Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History - East Asia

from Twin City Antiquarian Books

Browse History - East Asia | Return to Twin City Antiquarian Books | Even more HISTORY / Asia / General books
1) Islands and Empires: Western Impact on the Pacific and East Asia
Dodge, Ernest S

Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1976 Europe and the World in the Age of Expansion, Volume VII. Grey cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, xvi, 364 pp, 9 maps, 6 ff b & w plates, notes, bibliography, index. DJ has a bit of rubbing to extremities & a 2 mm tear; in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.). First Edition. . Fine/Near Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) North from Malaya: Adventure on Five Fronts
Douglas, William O

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1953 Review Copy; Pale grey-green cloth, endpaper maps, 352 pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, index. Head of spine sunned, extremities lightly rubbed, tape marks on paste-down endpapers, scattered pencil notes. DJ has heavy wear at joints, large tears, small chips, corners of flaps trimmed, tape residue on flaps, but is essentially complete; in Brodart archival cover. Publisher's review slip (giving date of publication as 8 June 1953) laid in; it has unknown reviewer's notes on back. Justice Douglas traveled through Malaya, the Philippines, Vietnam, Burma, Korea, and Formosa (Taiwan), and gives us a combination of personal impressions and political history and analysis. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. . VG/G. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) The New Korea
Ireland, Alleyne

New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1926 Yellow cloth, black titles on front board & spine, xiii, 354 pp, index, fold-out map. Boards bumped & rubbed, spine ends & corners beginning to fray, brilliant yellow cloth is somewhat soiled, shaken front hinge has been reglued. Ireland, author of three previous volumes on colonial administration in the far east, examines the Japanese administration of Korea, which it annexed in 1910. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . G+/No dj. 22½ X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
4) The Making of Modern Japan
Jansen, Marius B

Cambridge, MA & London: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 2000 Quarter black cloth, red cloth-covered boards, gilt titles in maroon compartment on spine, blind dec. on front board, xix, 871 pp, 20 ff b & w plates containing 47 illustrations, bibliography, notes, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Jansen learned the Japanese language in an army course in 1943, and has been studying Japan, and particularly its relations with China, ever since. In this book, he presents "a seamless account of Japanese society in the modern era, from 1600 to the present. Shipping weight 4 lbs.. First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 24 X 17 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) Beyond Vietnam: The United States and Asia
Reischauer, Edwin O

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968 We suspect this is a book club edition. Black cloth, gilt titles & decorations, [viii], 242, [2] pp. Some spotting to top edge, spine sunned, shaken front hinge reglued with acid-free PVA. Price-clipped DJ creased top to bottom on both panels and rear flap, small edge tears head of spine somewhat tattered; in Brodart archival cover. Reischauer brought the knowledge and experience of many years of working in, studying, and writing about the Far East to this book on American foreign policy in Asia. He was a military intelligence officer in WW2, worked in the State Department's Division of Far Eastern Affairs, served as Ambassador to Japan from 1961 to 1966, and was co-author (with John K. Fairbank) of a standard history of East Asia. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. 2nd ptg. . VG/VG-. 22 X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) A History of East Asian Civilization (Vol. 1, East Asia: The Great Tradition & Vol. 2, East Asia: The Modern Transformation)
Reischauer, Edwin O., John K. Fairbank & Albert M. Craig

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1960 Copyright date of Vol. 2 is 1965, although date code shows it was printed in 1964. Dark blue cloth, gilt titles & decorations on front board & spine, maps & chronology on endpapers. Vol. 1: xiv, 739 pp, 74 illustrations on plates, 33 maps in text. Vol. 2: xvi, 955 pp, 80 illustrations on b & w plates, 43 maps & charts in text, 24 tables, index. Both volumes clean with just a bit of rubbing to extremities & original bookseller's price stickers on front boards. Vol. 1 is in a plastic cover applied by previous owner. Vol. 1 surveys East Asian civilization from earliest times to the mid-19th century. Vol. 2 extends the survey to contemporary East Asia (China, Korea, and Japan.) Shipping weight 7 lbs.. . VG/No dj. 24 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
7) A History of East Asian Civilization (Vol. 1, East Asia: The Great Tradition & Vol. 2, East Asia: The Modern Transformation)
Reischauer, Edwin O., John K. Fairbank & Albert M. Craig

Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1962 First printing of the Modern Asia Edition (slightly smaller format than the American edition). Joint publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. Copyright date of Vol. 2 is 1965, although date code shows it was printed in 1964. Dark blue cloth, gilt titles & decorations on front board & spine, maps & chronology on endpapers. Vol. 1: xiv, 739 pp, 74 illustrations on plates, 33 maps in text. Vol. 2: xvi, 955 pp, 80 illustrations on b & w plates, 43 maps & charts in text, 24 tables, index. Both volumes clean, gilt titles bright, with bumps to edges of boards. DJs are rubbed & creased at extremities with a closed tear or two on each, vol. 1 spine sunned; in Brodart archival covers. A short clipping about Reischauer's Japanese-born wife is laid in. Vol. 1 surveys East Asian civilization from earliest times to the mid-19th century. Vol. 2 extends the survey to contemporary East Asia (China, Korea, and Japan.) Shipping weight 6 lbs.. . Near Fine/VG. 23 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: