Railroadsfrom Twin City Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Railroads | Return to Twin City Antiquarian Books | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Railroads / General books
|
| 1) |
Consolidated Code of Operating Rules
|
|
|
1967 Black pebble-grained cloth, 186 pp. Extremities rubbed, numerous notations indicate corrections or changes in rules. Contains operating rules for railroads generally north and west of Chicago, including the Milwaukee Road, Chicago & Northwestern, Rock Island, Great Northern, Soo Line, Northern Pacific, and connecting short lines. Shipping weight 1 lb.. . G/No dj. 17 ½ X 10½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Hard Travellin': The Hobo and His History
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1967 Quarter green paper, light grey cloth-covered boards, maps on endpapers, xx, 21-448 pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, index. Small stain to top corner of rear board, spine ends rubbed. A social history of hoboes; includes interviews with hoboes as well as information from published sources. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First US Edition. . VG/No dj. 22 X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Railway Holiday in France
|
|
|
Dawlish: David and Charles, 1964 Green boards, gilt titles on spine, 189, [2] pp, 11 ff b & w photo plates incl. frontis., bibliography, index. Manufacturing defect--offsetting on one side of sheet signed "L", which creates an annoying double-text effect on 8 pages, otherwise fine. DJ has lightly rubbed; in mylar cover. Emphasis is definitely on the railroads rather than the travel experience. Many good photos of French railway stations, bridges, and equipment in the era when diesel locomotives were replacing steam. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.). First Edition. . Very Good/Near Fine. 22½ X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Buses, Trolleys & Trams
|
|
|
Feltham: Paul Hamlyn, 1968 Red boards, black titles on spine & dec. on front board, pictorial endpapers, 141 pp, profusely illustrated with photos & reproductions of old drawings & paintings. DJ has a 1 cm tear at top of rear panel; in Brodart archival cover. Traces the development of public transportation (mostly in the British Empire, Europe, and North America) from horse-drawn omnibuses & stage coaches through steam carriages, horsecars, electric streetcars, trolley buses, and motor buses. Fits in flat-rate box. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. 2nd ptg. . Fine/Near Fine. 28½ X 21½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Great Steam Locomotives of all Time
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing Company, Inc., 1977 Stiff paper pictorial covers, sewn through folds, [vii], 145 pp, 64 full-page watercolors, index. Very light wear to corners and spine ends. A short history of the steam locomotive, illustrated by 64 color plates of influential locomotives from around the world. Details of performance of each illustrated locomotive and circumstances leading to its design and construction are given in the back.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No dj. 19 X 13 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Complete Book of Model Railroading
|
|
|
New York: Castle Books Undated reprint of the 1964 Prentice-Hall title. Quarter beige cloth with black paper-covered boards, x, 341 pp, bibliography, glossary, index. Corners bumped, spine ends slightly rumpled, a few originally uncut leaves have been carelessly opened leaving ragged edges, a few more are still unopened. DJ somewhat rubbed and soiled, with a few small chips and tears; in Brodart archival cover. A very comprehensive book on model railroading that lives up to its title. Contains a brief history of model trains from the first toys made shortly after the invention of the steam locomotive to the 1960s. Over 600 photos, diagrams, charts, and layouts. Contents: the birth of a hobby; getting started; selecting motive power; primer for kit assemblers; superdetailing and conversions; care and maintenance; painting and special effects; layout design and track plans; track tips; along the maintenance way; scenery and landscaping; extra special effects; rolling stock; diesels; horse cars to interurbans; Civil War -- old timers -- historic locomotives; wiring; radio frequency control (ASTRAC); realistic operation.. Reprint. . VG/VG. 28½ X 22½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|

