Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Literature - Anthologies

from Twin City Antiquarian Books

Browse Literature - Anthologies | Return to Twin City Antiquarian Books | Even more FICTION / Anthologies (multiple authors) books
1) Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine No. CCLXXXV (July 1839), New American Edition, Vol. IX--No. 1

New York: Jemima M. Lewer, 1839 Brown printed paper wraps, stabbed, [i], 144 pp. Wraps soiled & tattered, most of spine missing. Contents tide-marked and foxed, but otherwise clean, top corners of first few leaves chipped; printed on thin but still tough rag paper. Except for M. Villemain on French Literature of the Eighteenth Century, contents are unattributed: Notes of a Traveller, No. II; Legal Dietetics (on rotundity in the legal profession); The Picture Gallery, No VIII (fiction); A Family Continental Tour, and Its Results (fiction); An Excursion over the Mountains to Aberystwith; Colonial Government and the Jamaica Question; On Hume's Argument Against Miracles; Turkey, Egypt, and the Affairs of the East; The Bower of Peace (poem), by Delta; "The Antediluvians; Or, the World Destroyed" (scathing criticism of an epic poem by Dr. James M'Henry). Shipping weight 2 lbs.. Wraps. Good/No dj. 23 X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) New England Review and Bread Loaf Quarterly (NER/BLQ), Vol. IX, No. 3, Spring 1987

Middlebury, VT: Middlebury College, 1987 Stiff decorative paper wraps, perfect-bound, [vi], 257-356, [2] pp. Poetry & short fiction.. Magazine. Fine/No dj. 23 X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
3) The Atlantic Monthly, a Magazine of Literature, Art, and Politics, Volume IV

Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1859 Red leather back & corners, brown cloth sides, gilt titles on spine, iv, 776 pp. Covers look rather beat up, surface chips to leather, edges soiled, internally generally clean but for ink blots on a few pages and some slight foxing. January through December, 1859. Contains chapters XVI-XLII of a serial, "The Minister's Wooing," six installments of "The Professor at the Breakfast-Table," articles on the aurora borealis, billiards, books, the dramatic element in the Bible, the Italian War, Thomas Paine, rifled guns, a trip to Cuba (in four installments) and others. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 8 oz.). First Edition. Half-Leather. Good/No dj. 24 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) Periphery 1982
Blome, Carol E. (Ed.)

Des Moines: Drake University Board of Student Publications, 1982 Tan wraps, brown titles & illustration on front cover, [ix], 82 pp. Faint smudges to wraps, else fine. This is the Drake University student literary annual. Shipping weight 1 lb.. Wraps. Near Fine/No dj. 13½ X 20½ cm (oblong). more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Amanac &c
Bloom, Karen M. (Ed.)

Westvaco, 1985 Brown cloth, gilt titles on spine, top edge gilt, silk ribbon bookmark bound in, 294 pp. Light rubbing to extremities, else fine. Anthology of selections from twelve early American almanacs. This was produced as a Christmas keepsake, and also as a means of showing off the company's book paper. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. . Near Fine/No dj. 24 X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Palaver: Modern African Writings
Carty, Wilfred (Ed.)

New York & Camden, NJ: Thomas Nelson Inc., 1970 Black cloth-textured boards, gilt titles on spine & decoration on front board, viii, 184 pp. DJ browning at the edges, with water spotting to spine and a half-inch tear to top of rear panel; in Brodart archival cover. Selections from the stories, plays, and poems of about two dozen African writers. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). Presumed First Edition. . Fine/VG. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) The Chester Plays, Part I (Early English Text Society, Extra Series, No. LXII)
Deimling, Hermann (Ed.)

London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., Limited, 1893 Ex-Library; Published for the Early English Text Society. The half-title gives the date of publication as 1892, at variance with the title page. Brown library buckram, gilt titles on spine, 10, xxxv, 240 pp, notes. Boards & edges soiled, extremities rubbed, usual library markings including "Withdrawn" stamps. First 10 pages are a catalogue (dated May 1892) of previously published and upcoming volumes in the regular & extra series, reports on progress in editing volumes for 1893-5, indicating that they are running ahead and asking for early subscription payments, etc. Contents: editor's discussion of the manuscripts of the plays; thirteen of the twenty-five mystery plays first performed in the 14th Century (dates are variously given in the c. 1600 manuscripts as 1328-9 and 1447). Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . VG/No dj. 22 X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
8) Hoccleve's Works: I. The Minor Poems (Early English Text Society, Extra Series, No. LXI)
Furnivall, Frederick C. (Ed.)

London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., Limited, 1892 Ex-Library; Published for the Early English Text Society. Brown library buckram, gilt titles on spine, 10, lxx, 270 pp, 2 ff facsimiles of manuscripts, 1 wood engraving, notes, glossary, index. Boards & edges soiled, extremities rubbed, usual library markings including "Withdrawn" stamps. First 10 pages are a catalogue of previously published and upcoming volumes in the regular & extra series, reports on progress in editing volumes for 1893-5, indicating that they are running ahead and asking for early subscription payments, etc. Contents: comments on Thomas Hoccleve's life & works (c. 1368 - c. 1450); poems from the Phillipps manuscript (including Address to Sir John Oldcastle, who is generally regarded as Shakespeare's model for Sir John Falstaff, and ballads to Henry V); poems from the Durham manuscript (including Hoccleve's Complaint, Dialogue with a Friend, the Tale of Jereslaus's wife, Lerne to Dye, & the Tale of Jonathas). Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . VG/No dj. 22 X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
9) The Tale of Beryn, with a Prologue of the merry Adventure of the Pardoner with a Tapster at Canterbury (Early English Text Society, Extra Series, No. CV)
Furnivall, Frederick J., W. G. Stone, & W. A. Clouston (Eds.)

London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., Limited, 1909 Ex-Library; Published for the Early English Text Society. Joint publisher: Henry Frowde, Oxford University Press. Brown library buckram, gilt titles on spine, original purple front wrapper bound in, 10, [6], xii, 238 pp, 2 folding maps & 1 full-page map, notes, glossary, index. Boards & edges soiled, extremities rubbed, head of spine beginning to fray, first folding map has long tear along fold, usual library markings including "Withdrawn" stamps. First 10 pages are a catalogue (dated February 1909) of previously published and upcoming volumes in the regular & extra series, reports on progress in editing volumes for 1907-9, appeals for money, etc. Main contents are reprinted from the plates of the Chaucer Society edition of 1887 (including a reprint of the original title page). Contents: errata for Original Series No. 31 (Myrc's Instructions for Parish Priests); foreword by Furnivall; the tale of Beryn; abstracts of the original French version, and of Persian, Indian, and Arabian versions of the tale upon which it was based. The Tale of Beryn is found in a single manuscript of Canterbury Tales; it is not believed to have been written by Chaucer, but nevertheless gives a picture of the activities of pilgrims in Canterbury in the 15th century. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. . G/No dj. 22½ X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
10) Collected Works, Vol. 1: 1956-1976
Metcalf, Paul

Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1996 Brown cloth, gilt titles in brown compartment on spine, light brown endpapers, viii, 580 pp, bibliography. Slight edge wear, anti-theft sticker on rpd, else fine. DJ shows some rubbing to extremities, 2 cm tear at tail of spine; in Brodart archival cover. Contents: introduction by Guy Davenport; author's note; Will West; Genoa; Patagoni; The Middle Passage; Apalache. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First Edition. . Near Fine/VG+. 24 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Collected Works, Vol. 1: 1956-1976
Metcalf, Paul

Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1996 Brown cloth, gilt titles in brown compartment on spine, light brown endpapers, viii, 580 pp, bibliography. Slight edge wear, top edge of text block has a small bump, title compartment background is scratched. Contents: introduction by Guy Davenport; author's note; Will West; Genoa; Patagoni; The Middle Passage; Apalache. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First Edition. . VG/No dj. 24 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Greek Literature in Translation
Oates, Whitney J. & Charles T. Murphy (Eds.)

New York: Longmans, Green, & Co, 1947 Red cloth, gilt titles on spine, frontispiece is folding map of Greece at the beginning of the Peloponnesian War, xvi, 1072 pp, bibliography, glossary, index. Top edge of one leaf torn, else very good, slight shelf wear, one leaf wrinkled by brass USF&G bookmark still attached, scattered pencil notes & underlining. DJ has top & bottom edges taped with silk tape, which also attaches DJ to book, otherwise very good, one 4 cm tear to bottom edge, light soil. Contains selections from 58 classical Greek authors, in previously published translations by 63 British and American authors. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 12 oz.). 5th ptg. . G+/G. 24 X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Periphery 1983
Prokes, Gary M. & Joe B. Sullivan (Eds.)

Des Moines: Drake University Board of Student Publications, 1983 White wraps, color illustration on front cover, [vi], 76 pp. Bottom edge of rear covers is slightly cockled, else fine; prize-winning art printed on separate sheet is laid in. This is the Drake University student literary annual. Shipping weight 1 lb.. Wraps. Near Fine/No dj. 20½ X 13 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) Altogether Elsewhere: Writers on Exile
Robinson, Marc (Ed.)

Boston & London: Faber and Faber, 1994 Quarter dark grey cloth, light grey paper-covered boards, foil titles on spine, xxii, 415 pp. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Essays on exile by 47 mostly 20th-century authors. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First Edition. . As New/As New. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
15) The Man in the Water: Essays and Stories
Rosenblatt, Roger

New York: Random House, 1994 Quarter black cloth, cream paper-covered boards, copper foil titles on spine & dec. on front board, xxii, 424, [2] pp. Owner's name on fpd, 2-cm stains on two facing pages, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Collects short pieces that originally appeared separately over the previous two decades. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First Edition. . Near Fine/Fine. 24 X 16½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Grand Street 38
Stein, Jean (Ed.)

New York: Grand Street Press, 1991 ISSN 0734-5496. Perfect bound in pictorial wraps, 232 pp. Cover and "Seven Works on Paper" by Robert Rauschenberg, portfolios by Peter Nagy & Linda Connor, "Peanut's Fortune," by Amy Tan, contributions by Jimmy Santiago Baca, Ben Sonnenberg, Rosanna Warren, Julio Cortazar, Aaron Shurin, Hebert Woodward Martin, Kazuo Ishiguro, Kenzaburo Oe, Charles Wright, Sarah Gorham, Andre Gorz, Eric Ormbsby, John Hollander, Richard Powers, Grover Amen, Fernando Pessoa, and Michael McClure. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. Wraps. Fine/No dj, as issued. 23 X 18 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Harper's Magazine (July 1927, No. 926)
Wells, Thomas B. (Ed.)

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927 Side-stapled in paper wraps, mostly orange with black titles on spine, [lviii], frontis., 133-264, [lviii] pp. 6 cm tear at tail of rear joint, some small edge tears and creasing, else very good. Articles by Elmer Davis, Mary Agnes Hamilton, George E. G. Catlin, Edna Yost, Edgar Ansel Mowrer, John B. Watson, Ernest Boyd; stories by Charles Caldwell Dobie, Rose Wilder Lane, and Mary Lispenard; departments include book reviews, the editorial, investments, and news from Harper & Brothers' book publishing department; ads include many pages for schools, investments, and some interesting signs of the times such as the full-page Atwater-Kent radio, Franklin car, and Ethyl gasoline ads. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). Magazine. Good/No dj. 24½ X 17 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Harper's Magazine (November 1927, No. 930)
Wells, Thomas B. (Ed.)

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927 Side-stapled in paper wraps, mostly orange with black titles on spine, [civ], frontis., 661-792, [lxiv] pp. Small tears near top of spine and at tail of front joint, front cover creased, else very good. Articles by Herbert Parrish, Dorothy Dunbar Bromley, Jesse Rainsford Sprague, Bernard DeVoto, Gerald W. Johnson, George Seldes, Anna Louise Strong, Louis I. Dublin, and Rollin M. Perkins; stories by Wilbur Daniel Steele, C. H. Gaines, M. W. Mountjoy, and Libbian Benedict; departments include book reviews, the editorial, investments, and news from Harper & Brothers' book publishing department; ads include many pages for schools, investments, steamship lines, and some interesting signs of the times such as the full-page ads for Atwater-Kent and Zenith radios, Franklin cars, and Waterman fountain pens. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). Magazine. Good+/No dj. 24½ X 17 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Harper's Magazine (June 1927, No. 925)
Wells, Thomas B. (Ed.)

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927 Side-stapled in paper wraps, mostly orange with black titles on spine, [lxxii], color frontis., 132, [lxxiv] pp. Most of one advertising page torn out, else good, small chips & tears. Lead article "Feminism and Jane Smith" (anonymous), other articles and stories by Jesse Rainsford Sprague, Ford Maddox Ford, Philip Guedalla, Will Durant, Leland Hall, Alfred Adler, Walter Pach, Geoffrey Parsons, and J. B. Priestley; stories by Leokadya Popwska, Hugh Walpole, and Fleta Campbell Springer; departments include book reviews, the editorial, investments, and news from Harper & Brothers' book publishing department; ads include many pages for schools, investments, and some interesting signs of the times such as the full-page Remington Noiseless typewriter, Frigidaire, and Graham Brothers Corporation ads. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). Magazine. Fair/No dj. 24½ X 17 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: