [1] pp. Tail of spine & bottom corners rubbed, owner's name on recto of ffep. DJ lightly rubbed, with tiny chips to bottom front corner & tail of spine; in Brodart archival cover. Contains standard texts of the five plays, plus an introduction by the editor but otherwise minimal scholarly apparatus. Shipping weight 1 lb.. 3rd ptg. . Near Fine/VG. 15 X 9½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Works of William Shakespeare, Gathered into One Volume
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press No date, circa 1950s. Blue cloth, gilt titles on spine & decoration on front board, xi, 1263, 16 pp, frontispiece, glossary, with sketch of Shakespeare's life and synopses of plays. Tail of spine worn, minor bumps, 1 cm white spot on rear board, owner's name on front paste-down. DJ has a 4 cm tear to tail of spine, edge-wear and smaller tears, sticker scar on front panel; in Brodart archival cover. In this reprint of the 1904 Shakespeare Head Press edition of the complete works, the plays are arranged in chronological sequence, followed by the poems, a glossary of archaic words, and material on Shakespeare and his works from the Oxford Companion to English Literature. Shipping weight 6 lbs.. . VG-/VG. 26½ X 18½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Harvard Classics: Elizabethan Drama - Marlow, Shakespeare
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier & Son Corporation Latest copyright date is 1938, but the book appears to be much newer. Green simulated leather with gilt-stamped front board and spine, [iv], 463 pp. Bottom of spine turned in, rear board a bit scuffed, edges lightly spotted. Contains Marlowe's Edward the Second and Shakespeare's Hamlet, King Lear, Macbeth, and The Tempest. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. Later printing. . Near Fine/No dj. 22 X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
King Lear (Vol. V of A New Variorum Edition of Shakespeare)
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott Company Ex-Library; No date, copyright 1880. Rebound by library in brown cloth, crisp electrotype impression on attractive laid paper, 503 pp, notes, bibliography, index. Usual library markings (including "Withdrawn" stamp), brittle title page cracking near gutter, tear on p. 290, a couple of leaves defaced by inane ball-point notes, else very good. In addition to the text, footnotes discuss variations among the various folios & quartos, while the appendix discusses witnesses to the text, Shakespeare's sources for the story, the date of composition, duration, and Lear's insanity, and reproduces various criticisms. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. 4th ed. . G/No dj. 23 X 16½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Othello (Vol. VI of A New Variorum Edition of Shakespeare)
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott Company Ex-Library; No date, copyright 1886. Rebound by library in brown cloth, crisp electrotype impression on attractive laid paper, 471 pp, notes, bibliography, index. Usual library markings (including "Withdrawn" stamp), notes & underlining on a few pages of the appendix. In addition to the text, footnotes discuss variations among the various folios & quartos, while the appendix discusses witnesses to the text, Shakespeare's sources for the story, the date of composition, date & duration of the action, Othello's color, actors and costume, and reproduces various criticisms. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. 2nd ed. . VG/No dj. 23 X 16½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Comedies and Tragedies of Shakespeare
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1944 Four-volume set designed by Warren Chapelle, green cloth with maroon & gold titles on spine, approx 2370 pp in all, illustrated with b & w drawings. Some scuffing & bumping, owner's name & bookplate in each volume. The 27 plays in this set do not include the histories, as the title indicates. Volumes are a bit too big to put in a pocket unless it's a large one, but not too heavy to carry around. Shipping weight 5 lbs.. BCE. . VG-/No dj. 19 X 12½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 17) |
Three Plays for Puritans (Collected Plays, Vol. 3)
|
|
|
New York: Brentano's, 1906. First printing of this edition. Dark green cloth, green titles on pale green label on spine, xli, 301 pp. Small tear to margin of one leaf, boards scuffed & spotted, small tear to tail of spine, corners bumped & rubbed. Except for a brief note signed "V.S." this is a reprint of the text of the 1900 Herbert S. Stone edition. Contains The Devil's Disciple, Caesar and Cleopatra, and Captain Brassbound's Conversion, notes on each play by Shaw, and three of his opinionated and entertaining prefaces. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). . Good/No dj. 19 X 14 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Plays (First Series: The Dream Play; The Link; The Dance of Death, Parts I & II)
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916. Translated by Edwin Björkman. Brown ribbed cloth, gilt titles on spine & blind rules on front board, [vii], 268 pp, frontis. photo of Strindberg. Faint water spotting to boards, otherwise fine. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). 6th ptg. . VG/No dj. 19½ X 13½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Edgardo Mine (with The Kidnapping of Edgardo Mortara)
|
|
|
Minneapolis: The Guthrie Theatre, 2006 Two books offered as a set. Play (Edgardo Mine) by Alfred Uhry and the historical account it is based on (Edgardo Mortara) by David I. Kertzer. Play: printed paper wraps, black spine, [vii], 103 pp. History: published by Vintage Books, 1998, 9th ptg, trade paperback, ISBN 0-679-76817-3, xi, 350 pp, notes, bibliography, index. Edgardo Mortara was the son of a Jewish merchant in Bologna who was kidnapped by officers of the Inquisition in 1858 for forcible conversion to Catholicism, an incident that "became a pivotal collapse of the Vatican as a secular power." The history of this event was a National Book Award finalist, and was dramatized by the author of Driving Miss Daisy. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). Wraps. VG+/No dj. 21½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Tragedies of John Webster: The White Devil; The Duchess of Malfi; The Devil's Law Case
|
|
|
London: Vision Press, 1946 Green cloth, black titles on spine, xiv, 263 pp. Corners bumped, owner's signature (Professor Francis Schoff) on fpd, a few pencil notes in margin, sunned spots match chips in DJ. DJ has chips & tears without loss of text; in Brodart archival cover. Three plays by John Webster, a contemporary of Shakespeare. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.). . VG/G. 19 X 13½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
