Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Suspense

from H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 863 listings found.
1) THE BLOOD-DIMMED TIDE
Airth, Rennie

New York: Viking Penguin, 2005. Airth follows the success of his first novel, "River Of Darkness," with the second book in his historical mystery series featuring retired Scotland Yard Inspector John Madden; hardcover; First Printing of the First U.S. Edition; Fine in Fine dustjacket.. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
2) HANGMAN'S ROOT
Albert, Susan Wittig

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1994. Albert's third novel in her mystery series featuring Texas-lawyer-turned-herbalist China Bayles; a remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.75
3) THE STALKING ANGEL
Allbeury, Ted

New York: Mysterious Press, 1988. One of the many fine spy novels written by this former British Intelligence Colonel, this novel features Anna Simon, whose young husband, Paul, a Sorbonne scholar, has been killed in a mysterious explosion outside their Paris apartment. Anna learns after Paul's death that he was also a Nazi hunter, tracking war criminals across Europe, and she discovers that four members of the Odessa underground are responsible for the bombing. There is nothing left but to track them down and even the score. Text shows some light foxing on the top edge and a small blemish about the size of a pencil eraser on the front cover (hidden by the dj), o/w it is clean, tight, square; dustjacket minor rubbing and surface wear, no tears or chipping. Collectable. . First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
4) A KIND OF DANGER
Ambler, Eric

New York: Bantam Books, 1965. Vintage paperback, Bantam S3056; a classic story of international intrigue from one of the Grand Masters of the suspense-thriller; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing minor soiling, minimal surface and edgewear. A Collectable Copy.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
5) THE SCHIRMER INHERITANCE
Ambler, Eric

New York: Knopf, 1953. International intrigue and suspense from one of the great masters of the genre; First Printing of the First American Edition; boards and text are clean, tight, slight spine lean; dust jacket worn at edges and corners, slightly chipped at top of spine; Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $53.50
6) THE SIEGE OF THE VILLA LIPP
Ambler, Eric

New York: Random House, 1977. Previously published as "Send No More Roses," this late novel from Ambler, known as the father of the political thriller, features a new species of lawbreaker, the "Able Criminal," exemplified by Paul Firman, sophisticated international wheeler-dealer, who has invited a trio of criminologists, including a man who has vowed to expose him, to his villa -- with explosive results unexpected by either host or guests; three tiny dents in bottom edges of boards, a lightly bumped lower corner and a series of pinpoint indentations on lower edge of text, all virtually unnoticeable, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, and square; white dustjacket has vertical crease in rear flaps and shows some age-tanning along edges, with some minor surface and edgewear. A sound, collectable copy. . First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.75
7) BACKGROUND TO DANGER
Ambler, Eric

New York: Dell, 1958. Vintage paperback, Dell D238 (#18 in the Dell Great Mystery Library); originally published in 1937, this is one of the first and truly classic novels of intrigue and espionage; First Printing of First Dell Edition; text is clean, tight, slight spine lean, age-browned in pictorial wrappers with reading creases, minor surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) THE INTRIGUERS
Ambler, Eric

New York: Knopf, 1965. Four of Ambler's classic suspense/thriller novels collected in one volume ("Passage of Arms," "State of Siege," "The Schirmer Inheritance," and "Judgment on Deltchev"); previous owner's signature on front end page, o/w clean, tight, square; dustjacket edgeworn, especially at spine ends, spine slightly darkened, o/w only minor surface wear. Collectable.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.80
9) EPITAPH FOR A SPY
Ambler, Eric

New York: Pennant Books, 1953. Vintage Paperback, Pennant Books P3; one of Ambler's classic spy thrillers; First Printing of the First Pennant Books Edition; slightly age-tanned; pictorial wrappers show reading crease, some wear at corners and spine. Collectable.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.75
10) DEATH BEFORE DINNER
Anderson, Gerald

Woodbury, MN: Midnight Ink Books, 2007. Anderson's second mystery features rural Minnesota Sheriff Palmer Knutson investigating the murder of the local university president, who was found in a locked dining room with a meat cleaver buried in his head, just before dinner with ten guests, all with grudges; covers very slightly rolled with some very light scratching, no chips or tears; text is clean, tight, square. . First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.75
11) HARVEST THE FIRE
Anderson, Poul

New York: TOR/Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 1997. from one of Science Fiction's contemporary masters is this story of an anti-matter heist wrapped in Anderson's sweeping vision of humanity's technological future; mass market paperback with cover art and text illustrations by Vincent di Fate; First Printing of the First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, square; wrappers show only minor wear at bottom of spine; Near Fine to Fine. Scarce.. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.50
12) A MATTER OF HONOR
Archer, Jeffrey

New York: Linden Press, 1986. First Printing of the First edition; remainder mark on bottom edge of text otherwise clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) NOT A PENNY MORE, NOT A PENNY LESS
Archer, Jeffrey

New York: Ballantine Books, 1977. The first novel from this controversial British author is the story of how four men -- an English lord, a society doctor, a London art dealer and an American math genius -- join forces to steal back the million dollars they lost in a swindle to an American banker; text is clean, tight, square in white pictorial wrappers with several inconspicuous indentations on front cover, o/w minimal surface and edgewear. A very scarce collectable. . First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
14) THE MAN WHO UPSET THE UNIVERSE
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Ace Books, Inc., 1963. Vintage paperback, Ace F-216; Asimov's classic science fiction novel of the struggle between the thousand-year planners of the Foundation and the Mule, a mutant genius and cosmic Napoleon,\ out to establish a galactic despotism; originally published in 1952 as "Foundation and Empire"; text is tight, clean, square, slightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing light reading crease, minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
15) THE GODS THEMSELVES
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Fawcett Crest Books, 1973. Vintage Paperback, Fawcett Crest Q2460; from one of the grand masters of Science Fiction, the novel that swept the 1972 Hugo, Nebula and Locus Awards; First Printing of the First Fawcett Crest Edition; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing reading crease, other minor creasing and surface wear, no chips or tears.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.75
16) FOUNDATION'S EDGE
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Ballantine Books, 1983. Ballantine 30898; the fourth novel in Asimov's classic Foundation series, often considered the greatest Science Fiction series of all time, was the Hugo Award winner in 1983; mass market paperback, First Printing of First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, very slight spine lean in pictorial wrappers showing some rubbing to back cover, light reading crease, minimal other surface and edgewear. A scarce edition of this award winner.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) DARK END OF THE STREET
Atkins, Ace

New York: HarperCollins, 2004. Atkins' third novel in his blues-themed, southern-based mystery series featuring former pro football player turned college professor Nick Travers; one-reader text is clean, square, tight; black pictorial wrappers show only minimal creasing, surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
18) ALIAS GRACE
Atwood, Margaret

New York: Doubleday, 1996. A mystery-crime novel based on the true crime murders of a rich Toronto man and his housekeeper by Grace Marks and James McDermott, other members of the household staff, in mid-nineteenth century Canada; text edges slightly soiled; dustjacket slightly edgeworn, no major problems. . First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.75
19) DEATH IN FASHION
Babson, Marian

New York: Walker & Co., 1986. Babson, one of the genre's longtime masters, sets this mystery in London's colorful and glamorous world of high fashion; a Very Fine, unread copy in dustjacket showing very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.75
20) THE REGULATORS
Bachman, Richard (Stephen King)

New York: Dutton/Penguin, 1996. Stephen King, using his Bachman pseudonymn, presents a story of a quiet summer afternoon on Poplar Street in Wentworth, Ohio, that suddenly and irrevocably becomes a neighborhood in the grip of surreal horror; text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear. Large size and weight (476 pages) may require additional postage.. First Printing, First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
21) THE LORELEI
Bachmann, Lawrence

New York: Doubleday/Crime Club, 1958. Bachmann's mystery/suspense novel set in Germany and featuring Lora Miller, a young woman, seemingly a tourist on a pleasure trip, whom police hope will lead them to her boyfriend, wanted in a cafe killing; Bachman also wrote the screenplay based on the book, which became the 1959 movie, "Whirlpool;" previous owner's name on front end page, which shows a small patch of glue remnant from a book plate or sticker, o/w text is clean, tight, with a slight spine lean; dustjacket shows minor surface and edgewear at corners and spine ends. Quite Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.75
22) JUGGERNAUT
Bagley, Desmond

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985. Bagley's last novel, published posthumously, features Neil Mannix, an American troubleshooter, shepherding a massive electrical transformer on its journey through war-torn, oil-rich West Africa; a Fine copy in a slightly edgeworn o/w Near Fine dustjacket.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
23) THE WINDS OF MITAMURA
Ball, John

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1975. Ball's "In The Heat Of The Night" is much better known but this may be his best work, a story featuring Professor Peter Storm and his young African-American assistant, Marjorie Saunders, researching the effects of agriculatural technology on Mitamura, a remote Japanese farming community, where, unknown to them, the villagers have a deep prejudice against blacks and guard a secret that could cost the researchers their lives; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear; Fine/Near Fine. Very Scarce. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.00
24) BORDER CROSSING
Barker, Pat

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2001. From the Booker Prize-winning author of the Regeneration Trilogy, a novel about a psychologist entranced with his patient, a young man, just released from prison, who committed murder when he was ten years old; boards and text have a slight spine lean, o/w clean and tight; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.75
25) OUT OF THE BLACKOUT
Barnard, Robert

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1985. Barnard's novel of a small boy with no identification, evacuated from London in 1941, but not on the list of evacuated children, a child who, according to all the records, does not exist.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.40
26) COYOTE
Barnes, Linda

New York: Delacorte Press, 1990. The third novel in Barnes' mystery series featuring Boston cabdriver/private detective Carlotta Carlyle; First Printing of the First Edition; covers show minor rubbing; text is clean, tight, square; dust jacket missing small chip at bottom of spine, o/w minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.75
27) STEEL GUITAR
Barnes, Linda

New York: Delacorte Press, 1991. The fourth novel in Barnes' mystery series featuring Boston cabdriver/private detective Carlotta Carlyle; First Printing of the First Edition. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
28) A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S KILLING
Barnes, Trevor

New York: William Morrow & Co., 1989. Barnes' first novel introduces Scotland Yard Detective Chief Inspector Blanche Hampton investigating the mutilation-murder of a former spy for MI6 .. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
29) ENDANGERED SPECIES
Barr, Nevada

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. The fifth novel in Barr's mystery-thriller series featuring U.S. Park Ranger Anna Pigeon this time investigating murder at Cumberland Island National Seashore off the coast of Georgia; a collectable copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) FIRESTORM
Barr, Nevada

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. The fourth and perhaps best book in Barr's widely-praised mystery series featuring National Parks Ranger Anna Pigeon. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.75
31) FIRESTORM
Barr, Nevada

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. The fourth novel in Barr's award-winning mystery series featuring National Park Ranger Anna Pigeon. This is one of the best in a superior series.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.75
32) DEEP SOUTH
Barr, Nevada

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. The eighth novel in Barr's mystery-suspense series set in U.S. national parks and featuring park ranger Anna Pigeon, this time in the Natchez Trace Parkway in Mississippi; text is clean, tight, square in a dustjacket showing only minimal surface and edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) GIVEN THE CRIME
Barrett, Margaret & Dennis, Charles

New York: Pocket Books, 1998. The first novel for the Barrett-Dennis writing team features Susan Given, a single mom and fulltime attorney in the New York DA's office. As head of the Asset Forfeiture Unit, she's engaged in taking back some of the ill-gotten gains of the city's crime lords and they're out to get her. But so is everyone else -- including an insanely jealouse colleague and her soon-to-be-ex-husband. Boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket shows only very minimal shelfwear and rubbing. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.75
34) TOPSY AND EVIL
Baxt, George

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1968. An Inner Sanctum mystery; Baxt's third novel featuring African-American private detective Pharoah Love; First Printing of the First Edition; text and boards show considerable wear, spine is cocked; price-clipped dust jacket is worn with numerous tears and chips; Fair/Poor. An acceptable reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Poor. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.75
35) A QUEER KIND OF DEATH
Baxt, George

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1966. An Inner Sanctum mystery; Baxt's first Pharoah Love novel, in which one way to resolve the mystery may be found in the book being written about the deceased; boards and text are clean, tight; dust jacket is lightly soiled, spine sunned, small chip missing from upper front corner. Hard To Find.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $21.75
36) THE DREAM OF THE BROKEN HORSES
Bayer, William

New York: Pocket Books, 2002. The Edgar Award-winning Bayer's twelfth novel (not counting those under his David Hunt pseudonym) is a suspense-filled mystery-thriller featuring forensic sketch artist David Weiss, who has returned to his midwestern hometown to cover a celebrity murder trial for network TV and becomes obsessed with a 25-year-old double murder that haunted his boyhood; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows minor edgewear including two tiny tears, one each on bottom edges of front and back panels.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
37) QUANTICO
Bear, Greg

New York: Vanguard Press, 2005. The award-winning Bear combines science fiction and crime-thriller in this novel set in the near future as FBI agents from what may be the agency's last class at Quantico use cutting-edge technology in their desperate hunt for a domestic terrorist concealed somewhere in the U.S.and set to release a plague that can be targeted to ethnic groups. Tiney dogears on lower corner of two pages, o/w boards and text are clean and unmarked; tight and square; the dustjacket shows a slight bit of rubbing, no tears, chipping or creasing, not price-clipped. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
38) COLD SMOKED
Beck, K.K. (Katherine Marris)

New York: Mysterious Press, 1995. The fourth novel in Beck's humorous mystery series featuring Jane Da Silva, chief investigator for the Bureau For Righting Wrongs, finds the Bureau with no current cases and Jane back at her other occupation as a blues singer at a hotel in Seattle when a very dead blonde is found in the bathtub in the hospitality suite; small remainder dot on bottom edge of text, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket has 3/4-inch repaired tear on lower edge of front panel, minimal other surface and edgewear. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.75
39) A HOPELESS CASE
Beck, K.K. (Katherine Marris)

New York: Mysterious Press, 1992. The first novel in Beck's highly-praised humorous mystery series set in the Pacific Northwest and featuring Jane da Silva, ex-Paris cabaret singer, now director of her late uncle's Foundation for Righting Wrongs or, as she prefers to think of it, the Bureau of Hopeless Cases. . First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.75
40) A HOPELESS CASE
Beck, K.K. (Katherine Marris)

New York: Mysterious Press, 1992. Beck's ninth mystery novel and the first in her lightly humourous series featuring Jane da Silva, former European cabaret singer now director of her uncle's charitable foundation in Seattle and involved in murder; hardcover; Second Printing of the First Edition; text is clean, tight, square; back panel of dustjacket creased near top edge, o/w minimal surface and edgewear; Fine/Very Good. . more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
41) THE BODY IN THE CORNFLAKES
Beck, K.K. (Katherine Marris)

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. Beck is well-known for her humorous, light-hearted mysteries. This one is set in a supermarket and features overworked and underpaid assistant manager Ted Constantino; First Printing of the First Edition; boards and text are clean, tight; dustjacket shows considerable wear along edges and on corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.75
42) WE INTERRUPT THIS BROADCAST
Beck, K.K. (Katherine Marris)

New York: Mysterious Press, 1997. A Seattle AM radio station playing classical music is the setting for K.K. Beck's blend of humor and murder; remainder mark on bottom edge of text, would o/w rate as a Fine coply in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.75
43) NOWHERE TO RUN
Belton, Christopher

New York: Dorchester Publishing Co., 2004. Belton's second book is a suspense-thriller featuring a special team of U.N. investigators tracking computer-related crimes in a half-dozen countries to their point of origin with an organized crime boss in Japan; Paperback Original, First Printing of True First Edition; text is clean, tight, square in black pictorial wrappers showing very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.25
44) WHO IS TEDDY VILLANOVA?
Berger, Thomas

New York: Delacorte Press, 1977. Berger's send-up of the hard-boiled private eye genre; First Printing of the First Edition; dustjacket shows one small tear at top edge of spine. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.50
45) BLACK PHOENIX
Bernau, George

New York: Warner Books, 1994. The third novel by an under-appreciated suspense-thriller writer is set in April, 1945, at the end of World War II, with a small group of surviving Nazis in possession of a weapon of mass destruction; bookseller's code lightly stamped on front end page, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; price-clipped dustjacket shows some slight rubbing and shelfwear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
46) SILENT JUSTICE
Bernhardt, William

New York: Ballantine Books, 2000. the ninth book in Bernhardt's legal thriller series featuring Tulsa defense attorney Ben Kincaid, this time facing off against Tulsa's largest law firm in a toxic waste case that has resulted in the deaths of eleven children at the same time a sadistic killer targets the accused company's employees. Quite Scarce. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
47) THE DEATH OF A DIFFICULT WOMAN
Berry, Carole

New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 1994. Berry's mystery series features office temp/amateur sleuth Bonnie Indermill, young, single, in search of a career, this time taking a job with a New York City law firm just before one of the partners turns up dead; remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w Fine in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.75
48) THE BLACK CAMEL
Biggers, Earl Derr

New York: Bantam Books, 1973. Vintage Paperback, Bantam N6315; a novel from Biggers' mystery series featuring Honolulu police detective Charlie Chan, this time investigating the murder of a Hollywood film star that has its roots in a mystery from the past; First Printing of the First Bantam Edition Thus; text is clean, tight, lightly age-tanned, with a slight spine lean; pictorial wrappers show reading crease, minor surface and edgewear. Hard To Find.. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.50
49) THE BURGLAR WHO TRADED TED WILLIAMS
Block, Lawrence

New York: Dutton, 1994. A novel from Edgar Award-winning Block's humorous mystery series featuring New York City bookseller/burglar Bernie Rhodenbarr; Signed by Block on the title page; remainder mark on bottom edge of text o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
50) THE BURGLAR IN THE RYE (SIGNED)
Block, Lawrence

New York: Dutton/Penguin, 1999. the ninth book in Edgar and Shamus Award-winner Block's mystery-crime series featuring New York bookseller-burglar Bernie Rhodenbarr, this time trying to return a legendary author's private correspondence when murder intervenes. Inscribed and dated on the title page by Block; text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. Signed and Inscribed By the Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.75
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 863 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: