Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History - World War 1

from Twin City Antiquarian Books

Browse History - World War 1 | Return to Twin City Antiquarian Books | Even more HISTORY / Military / World War I books
1) World War I in Photographs
Gilbert, Adrian

New York: Military Press, 1986 Blue boards, gilt titles on spine, 192 pp, over 500 b & w photos, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Although most information is in the photos & their captions, there is a two or three page introduction to each aspect of the war. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 4 oz.). First US Edition. . Fine/Fine. 28½ X 22 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) The Intimate Papers of Colonel House Arranged as a Narrative: From Neutrality to War, 1915-1917
House, Edward M. (Ed. Charles Seymour)

Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926 Quarter calf, blue paper-covered boards, gilt-on-black label on spine, photogravure frontispiece, ix, 508 pp, 8 b & w plates, map, footnotes, index. Top edge soiled, stains to front board, paper worn through to boards at corners, internally fine & unopened. This copy is bound as the limited edition, but lacks limitation statement. Col. House acted as President Wilson's advisor and personal representative in many delicate negotiations as Wilson sought to protect American interests without going to war. As such, his letters and diaries are of great interest to any study of how the United States entered World War 1. The editor provides narrative to fill the gaps between letters and explains the context in which they were written. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First Edition. . G+/No dj. 25 X 17 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
3) The Enemy Within: The Inside Story of German Sabotage in America
Landau, Captain Henry

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1937 Ex-Library; Orange cloth, black titles on front board & spine, top edge dyed grey, x, 323 pp, 10 ff b & w plates, index. From the John Custer Kittleson Memorial Collection of books relating to World War 2 in the Minneapolis Public Library, whence it was de-accessioned on account of being off-topic. Moderate soil to edges of boards, spine ends beginning to fray, library bookplate on recto of ffep, "Withdrawn" stamps on verso of rfep, a few other library markings in pencil. DJ has a large chip at top of spine (with loss of "The"), somewhat soiled & faded, other small chips & tears, corners trimmed, library mylar taped to DJ, boards & paste-downs.. First Edition. . VG-/VG-. 23 X 16½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) July '14
Ludwig, Emil

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1928 Ex-Library; Ribbed black cloth, red titles on front board & spine, top edge dyed red, 378 pp, 16 ff b & w photo plates. From the John Custer Kittleson Memorial Collection of books relating to World War 2 in the Minneapolis Public Library, whence it was de-accessioned on account of being off-topic. Extremities slightly rubbed, usual library markings (but no pocket), two special collections bookplates, two leaves browned by scrap of newspaper used as bookmark, otherwise internally clean & bright. This copy never circulated. DJ front panel & text from flaps laid in, rear panel missing. Book is in mylar cover, taped to boards & endpapers. . 2nd ptg. . VG/Fair. 22½ X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) The End of Order: Versailles 1919
Mee, Charles L., Jr

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1980 Quarter natural linen, tangerine paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, notes, bibliography, index. Top edge slighty sunned, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.). First Edition. . Near Fine/Fine. 24 X 16½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Story of the World War for Young People
Nida, William L

Oak Park, IL: Hale Book Co., 1918 Ex-Library; Olive drab cloth, black titles on front board, 168 pp. Rubbed, extremities frayed, boards somewhat soiled, some pencil markings, usual library markings. Last checked out in 1939. Shipping weight 1 lb.. Revised Ed, 1st Ptg. . G/No dj. 19½ X 13½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) At the War
Northcliffe, Lord

London, New York & Toronto: Hodder and Stoughton, 1917 Signed by Author recto ffep; Ex-Library; New and Enlarged Edition. Red cloth, gilt titles on spine, viii, 323 pp, frontispiece portrait, index. Rather beat-up copy with heavy cover soil, some water spotting to cloth, the usual bumping & rubbing of a "Good only" book, hinges reglued. Interesting provenance, presented by Lord Northcliffe to Wm Bates, eventually found its way into the John Custer Kittleson Memorial Collection of books relating to World War 2 in the Minneapolis Public Library, whence it was de-accessioned on account of being off-topic.. . G-/No dj. 22 X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: