New Yorkfrom H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller |
|
Browse New York | Return to H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 322 listings found. |
| 1) |
REMAINS SILENT
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2005. Baden, former NY City chief medical examiner, and Kenney, civil rights attorney and guest commentator on Court TV and CNN, have combined their experience and expertise in a crime thriller that begins with the discovery of multiple corpses at a mall construction site in the Catskills near New York; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only some minor surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
TWO IN THE BUSH
|
|
|
Garden City: Crime Club/Doubleday & Co., 1976. A mystery from Stein's series featuring his alter ego, writer (and pseudonym) George Bagby, and Inspector Schmidt, chief of New York City Homicide. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.20
|
|
| 3) |
A QUESTION OF QUARRY
|
|
|
Garden City: Crime Club/Doubleday & Co., 1981. A late novel in the career of this under-appreciated Mystery Grand Master, featuring New York Police Inspector Schmidt, who finds himself investigating the assault and near-murder of his friend, writer and reporter, George Bagby. Glue stains on inside covers and back end page as well as on dj's flaps (book may be ex libris but no other evidence indicating it is), o/w boards and text show only very minor edgewear and a very slight spine lean. The dustjacket shows glue stains already noted, minor chipping at spine ends and some slight edgewear. A reading copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good to Good Plus/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 4) |
THE TOUGH GET GOING
|
|
|
Garden City: Crime Club/Doubleday & Co., 1977. Bagby's New York City team of homicide detective Inspector Schmidt and writer George Bagby investigate the murder of a reporter and corruption in the NYPD and FBI; top edge of text slightly foxed, spine cocked, small pieces of tape on inside covers and on dustjacket flaps; dustjacket is worn, scratched, chipped: Fair/Fair. A reading copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 5) |
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1974. Baldwin's story of Tish, a nineteen-year-old girl in love with and pregnant by Fonny, a sculptor. Before they can get married, Fonny is falsely accused of rape and sent to prison. While their families search for evidence to free him, Tish and Fonny can only wait and hope; First Printing of the First Edition; previous owner's name on front end page, slightly soiled edges, o/w text is clean, tight, square; dust jacket free of tears or chips though front and back panels marked (not scratched) by sharp object. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $52.75
|
|
| 6) |
THE FOURTH OF FOREVER
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1963. A crime/suspense craftsman of the 1950s and '60s, Ballinger's tenth novel features James Marius, who found a blonde named Lou in his sports car one night. They had a grand time until Marius' money ran out and Lou said she knew how to get more from a rich man; fast-moving suspense set in New York City, California, Mexico and Greece; First Printing of the First Edition; light wear at edges and corners, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; a closed tear along fold between dust jacket's back flap and back panel, some rubbing, o/w dj is whole with minimal surface and edgewear back. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.75
|
|
| 7) |
THE DARKENING DOOR
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1952. The fourth crime/suspense novel from Ballinger, a 1950s and '60s mystery craftsman, is set in New York City and moves swiftly from Maude Kroll, wife of a quack doctor, to the doctor himself and then to his patients, rich and poor, beautiful and pregnant; First Printing of the First Edition; previous owner's name on fep, lightly worn at edges and corners, slight spine lean, o/w text and boards are clean, tight; dust jacket worn at edges and spine; chipped at spine ends and along bottom edge of front panel. Hard to find in any condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 8) |
RULE OF THE BONE
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1995. Banks' twelfth book is the story of Chappie, a homeless, drugged-out teenager living on the very edge of society, a refugee from an abusive stepfather in an upstate New York trailer park. It is a novel that will stay with you for a long time. Some slight edgewear, one corner lightly bumped, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows wear on edges and spine ends with a one-inch closed tear on the upper edge of the fold between the back panel and back flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
WHO'S NEXT?
|
|
|
New York: International Polygonics, Ltd., 1988. Baxt's fourteenth novel is the story of eight rich and infamous celebrities targeted for murder by a pair of humorously-inclined maniacs; glue residue on inside covers, fep and both flaps of dustjacket; spine cocked but text is tight and clean; dustjacket looks fine from outside; a reading copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 10) |
A QUEER KIND OF DEATH
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979. Baxt's first novel, controversial when first published in 1966 for its portrayal of the homosexual underground in New York City, and featuring Pharoah Love, a gay, African-American homicide detective, is now considered a classic bibliomystery in which the solution lies in a book being written about the deceased. Anthony Boucher of the "New York Time" said, "...staid readers may well find it shocking ... it is beautifully plotted and written with elegance and wit ... you must under no circumstances miss it." First Printing of the 1979 St. Martin's Press Edition; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows three very small tears along upper edge, o/w minimal surface and edgewear; Fine/Very Good. . First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
SEIZE THE DAY
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1968. Vintage Paperback, Fawcett Premier T480; the late Nobel Prize-winning Bellow's fourth novel, originally published by Viking in 1956, with an introduction by Alfred Kazin; text is clean, tight, with moderate spine lean; pictorial wrappers show some moderate creasing and surface wear along spine.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
MR. SAMMLER'S PLANET
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1970. The third of Bellow's novels to win the National Book Award; First Printing of the First Hardcover Edition (originally published in "Atlantic Monthly"); remnant of previous owner's address sticker on fep, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 13) |
MR. SAMMLER'S PLANET
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1970. The award-winning Bellows highly-praised seventh novel; boards and text clean and tight; dustjacket is price-clipped, slightly edgeworn, o/w minimal wear, no major flaws.. First Edition, Second Issue. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 14) |
THE YEAR OF THE MONKEY
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. The second book in Berry's mystery series featuring Bonnie Indermill, a New York City career woman. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 15) |
THE DEATH OF A DIFFICULT WOMAN
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 1994. Berry's mystery series features office temp/amateur sleuth Bonnie Indermill, young, single, in search of a career, this time taking a job with a New York City law firm just before one of the partners turns up dead; remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w Fine in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 16) |
THE BROKEN HEARTS CLUB
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1999. Black's New York homicide detective, Conrad Voort, known as the City's richest cop, searches for a serial killer among the members of The Broken Hearts Club, whose hearts are filled with hate.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 17) |
THE SINS OF THE FATHERS
|
|
|
New York: Jove Publications, Inc., 1982. an early novel in Block's widely-praised hardboiled mystery series featuring unlicensed New York City private detective Matt Scudder; mass market paperback, First Printing of First Jove Edition; text is clean, tight, square, with letter "A" stamped on bottom edge; black pictorial wrappers show light reading crease, minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable condition.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 18) |
A LONG LINE OF DEAD MEN
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1994. the twelfth novel in Block's award-winning mystery series featuring New York private detective Matthew Scudder, this time investigating suspicious deaths among the members of an exclusive men's club; a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 19) |
BURGLARS CAN'T BE CHOOSERS
|
|
|
New York: Dutton/Penguin, 1995. Originally published by Random House in 1977, this novel was the first in the award-winning Block's highly-successful and widely-praised mystery series featuring New York City bookseller/burglar Bernie Rhodenbarr. Now re-issued, with an afterword by Block describing how Bernie came to be, this copy of the First Printing of the Second Edition is boldly signed by Block on the title page. An excellent, collectable copy.. Signed by Author. First Printing, Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 20) |
THE BURGLAR IN THE RYE
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1999. The Edgar Award-winning Block's ninth mystery featuring Bernie Rhodenbarr, New York City bookseller/burglar, this time trying to return a legendary author's private correspondence to its rightful owner before its auctioned off; then murder intervenes. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 21) |
THE BURGLAR IN THE RYE
|
|
|
New York: Dutton/Penguin, 1999. The ninth book in the award-winning Block's humorous bibliomystery series featuring New York's Bernie Rhodenbarr, bookstore operator and burglar, this time breaking into the hotel suite of a literary agent looking for letters of a legendary author and finding murder instead; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows very minor edgewear, rubbing and two small, light scratches on back panel. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 22) |
THE BURGLAR WHO TRADED TED WILLIAMS
|
|
|
New York: Dutton Penguin, 1994. the sixth novel, and one of the best, in the award-winning Block's bestselling mystery series featuring Bernie Rhodenbarr, New York City bookseller and burglar; light remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 23) |
EVERYBODY DIES
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1998. The Edgar and Shamus Award-winning Block's fourteenth novel in his mystery-suspense series featuring New York City private detective Matt Scudder; a somewhat morbid, quite appropriate previous owner's inscription on fep, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows very light shelfwear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 24) |
A LONG LINE OF DEAD MEN
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1994. the twelfth novel in Block's award-winning mystery series featuring New York City private detective Matthew Scudder, this time investigating a series of deaths among members of a very exclusive private club in Manhattan; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; text is clean, tight, square; manufacturing defect has created a crease between back board and spine that does not affect readability and is not apparent when dustjacket is in place; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear; Good Plus/Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 25) |
SMALL TOWN
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2003. The award-winning, best-selling Block's novel that exposes the Big Apple as just another small town with maybe more than its share of good guys and bad guys, including John Blair Creighton, a writer; Francis Buckram, ex-police commissioner, maybe the next mayor; Susan Pomerance, a beautiful, very sexy folk art dealer; Maury Winters, a defense attorney; and right there with all of them on their streets and in their homes, a serial killer waging a one-man war against them all. Boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some minor surface and edgewear, no tears or chipping. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE BURGLAR WHO THOUGHT HE WAS BOGART
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1995. The seventh book in Edgar and Shamus Award-winning Block's humorous mystery series featuring New York City bookseller and burglar Bernie Rhodenbarr. A Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 27) |
THE BURGLAR IN THE RYE (SIGNED)
|
|
|
New York: Dutton/Penguin, 1999. the ninth book in Edgar and Shamus Award-winner Block's mystery-crime series featuring New York bookseller-burglar Bernie Rhodenbarr, this time trying to return a legendary author's private correspondence when murder intervenes. Inscribed and dated on the title page by Block; text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. Signed and Inscribed By the Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 28) |
ALL THE FLOWERS ARE DYING
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow/HarperCollins, 2005. The sixteenth novel in Block's award-winning mystery-crime series featuring New York private detective Matthew Scudder, this time investigating the online lover of an acquaintance and finding himself the target of a vicious killer. A remainder mark on the bottom edge of the text, o/w boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket shows a trace of wear at spine ends, else Fine. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 29) |
THE BURGLAR WHO TRADED TED WILLIAMS
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1994. A novel from Edgar Award-winning Block's humorous mystery series featuring New York City bookseller/burglar Bernie Rhodenbarr; Signed by Block on the title page; remainder mark on bottom edge of text o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE BURGLAR WHO STUDIED SPINOZA
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Putnam, Inc., 1997. The fourth novel in the award-winning Block's bibliomystery-crime series featuring New York bookseller/burglar, Bernie Rhodenbarr, who was only the second burglar at a West Side brownstone and not the one who left a corpse behind. First Printing of the First Dutton/Penguin Edition (originally published in 1980). Boards and text are clean, unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket shows only very minor surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 31) |
IN LIKE FLYNN
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2005. the fourth novel in Bowen's award-winning mystery-suspense series set in late 19th-early 20th century New York and featuring immigrant Irish private detective Molly Murphy; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; upper corner of pages 143-146 creased o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; upper corner of flap of dustjacket's back panel creased, o/w minimal surface and edgewear; Very Good/Very Good. . more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 32) |
WORKING MURDER
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1992. Boylan's aunt, Elizabeth Daly wrote eight Henry Gamadge mystery novels; Henry has died but Boylan introduces Henry's widow, Clara, now retired and living in Florida, as a first-rank amateur sleuth who is persuaded to return to New York to investigate the death of one relative and the long-ago disappearance of another; text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show only very light reading crease; book appears unread. . First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine to Very Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 33) |
WORLD'S END
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin, 1987. Boyle's third novel, which won the National Book and Pen Faulkner Awards, is set in New York's Hudson Valley in the late 17th Century and then in the 1940s and '60s as it details the inter-related lives of three families; First Printing of the First Edition; dustjacket is price-clipped, still a very collectable copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $39.75
|
|
| 34) |
.44
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1978. Better known as sports writers, Breslin and Schapp collaborated on this suspense-thriller based on the Son of Sam serial killings in New York City in 1976-77; previous owner's inscription on front end page, o/w boards and text clean, tight, square; dustjacket price-clipped, o/w only minimal surface and edgewear, no tears or chipping.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.75
|
|
| 35) |
THE PAINTINGS OF SYLVIA PLIMACK MANGOLD
|
|
|
New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1994. The exhibition catalogue for Mangold's 1994 retrospective at the Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo, which also toured museums in Hartford, Houston and Boston. The catalogue includes sixty full color reproductions of work in the exhibition and an essay by Albright-Knox curator Cheryl Brutvan, as well as photographed pages from Mangold's notes and numerous other b & w photos; also a chronology, index and selected bibliography. The catalogue is 10 x 10 inches in heavy card wrappers illustrated with the artist's "Winter Writings," (detail) 1984. A collectable copy. . First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine to Very Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.75
|
|
| 36) |
DEATH TRICK
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1975. Burke's second novel featuring African American investigator Samuel Moses Kelly, working as hotel detective at Manhattan's Hotel Castlereagh. This time Sam's on overtime protecting his girlfriend, Madam Bobbie, when the trick found murdered in her apartment is a well-known banker and philanthropist; small inkstamp on fep, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows minor chipping at top of spine, small tear at spine bottom, o/w minimal surface and edgewear. Quite scarce collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 37) |
NAKED LUNCH
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1992. Burroughs' now classic 1960s masterpiece, part hallucination, part savage humor, of a drug addict's journey from New York City to Algeria; foreword by Terry Southern, an introduction by Burroughs and excerpts and comments on the book's Boston obscenity trial; 1992 reprint; text is clean, tight, square; yellow wrappers very slightly rolled, o/w very minimal surface and edgewear. Makes a nice reading copy. . First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 38) |
GANGSTER
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 2001. this novel from the author of "Sleepers" might be described as the biography of Angelo Vestieri, Mafia boss, from his arrival in the U.S. in 1906, his rise through the ranks of New York's organized crime to his death in 1996, and of his love for a lonely, abandoned boy named Gabe; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; Very Good in Very Good dustjacket.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
SLEEPERS
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1995. A true crime story about four men who, as youths, experienced abuse and brutality in a New York City reform school and returned years later seeking revenge; very small indentation on front cover near spine with corresponding tear in front panel of dustjacket, minor edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 40) |
THE ANGEL OF DARKNESS
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1997. Carr's sequel to his best-selling "The Alienist," set in New York City in the 1890's; First Printing of the First Trade Edition; a Fine copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 41) |
THE WOODEN SEA
|
|
|
New York: TOR/Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 2001. The fourteenth book by World Fantasy Award winner Carroll begins with the arrival of a three-legged dog named Old Vertue at the Crane's View, NY, Police Department; the inside front flap of the dustjacket is creased, o/w a Fine, collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 42) |
SIX WHO RAN
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1964. The thirteenth book in Chaber's mystery series featuring New York City P.I. Milo March; First Printing of the First Edition; previous owner's inscription on fep, o/w text and boards are clean, tight; dustjacket shows some minor wear. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 43) |
OH WHAT A PARADISE IT SEEMS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1982. Cheever's last novel is a fable about an older man's search for love; First Printing of the First Edition; remainder mark on bottom edge of text o/w Fine in dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 44) |
SECOND HORSEMAN OUT OF EDEN
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1989. The seventh novel in Chesbro's widely-praised mystery-thriller series featuring New York private detective Mongo Frederickson, a dwarf, and his brother, Garth, who must race against time during the Christmas holidays to find and rescue a little girl who may be in the abusive hands of a renegade televangelist. Boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket shows a slight touch of surface and edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 45) |
THE GRANDMOTHERS' CLUB
|
|
|
Salt Lake City : Peregrine Smith Books, 1986. Cheuse's second novel is the story of Emmanuel Bloch, a rabbi turned businessman, as told by his elderly mother to a small group of friends at a neighborhood soda fountain; Advamce Review Copy with publisher's postcard laid-in; a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 46) |
PRETEND YOU DON'T SEE HER
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1997. Clark's fifteenth mystery-suspense novel features Lacey Farrell, a rising young star in New York City's high-powered real estate scene who, while selling a luxury co-op, witnesses a murder.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 47) |
YOU BELONG TO ME
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1998. Clark's sixteenth mystery-suspense novel features Dr. Susan Chandler, a New York City radio talk show host, who begins a hunt for a killer who preys on lonely, insecure women, only to find herself one of the hunted; a small stain on front cover, upper corner of front cover slightly bumped o/w book is clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows a spot of sticker residue on the lower end of spine, o/w minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 48) |
I'LL BE SEEING YOU
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1993. Clark's tenth mystery and suspense novel features Meghan Collins, a New York City television news reporter who comes face to face with her own double in a Manhattan hospital ER -- a young Jane Doe stabbed to death in an alley; a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 49) |
LET ME CALL YOU SWEETHEART
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1995. Clark's twelfth mystery/suspense novel features Kerry McGrath, a prosecuting attorney, who re-opens a ten-year-old murder case that no one wants re-visited. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 50) |
KINDS OF LOVE, KINDS OF DEATH
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1966. an early Westlake mystery written under the pseudonymn of Tucker Coe features disgraced New York City cop Mitchel Tobin, going to work for a mob boss to find the killer of the boss' mistress; small name-and-address sticker on front end page, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minor surface and edgewear A nice copy of a hard-to-find Westlake.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 322 listings found. |
