Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History - Latin America

from Twin City Antiquarian Books

Browse History - Latin America | Return to Twin City Antiquarian Books | Even more HISTORY / Latin America / General books
1) Conquistador: The Life of Dom Pedro Sarmiento de Gamboa
Clissold, Stephen

London: Derek Verschoyle, 1954 Green cloth-textured paper-covered boards, black titles on spine & dec. on front board, maps on endpapers, 205 pp, 15 b & w illustrations, brief bibliography. Spine & top edge somewhat sunned, owner's name on ffep. DJ has no tears or chips, but is somewhat rubbed & soiled; in Brodart archival cover. From Chapter One: "...we find [Sarmiento] involved in many of the most hazardous and varied undertakings of the day--sailing across the Pacific to discover the Solomon Islands, crossing Peru in the Viceroy's suite to gather material for his history of the Incas, pursuing and seizing the last of the Inca princes, disputing with the Inquisition, campaigning against wild cannibal tribes, vainly hastening in pursuit of Francis Drake, threading the labyrinthine channels leading to the Straits of Magellen...." Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . VG+/VG. 22½ X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) The Last Two Years of Salvador Allende
Davis, Nathaniel

Ithaca, NY & London: Cornell University Press, 1985 Brown cloth, gilt-on-black titles on spine, black endpapers, xv, 480 pp, 3 maps, notes, index. Signature of a Minneapolis StarTribune reporter on half-title. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Davis, U. S. ambassador to Chile at the time of the coup that ended Allende's government and life in 1973, "offers an objective and penetrating description of the personality clashes, plots, sabotage, economic dislocation, and political turmoil between 1971 and 1973 that culminated in the military coup." Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.). First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) With the Contras: A Reporter in the Wilds of Nicaragua
Dickey, Christopher

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985 Quarter beige cloth with olive green paper-covered boards, 328 pp, map, 4 ff b/w plates, notes, index. Top edge of boards faded, else as new. DJ is missing a 2-cm square chip at bottom of front panel (including part of author's name), and has a ½ cm closed tear at top of rear panel, otherwise fine; in Brodart archival cover. "Christopher Dickey was the first North American newspaperman to go into the mountains of Nicaragua with the Contras and come out alive, and his account of the 'secret' war that is being waged against the Sandinista government reads like the best fiction.". First Edition. . Fine/VG. 24 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) The History of the Maya from the Earliest Times to the Present Day
Gann, Thomas & J. Eric Thompson

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931 Dark blue cloth, blind frame on front board, x, 264 pp, 26 b & w plates included in pagination, bibliography, index. Spine ends beginning to fray, a 1" chip is missing from corner of one leaf, else very good, spine faded and titles just about illegible, widely scattered pencil underlining. The co-authors both led archeological expeditions to Central America, Gann for the British Museum, and Thompson for the Field Museum in Chicago.. First Edition. . Good/No dj. 20½ X 14 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) In Quest of the White God: The Mysterious Heritage of South American Civilizatin
Honoré, Pierre

London: Hutchinson, 1963 Translated by Oliver Coburn & Ursula Lehrburger. Rust cloth, gilt titles on spine, 228 pp, 18 ff b & w photo plates, 30 figures, 4 maps, bibliography, index. Corners & spine ends rubbed & lightly bumped. When the Spanish first landed in the New World, they were mistaken for gods by natives who had legends of a White God that would come from the east. This book argues that this legend had its roots in much earlier European expeditions to the New World, perhaps as early as 1700 BC, based on the similarity of Mayan script to Minoan Linear A. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition in English. . Very Good/No dj. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) An Expedition to the Ranquel Indians
Mansilla, Lucio V

Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1997 Translated by Mark McCaffrey; original title was Una excursión a los indios ranqueles. Black spine with mostly yellow covers, xiv, 418 pp, map, notes, glossary, bibliography, index. Corners bumped causing creasing, especially to top fore-edge, otherwise fine. Originally published in Argentina in 1870, this appears to be the first English translation, published simultaneously in cloth and paper. According to the translator's introduction, Mansilla's book is "one of very few works of either North or South American letters which present a vivid and sustained firsthand account of noncombative coexistence between American Indian and white civilization, on Indian land, during any nation's period of consolidation. Noted in its own country for its wit, adventure, and narrative ingenuity, it brings original insight to Western questions of 'civilization and barbarism,' immigration, ethnic and racial diversity, and land ownership and tenancy." Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. VG/No dj. 23½ X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: