History - Europefrom Twin City Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse History - Europe | Return to Twin City Antiquarian Books | Even more HISTORY / Europe / General books
|
| 1) |
Prince Metternich: Statesman and Lover
|
|
|
New York: Alliance Book Corporation, 1940 Light blue cloth, titles stamped in gold ink on spine, coat of arms on front board, frontis., xvi, 365 pp, biographical table, index. Titles on spine dulled, boards fading slightly near edges, water mark to top edge near spine (not visible on margins), gift inscription on recto of ffep. DJ looking rather browned & beat up, with chips, small holes & tears, but substantially complete; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "It was not Europe's armies but Metternich, the statesman, who, through years of unceasing preparations, finally defeated his enemy Napolean.... As interesting as a biography of such a strong and colorful personality as Metternich himself might be, the acquaintance with his political work and methods appears to be of paramount importance to us today, when Europe, and even the entire world, is threatened by another conqueror." Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First Edition. . VG/G. 24 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Batavia's Graveyard
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 2002 White boards with grey spine, gilt titles on spine, xvii, 382 pp, 3 maps, notes, bibliography, index. Tiny nick to head of spine, corners of two leaves creased. else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. The Batavia, a merchant ship of the Dutch East India Company, struck a reef near Beacon Island off the west coast of Australia in 1629 with loss of the ship and cargo, although most of the passengers survived the wreck. Unfortunately, they soon found themselves at the mercy of bloodthirsty mutineers. Mike Dash has researched his story, which he tells in an almost novelistic fashion, using both published sources and unpublished archival material. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.). First Edition. . Near Fine/Fine. 24 X 16½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Roots of the War: A Non-technical History of Europe, 1870-1914 A.D
|
|
|
New York: The Century Co., 1918 Ex-Library; Written in collaboration with William Anderson & Mason W. Tyler of the faculty of the University of Minnesota. Olive cloth, black titles on front board & spine, [xii], 557 pp, index. Spine ends beginning to fray, else very good, corners bumped, a few pencil notes, usual library markings including "Withdrawn" stamps. According to the introduction, this book "is an attempt to relate in a non-technical fashion the history of the development of the various forces that led up to the catastrophe of 1914. ... By general consent the period of history which ended in 1914 saw its beginning in 1870 when the Prussian militarists won their original triumph over France, thereby establishing a precedent for the use of armed force as a wise supplement to flagging diplomacy, a precedent that was to be applied with incalculable effect upon a much greater field of action forty-four years later." Those who don't learn from history are doomed to repeat it. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. . G+/No dj. 19½ X 14 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Political and Cultural History of Modern Europe (Two Volumes)
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1944 Vol. 1: Three Centuries of Predominantly Agricultural Society, 1500 - 1830, (revised in 1932); black cloth, xviii, 863, 30 ff b & w plates, 15 other illustrations, 14 initial letters by Hans Holbein, 30 maps (many 2 pp and/or in color), 6 genealogical charts, bibliography, index; Good, cloth just worn through at corners, some pencil underlining, else VG. Vol. 2: A Century of Predominantly Industrial Society, Since 1830 (c. 1939, 7th printing, 1946); grey cloth, xii, 865 pp, 31 ff b & w plates, 15 other illustrations, 14 initial letters by N. Pusarevsky, 8 genealogical charts, 32 maps (many 2 pp and/or in color), index; Fair, corner of one leaf torn out with loss of text near margins, dozens of pages heavily underlined. Plates in volume 2 are gathered at end, although the table of contents still shows their positions in the original edition. Shipping weight 7 lbs.. Later printing. . Varying/No dj. 22 X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Rock: An Epic
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1970 Black cloth-textured paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, 396 pp, 12 maps, 1 figure, index. Top edge slightly sunned, else fine. DJ has slight wear to corners & head of spine, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. Masters interweaves a history of Gibraltar with short stories set there in twelve different periods, from the Stone Age to the 1930s. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First UK Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 22 X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Outlines of Mediaeval and Modern History
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn & Company, 1902 Quarter black leather, black pebble-grained cloth-covered boards, xii, 748, [2] pp, 16 color maps, 3 b & w maps, index. Cloth rubbed through to boards at corners, dog-eared leaves, pencil notes on endpapers & scattered throughout. History of Europe from 476 to 1885. Shipping weignt 2 lbs.. Later printing. . Good/No dj. 19 X 13 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
