Juvenilesfrom citynightsbooks |
|
Browse Juveniles | Return to citynightsbooks | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 127 listings found. |
| 1) |
St. Nicholas for Boys and Girls Sept. 1937
|
|
|
Magazine Distributing Corp., 1937. Vol. LXIV No. 11. Fiction by Inez Coates Hosmer, Dee Dunning, Dorothy Arms, Sinclair Tiffany, Florence Choate. Very good with address sticker to front cover, small tear at bottom edge. 48 pp.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
St. Nicholas For Boys and Girls (Magazine) October 1937
|
|
|
Magazine Distributing Corp., 1937. Vol. LXIV, No. 12. Fiction by Ivy Bolton, Harriet Smith Hawley, Livinia R. Davis, Theodora Du Bois. Very good with private library punch to front cover, mailing label to front cover, small tear to back cover, top. Subscription notice laid in. 48 pp.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Walt Disney's Donald Duck: The Terror of the River!!
|
|
|
Gladstone Pub. Co., 1987. No. 2. Folio size. Near new. Unpaginated.. First Printing. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Infant's Grammar, or a Pic-nic Party of the Parts of Speech
|
|
|
Scolar Press, 1977. Reprint from 1824 of a John Harris publication. With color illustrations. Very good with minor soil to cover, interior fine. 16 pp.. First Thus. Card Covers. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Little Men
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1947. G&D Illustrated Junior Library edition, with red cloth spine over beige illustrated stamped boards, purple topstain, illustrated color endsheets. Recent printing. Color & B&W illustrations by Gorsline, the former full-page. Book very good plus with tiny bump at top foreedge. DJ also very good with similar bump and several minuscule edge tears. 372 pp.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Douglas Gorsline. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Collections: Beneath Another Sky
|
|
|
Scott, Foresman, 1989. Middle school textbook on literature and reading. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Largish print. Contains short fiction & poetry by well-known writers; mythology and excerpted literature with a multicultural flavor. Unread, unused copy. 544 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Sounder
|
|
|
HarperCollins, 1969. New copy with remainder mark on bottom edge, Newbury medal on front, DJ creased on inside flap. 116 pp.. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Mystery of the Cupboard
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1993. Unread and as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 246 pp.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Tom Newsom. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Slightly Irregular Fire Engine or, The Hithering Thithering Djinn
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus, 1971. Green cloth binding, red/black titles, black endpapers. Stated first edition. Book near fine with little wear. DJ very good plus with one 1/2" tear at top edge and a small surface tear at back panel. Price of $4.95 intact. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 10) |
Black Potatoes: The Story Of The Great Irish Famine, 1845-1850
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 2001. Winner of the 2002 Robert F. Sibert Award. Unread, as new with B&W illustrations by the author. 184 pp.. Fifth Printing. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Peppe The Lamplighter
|
|
|
Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1993. Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge and Caldecott Honor medal to front of DJ. Unpaginated.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ted Lewin. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Blizzards of Tweed, The
|
|
|
St. Martin's/Bloomsbury, 1999. Pictorial boards, no DJ as issued. As new. 96 pp.. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dear Papa
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1968. Yellow cloth spine over blue boards, red titles and endpapers. Signed on ffep. Book near fine with sticker mark on ffep. DJ also very good plus with some surface abrasions to lower spine. Price of $3.95 intact. 191 pp.. Signed By Author. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Chariot in the Sky: A Novel of the Jubilee Singers
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ. Press, 2002. As new in like DJ. 240 pp.. First Thus. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines: A Fable
|
|
|
Avon, 1998. First edition, first printing. Remainder mark to top edge; else as new in like DJ. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Chris Lane. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Aloneness
|
|
|
Broadside Press, 1973. Second printing. An illustrated story for children. Two-color text. Very good with slight aging & rubbing to wrap. Text block near fine. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by Leroy Foster. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Clockwork Twin
|
|
|
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Press, 2003. Lovely reprint of the original edition. First printing thus. Yellow cloth binding with blue titles and illustration to front board, illustrated endpapers. Unread and as new in like DJ. 242 pp.. First Thus. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Kurt Wiese. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Hansel and Gretel
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1992. As new in like DJ. Unpaginated.. First Thus. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Zwerger, Lisbeth. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Chinese Children Next Door
|
|
|
The John Day Co., 1942. Unstated printing. No DJ. Possibly ex-lib because both pastedowns have glue marks with bits of adhered paper. Sewn binding loose (eg, very flexible) but still secure. Front endpaper removed. Boards discolored by spotting, mostly at foreedge. Cloth worn at corners. Pages 27-8 half ripped out, pp 29-30 torn & taped. Still, a rare and much-beloved classic. 64 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by William Arthur Smith. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Home Run: The Story of Babe Ruth
|
|
|
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Silver Whistle, 1998. Third printing. Illustrated boards and DJ (not matching). Story about Babe Ruth. Full-page color illustrations in photorealism style. Unread and near fine in like DJ. Unpaginated. . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Mike Wimmer. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Pop-Up Buck Rogers: Strange Adventures in the Spider-Ship
|
|
|
Bedford, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Applewood Books, 1994. First edition, first printing. Illustrated glossy boards, no DJ as issued. Facsimile reprint of the 1935 edition. With 3 pop-ups and B&W illustrated story. Near fine. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Woody Woodpecker and the Meteor Menace
|
|
|
Whitman Publishing, 1967. Illustrated boards, no DJ. In novelette form, with chapter headings, facing pages are color illustrations. Boards worn at corners, (newsprint) paper aged, binding fragile but so far intact. A few pages creased at top corner. 249 pp.. Presumed First Printing. Hardcover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Everett Anderson's Goodbye
|
|
|
Holt, 2002. Remainder mark to top edge; else as new. Unpaginated.. 13th Printing. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Everett Anderson's Christmas Coming
|
|
|
Holt, 1991. As new in like DJ. Unpaginated.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Evaline Ness. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Times They Used To Be
|
|
|
Delacorte, 2000. As new in like DJ. 41 pp.. Reprint, first Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
What Watches Me? A Writing And Drawing Book for You
|
|
|
HEW/CAREL, 1965. First printing. Text (a riddle) by Clifton, meant to be illustrated by reader. For children. Vello-bound. Near fine with a sticker on back cover citing publication by US Dept. Health, Education & Welfare and the Central Atlantic Regional Educational Laboratory. Written for schoolchildren in Washington, DC and published in a very limited edition of 30-40 copies. Very rare. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Boy Who Didn't Believe in Spring
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton, 1973. Brown cloth, black titles/decoration. Stated first edition. Book near fine; DJ in Mylar sunned at spine, edgewear. $5.95 price intact. Unpaginated. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Brinton Turkle. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 28) |
Everett Anderson's 1-2-3
|
|
|
Holt, 1992. As new in like DJ. Unpaginated.. Reissue; first thus. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ann Grifalconi. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Times They Used To Be
|
|
|
Delacorte, 2000. As new in like DJ. 41 pp.. First Thus. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 30) |
I, Too, Sing America: Three Centuries of African American Poetry
|
|
|
Abingdon, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom: Houghton Mifflin Co International Inc., 1999. First printing, oversized. Poems by Langston Hughes, Countee Cullen, W. E. B. Dubois, Gwendolyn Brooks, others. Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles and decoration to front board. Decorative endpapers. Beautiful full-page color illustrations by Alcorn. Unread and near fine in like DJ with tiny tear to head of spine. 128 pp. . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Stephen Alcorn. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Diary of Victor Frankenstein
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dk Ink, 1997. Unread, as new in like DJ with two small dents to bottom of back board. Unpaginated.. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Your Hand in Mine
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace & World, 1970. Grey cloth binding, red titles. B&W illustrations by Carl Owens. An unread copy with minor soil to unvarnished DJ, price clipped, pub's remainder star to back pastedown. 32 pp, Cornish was appointed Poet Laureate of the City of Boston in 2008. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Carl Owens. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 33) |
Sunshine and Showers Through Childhood's Hours: A Victorian Treasury of Activities
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Courage Books, 1998. Assumed first printing. Unread, as new in shrinkwrap with shrinkwrap broken at lower foreedge. 24 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Dragon and the Doctor
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Feminist Press, 1971. Feminist Press Children's Series. Hand-lettered with hand-colored illustrations. Very good copy with some spots to cover. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 35) |
Miracle on 34th Street
|
|
|
Harcourt, 2001. Facsimile edition. As new in like DJ. 123 pp.. First Thus. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
Miracle on 34th Street
|
|
|
Harcourt, 2002. Boxed set with hardcover book, wooden ornament and an historical note explaining how the book came to be written and made into a movie. As new, unopened. 120 pp.. Assumed First Thus. Boxed Kit. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Legend of Old Befana: An Italian Christmas Story
|
|
|
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Voyager Books, 1989. Second printing. Very good with minor shelfwear & aging to cover. Unpaginated. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Tale of Dan De Lion
|
|
|
Hot Chocolate/Coffee House, 1986. First edition, first printing. Unread, looks new but for a tiny crease to bottom edge of title page and small faint water stain on edge of ffep. DJ. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Cricket
|
|
|
Open Court, 1973. Vol. 1 No. 5. Cover rubbed, slight soil; else near fine. 112 pp.. Original Wraps. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
When It Snowed That Night
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1993. Black cloth binding, red boards. Unread copy with remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ very good with some shelfwear at head of spine. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Petra Mathers. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
Jambo Means Hello: Swahili Alphabet Book
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1974. First printing. Rust cloth, blue titles, black endpapers. Book very good with institutional stamp to half-title. DJ very good minus with several small edge tears, one surface tear at back panel, minor soil. Price of $5.95 intact. Rare. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Tom Feelings. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Middle Passage
|
|
|
Dial Press, 1995. Uncorrected proof/media kit for reviewers in advance of publication. Contains 14 of the 64 paintings and the uncorrected text for the preface by Tom Feelings as well as the intro by John Henrik Clarke. A NYT article, advance quote and other reviewer materials laid in, in a clear plastic carrying case. Contents as new; minor scuffs to carrying case.. First Edition. Staplebound in Wraps. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 43) |
Soul Looks Back in Wonder
|
|
|
Dial Press, 1993. Purple cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles, illustrated endpapers. Thirteen poems by notable African American poets, illustrated by Feelings. Unread, as new in like DJ with Coretta Scott King Award medal to front. Unpaginated.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Tom Feelings. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Man in the Ceiling
|
|
|
HarperCollins, 1993. Advance reader's edition. As new. 185 pp.. First Edition. Original Wraps. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
Journey of the Storks
|
|
|
Picture Book Studio/Alphabet Press, 1986. Unread, near new. Unpaginated.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Gudgekin The Thistle Girl and Other Tales
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. First printing. Green cloth spine, pumpkin boards. B&W illustrations. Book very good with some color-mottling to boards. DJ very good with some wear to head, heel of spine. 59 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Michael Sporn. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 47) |
Dragon, Dragon, and Other Tales
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1975. First printing. Blue cloth spine, blue boards. B&W illustrations. Book very good with some spotting to top edge, minor soil. DJ also very good with minor shelfwear, two small tears to top edge. Scarce. 73 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Charles Shields. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 48) |
The King of the Hummingbirds, and Other Tales
|
|
|
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1977. Second printing. Brown cloth spine, green boards, gilt titles. B&W illustrations. Book very good with remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ also very good with slight shelfwear. 58 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Michael Sporn. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 49) |
W.E.B. DuBois, American Negro Scholar
|
|
|
Franklin Publishers, 1972. First pb printing. Young adult biog. pamphlet on WEB DuBois. Illustrated (B&W). Fine. 16 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Fletcher and Zenobia Save the Circus
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead, 1971. No printing statement, presumed first printing (Zempel). Pictorial paper boards, matching DJ. Spot illustrations in B&W, color illustrations full-page. Very good with spotting to top edges. DJ priced $4.95 also very good with some age-darkening and two small chips. 63 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 127 listings found. |
